Skip to main content

Laois County Council - contract awards

Laois County Council has awarded 199 contracts totalling €58.7M between 2013 and 2026. Top supplier by disclosed value is C and N Higgins Construction ltd (3 awards).

View Laois County Council's open tenders →

Download 199 awarded contracts

CC BY 4.0 · sourced from TED

Endpoints are public, no auth. Columns and shape are pinned — see about Tenderwatch for the contract.

199

Awards

€58.7M

Disclosed value

€963k

Average per award

179

With named winner

Year-by-year

YearAwardsValue
20131-
20142-
20157€300k
20164-
20176€3.9M
20185-
201914€8.9M
202016-
202126€324k
202239€8.0M
202320€1.1M
202416€17.1M
202523€13.1M
202620€6.0M

Track who wins Laois County Council contracts

Pick a company below. When it wins a new public contract, it appears in your weekly Tenderwatch digest under "Companies you watch". Free.

By subscribing you agree to our Privacy Policy. Weekly email, unsubscribe anytime.

By value band

Competition intensity

Awards with bid data
182
Sole bidder (no competition)
62
Most contested award
Establishment of a Single Party Framework Agreement for Training Services Programme 2023 -2024 for LEO Laois
19 bids received

Least contested above 1 bid: Provision of Bring Banks in County Laois (2 bids)

By procedure

  • Open Procedure: 182
  • Restricted Procedure: 2
  • Competitive Procedure With Negotiation: 1

Repeat winners

Suppliers awarded contracts by Laois County Council in two or more separate years, from published award notices.

SupplierAwardsActive years
HPMP Fire c/o High Precision Motor Products82019, 2020, 2025, 2026
Breencore ltd52014, 2020, 2021, 2025
Campion construction42017, 2019, 2021, 2022
Conneally Construction Solutions Ltd42025, 2026
Dunne Brothers Ltd42022, 2026
Terry higgins Builders42022, 2024, 2025, 2026
BCD Energy Consultants Ltd.32020, 2022, 2023
C and N Higgins Construction ltd32022, 2024
Ground Investigations Ireland Ltd32021, 2022, 2024
Hunter Apparel Solutions Limited32020, 2023
John Fletcher Ltd32020, 2024, 2026
John Ryan Construction Ltd32018, 2020
Retrofit Design Limited32020, 2021, 2023
About Marketing22021, 2022
Arkil Ltd22025, 2026
Civic Plus Limited22025, 2026
Jack Coughlan Architects22025, 2026
Killeen Civil Engineering22019, 2020
Midland Animal Care Ltd22025, 2026
PlotBox22024, 2026
RMI Architects22025, 2026
Roadstone ltd.22023, 2026
Synergy Environmental Limited t/a DNV22025, 2026
Talbot Chimneys Ltd22020, 2022
Variopool22024, 2026

Award history (199 records)

DateTitleWinnerBidsProcedureValue
29 June 2026Laois County Council Tender for Energy Retrofit works to Council Houses for 2026 (Lot 2)Conneally Construction Solutions Ltd-
29 June 2026Laois County Council Tender for Energy Retrofit works to Council Houses for 2026 (Lot 1)Conneally Construction Solutions Ltd-
15 June 2026Architect led design team for proposed development of a social housing scheme at Greenmill Lane PortlaoiseRMI Architects€900k
11 June 2026Architect led design team consultancy services for the development of social housing at the County Hotel site, 102 Main Street, Portlaoise, Co. LaoisJack Coughlan Architects€470k
10 June 2026Supply of Sets of USAR Power and Hand ToolsHPMP Fire c/o High Precision Motor Products€370k
12 May 2026Laois County Council requires a Design Team for Urban Regeneration and Development of Portlaoise Town under the “Placemaking for a Low Carbon Town” Project.Civic Plus Limited€1.1M
16 April 2026Public realm improvement works at Market Square, Ballinakill Co. LaoisDunne Brothers Ltd6Open Procedure€350k
8 April 2026Supply of Sets of USAR Technical Search EquipmentHPMP Fire c/o High Precision Motor Products€266k
24 March 2026Laois County Council wish to appoint a co-ordinator/programme manager for the Midlands Food and Drink network (Midlands Flavours) covering the Midlands region (Laois, Longford, Offaly and Westmeath)Everard Consulting Ltd2Open Procedure€40k
18 March 2026Multi Party Framework Agreement for Provision of Construction Works Contractors for Type 1 Non-Residential Projects Value €1,000,000 or Less Exclusive of VAT in Laois County (2026 -2030).Martin Reddin Ltd15Restricted Procedure€250k
26 February 2026REV 1Terry higgins Builders€63k
26 February 2026Provision and maintenance of an On Line Cemetery Management System for Laois County Council.PlotBox€101k
25 February 2026Supply of Sets of USAR Power and Hand ToolsHPMP Fire c/o High Precision Motor Products1Open Procedure€370k
16 February 2026JTF Failte Ireland and Laois County Council Rock of Dunamase Car ParkRoadstone ltd.6Open Procedure€100k
13 February 2026Provision of Services for Strategic Environmental Assessment Screening and Appropriate AssessmentSynergy Environmental Limited t/a DNV€13k
12 February 2026Movable Floor at Portlaoise Leisure CentreVariopool€250k
9 February 2026Canal Road Business Park SurfacingArkil Ltd€100k
6 February 2026Supply of Sets of Rescue Shoring EquipmentHPMP Fire c/o High Precision Motor Products€555k
6 February 2026Laois County Council tender for the provision of the Dog Warden Service in County Laois and for the management and operation of the Dog Pound at Ballacolla for Laois County CouncilMidland Animal Care Ltd€1.0M
23 January 2026Laois County Council Framework for Provision of Building Supplies 2026John Fletcher Ltd1Open Procedure€214k
11 December 2025Supply of Sets of USAR Technical Search EquipmentHPMP Fire c/o High Precision Motor Products1Open Procedure€266k
26 November 2025Laois County Council Tender for Energy Retrofit works to Council Houses for 2026 (Lot 2)Conneally Construction Solutions Ltd8Open Procedure€1.5M
24 November 2025Laois County Council Tender for Energy Retrofit works to Council Houses for 2026 (Lot 1)Conneally Construction Solutions Ltd7Open Procedure€1.5M
20 November 2025Tender for the construction of a new two bay fire station at Stradbally, Co. LaoisOrmonde Construction Ltd10Open Procedure€3.9M
14 November 2025Request for Tender - To deliver a comprehensive, multi-channel campaign to promote Laois as a premier business locationWe the People6Open Procedure€80k
4 November 2025Laois County Council tender for the provision of the Dog Warden Service in County Laois and for the management and operation of the Dog Pound at Ballacolla for Laois County CouncilMidland Animal Care Ltd1Open Procedure€1.0M
21 October 2025Canal Road Business Park SurfacingArkil Ltd8Open Procedure€100k
14 October 2025Impact report on the Midlands Regional Enterprise Plan Pathway to Progression Programme, with individual county focus within the Midland Region (comprising Laois, Longford, Offaly and Westmeath)BABLE GmbH5Open Procedure€54k
9 October 2025Laois County Council tender for the provision of a Feasibility Study Donaghmore Workhouse and Agricultural MuseumCooney Architects Ltd5Open Procedure€65k
8 October 2025Renovation And Refurbishment of The Existing 5 Bedroom Bungalow and All Associated Siteworks, Oldcourt, Ballylinan LaoisBreencore ltd5Open Procedure€300k
5 September 2025Request for Tender - Provision of Services for the Delivery of a Commuter Survey for Laois County CouncilInteractions Research and Evaluation1Open Procedure€30k
5 September 2025Provision of Services for Strategic Environmental Assessment Screening and Appropriate AssessmentSynergy Environmental Limited t/a DNV3Open Procedure-
28 August 2025Laois County Council requires a Design Team for Urban Regeneration and Development of Portlaoise Town under the “Placemaking for a Low Carbon Town” Project.Civic Plus Limited4Open Procedure€1.1M
22 August 2025Borris in Ossory Courthouse Refurbishment and ExtensionTerry higgins Builders7Open Procedure€3.3M
13 August 2025Architect led design team consultancy services for the development of social housing at the County Hotel site, 102 Main Street, Portlaoise, Co. LaoisJack Coughlan Architects5Open Procedure€470k
18 July 2025Landscape contract for Landscape Design of the natural assets at Whitehorse River Walk, Quaker Burial Ground and Public Realm / Green infrastructure on Patrick Street at Mountrath, Co. LaoisTom Beckett landscaping2Open Procedure€80k
25 June 2025Supply of Sets of Rescue Shoring EquipmentHPMP Fire c/o High Precision Motor Products2Open Procedure€555k
15 May 2025Design and Build Contract for a Playground, Multi Use Games Area (MUGA), Amenity Area and Car park at Ballyroan, co. LaoisSole Sports and Leisure Ltd3Open Procedure€450k
30 April 2025Portlaoise Cultural Quarter Regeneration Old Granary Building Refurbishment Project CfT CA Unique ID:Robin Lee Architecture3Open Procedure€250k
27 March 2025Laois County Council require the Provision of Services for Conference and Event Management for Midlands IrelandEvent Fuel Ltd.5Open Procedure-
12 March 2025JTF Failte Ireland and Laois County Council Rock of Dunamase Car Park Archaeological Services for Investigative WorksHorizon Archaeology Ltd1Open Procedure€200k
12 March 2025Architect led design team for proposed development of a social housing scheme at Greenmill Lane PortlaoiseRMI Architects11Open Procedure€900k
7 February 2025Multi Party Framework Agreement for the Provision of Road Safety Audit Services for Active Travel and Public Transport SchemesRP Tradeco Ltd t/a Roadplan Consulting7Open Procedure-
20 December 2024Proposed Community Enterprise Hub at Patrick Street, Durrow, Co. Laois for Durrow Development Forum CLG.Frank C Murray and Sons Construction Ltd4Open Procedure€2.0M
15 November 2024Laois County Council require the Preparation of a Midlands Enterprise Property Portfolio - Mapping potential sites for Enterprise DevelopmentMacCabe Durney Barnes3Open Procedure€100k
12 November 2024Movable Floor at Portlaoise Leisure CentreVariopool1Open Procedure€250k
12 November 2024Laois County Council provision of a Digital Forms/Application Submission platform.Submit Software Solutions Ltd6Open Procedure€100k
17 October 2024Architect/Building M and E Services Led Design Team Consultancy ServicesIN2 Design Partnership Ltd5Open Procedure€550k
2 October 2024Construction of 20 social housing units, 4 apartment units and 4 serviced sites located at Carrigan Street and Derry Road, Durrow, Co. LaoisC and N Higgins Construction ltd3Open Procedure€5.7M
20 September 2024Provision and maintenance of an On Line Cemetery Management System for Laois County Council.PlotBox1Open Procedure€150k
9 August 2024Housing Construction at Clonrooske View, PortlaoiseC and N Higgins Construction ltd6Open Procedure€3.8M
7 August 2024The construction of 12 nr. dwellings and 2 nr. serviced sites at Grove Terrace, Doonane, Co Laoiskevin thorpe ltd7Open Procedure€3.3M
21 June 2024St. Mary's Hall Portlaoise - Roof repairs - REV 1Terry higgins Builders3Open Procedure€150k
4 April 2024Tree Surgery Services - Laois County Council Capital Projects Office WorksundisclosedOpen Procedure€80k
20 March 2024Public Lighting at J17 NEP, Togher, PortlaoiseKillaree lighting services2Open Procedure€60k
21 February 2024Laois County Council - Hyperconverged Server Infrastructure and Cloud Backup SolutionProCloud2Open Procedure€400k
14 February 2024Laois County Council Framework for Provision of Building Supplies 2024John Fletcher Ltd2Open Procedure€214k
19 January 2024Portarlington Flood Relief Scheme - Site Investigation worksGround Investigations Ireland Ltd2Open Procedure€210k
18 January 2024Laois County Council require Tree Surgery Services in the Portlaoise Municipal District, Co. Laoisparklawn tree services1Open Procedure€200k
19 December 2023Laois County Council Provision of services for Advanced Network ServicesParadyn1Open Procedure-
10 November 2023Construction of a six bedroom single storey dwelling at Ballyadams, Co. Laoisundisclosed5Open Procedure-
3 November 2023Supply and install carbon monoxide alarms, fire blankets and window restrictors in Laois County Council social housesTimahoe Construction Limited T/A Leinster Property Services3Open Procedure-
9 September 2023Consultancy Services for housing development in Durrow Co. LaoisOppermann Associates6Open Procedure€500k
1 September 2023J17 NEP Togher Surface Wearing Course, Basecourse and Binder LayerRoadstone ltd.3Open Procedure-
19 July 2023Laois LCDC Single Party Framework for Social Inclusion and Related Services with an initial Call-Off Contract relating to the Social Inclusion and Community Activation Programme (SICAP) 2024 – 2028Laois Partnership Company1Competitive Procedure With Negotiation€6.0M
7 July 2023Supply of structural firefighting personal protective clothing to EN469 2020, level 2, to Laois County CouncilHunter Apparel Solutions Limited1Open Procedure-
30 June 2023Design and Delivery of a LEO Laois Export Development Programme 2023Full Circle Management Solutions Ltd2Open Procedure-
26 June 2023Durrow Community Enterprise Hub appointment of Architect Led Design TeamBluett and O'Donoghue Architects1Open Procedure-
8 June 2023Provision of the following services for Co Laois Play Areas MUGAs and Outdoor Gyms Daily Maintenance and Routine Safety InspectionsJoe Grehan Grass Services LTD1Open Procedure-
8 June 2023ARCHITECT LED DESIGN TEAM FOR PROVISION OF DESIGN CONSULTANCY SERVICES, FOR A NEW FIRE STATION IN STRADBALLY, CO. LAOIS FOR LAOIS COUNTY COUNCILNODE Architecture3Restricted Procedure-
7 June 2023J17 National Enterprise Park, Togher, Portlaoise, Co. Laois - Supply of Watermains and FittingsundisclosedOpen Procedure-
1 June 2023Footpath Works at J17 NEP, Togher, PortlaoiseundisclosedOpen Procedure-
30 May 2023Provision of Services for a Bulky Goods Waste Recovery Amnesty.undisclosed2Open Procedure€63k
7 May 2023Postal and Ancilliary ServicesRW Pierce5Open Procedure€500k
7 March 2023Care & Maintenance of fire-fighting PPEHunter Apparel Solutions Limited1Open Procedure-
10 February 2023Consultancy tender for Retrofit worksBCD Energy Consultants Ltd.2Open Procedure-
10 February 2023Retrofit WorksRetrofit Design Limited4Open Procedure-
30 January 2023Slieve Bloom Mountains Traffic Wayfinding SignagePWS Signs Ltd1Open Procedure-
26 January 2023Grass Cutting and Meadow Mowing 2023-2024 - Portlaoise MDBoland Landscaping1Open Procedure-
23 November 202226 HOUSES AT STRADBALLY COUNTY LAOISC and N Higgins Construction ltd7Open Procedure€7.5M
