Skip to main content

Offaly County Council - contract awards

Offaly County Council has awarded 79 contracts totalling €38.8M between 2014 and 2026. Top supplier by disclosed value is Bretland (1 award).

View Offaly County Council's open tenders →

Download 79 awarded contracts

CC BY 4.0 · sourced from TED

Endpoints are public, no auth. Columns and shape are pinned — see about Tenderwatch for the contract.

79

Awards

€38.8M

Disclosed value

€1.4M

Average per award

64

With named winner

Top suppliers awarded

  1. 1.Bretland1 · €8.0M
  2. 2.Sean Harrington Architects1 · €6.9M
  3. 3.Offaly Local Development Company CLG1 · €4.6M
  4. 4.Kenny Civils and Plant Ltd1 · €2.5M
  5. 5.Killaree lighting services1 · €1.5M
  6. 6.Thornton Group1 · €620k
  7. 7.Midpoint Civil Engineering Ltd1 · €600k
  8. 8.WinterTech Systems Ltd1 · €550k
  9. 9.ProCloud1 · €450k
  10. 10.IN2 Design Partnership Ltd1 · €400k

Year-by-year

YearAwardsValue
20142-
20151-
20172€12.6M
20182-
20196-
202010€7.7M
20218-
202221€9.1M
20236€1.5M
202411€6.8M
20254€110k
20266€1.1M

Track who wins Offaly County Council contracts

Pick a company below. When it wins a new public contract, it appears in your weekly Tenderwatch digest under "Companies you watch". Free.

By subscribing you agree to our Privacy Policy. Weekly email, unsubscribe anytime.

By value band

Competition intensity

Awards with bid data
73
Sole bidder (no competition)
20
Most contested award
Framework for Consultant Services, Technical for Offaly County Council
42 bids received

Least contested above 1 bid: Compressed Air Breathing Apparatus Cylinders and Cylinder Covers (2 bids)

By procedure

  • Open Procedure: 73
  • Competitive Procedure With Negotiation: 2
  • Restricted Procedure: 2
  • Competitive Dialogue: 1

Supplier intelligence

Top-3 suppliers account for 45.9% of €48.4M total disclosed value — a market-concentration signal.

Repeat winners

Suppliers awarded contracts by Offaly County Council in two or more separate years, from published award notices.

SupplierAwardsActive years
TOBIN Consulting Engineers32021, 2022, 2023
Alo Seery Construction22023, 2025
Kenny Lyons and Associates22019, 2022
TRIUR Construction Limited22021, 2022
Vanguard Fire and rescue Ltd22019, 2026

Notices published in the last 90 days

PublishedTitleWinnerValue
7 August 2026Enabling works contract to underground ESB Lines at Dargan Drive, Chancery Lane, Tullamore, Co OffalyMidpoint Civil Engineering Ltd€600k

Award history (79 records)

DateTitleWinnerBidsProcedureValue
7 August 2026Enabling works contract to underground ESB Lines at Dargan Drive, Chancery Lane, Tullamore, Co OffalyMidpoint Civil Engineering Ltd€600k
25 March 2026Provision of Services for competent Public Lighting Consultant and Associated Works for Offaly County CouncilRedmond Analytical Management Services Ltd2Open Procedure€85k
4 March 2026Supply of one [1] Crew Cab Van Suitable for Fire Service Operations OffalyPRIMO Coachworks Ltd3Open Procedure€100k
29 January 2026Supply and Delivery of 2 No Pre Used Class B Appliances for the Offaly Fire Service – Fire Service Learning and Development CentreFiner Filters Ltd2Open Procedure€110k
27 January 2026Supply and Delivery 5 No. Sets of Battery Operated RTC Cutting Equipment for Offaly County Fire ServiceVanguard Fire and rescue Ltd2Open Procedure€180k
7 January 20265272745 Replacement CFT to publish CAN only for Framework for Quantity Surveying Consultancy Services for Offaly County Council for Part V and turnkey acquisition. Not a call for tenderundisclosedOpen Procedure€150k
17 October 2025Website Design and Development for www.filmoffaly.ieNew Graphic21Open Procedure€20k
25 July 20252025 Offaly County Council Housing Maintenance: Pre-let Repair Term Maintenance and Refurbishment Works on Council owned housing stock using the Multi Party Framework AgreementAlo Seery Construction14Open Procedure-
16 April 2025Offaly County Council Cleaning Services TenderAllpro Security Services Ireland Ltd T/A Allpro Services5Open Procedure€90k
11 March 2025Tender for the establishment of a Framework Panel to undertake Quantity Surveying Consultancy Services for the Acquisition of Part V and Turnkey Houses.Seamus Monahan and Partners10Open Procedure-
17 December 2024Shannonbridge Plaza and Shannon Callows Reserve WalkwayDaniel Woodroffe Group Ltd7Open Procedure€170k
16 October 2024Architect or Building M and E Services Engineer Led Design Team Consultancy ServicesIN2 Design Partnership Ltd4Open Procedure€400k
17 September 2024Transport Options for Birr TownO'Connor Sutton Cronin3Open Procedure€200k
13 August 2024VEX Robotics Equipment to support the delivery of STEM Education throughout the Midlands Region.Munster Technological University (EO)1Open Procedure€300k
13 August 2024Supply of Structural Fire-Fighting PPE incorporating a care and maintenance package for Offaly County Council Fire and Rescue ServiceSioen Ireland3Open Procedure€200k
1 August 2024The installation of salt silos, brine storage tanks, rainwater harvesting systems with associated works to incorporate new and existing brine production system at Tullamore and Birr, Co. OffalyWinterTech Systems Ltd1Open Procedure€550k
22 July 2024Birr North Distributor RoadKenny Civils and Plant Ltd5Open Procedure€2.5M
30 May 2024Repair and Maintenance of Existing Public Lights and Associated Services in Offaly County CouncilKillaree lighting services1Open Procedure€1.5M
7 March 2024Supply of 1 No. Velocity Patching Unit on 4x2 Rigid Truck Chassis, GVW 18,000 kg to Offaly County CouncilArchway Products Ltd1Open Procedure€300k
6 March 2024Inspection of Private Rented Dwellings in accordance with Minimum Housing Standards Regulations on behalf of Offaly County CouncilThornton Group6Open Procedure€620k
4 March 2024Technical Engineering Consultancy Services for the formulation of an Electric Vehicle Infrastructure Strategy on behalf of Offaly, Laois, Westmeath, Longford and Roscommon County CouncilsSYSTRA Limited4Open Procedure€100k
5 September 2023Group Housing Development Consisting of 4 No Dwellings and associated site works at Croghan Road, Birr, Co Offalyundisclosed4Open Procedure€1.5M
19 July 2023Offaly LCDC Single Party Framework for Social Inclusion and Related Services with an initial Call-Off Contract relating to the Social Inclusion and Community Activation Programme (SICAP) 2024 – 2028.Offaly Intergrated Local Development Compnay Ltd1Competitive Procedure With Negotiation€7.3M
