Commissioners of Irish Lights - contract awards
Commissioners of Irish Lights has awarded 60 contracts totalling €3.6M between 2014 and 2026. Top supplier by disclosed value is Sabik OY (2 awards).
Download 60 awarded contracts
CC BY 4.0 · sourced from TEDEndpoints are public, no auth. Columns and shape are pinned — see about Tenderwatch for the contract.
60
Awards
€3.6M
Disclosed value
€362k
Average per award
42
With named winner
Top suppliers awarded
- 1.Sabik OY2 · €560k
- 2.Amon Electronics Ltd (fittest.ie)1 · €500k
- 3.Contracts Manager1 · €400k
- 4.GateHouse Maritime A/S1 · €300k
- 5.KONGSBERG MARITIME LTD1 · €300k
- 6.Survival One Limited (trading as The Survitec Group)1 · €200k
- 7.AB Power Systems Limited2 · Not disclosed
- 8.Edge7 Networks2 · Not disclosed
- 9.Kent Stainless (Wexford) Ltd.2 · Not disclosed
- 10.Moore Cleaning Services1 · Not disclosed
Year-by-year
| Year | Awards | Value |
|---|---|---|
| 2014 | 5 | - |
| 2015 | 4 | €200k |
| 2016 | 6 | - |
| 2017 | 9 | €650k |
| 2018 | 15 | €700k |
| 2019 | 13 | €600k |
| 2020 | 2 | €500k |
| 2022 | 1 | €360k |
| 2023 | 1 | €47k |
| 2025 | 1 | €560k |
| 2026 | 3 | - |
Track who wins Commissioners of Irish Lights contracts
Pick a company below. When it wins a new public contract, it appears in your weekly Tenderwatch digest under "Companies you watch". Free.
By value band
- €25k-€50k1 · €47k
- €144k-€360k4 · €1.1M
- €360k-€1M5 · €2.4M
- €1M-€5M1 · Not disclosed
Competition intensity
- Awards with bid data
- 56
- Sole bidder (no competition)
- 2
- Most contested award
- ITT Temporary ICT Project Management Resource
- 11 bids received
Least contested above 1 bid: All Ireland Lighthouse Trail - PQQ for Contract for refurbishment (2 bids)
By procedure
- Direct Invite – Mini-Competition: 2
- Open Procedure: 55
- Restricted Procedure: 2
Supplier intelligence
Top-3 suppliers account for 22.1% of €6.6M total disclosed value — a market-concentration signal.
| Supplier | Share | CRO status | Other bodies (join 4) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Sabik OY | 8.5% | — | — |
| Amon Electronics Ltd (fittest.ie) | 7.6% | — | — |
| Contracts Manager | 6% | — | — |
| GateHouse Maritime A/S | 4.5% | — | — |
| KONGSBERG MARITIME LTD | 4.5% | — | also won Not disclosed across 3 other Irish bodies → |
Repeat winners
Suppliers awarded contracts by Commissioners of Irish Lights in two or more separate years, from published award notices.
