€1M-€5M Irish public contracts
458 awards totalling €719.9M have been captured in the €1M-€5M band since 2026-02-05.
Contracts between €1M and €5M are major procurements but remain below the EU works threshold of €5.538M. Most awards in this band are services and supplies contracts run under the open or restricted procedure with full OJEU publication.
Download 458 awarded contracts
CC BY 4.0 · sourced from TEDEndpoints are public, no auth. Columns and shape are pinned — see about Tenderwatch for the contract.
Download 104 open tenders
CC BY 4.0 · sourced from TEDEndpoints are public, no auth. Columns and shape are pinned — see about Tenderwatch for the contract.
458
Awards in band
€719.9M
Disclosed value
€2.0M
Average per award
104
Open tenders in band
Top authorities in band
- 1.Health Service Executive (HSE)30 · €52.7M
- 2.Iarnród Eireann-Irish Rail13 · €25.3M
- 3.Education Procurement Service (EPS)17 · €21.3M
- 4.Dublin City Council24 · €21.1M
- 5.Electricity Supply Board ( ESB )8 · €19.8M
- 6.The Office of Government Procurement7 · €19.5M
- 7.City of Dublin Education and Training Board7 · €15.4M
- 8.Department of Social Protection5 · €14.7M
- 9.Limerick City and County Council9 · €14.0M
- 10.An Garda Síochána7 · €13.3M
Top suppliers in band
- 1.Tyro Technologies Limited3 · €9.8M
- 2.PFH Technology Group3 · €9.3M
- 3.Galway Plant and Tool Hire Ltd2 · €6.0M
- 4.Ohk Energy Ltd2 · €6.0M
- 5.The Lunch Bag Limited5 · €5.9M
- 6.Enterprise Rent-A-Car European Holdings Ltd3 · €5.8M
- 7.Marsh Ireland Brokers Limited2 · €5.7M
- 8.O'Mahony's Booksellers Ltd3 · €5.3M
- 9.Joseph Mc Menamin and Son (Stranorlar) Ltd.2 · €5.1M
- 10.Global Rail Services Ltd2 · €5.0M
Year-by-year
| Year | Awards | Disclosed value |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 458 | €719.9M |
Open tenders by sector (right now)
- Professional Services32 · €74.0M
- Construction17 · €41.8M
- IT Services15 · €40.0M
- Facilities11 · €20.0M
- Education9 · €16.2M
- Transport5 · €11.2M
- Defence4 · €5.1M
- Healthcare4 · €6.7M
- Environment4 · €8.1M
- Other2 · €4.1M
Most recent awards in band (50 of 458)
Open tenders in band (50 of 104)
| Published | Authority | Title | Deadline | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2 September 2026 | National Transport Authority | Framework Agreement for Traffic and Transport Survey Resources for transport related projects funded by the National Transport Authority | 2 October 2026 | €2.8M |
| 2 September 2026 | University College Cork | Supply, Installation and Maintenance of Gym Equipment and related items at Mardyke Arena, University College Cork in 5 lots | 10 September 2026 | €2.0M |
| 2 September 2026 | Kildare and Wicklow Education and Training Board | Framework Agreements for the design, fabrication, delivery and maintenance of bespoke multifunctional furniture, bespoke workstations, laboratory equipment, and Educational Replica Industrial Systems | 2 October 2026 | €2.2M |
| 2 September 2026 | Westmeath County Council | Term Maintenance Contract for Level Deck Showers | 18 September 2026 | €2.0M |
| 2 September 2026 | Digital Manufacturing Ireland | Single Supplier Framework Agreement for the Supply of Electricity | 7 October 2026 | €1.9M |
| 2 September 2026 | Iarnród Eireann-Irish Rail | 9947 Station Services Mediation System (SSMS) | — | €4.0M |
| 1 September 2026 | South Dublin County Council | CFT 4003 - Chemical graffiti removal from block and stone-faced walls, and other specialist graffiti removal for 12 months with the option of proceeding with 12 months x3 (4 years in total) | 29 September 2026 | €1.0M |
| 1 September 2026 | An Garda Síochána | T.045.2026 Request for Tenders to establish Frameworks for the provision of Specialist Victim Interview Suites and Suspect Interview Video Recording Equipment for An Garda Síochána | 2 October 2026 | €1.5M |
| 1 September 2026 | Wexford County Council | Quay Street Pedestrianisation, New Ross, Co. Wexford. | 25 September 2026 | €1.9M |
| 1 September 2026 | Presentation Primary School | Climate Action Works Presentation Primary School Tralee | 25 September 2026 | €1.3M |
| 1 September 2026 | Louth and Meath Education and Training Board 1384 | 2026 49 Establishment of a Single Party framework agreement for Supply, Delivery, Installation and Commissioning of Healthcare Equipment | 28 September 2026 | €1.5M |
| 1 September 2026 | Dublin City Council | Dublin City Council Multi Party Framework Request for Tender for the supply of leisure and swimming pool consumable supplies and related services | 30 September 2026 | €1.4M |
| 31 August 2026 | Houses of the Oireachtas Service | Request for Tenders for the Provision of Managed Security Services | 28 September 2026 | €1.3M |
| 28 August 2026 | St. Francis School (Portlaoise) | St. Francis School - Extension and associated Site Works | 25 September 2026 | €3.4M |
| 28 August 2026 | Corlann | Provision of New Adapted and Non-Adapted Vehicles for Corlann August 2026 | 2 October 2026 | €1.9M |
| 28 August 2026 | Kilkenny and Carlow ETB | Request for Tender for the provision of a Multi Party Framework Agreement for Recruitment Agency Services to Kilkenny and Carlow Education and Training Board. | 2 October 2026 | €4.0M |
| 28 August 2026 | National Transport Authority | Provision of Bus Stop Information Printed Material – Supply and Replacement | 28 September 2026 | €1.2M |
| 28 August 2026 | The Land Development Agency | Multi-Party Framework for the Provision of Site Investigation Services (Pro192) | 3 September 2026 | €4.0M |
| 28 August 2026 | Environmental Protection Agency | Provision of Air Emissions Monitoring Programme (AEMP) of air emission compliance monitoring at selected EPA licensed sites in Ireland | 23 September 2026 | €1.3M |
| 27 August 2026 | University College Dublin ( UCD ) | THE PROVISION OF MEDIA STRATEGY, PLANNING AND BUYING SERVICES | 5 November 2026 | €3.0M |
| 27 August 2026 | Department of Justice Home Affairs and Migration | PQQ for the Provision of Managed Services to support a national Public Key Infrastructure (PKI) including physical presence to support physical security devices | — | €2.0M |
| 27 August 2026 | Galway County Council | N59 Oughterard Footbridge | 28 September 2026 | €2.2M |
| 27 August 2026 | Scoil Realt na Mara (Cromane NS) | Call for Tender for a single storey extension and alterations to Scoil Réalt na Mara Primary School, Cromane, Killorglin, Co. Kerry Role No. 12820H | 21 September 2026 | €3.2M |
| 26 August 2026 | Louth and Meath Education and Training Board 1384 | 2026 52 Single Party Framework Agreement for the Supply of Carbon Measurement and Management Interactive Learning Experience Solution | 24 September 2026 | €1.5M |
| 26 August 2026 | Tipperary County Council | Engineering Technical Consultancy Services for the Thurles Inner Relief Road | 3 September 2026 | €2.0M |
| 26 August 2026 | F Davitt Plan and Design Engs | St Clares NS extension | 26 September 2026 | €1.2M |
| 26 August 2026 | IDA Ireland | Request to Participate - Qualification for Single Party Framework for the Design, Delivery and Support of IDA Ireland’s Property Management System on the Salesforce platform | — | €4.0M |
| 26 August 2026 | The Royal College of Physicians of Ireland (RCPI) | Royal College of Physicians of Ireland (RCPI) Medical Museum Exhibition Design Services - Expression of Interest (EOI) | — | €2.5M |
| 25 August 2026 | Cork Education and Training Board | Artic | 25 September 2026 | €1.5M |
| 25 August 2026 | Irish Defence Forces | RFT for the Provision of a Single Academic Partner for Officer Education Pathways Courses | 23 September 2026 | €3.6M |
| 25 August 2026 | Ballygunner National School | 19-124 St Mary's National School, Bishophscourt, Ballygunner, Waterford. | 18 September 2026 | €2.2M |
| 25 August 2026 | Limerick Twenty Thirty DAC | Lot 1 Masterplan for the proposed Variation for the Limerick Development Plan | 14 September 2026 | €1.0M |
| 24 August 2026 | Taighde Éireann – Research Ireland | CFT for the provision of Consultancy Services | 25 September 2026 | €1.0M |
| 24 August 2026 | Tipperary County Council | Construction of six number housing units at Donohill, Co. Tipperary | 21 September 2026 | €1.6M |
| 24 August 2026 | Enterprise Ireland | Access to an online database of multi-sector global market research reports to include Life Sciences, Cleantech/Energy, Artificial Intelligence, Engineering, Electronics, Healthcare, Financial Services, Food, Environment, Energy, Technology and Transportation. | 4 September 2026 | €1.9M |
| 24 August 2026 | Carlow County Council | Provision, Operation and Management of Family Homeless Hub In Carlow Town at nominated location. | 21 September 2026 | €4.5M |
| 24 August 2026 | Electricity Supply Board ( ESB ) | Lot 1 - Supply, Implementation, Licensing, Support and Maintenance of an Employee Engagement and Employee Listening Platform. | — | €1.3M |
| 21 August 2026 | Office of Public Works (OPW) | Total Facility Management Services to the Office of Public Works (OPW) for Northside Civic Centre and Roscommon Government Buildings | — | €1.5M |
| 21 August 2026 | Innovation Marketplace Limited | SME Acquisition | — | €3.0M |
| 21 August 2026 | Kildare and Wicklow Education and Training Board | Single Party Framework Agreement for the provision of The Supply, Delivery and Maintenance (via warranty) of Automation requirements (hardware and related software required for operation) to Kildare a | 18 September 2026 | €4.0M |
| 21 August 2026 | Kildare and Wicklow Education and Training Board | Single Party Framework Agreement for the provision of The design, manufacture, testing, supply, delivery, installation and commissioning of custom bespoke electrical control and automation panels for | 21 September 2026 | €1.5M |
| 21 August 2026 | Irish Wheelchair Association (IWA) | 3.5 Ton Vehicle | 23 September 2026 | €2.4M |
| 21 August 2026 | Cork Education and Training Board | The Supply, Delivery, Installation and Commissioning of a Creative Media Video Centre to the Cork College of FET | 21 September 2026 | €1.0M |
| 20 August 2026 | St Joseph's Secondary School Ballybunion | Climate Summer Works: Roof replacements and energy efficiency upgrades at St. Joseph’s Secondary School and the adjacent former Convent Building in Ballybunion, Co. Kerry. | 2 September 2026 | €1.6M |
| 20 August 2026 | Mayo Sligo and Leitrim ETB | Multi-Party Framework for the Provision of Digital and Immersive Technology, Equipment, Accessories, Software and Services | 17 September 2026 | €2.1M |
| 19 August 2026 | Technological University of the Shannon: Midlands Midwest (TUSMM) | Provision of TUS Representative Offices in South Asia and Middle East, Africa, and Malaysia and Southeast Asia | 21 September 2026 | €1.4M |
| 18 August 2026 | National Development Finance Agency | ER / TA Services | 10 September 2026 | €2.5M |
| 18 August 2026 | Office of Public Works (OPW) | National Coastal Erosion Hazard Mapping (NCEHM) | 2 October 2026 | €3.0M |
| 18 August 2026 | Tailte Éireann | National Geodetic Surveying Infrastructure Upgrade for Tailte Éireann | 23 September 2026 | €2.0M |
| 18 August 2026 | Meath County Council | Meath Co Co - MH-RREG-26-05 - Architectural - Led Consultancy Services -Planning Support, Early Contractor Engagement/ Procurement Support for MCC extension | 16 September 2026 | €1.1M |
Authorities most active in this band
Sectors most active in this band
Last updated 2 September 2026. Award dataset coverage begins 2026-02-05. Sentinel TED values (€0, €1) are excluded from totals and averages.