9 June 2023URDF2 Tullamore - Consultancy Services for Design and Construction ManagementTOBIN Consulting Engineers2Open Procedure-
5 May 2023OCC Pre-let Repair Term Maintenance and Refurbishment Works Contract using the Framework AgreementAlo Seery Construction13Open Procedure-
5 May 20232023-OCC Pre-let TMRC - OCC Pre-let Repair Term Maintenance and Refurbishment Works Contract using the Framework AgreementundisclosedOpen Procedure-
1 February 2023Establishment of a Single-party Framework for Consultancy Services to assist Offaly County Council as the National Waste Collection Permit Office in implementing waste policies and legislation.Eunomia Research and Consulting3Competitive Procedure With Negotiation€1.5M
2 December 2022Ferbane Convent RedesignKenny Lyons and Associates4Open Procedure-
21 November 2022A 10 Year Development Plan and Concept Designs for Derryounce Lakes & Trails, Co. OffalySLR Consulting Limited6Open Procedure-
18 November 2022Traffic Survey Services for Tullamore Area Based Transport Assessmentundisclosed3Open Procedure-
14 September 2022Birr - Riverside WalkTOBIN Consulting Engineers1Open Procedure-
8 September 2022New caretakers office and public toilets, Lloyd Town Park, Tullamoreundisclosed1Open Procedure-
8 September 2022Bandstand for Lloyd Town Park, TullamoreLarkin Engineering Enterprises Ltd.2Open Procedure-
12 August 2022Construction of 9 No. Social Housing Units and Associated Site Works at Circular Road, Daingean, Co. Offalyundisclosed7Open Procedure-
11 August 2022Provision of Services for a My Open Library solution for Kilcormac Library – including the supply, delivery, installation and commissioning of the system with the option for another MOL solutionISAGroup2Open Procedure-
4 August 2022Tullamore Bike Hire SchemeMOBY BIKES3Open Procedure-
3 August 2022Offaly County Council are inviting submissions from Contractors to prequalify through Suitability Assessment for the construction of a new Fire Service Training & Development Centre in Tullamoreundisclosed8Restricted Procedure-
3 June 2022Kilcomin Ruined Church and Graveyard at KilcominTRIUR Construction Limited5Open Procedure-
24 May 2022Project manager to oversee the conversion of warehouse to office space.Chancery Group1Open Procedure-
21 May 2022Raheen, Clara, Co. OffalyBretland7Open Procedure€8.0M
8 April 2022Installation of Theatre Lighting, Sound, Projection and Production Equipment at Tullamore Community Arts CentrePSI (Production Services Ireland)1Open Procedure-
31 March 2022Offaly County Council requires an Architectural and Urban Design Consultancy Service for the Tullamore Regeneration Framework.Brady Shipman Martin6Open Procedure-
11 March 2022Development Options and Viability Appraisal for the Grand Canal Harbour Tullamore, Co. OffalyGrafton Architects7Open Procedure-
4 March 2022RFT 180122FWA - Firewall Managed Service – Palo Alto Firewall Managed Serviceeir evo7Open Procedure-
23 February 2022Request for Tenders for the provision of a suitably qualified urban-design led team to prepare a Town Centre First Plan for Clara, Co. OffalyUrban Agency architects Ltd6Open Procedure-
22 February 2022TENDER FOR THE PROVISION OF OCCUPATIONAL THERAPIST SERVICES FOR OFFALY COUNTY COUNCIL 2022 - 2025Johanna Daly7Open Procedure-
20 February 2022Hyperconverged Infrastructure Platform and Cloud DR and Backup SolutionProCloud1Open Procedure€450k
13 February 2022Supply of 1 No. Velocity Patching Unit on 4x2 Rigid Truck Chassis, GVW 18,000 kg to Offaly County Council with the option to purchase a second unit.undisclosed1Open Procedure€600k
17 December 2021SFRA, SEA , AA for Tullamore, Birr and Edenderry LAPsCAAS Ltd.1Open Procedure-
16 December 2021Development of an Offaly Economic Development Strategy & Action Plan 2022 - 2027OCO Global Limited5Open Procedure-
20 September 2021Operation & Management of 3no. Civic Amenity Sites and Derryclure Public Tipping HeadOxigen Environmental4Open Procedure-