| Supplier | Awards | Active years |
|---|---|---|
| AB Power Systems Limited | 2 | 2016, 2019 |
| Kent Stainless (Wexford) Ltd. | 2 | 2015, 2017 |
| Sabik OY | 2 | 2017, 2025 |
Notices published in the last 90 days
| Published | Title | Winner | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| 20 July 2026 | AIS Traffic Analysis and Monitoring system | undisclosed | - |
Award history (60 records)
| Date | Title | Winner | Bids | Procedure | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 20 July 2026 | AIS Traffic Analysis and Monitoring system | undisclosed | — | - | |
| 16 April 2026 | Commercial Cleaning and Window Cleaning Services for Irish Lights | Moore Cleaning Services | — | Direct Invite – Mini-Competition | - |
| 31 March 2026 | Legal Services for Irish Lights | Philip Lee LLP | — | Direct Invite – Mini-Competition | - |
| 2 May 2025 | Request for Tenders for the Provision of Radar Transponders/Beacons (RACONS) | Sabik OY | 4 | Open Procedure | €560k |
| 28 August 2023 | M365 Consultancy Services | undisclosed | — | Restricted Procedure | €47k |
| 7 August 2022 | Supply of Mooring Components to Irish Lights | undisclosed | 4 | Open Procedure | €360k |
| 25 July 2020 | Design, Production and Installation of a Mechanical Bearing System | Amon Electronics Ltd (fittest.ie) | 5 | Open Procedure | €500k |
| 20 January 2020 | The Removal of Synchrolift and Associated Infrastructure | Hegarty Demolition Ltd | 3 | Open Procedure | - |
| 18 November 2019 | Ballast Water Managament System | TRANSVAC SYSTEMS | 4 | Open Procedure | - |
| 25 October 2019 | Irish Lights Duplicated Batteries 20/21 | AB Power Systems Limited | 3 | Open Procedure | - |
| 18 October 2019 | Irish Lights Telephony System | Telcom LTd | 6 | Open Procedure | - |
| 17 October 2019 | Archival scanning service provision | Glenbeigh Records Management | 5 | Open Procedure | - |
| 15 October 2019 | Network WAN/LAN Switch Solution | Edge7 Networks | 9 | Open Procedure | - |
| 26 September 2019 | Provision of AIS AtoN Stations for the General Lighthouse Authorities | undisclosed | 5 | Open Procedure | €600k |
| 6 September 2019 | Provision of Occupational Health Services | medmark | 3 | Open Procedure | - |
| 14 June 2019 | Collections Management System for Commissioners of Irish Lights | Axiell ALM Ltd | 2 | Open Procedure | - |
| 13 May 2019 | Irish Lights Lighthouse Painting 2019-20 | J and a decor | 4 | Open Procedure | - |
| 10 May 2019 | Duplicated Solar Batteries for Eagle Island Lighthouse | Europa Battery Distributors Ltd | 3 | Open Procedure | - |
| 3 May 2019 | Provision of Mercury and Asbestos Monitoring & Reporting | Occupational Hygiene and Safety Services | 6 | Open Procedure | - |
| 17 April 2019 | Offsite DRaaS for Commissioners of Irish Lights | Ekco Cloud Ireland Limited | 2 | Open Procedure | - |
| 5 February 2019 | Irish Lights Provision and Installation of an SD-WAN Solution | Edge7 Networks | 1 | Open Procedure | - |
| 20 December 2018 | The Supply and Installation of AToN Monitoring Software for The Commissioners of Irish Lights | GateHouse Maritime A/S | 6 | Open Procedure | €300k |
| 12 December 2018 | Irish Lights MFD's & Managed Print Services | undisclosed | 4 | Open Procedure | - |
| 5 December 2018 | Irish Lights Granuaile Dry Dock 2019 | Contracts Manager | 6 | Open Procedure | €400k |
| 23 November 2018 | Infrastructure Monitoring Solution for Irish Lights' Head Office, Dun Laoghaire | Kinnett Loop1 Systems Ltd | 3 | Open Procedure | - |
| 15 November 2018 | Irish Lights Requirements for Batteries, Charges and Battery Stands 2019/20 | undisclosed | 5 | Open Procedure | - |
| 26 October 2018 | Reinforcing Work to ILV Granuaile for Loading of a Crane | Arklow Marine Services | 3 | Open Procedure | - |
| 3 October 2018 | Provision of Knuckle Boom Marine Deck Crane for ILV Granuaile | MELCAL Marine UK LTd | 2 | Open Procedure | - |
| 22 August 2018 | Irish Lights Requirement for a Work Management System | GeoPal Solutions | 6 | Open Procedure | - |
