Over €5M Irish public contracts
308 awards totalling €9.1bn have been captured in the Over €5M band since 2026-02-04.
Contracts above €5M include works contracts subject to the EU works threshold (€5.538M) and large services/supplies frameworks. Full OJEU publication, extended standstill, and stricter remedies under SI 284/2016 apply.
Download 308 awarded contracts
CC BY 4.0 · sourced from TEDEndpoints are public, no auth. Columns and shape are pinned — see about Tenderwatch for the contract.
Download 74 open tenders
CC BY 4.0 · sourced from TEDEndpoints are public, no auth. Columns and shape are pinned — see about Tenderwatch for the contract.
308
Awards in band
€9.1bn
Disclosed value
€44.5M
Average per award
74
Open tenders in band
Top authorities in band
- 1.Transport Infrastructure Ireland (TII)7 · €1.8bn
- 2.Iarnród Eireann-Irish Rail21 · €1.7bn
- 3.Uisce Éireann11 · €993.9M
- 4.Health Service Executive (HSE)49 · €919.4M
- 5.Asiera CLG4 · €365.0M
- 6.The Office of Government Procurement15 · €362.9M
- 7.Cork City Council7 · €232.3M
- 8.Clúid Housing Association10 · €227.0M
- 9.EirGrid plc6 · €220.2M
- 10.Dublin Port Company11 · €214.0M
Top suppliers in band
- 1.Cable Accessories Ltd1 · €819.2M
- 2.SSE Airtricity Ltd2 · €594.2M
- 3.Michael Barrett Partnership1 · €400.0M
- 4.Mallwood Limited1 · €309.0M
- 5.Bord Gais Energy2 · €226.6M
- 6.Rhomberg Sersa Ireland Limited1 · €165.0M
- 7.Ormonde Homes (Breagagh) Limited1 · €150.0M
- 8.ERNST & YOUNG ADVISORY SAS1 · €150.0M
- 9.Altron Communications1 · €145.3M
- 10.John Sisk and Son (Holdings) Ltd4 · €140.3M
Year-by-year
| Year | Awards | Disclosed value |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 308 | €9.1bn |
Open tenders by sector (right now)
- Construction29 · €5.9bn
- Professional Services12 · €380.6M
- Facilities9 · €334.1M
- Transport6 · €3.1bn
- IT Services5 · €54.7M
- Healthcare5 · €986.0M
- Education4 · €37.0M
- Social Services2 · €45.4M
- Defence1 · €5.0M
- Environment1 · €10.0M
Most recent awards in band (50 of 308)
Open tenders in band (50 of 74)
| Published | Authority | Title | Deadline | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 September 2026 | Westmeath County Council | Multi Supplier Framework Agreement for the provision of Engineering Consultancy Services for Transport Projects with an estimated value less than €10 million | 2 October 2026 | €10.0M |
| 28 August 2026 | Department of Agriculture Food and the Marine | An Area Monitoring System Service | 30 September 2026 | €8.0M |
| 27 August 2026 | Department of Housing Local Government and Heritage | Development of a New NPWS Visitor Park Centre for The Burren National Park | 11 September 2026 | €16.6M |
| 25 August 2026 | Trinity College Dublin the University of Dublin | Minor Building Works Contractors framework for Trinity College Dublin, the University of Dublin | — | €20.0M |
| 25 August 2026 | Carrick-on-Shannon Community School | Carrick on Shannon Community School | 21 September 2026 | €6.5M |
| 24 August 2026 | Central Bank of Ireland | Invitation to Tender for the supply of circulating euro coins for the Central Bank of Ireland | — | €20.0M |
| 24 August 2026 | Transport Infrastructure Ireland (TII) | TII522 Electrical Renewals Works (Low Voltage) IMPQQ | — | €30.0M |
| 24 August 2026 | Atlantic Technological University | RFT 02/26/GM - Works Contractor and PSCS for ATU Dublin Road EEDPP2 Energy Retrofit at Atlantic Technological University at the Galway City Campus | — | €6.0M |
| 24 August 2026 | Health Service Executive (HSE) | Lot 1: Works projects up to €250,000 | — | €60.0M |