15 July 2021Blundell Castle, Edenderry, Co. OffalyTRIUR Construction Limited5Open Procedure-
17 June 2021External repairs and roofworks to protected structure - Birr CourthouseSkyline Supplies Limited2Open Procedure-
2 June 2021Kilreaghan Cemetery Extensionundisclosed4Open Procedure-
11 May 2021Banagher Architectural and Tourism Master Plan for Marina and EnvironsPlace and Urbanism Ltd2Open Procedure-
29 April 2021Design Consultancy Services for Fire Service Training & Development Centre, Kilcrutin, Tullamore, Co. OffalyTOBIN Consulting Engineers1Open Procedure-
11 November 2020Birr Courthouse Conservation Master PlanHowley Hayes Architects Ltd t/a Howley Hayes Cooney Architecture4Open Procedure-
11 September 2020Constructed Wetlands in Tullamore Co.OffalyHealions Contractors Ltd3Open Procedure-
30 July 2020Supply of 2 number 32t tipper trucksKinahan Commercials Ltd3Open Procedure€260k
23 July 2020Invitation to tender for the provision of design consultancy services for a new Community Library and Arts Base in Edenderry, Co. OffalySean Harrington Architects17Restricted Procedure€6.9M
18 June 2020Website ReDesign and Development, Content Management and HostingSimply Zesty Ltd6Open Procedure-
29 May 2020Framework for Consultant Services, Technical for Offaly County Councilundisclosed42Open Procedure€300k
26 May 2020Consultancy Services, Technical for delivery of social housing project and establishment of Consultancy Framework for Offaly County CouncilundisclosedOpen Procedure€300k
8 April 2020Compressed Air Breathing Apparatus Cylinders and Cylinder CoversRespro Ltd2Open Procedure-
31 March 2020Public WiFi in urban and rural locations in OffalyNetwork and Infrastructure support Ltd8Open Procedure-
8 February 2020Invitation to tender for the provision of design consultancy services for a new Community Library and Arts Base in Edenderry, Co. Offaly.undisclosedOpen Procedure€500k
4 October 2019Offaly County Council Standby Emergency Generator Upgrade ContractPure Electrical Ltd.5Open Procedure-
16 September 2019Tullamore Arts CentreFVG Construction and Maintenance Ltd1Open Procedure-
18 June 2019Edenderry Masterplan & SurveysThe Paul Hogarth Company1Open Procedure-
30 May 2019Grand Canal Greenway (urban) and Phase 2, Public Realm Enhancement of Harbour Street and Store Street, Tullamore, Co. OffalyKenny Lyons and Associates1Open Procedure-
3 April 2019Supply and Installation of Manual Mobile Shelvingundisclosed4Open Procedure-
30 January 2019Personal Protective Clothing for Firefighters (Structural Fire Kit & Ancillary PPE)Vanguard Fire and rescue Ltd4Open Procedure-
18 May 2018Tullamore Street Enhancement ProjectDavid Walsh Civil Engineering Ltd.1Open Procedure-
26 April 2018The construction of 18 no Housing Units at Chancery Lane Tullamore, Co. OffalyCoolsivna Construction Ltd1Open Procedure-
1 August 2017Invitation to tender for the SICAP Programme 2018-2022Offaly Local Development Company CLG1Open Procedure€4.6M
29 June 2017Edenderry Housing DevelopmentundisclosedOpen Procedure€8.0M
21 July 2015Supply of Next Generation Firewall(s) for Offaly County CouncilBaker Security and Networks5Open Procedure-
12 September 2014Redevelopment of Emmet Square, Birr, Co. OffalyMcAvoy Contracts Ltd1Open Procedure-
7 March 2014Framework agreement with Offaly County Council for for the supply of Library Books and Audio Visual Materialundisclosed3Competitive Dialogue-

Last updated 3 September 2026. Award dataset coverage begins 2014-03-07. Sentinel TED values (€0, €1) are excluded from totals and averages.

1 new Offaly County Council tender published in the last 14 days. Subscribers receive these in the weekly Monday digest.

Get alerts when Offaly County Council publishes new tenders

Sectors (optional, leave blank for all)
RSS feed

By subscribing you agree to our Privacy Policy. Weekly email, unsubscribe anytime.

Get notified when Tenderwatch Pro launches →