| 14 August 2018 | Repairs to Balcony Surface at Blacksod Lighthouse Tower | undisclosed | 4 | Open Procedure | - |
| 3 August 2018 | Supply of fixings and other miscellaneous items | Freeney and Tuck Industrial Supplies | 4 | Open Procedure | - |
| 3 August 2018 | Irish Lights Supply of Electrical Items, Consumables and other Miscellaneous Items | TRADE ELECTRIC GROUP | 4 | Open Procedure | - |
| 30 April 2018 | The Supply and Installation of a New HR, T&A and Access System(Software Only) | undisclosed | 2 | Open Procedure | - |
| 11 April 2018 | The Commissioners of Irish Lights Cleaning & Building Maintenance | undisclosed | 5 | Open Procedure | - |
| 5 April 2018 | Kish Bank Lighthouse Repairs | Eoghans Mini Mix | 1 | Open Procedure | - |
| 12 January 2018 | Irish Lights ITT for Duplicated Batteries and Chargers for Corlis Point | undisclosed | 4 | Open Procedure | - |
| 22 December 2017 | The Supply of AIS Base Stations | Saab TransponderTech AB | 3 | Open Procedure | - |
| 8 December 2017 | Fabrication of Fastnet Dome | Kent Stainless (Wexford) Ltd. | 4 | Open Procedure | - |
| 9 November 2017 | Irish Lights Requirements for Batteries, Charges and Battery Stands | undisclosed | 5 | Open Procedure | - |
| 18 October 2017 | Services to support development of the GLI brand partnership implement the agreed marketing and promotion plan over the period to 2020. | undisclosed | 2 | Open Procedure | - |
| 10 October 2017 | Plastic Buoys and Associated Equipment | JFC Manufacturing Co Ltd | 5 | Open Procedure | - |
| 27 March 2017 | The Supply and Installation of an Alarm and Condition Monitoring System(Power management System) | KONGSBERG MARITIME LTD | 6 | Open Procedure | €300k |
| 9 March 2017 | Granuaile Dry Dock 2017 | undisclosed | 4 | Open Procedure | €350k |
| 16 January 2017 | ILV Granuaile Marine Consultancy | W3G Marine Ltd | 6 | Open Procedure | - |
| 14 January 2017 | ITT for Supply of Lanterns and Control System for Corlis Point Front & Rear Lights | Sabik OY | 3 | Open Procedure | - |
| 22 December 2016 | ITT Temporary ICT Project Management Resource | undisclosed | 11 | Open Procedure | - |
| 21 October 2016 | Solar batteries and Chargers | AB Power Systems Limited | 4 | Open Procedure | - |
| 30 September 2016 | Tri-GLA Framework Agreement for Moorings | undisclosed | 7 | Open Procedure | €3.0M |
| 21 April 2016 | IRISH LIGHTS STOCK ELECTRICAL SUPPLIER TENDER | city electrical factors | 4 | Open Procedure | - |
| 13 April 2016 | Occupational Health Services | laya healthcare | 2 | Open Procedure | - |
| 21 March 2016 | Irish Lights Painting Framework | Bastion | 3 | Open Procedure | - |
| 16 November 2015 | Requirement for Survival suits for GLAs | Survival One Limited (trading as The Survitec Group) | 5 | Open Procedure | €200k |
| 10 August 2015 | Straw island Demolition and Storm Damage Repairs | LandM Keating Ltd. | 2 | Open Procedure | - |
| 14 July 2015 | Management, Marketing & Development Services Contract | Kevin O'Connor Consulting Ltd. | 2 | Open Procedure | - |
| 28 April 2015 | Fabrication of Heli-nets for Bull Rock Lighthouse | Kent Stainless (Wexford) Ltd. | 4 | Open Procedure | - |
| 7 November 2014 | Creative Consultancy ITT | DesignWorks Ireland | 4 | Open Procedure | - |
| 10 July 2014 | All Island Lighthouse Trail Project - ITT for Branding, Marketing, Interpretation, Trail Operation Consultancy | Rojo Management Consultants Ltd t/a Genesis | 8 | Restricted Procedure | - |
| 9 July 2014 | ALL ISLAND LIGHTHOUSE TRAIL (PHASE 1) - Fanad Head | undisclosed | 2 | Open Procedure | - |
| 9 July 2014 | ALL ISLAND LIGHTHOUSE TRAIL (PHASE 1) - St. Johns Point | undisclosed | 2 | Open Procedure | - |
| 24 January 2014 | All Ireland Lighthouse Trail - PQQ for Contract for refurbishment | undisclosed | 2 | Open Procedure | - |
Last updated 3 September 2026. Award dataset coverage begins 2014-01-24. Sentinel TED values (€0, €1) are excluded from totals and averages.
Other major buyers
The most recent Commissioners of Irish Lights tenders subscribers were alerted to: