Skip to main content

Waterways Ireland - contract awards

Waterways Ireland has awarded 128 contracts totalling €16.4M between 2013 and 2026. Top supplier by disclosed value is Leach Colour Ltd (1 award).

View Waterways Ireland's open tenders →

Download 128 awarded contracts

CC BY 4.0 · sourced from TED

Endpoints are public, no auth. Columns and shape are pinned — see about Tenderwatch for the contract.

128

Awards

€16.4M

Disclosed value

€421k

Average per award

109

With named winner

Top suppliers awarded

  1. 1.Leach Colour Ltd1 · €4.0M
  2. 2.Kent Stainless1 · €4.0M
  3. 3.Brian Conneely and Company. Ltd2 · €1.0M
  4. 4.Ballycrystal Asset Holdings Ltd2 · €1.0M
  5. 5.Inland and Coastal Marina Systems Ltd8 · €720k
  6. 6.Tria Energy Limited1 · €500k
  7. 7.Ascot Sign Systems2 · €368k
  8. 8.Raptor Engineering Solutions Ltd.3 · €340k
  9. 9.Ayesa (formerly ByrneLooby)1 · €250k
  10. 10.KPMG2 · €170k

Year-by-year

YearAwardsValue
20133-
20143-
20153€750k
20168€500k
20179€920k
20189€210k
20197€400k
202013€50k
202115-
202211€200k
202312€265k
20249€1.1M
202511€6.0M
202615€6.0M

Track who wins Waterways Ireland contracts

Pick a company below. When it wins a new public contract, it appears in your weekly Tenderwatch digest under "Companies you watch". Free.

By subscribing you agree to our Privacy Policy. Weekly email, unsubscribe anytime.

By value band

Competition intensity

Awards with bid data
100
Sole bidder (no competition)
22
Most contested award
Waterways Ireland - Tender for the Provision of Consultancy Services for the Development of a Sustainability Roadmap aligned to the UN SDG’s
24 bids received

Least contested above 1 bid: Supply of Hardwood, Timber Decking & Posts (2 bids)

By procedure

  • Open Procedure: 105
  • Simplified: 3
  • Direct Invite – Mini-Competition: 5
  • Restricted Procedure: 1

Supplier intelligence

Top-3 suppliers account for 42.7% of €22.3M total disclosed value — a market-concentration signal.

Repeat winners

Suppliers awarded contracts by Waterways Ireland in two or more separate years, from published award notices.

SupplierAwardsActive years
Inland and Coastal Marina Systems Ltd82016, 2017, 2020, 2021, 2022
Aghinver Boat Co. Ltd32019, 2022, 2023
INVAS Biosecurity Ltd.32016, 2017, 2020
Raptor Engineering Solutions Ltd.32022, 2025, 2026
7L Architects22018, 2020
Ballycrystal Asset Holdings Ltd22025, 2026
Brian Conneely and Company. Ltd22025, 2026
Cunningham Civil and Marine Ltd22020, 2023
Equilibrant Ltd.22023, 2025
Ground Investigations Ireland Ltd22017, 2022
invasive and aquatic weed control ltd22016, 2023
JBA Consulting Engineers and Scientists22018, 2020
John Morris Arboricultural Consultancy22021, 2023
KPMG22024, 2025
LFMI Media Services Ltd t/a Muck Rack22025, 2026
MCO Projects Limited22020, 2024
Meitheal Mara CTR22017, 2019
MKO - McCarthy Keville O'Sullivan Ltd22017, 2020
Stephen Byrne Plant Hire and Civil Engineering Contractors22014, 2018
Tandem Partners Ltd22025, 2026

Notices published in the last 90 days

PublishedTitleWinnerValue
28 August 2026Supply, Delivery and Commissioning of Fuel Storage Tanks for Hydrotreated Vegetable Oil (HVO)GF Plant Spares Ltd€100k
6 August 2026Legislative and Governance eLearning PlatformLegal Island€125k
3 August 2026Multi-disciplinary Consultancy Services for EPA Abstraction Licensing Support Services – Waterways Irelandundisclosed€560k
10 July 20262026 Recreational Water Quality Sampling and TestingTMS Environmental Ltd€40k
10 July 2026Drumhauver UnderpassPunch Consulting Ltd€100k
9 July 2026Camden Lock Gate Hydraulic CylindersOlimotion Ireland Ltd€40k
25 June 2026Manufacture and Installation of Signature Points on the Royal Canal Greenway for Waterways IrelandAscot Sign Systems€218k
25 June 2026Media Monitoring ServiceLFMI Media Services Ltd t/a Muck Rack€40k
25 June 2026Lot 1 Rebuild/Reinstatement.Thorntons Chartered Surveyors€150k
25 June 2026Framework agreement for the provision of professional services to develop Destination Experience Delivery Plans DEDPsTandem Partners Ltd€400k
5 June 2026Shannon Harbour Hard EdgeBrian Conneely and Company. Ltd€448k

Award history (128 records)

DateTitleWinnerBidsProcedureValue
28 August 2026Supply, Delivery and Commissioning of Fuel Storage Tanks for Hydrotreated Vegetable Oil (HVO)GF Plant Spares Ltd€100k
6 August 2026Legislative and Governance eLearning PlatformLegal Island€125k
3 August 2026Multi-disciplinary Consultancy Services for EPA Abstraction Licensing Support Services – Waterways Irelandundisclosed€560k
10 July 20262026 Recreational Water Quality Sampling and TestingTMS Environmental Ltd€40k
10 July 2026Drumhauver UnderpassPunch Consulting Ltd€100k
9 July 2026Camden Lock Gate Hydraulic CylindersOlimotion Ireland Ltd€40k
25 June 2026Manufacture and Installation of Signature Points on the Royal Canal Greenway for Waterways IrelandAscot Sign Systems€218k
25 June 2026Media Monitoring ServiceLFMI Media Services Ltd t/a Muck Rack€40k
25 June 2026Lot 1 Rebuild/Reinstatement.Thorntons Chartered Surveyors€150k
25 June 2026Framework agreement for the provision of professional services to develop Destination Experience Delivery Plans DEDPsTandem Partners Ltd€400k
5 June 2026Shannon Harbour Hard EdgeBrian Conneely and Company. Ltd€448k
15 April 2026Waterways Ireland - Tender for Provision, Delivery and Commissioning of Fuel Storage Tanks for HVO fuels to include the provision of integrated pump houses with fuel dispensing unitsRaptor Engineering Solutions Ltd.€170k
7 April 2026Lot 1 Puddle ClayBallycrystal Asset Holdings Ltd€300k
13 March 2026Manufacture and Installation of Signature Points on the Royal Canal Greenway for Waterways IrelandAscot Sign Systems2Open Procedure€150k
12 March 2026Supply and installation of Wayfinding and Interpretation Hardware for two locations (i) the Royal Canal Greenway animation and (ii) the Shannon and Shannon­ErneLeach Colour Ltd€4.0M
24 December 2025Supply and Delivery of Filler and Puddle Clays for Waterways IrelandBallycrystal Asset Holdings Ltd1Open Procedure€1.0M
4 December 2025AM0109 Grand Canal Locks - Principal InspectionsEquilibrant Ltd.Simplified-
31 October 2025Online Engineering and Construction KnowledgebaseAllium UK Holding Limited2Open Procedure€70k
29 October 2025Shannon Harbour Hard EdgeBrian Conneely and Company. Ltd4Open Procedure€600k
24 September 2025Waterways Ireland - Tender for Provision, Delivery and Commissioning of Fuel Storage Tanks for HVO fuels to include the provision of integrated pump houses with fuel dispensing unitsRaptor Engineering Solutions Ltd.5Open Procedure€170k
24 September 2025Waterways Ireland - Tender for the Provision of Consultancy Services for the Development of a Sustainability Roadmap aligned to the UN SDG’sKPMG24Open Procedure€120k
26 May 2025Supply and installation of Wayfinding and Interpretation Hardware for two locations (i) the Royal Canal Greenway animation and (ii) the Shannon and Shannon­ErneKent Stainless5Open Procedure€4.0M
15 April 2025MEDIA MONITORING SERVICELFMI Media Services Ltd t/a Muck Rack4Open Procedure€40k
31 March 2025Framework agreement for the provision of professional services to develop Visitor Experience Delivery Plans VEDPsTandem Partners Ltd5Open Procedure€400k
21 March 2025Emergency electrofishing works - Royal Canal near AbbeyshruleTriturusDirect Invite – Mini-Competition-
20 January 2025Provision of Services for Water Quality Monitoring 2025 – Sampling and TestingTMS Environment Ltd7Open Procedure€30k
2 December 2024Asset Valuation Surveying ServicesMGM Partnership6Open Procedure€150k
24 September 2024Mechanical pipework and equipment installation and electrical commissioning of six pump sitesXylem Water Solutions Ireland Ltd1Open Procedure€80k
19 August 2024Waterways Ireland GIS Linear Asset CaptureBluesky International LtdSimplified-
22 April 2024Development of the Long Term Asset Management Forecasting ToolKPMG2Open Procedure€50k
19 April 2024Environmental Assessment on Strategic Maintenance activities related to the Shannon Flood Risk State Agency Co-Ordination Working GroupAyesa (formerly ByrneLooby)1Open Procedure€250k
9 April 2024Provision of Archaeological Assessment (inc. underwater surveys) ServicesArchaeological Management Solutions1Open Procedure€40k
5 April 2024Supply of Hydrotreated Vegetable Oil (HVO) to Royal Canal AreaTria Energy Limited2Open Procedure€500k
22 February 2024Provision of Energy Consultancy and Project Management Servicesundisclosed7Open Procedure-
19 February 2024Provision of Sustainability and Climate Action Training Services for Waterways Ireland StaffMCO Projects Limited8Open Procedure€30k
21 December 2023Provision for the Services for Water Quality Monitoring 2024Irish Equine Foundation Ltd.9Open Procedure€30k
30 November 2023Principal Structural and M and E Inspection of Movable BridgesEquilibrant Ltd.Simplified-
7 November 2023Tree Management Services – Barrow NavigationJohn Morris Arboricultural Consultancy3Open Procedure€35k
24 October 2023Supply and Delivery of Ekki Hardwood Timber Fenders for Jetty Maintenanceundisclosed2Open Procedure-
3 September 2023Provision of WFD related services 2024-2026invasive and aquatic weed control ltd2Open Procedure-
9 August 2023Operational and Emergency MonitoringGary Millar1Open Procedure-
8 August 2023TS-ENV-2023-22 Portumna Toll House Conservation WorksCunningham Civil and Marine Ltd1Open Procedure-
13 April 2023Electrical Panel Design, Build & SupplyControlSoft Automation Ltd3Open Procedure-
2 April 2023Ulster Canal Restoration Lough Erne to Clones Phase 3.3 IDTundisclosed1Open Procedure€200k
13 February 2023Installation of Ducting for the Underground Diversion of overhead ESB cables on lands owned by Waterways Ireland at Cappincur road, TullamoreS Wilkin and Sons11Open Procedure-
6 February 2023Piling for Installation of Davy's Island Floating MooringAghinver Boat Co. Ltd2Open Procedure-
6 January 2023Framework for the Provision of Asset Inspection Related Services for Waterways IrelandAECOM Ireland Ltd15Open Procedure€1.5M
3 November 2022TS-ENV-2022-21 - Environmental Services Multi-Operator Framework TenderundisclosedOpen Procedure€300k
3 November 2022Environmental Services Multi-Operator Framework TenderundisclosedOpen Procedure€300k
29 October 2022Supply of Floating Mooring UnitsInland and Coastal Marina Systems Ltd1Open Procedure€200k
27 October 2022Dredging Framework 2023-2025Aghinver Boat Co. Ltd2Open Procedure-
30 September 2022Shannon Erne Lock 16 Design and Supply of New Fixed WalkwayInland and Coastal Marina Systems Ltd1Open Procedure-
23 September 2022Fuel Tanks with Fuel Management SystemsRaptor Engineering Solutions Ltd.4Open Procedure-
27 July 2022HVO Supply - Barrow TrialundisclosedOpen Procedure-
9 June 2022Royal Canal Bathymetric SurveyHydromaster Ltd.4Open Procedure-
22 May 2022Single Party Framework Agreement for Waterways Ireland’s Hydrometric Measurement Network & associated services.NVM Limited1Open Procedure€1.2M
28 April 2022General Inspection of Culverts 2022O'Connor Sutton CroninDirect Invite – Mini-Competition-
18 March 2022Reinstatement of Ardreigh and Bestfield Weirs Site InvestigationGround Investigations Ireland Ltd2Open Procedure-
8 December 2021Lock Inspections - Grand Canal MainlineDoran ConsultingDirect Invite – Mini-Competition-
12 November 2021Principal Inspection of BridgesAtkinsDirect Invite – Mini-Competition-
26 October 2021Shannon Jetties 2021Inland and Coastal Marina Systems Ltd1Open Procedure-
15 October 2021Supply of Grass cutting machinery and Woodchippersundisclosed5Open Procedure-
14 October 2021WI - IT Equipment & PeripheralsCCS Media Limited7Open Procedure-
1 September 2021Lock Inspections - Barrow & Lower Bann NavigationsDoran ConsultingDirect Invite – Mini-Competition-
30 August 2021Provision of 6.5m Telescopic Hedge CuttersClarke Machinery Ltd2Open Procedure-
6 August 2021Dublin Strategic Development Framework & Action PlanKPMG Future Analytics2Open Procedure-
7 July 2021Sustainable On Water Living Feasibility StudyKPMG Future Analytics1Open Procedure-
6 July 20215-Year Marketing Strategy & PlanMCCP2Open Procedure-
26 May 2021Media Plan & Buying Servicesundisclosed4Open Procedure-
25 May 2021Environmental Reports for Bridge Repair ProgrammeRSK Ireland Ltd2Open Procedure-
14 April 2021Athlone Slipway (Design & Build)Sorensen Civil Engineering Ltd3Open Procedure-
26 March 2021Tree Management ServicesJohn Morris Arboricultural Consultancy4Open Procedure-
4 March 2021Divestiture Due Diligence Assessment - Graving DocksAECOM Ireland Limited4Open Procedure-
29 November 2020Framework for Service, Maintenance & Repair of Vehiclesundisclosed15Open Procedure€818k
27 November 2020Case Management Systemundisclosed4Open Procedure€50k
4 October 2020Provision of Water Framework Directive (WFD) related services 2021-2023INVAS Biosecurity Ltd.6Open Procedure€220k
2 October 2020Waterways Ireland Climate Action PlanMCO Projects Limited6Open Procedure-
28 September 2020Conservation - Fort ElizaCunningham Civil and Marine Ltd4Open Procedure-
28 August 2020Shannon Maintenance Environmental Reports (2)MKO - McCarthy Keville O'Sullivan Ltd1Open Procedure-
28 July 2020Conservation - Martello Tower7L Architects5Open Procedure-
30 May 2020Floating Breakwater & Mooring Shannon Navigation 2020Inland and Coastal Marina Systems Ltd1Open Procedure-
11 May 2020Grand Canal Lock C4 Mespil Road Refurbishment 2020undisclosed3Open Procedure-
6 May 2020Piling for Installation of roosky Jettyward piling ltd5Open Procedure-
1 May 2020Barrow Maintenance Environmental ReportsJBA Consulting Engineers and Scientists1Open Procedure-
28 April 2020Virtual Reality - Canal EnvironmentMakinMediaMobile17Open Procedure-
13 February 2020Bellanaleck Moorings & Slipwayward piling ltd6Open Procedure-
21 November 2019Tender for Development of Waterways Ireland 10 Year Planundisclosed3Open Procedure-
6 September 2019Grand Canal Dock Visitor Centre Roof Works 2019undisclosed2Open Procedure-
31 July 2019Sustainable Water Supply for the Ulster Canal Restoration Phase II (Clones)CDM Smith Ireland Ltd2Open Procedure-
5 July 2019Castle Saunderson Jetty 2019Aghinver Boat Co. Ltd2Open Procedure-
20 April 2019This tender exercise aims to establish a single-party agreement for the provision of Integrated Design Team services to support the delivery of the design and development of City Block 19.undisclosed7Open Procedure€400k
5 March 2019Access Improvements to Carnroe WeirE Quinn Civils Ltd3Open Procedure-
14 February 2019Traditional Heritage Boat Survey 2019Meitheal Mara CTR2Open Procedure-
4 October 2018Shannon Lock Gate Supply Tender 2018undisclosedOpen Procedure€210k
24 September 2018New Floating Mooring and Boat Access Ramp, Ballina Quay, River ShannonLandM Keating Ltd.1Open Procedure-
23 September 2018Meelick Weir & Walkway (Design & Build)LandM Keating Ltd.3Open Procedure-
21 September 2018Request for Tender for Fish Pass DesignJBA Consulting Engineers and Scientists5Open Procedure-
27 July 2018Conservation Assessments7L Architects4Open Procedure-
23 July 2018The provision of a project management-led team to develop & prepare a tourism Masterplan for the Shannon Region.SLR Environmental Consulting Ireland Ltd.1Open Procedure-
6 July 2018Tender for Dumping at Sea Permit AplicationMalachy Walsh and Partners3Open Procedure-
18 May 2018Tender for Supply of sheet piles for Operations DivisionStephen Byrne Plant Hire and Civil Engineering Contractors2Open Procedure-
26 January 2018Erne Navigation Bathymetric & Topographical SurveysSix-West Ltd6Open Procedure-
16 December 2017Provision of Water Framework Directive (WFD) related services 2018-2020INVAS Biosecurity Ltd.3Open Procedure€260k
7 December 2017Tender for Floating Mooring Units for Sites on the Erne NavigationInland and Coastal Marina Systems Ltd2Open Procedure€220k
24 August 2017Tender for Floating Mooring Units for the Shannon & Erne NavigationsInland and Coastal Marina Systems Ltd2Open Procedure€300k
31 July 2017Supply of Hardwood for KillaloeTimber Link International Ltd.3Open Procedure-
17 July 2017Underwater Structural Inspection Contract 2017undisclosed4Open Procedure€400k
6 July 2017Ecological Assessment of instream works on the BarrowMKO - McCarthy Keville O'Sullivan Ltd2Open Procedure-
19 June 2017Barrow Blueway Topographical SurveyThe Natural Power Consultants Limited8Open Procedure-
19 May 2017Shannon Navigation Ground Investigation 2017 (Various Sites)Ground Investigations Ireland Ltd2Open Procedure-
23 February 2017Traditional Heritage Boat Survey 2017 - Shannon Navigation & Shannon Erne SystemMeitheal Mara CTR1Open Procedure-
13 December 2016Provision of Water Framework Directive (WFD) surveillance monitoring 2017invasive and aquatic weed control ltd5Open Procedure-
2 November 2016Supply of Marine Rope & Post FittingsSNG (Swan Net Gundry Ltd)3Open Procedure-
27 September 2016Abbey River Boat Arrest SystemInland and Coastal Marina Systems Ltd1Open Procedure-
17 August 2016Floating Walkway/Mooring Units Acres LakeInland and Coastal Marina Systems Ltd1Open Procedure-
17 August 2016Supply of Hardwood, Timber Decking & PostsGripsure (UK) Ltd2Open Procedure-
16 August 2016Shannon Lock Gate Supply Tender 2016undisclosedOpen Procedure€500k
9 March 2016Tender for Canal habitat Management plansBilly Flynn3Open Procedure-
14 January 2016Provision of Water Framework Directive (WFD) surveillance monitoring 2016INVAS Biosecurity Ltd.15Open Procedure-
30 October 2015Strategic Environmental Assessment (SEA) & Habitats Directive Assessment (HDA) - Ulster Canal Greenway StrategyTetra Tech Consulting Ltd4Open Procedure-
1 June 2015The contract is for the provision of an overarching ICT Managed Support service for all Waterways Ireland sites.undisclosedRestricted Procedure€750k
27 May 20152015 Ecological Survey - Grand Canal within Co. OffalyTOBIN Environment and Planning6Open Procedure-
29 September 2014Additional 4 module Extension to existing Corporate E-PortalEtain Limited1Open Procedure-
15 September 2014Repair Works to Bagenalstown Canal WallsStephen Byrne Plant Hire and Civil Engineering Contractors1Open Procedure-
30 January 20142014 Ecological SurveysBlackthorn Ecology17Open Procedure-
31 May 2013Ecological Assessment of the Grand Canal 2013Stantec7Open Procedure-
24 April 2013Environmental & Hydrological Assessments for proposed works at TarmonbarryStantec8Open Procedure-
8 April 2013EIA & AA for works on Meelick & Marlborough WeirsEcofact Environmental Consultants Ltd.9Open Procedure-

Last updated 3 September 2026. Award dataset coverage begins 2013-04-08. Sentinel TED values (€0, €1) are excluded from totals and averages.

Get alerts when Waterways Ireland publishes new tenders

Sectors (optional, leave blank for all)
RSS feed

By subscribing you agree to our Privacy Policy. Weekly email, unsubscribe anytime.

Get notified when Tenderwatch Pro launches →