21 November 2022Establishment of a Single Party Framework Agreement for Training Services Programme 2023 -2024 for LEO LaoisACE Training19Open Procedure-
16 November 2022Laois County Council Electrical Services Contract 2022Dunne Brothers Ltd1Open Procedure-
8 November 2022Development of 3 No. 3-bedroom Housing units at Rush Hall, Mountrath, Co. Laois. Consultancy Appointment of: Lead Consultant, Architectural, Structural & Civil Engineering, Building Services EngTA Group1Open Procedure-
2 November 2022Geotechnical Site Investigations (Phase 2) at Derry Road, DurrowGround Investigations Ireland Ltd5Open Procedure-
1 November 2022Supply and Installation of Automatic Traffic Barriers, CCTV Cameras and Associated Civil WorksRiteView Solutions Ltd5Open Procedure-
28 October 2022Provision of Rescue Shoring System for Laois County Fire & Rescue Service, Laois County Council.Morfct Consultantacy1Open Procedure-
21 October 2022Establishment of a Multi-Party Framework Agreement for the delivery of the Start Your Own Business (SYOB) Programme in Laois.Averian Consulting Ltd t/a Bridgewater8Open Procedure-
18 October 2022Supply and delivery of Planters, Picnic Sets and Benches for Portlaoise, Co. Laois.Hartecast1Open Procedure-
17 October 2022Provision of Services for Laois Comhairle na nÓg on behalf of Laois County CouncilLaois Youth Services LTD trading as Youth Work Ireland Laois1Open Procedure-
10 October 2022Conservation works at Timahoe Heritage Centreundisclosed1Open Procedure-
6 October 2022Portarlington/Graiguecullen MD Area-Ecological Consultancy ServicesAtkinsRéalis2Open Procedure-
20 September 2022RFT for Laois County Council Chimney Inspection and Repair Contract 2022Talbot Chimneys Ltd1Open Procedure-
16 September 2022Tree Surgery Services - Capital Projects Office - Laois County Councilundisclosed6Open Procedure-
9 September 2022Tree Surgery Services-Portarlington/Graiguecullen MD AreaAllwood Tree Care6Open Procedure-
5 September 2022RFT for Domestic Well & Water Treatment System at Ballykealy, County LaoisDunne Brothers Ltd2Open Procedure-
29 August 2022Laois County Council Fire Alarm & Emergency Lighting Servicing Contract 2022Fire Protection Ireland2Open Procedure-
26 August 2022Upgrade of Disabled Facilities at Portlaoise Leisure CentreDunne Brothers Ltd2Open Procedure-
11 August 2022THE DESIGN SUPPLY, DELIVERY AND INSTALLATION OF SHELVING AND FURNITURE AT PORTLAOISE LIBRARY , MAIN STREET , PORTLAOISE , CO.LAOISWork Rest Play2Open Procedure€250k
5 August 2022Coordination and Delivery of Laois Student Enterprise Awards ProgrammeAbout Marketing2Open Procedure-
12 July 2022Preparation of Strategic Environmental Assessment and Screening for AACAAS Ltd.1Open Procedure-
22 June 2022Conservation Works to Rahin Church Ruins, Ballylinan for Laois County Councilundisclosed6Open Procedure-
14 June 2022Waste Licence Environmental Monitoring & ReportingJRE Ltd.6Open Procedure-
3 June 2022Works to Stradbally Bridge at Main Street, Stradbally, Co. LaoisRevamp Conservation Ltd5Open Procedure-
31 May 2022Conservation and Pollination - Laois & Offaly Ruined Churches and Graveyardsundisclosed2Open Procedure-
5 May 2022Laois County Council - Portlaoise Bus Stop DesignORS3Open Procedure-
12 April 2022Columbarium Wall at Saint Peter and Pauls Cemetery Portlaoise, Co. LaoisO'Riordan Monumental Works Ltd4Open Procedure-
31 March 2022Design team for the delivery of a proposed 6 bed bungalow at Ballyadams, Co. LaoisTA Group2Open Procedure-
31 March 2022Laois County Council is seeking an Integrated Design Team to provide Consultancy servicesBCD Energy Consultants Ltd.2Open Procedure-
26 March 2022ARCHITECT LED CONSTRUCTION DESIGN TEAM (Main Consultants) for Borris in Ossory Courthouse Conservation Projectundisclosed6Open Procedure€200k
14 March 2022Energy Retrofit upgrade works to 28 homesMunster Construction5Open Procedure-
11 March 2022Redevelopment of MidlandsIreland.ie Brand and WebsiteDesignedly Ltd5Open Procedure-
28 February 2022Consultancy services for the refurbishment of derelict houses at 1 New Road, Portlaoise and 6 Emmett Terrace, MountmellickAOCA Engineering1Open Procedure-
25 February 2022Request for Tenders for the provision of a suitably qualified urban-design led team to prepare a Town Centre First Plan for Rathdowney, Co. Laois.KPMG Future Analytics2Open Procedure-
23 February 2022Scoil Mhuire - Laois School of Music Refurbishment Works for Laois County CouncilTerry higgins Builders6Open Procedure-
23 February 2022RFT for Supply of Cookers and Associated ItemsTown and Country Heating Solutions Ltd.1Open Procedure-
31 January 2022Weatherproofing and Outdoor Dining Infrastructure at Hynd’s Square, Portlaoisedowner international sails ltd.3Open Procedure-
13 January 2022Construction of 7 no. dwellingsCampion construction2Open Procedure-
13 January 2022Graveyard Conservation Project Design Team Services for Laois County Councilundisclosed1Open Procedure-
17 December 2021Quality Management Software - Provision of Quality Management Software (QMS)IdeagenPLC5Open Procedure-
24 November 2021Landfill Aftercare SCADA SystemCully Automation Ltd3Open Procedure-
18 November 2021Peoples Park Footpaths, Portarlington, Co LaoisFormac Construction Limited8Open Procedure-
12 November 2021Tender for the Supply and Maintenance of a Parking Fines Management SystemGiant Leap Technologies A.S2Open Procedure-
5 November 2021NTA Active Travel 2021 Footpaths, comprises of the construction Footpath, Fencing, Public Lights & Drainage WorksTBEB Ltd6Open Procedure-
29 October 202114 nr. social housing units at St Kieran's Park, ErrillBreencore ltd5Open Procedure-
1 October 2021Creation of short video series for the Heritage Offices of Laois and Offaly County CouncilsCrannog Media15Open Procedure-
27 August 2021RFT for Design Team for Development of 15no. Maisonette units at Bracklone Street, Portarlington, Co. Laois.Van Dijk Architects4Open Procedure-
26 August 2021Replacement of Internal (Changing Room) Doors at Portlaoise Leisure CentreDortek Ltd1Open Procedure-
23 August 2021Waste Management ServicesA1 Metal Recycling Ltd4Open Procedure-
6 August 2021Engineering consultancy services for the upgrade of Mountmellick Fire StationTOBIN - Civil I Design Build I Water2Open Procedure-
3 August 2021Ground Investigation works at Derry Road, DurrowGround Investigations Ireland Ltd5Open Procedure-
14 July 2021Renovation of meeting rooms and corridors at Áras an Chontae, Portlaoise, Co. LaoisRichard McEvoy Contracting Ltd3Open Procedure-
22 June 2021Construction of 6 no. dwellings at Harbour Court, MountmellickCampion construction4Open Procedure-
21 June 2021Provision of consultancy services to carry out a survey of wetland sites in County Laois –desktop research (2021) and field survey (2022)Wetland Surveys Ireland1Open Procedure-
21 June 2021Tender for the provision of an Advanced Owner Manager Capability Development Programme in Laois and OffalyManagement Resource Institute5Open Procedure-
17 June 2021Topographic SurveyD3D GEOMATICS3Open Procedure-
2 June 2021Energy Retrofit Upgrade Works to 51 Homes for Laois County Council under Midlands Energy Efficiency Retrofitting Programme ( Lot 3)Retrofit Design Limited3Open Procedure-
1 June 2021Energy Retrofit Upgrade Works to 44 Homes for Laois County Council under Midlands Energy Efficiency Retrofitting Programme ( Lot 2)Finna Construction Ltd4Open Procedure-
28 May 2021Coordination and Delivery of Laois Student Enterprise Awards Programme 2021/2022About Marketing3Open Procedure-
24 May 2021Consultancy services contract for the implementation of conservation plansHowley Hayes Architects Ltd t/a Howley Hayes Cooney Architecture4Open Procedure-
23 May 2021RFT for Design Team for Development of 12no. houses and 2no. serviced Sites at Doonane, Co. Laois.Kenneth Hennessy Architects Ltd.4Open Procedure€324k
23 April 2021RESEARCH, SCRIPTING, PLANNING AND DESIGN OF WAYFINDING AND INTERPRETATION SIGNAGE FOR PORTLAOISEHaley Sharpe Design Limited3Open Procedure-
9 April 2021Environmental Site Assessments - Unauthorised Disposal SitesO'Callaghan Moran and Associates6Open Procedure-
9 April 2021Poorman's Bridge RehabilitationCumnor Construction Ltd1Open Procedure-
19 March 2021Housing at Oakpark, Knockmay, PortlaoiseKnockrath Const. Ltd4Open Procedure-
30 December 2020Energy Retrofit Upgrade Works to social houseRetrofit Design Limited6Open Procedure-
18 November 2020Portarlington Civic Amenity SiteAES Recycling Limited2Open Procedure-
12 August 2020Request for Tender for the provision of a Portarlington Urban Regeneration Strategy 2030Downey Bros. International Ltd.2Open Procedure-
12 August 2020RFT for Laois County Council Chimney Inspection and Repair ContractTalbot Chimneys Ltd4Open Procedure-
31 July 2020To advance and implement a Ground Investigation Survey to assist in the design and development of the Mountmellick Flood Relief SchemePriority Geotechnical Limited5Open Procedure-
15 July 2020Coordination and Delivery of Laois Student Enterprise Awards Programme 2020/2021Whizzkids Training3Open Procedure-
16 June 2020RFT for single-operator framework for the supply of building, electrical and plumbing supplies to Laois County CouncilJohn Fletcher Ltd2Open Procedure-
3 June 2020Enabling works for housing development at St Kierans Park, Erril, Co Laois.Killeen Civil Engineering4Open Procedure-
2 June 2020Supply of 1 no. 4x4 water tanker with a minimum water carrying capacity of 7,500 litres for Fire Service Blue Light operationsHPMP Fire c/o High Precision Motor Products3Open Procedure-
17 April 2020Urban Design Framework / Masterplan for lands at Stradbally Road, Portlaoise Co Laoisundisclosed5Open Procedure-
15 April 2020Works to Old St. Peter’s Churchyard, Portlaoiseundisclosed8Open Procedure-
10 April 2020Supply of structural fire-fighting pPE to EN469:2005, Level 2Hunter Apparel Solutions Limited4Open Procedure-
25 March 2020Energy Efficiency Retrofitting Project 2020BCD Energy Consultants Ltd.1Open Procedure-
20 March 2020Consturction of 10no. House at Gleann Na Glaise, Ballyroan, Co Laois.Breencore ltd1Open Procedure-
12 March 2020Construction of 10no houses at Pattison Estate, Mountmellick, Co Laois.Breencore ltd1Open Procedure-
6 March 2020New Dwelling House at Coolroe, Ballybrittas, Co LaoisJohn Ryan Construction Ltd7Open Procedure-
22 December 2019Public Lighting Maintenance Contract Laoisundisclosed2Open Procedure€950k
26 November 2019Request for Tender for Consultants to develop a Carbon Footprint for the Town of Portlaoise, Co. Laois.undisclosed8Open Procedure-
15 October 2019Business Process Management SystemBizquip Limited4Open Procedure-
14 September 2019PLMC 2019 - Public Lightingundisclosed2Open Procedure€8.0M
27 August 2019Constrcution of 6no. houses at 25-30 Moore Street, Rathdowney, Co LaoisDavis construction1Open Procedure-
15 August 2019Provision of Services for fit-out of 4 no. 4x4 pickup type vehicles, (3 no. single cab & 1 no. double cab) for Fire Service Blue Light operationsHPMP Fire c/o High Precision Motor Products4Open Procedure-
31 July 2019Refurbishment of 6 no. partially complete housing units at "The Orchard", StradballyCampion construction1Open Procedure-
20 June 2019Implementing Partner to support the Laois Refugee Resettlement Programme 2019Respond Support1Open Procedure-
10 May 2019Ground Investigation Contractundisclosed5Open Procedure-
17 April 2019Demolition Works at O'Moore Place, Mountmellick Road, Portlaoise, Co LaoisKilleen Civil Engineering1Open Procedure-
22 March 2019RFT - Provision of Maintenance, Inspection & Repair Services for Play Areas,MUGA's & Outdoor GymsJoe Grehan1Open Procedure-
22 March 2019Demolition Works at Hepburn Court, Portlaoise, Co LaoisO'Rourke and Sons Contractors Ltd1Open Procedure-
11 January 2019Construction of 22 Housing Units at Canal Gardens, Ballymorris, Portarlington.Townmore1Open Procedure-
11 January 2019Construction of 2no. Houses at 54A & 54B Hillview, Portlaoise, Co Laois.Dave Fitzgerald Contracts Ltd1Open Procedure-
19 December 2018Extension 14 Clodiagh Way Clonaslee, Co LaoisL and G Campion Construction Ltd T/A Liam Campion1Open Procedure-
19 December 2018Refurbishment of bungalow at Cill Sileach, Ballyfin Road, Portlaoise, Co Laois.John Ryan Construction Ltd1Open Procedure-
10 October 2018Derelict Dwelling Refurbishment & Extension at 2 Harpurs Lane, Portlaoise, Co Laois.John Ryan Construction Ltd1Open Procedure-
1 August 2018supply and installation of window restrictors, replacement windows, fire blankets and carbon monoxide alarms in social houses in LaoisM. P. MAINTENANCE LTD2Open Procedure-
10 July 2018NRO230 - N80 Kyletalesha Pavement Improvement Scheme – Procurement of Geotechnical Consultancy servicesAGL Consulting1Open Procedure-
19 August 2017Archaeological Services Contract for N80 Maidenhead Realignment SchemeIrish Archaeological Consultancy Ltd1Open Procedure€420k
14 August 2017Provision of Housing Service Area in County Hall, PortlaoiseCARROLL O'KEEFFE and CO. LTD1Open Procedure-
1 August 2017Tender for the Social Inclusion and Community Activation Programme (SICAP) for Laois Local Community Development Community in 1 Lot.Laois Partnership1Open Procedure€3.5M
7 July 2017Replacement of Boundary Fencing to social houses in LaoisCampion construction1Open Procedure-
7 June 2017Request for Tenders for the delivery of the Connect 2 Laois for Food Programme in County Laois.James Burke and Associates2Open Procedure-
20 January 2017Provision of Bring Banks in County LaoisCarbery Plastics2Open Procedure-
15 December 2016Servicing of Laois County Council gas boilersSALIIS5Open Procedure-
26 May 2016Full replacement of 2 passenger lifts at Block 1, Áras an Chontae, PortlaoiseAscension Lifts Ltd1Open Procedure-
20 April 2016Architect Led Design team services for Portlaoise Town LibraryMCOH Architects Limited1Open Procedure-
14 January 2016Creation of Smartphone App to promote Laois Heritage Sites to overseas visitorsAcoustiguide1Open Procedure-
11 December 2015Tender for the sale of 1 hectare of Peat/Turf resource at Laois County Council LandfillMatthew Mahon1Open Procedure-
10 July 2015Tender for ISAE 3402 Assurance Engagement for MyPay Shared Services CentreForvis Mazars1Open Procedure-
8 July 2015Replacement of cladding at Áras an Chontae, Laois County Councilundisclosed1Open Procedure-
22 June 2015Laois County Council propose to engage a company to design a wayfinding and signage solution and to erect such signage at Clonminam Business Park in Portlaoise.Image Zoo Ltd1Open Procedure-
19 June 2015The Carlow Northern Relief Road Extension will run from the existing roundabout on the R430 Castlecomer Road to a new roundabout on the Numbers Road, and will in the future form part of the Carloundisclosed1Open Procedure-
2 March 2015Social Houses Old Knockmay Road- Consultancy ServicesE-Project Chartered Architects Limited1Open Procedure€300k
5 February 2015Provision of Office Cleaning Services for Laois County CouncilMLCS Ltd1Open Procedure-
11 July 2014Supply of 2 no. 4x4 pickup type vehiclesPRIMO Coachworks Ltd1Open Procedure-
12 March 2014Improvement Works to Housing Estate, Mountmellick Road, PortlaoiseBreencore ltd1Open Procedure-
26 February 2013PMWSIS Contract No. 6 RALundisclosed3Open Procedure-

Last updated 2 September 2026. Award dataset coverage begins 2013-02-26. Sentinel TED values (€0, €1) are excluded from totals and averages.

The most recent Laois County Council tenders subscribers were alerted to:

Get alerts when Laois County Council publishes new tenders

Sectors (optional, leave blank for all)
RSS feed

By subscribing you agree to our Privacy Policy. Weekly email, unsubscribe anytime.

Get notified when Tenderwatch Pro launches →