| 21 August 2026 | Dublin City Council | Multi Party Framework Agreement (2026-2030) for the Design and Execution of works in connection with the installation of Playgrounds for Dublin City Council | 23 September 2026 | €30.0M |
| 21 August 2026 | Kildare and Wicklow Education and Training Board | Single Party Framework Agreement for the provision of The Supply and Support of a Digital Engineering Software Platform to Kildare Wicklow Education and Training Board. | 21 September 2026 | €15.0M |
| 21 August 2026 | Kildare and Wicklow Education and Training Board | SCARA Robots | 27 September 2026 | €5.0M |
| 20 August 2026 | Road Safety Authority (RSA) | ET2606 - RFT for the Provision of the Nationwide Education Service | 22 September 2026 | €11.0M |
| 20 August 2026 | St. Vincent's University Hospital | Provision of Provision of Commercial Cleaning Services at St. Vincent’s University Hospital | 25 September 2026 | €40.0M |
| 20 August 2026 | Sustainable Energy Authority of Ireland | Sector Coordination, Networking Coordination and Technical Communications | 25 September 2026 | €12.4M |
| 18 August 2026 | Transport Infrastructure Ireland (TII) | Lot 1 multi-supplier framework agreement for ITS equipment exceeding €500,000 | 4 September 2026 | €75.0M |
| 18 August 2026 | Connaught Airport Development Company Ltd | Apron Safety Reconfiguration Project | — | €10.0M |
| 18 August 2026 | EirGrid | ENQEIR1011 - Energy Trading Partner | — | €43.2M |
| 18 August 2026 | The Office of Government Procurement | Accounting Services, Estimated Contract Value €25,000 - €140,000 | 5 October 2026 | €165.0M |
| 17 August 2026 | Tipperary Education and Training Board | Project C1057 - Main Contractor with PSCS role for a Permanent Accommodation for 2 ASD Units, 1 Music Room and 5 General Class Rooms at Scoil Ruain Eircode E41 XY95 | 3 September 2026 | €6.9M |
| 17 August 2026 | daa plc | P20861 OEJU Tender for a short term hotel operator at existing Dublin airport Maldron hotel | 14 September 2026 | €126.0M |
| 14 August 2026 | Clúid Housing Association | lot 1 | 14 September 2026 | €60.0M |
| 14 August 2026 | Mayo County Council | MA637: PROPOSED DEVELOPMENT OF 64 NO. UNITS AT LAWN ROAD, CASTLEBAR, COUNTY MAYO | 21 September 2026 | €18.0M |
| 11 August 2026 | Health Service Executive (HSE) | 2026 - EST - Establishment of a Main Contractors Panel for Minor Capital Works - HSE Dublin North East (Counties Cavan, Monaghan, Louth and Meath) | — | €40.0M |
| 11 August 2026 | Health Service Executive (HSE) | 2026 - EST - Establishment of a Specialist Contractors Panel for Minor Capital Works - HSE Dublin North East (Counties Cavan, Monaghan, Louth and Meath) | — | €20.0M |
| 11 August 2026 | An Garda Síochána | Measuring Devices and associated Calibration and Maintenance Services to An Garda Síochána | 11 September 2026 | €5.0M |
| 11 August 2026 | Wicklow County Council | WCC342026 Local Building Maintenance And Refurbishment Works | 10 September 2026 | €34.0M |
| 11 August 2026 | Enterprise Ireland | Sectoral/Specialist | — | €6.0M |
| 11 August 2026 | Beaumont Hospital | Concession Agreement for the Operation of Retail Spaces (Shop, Coffee Shop and Pharmacy) on Beaumont Hospital's Campus | — | €50.0M |
| 11 August 2026 | The Office of Government Procurement | Bottled Water Coolers, Water Bottles, Point of Use Coolers (Mains Fed) and Servicing of all Water Coolers | 9 September 2026 | €10.0M |
| 10 August 2026 | National Treatment Purchase Fund | Adult Day Case Procedures | 18 September 2026 | €700.0M |
| 10 August 2026 | Health Service Executive (HSE) | 72 Inpatient Bed Ward Expansion at University Hospital Limerick | — | €91.3M |
| 7 August 2026 | National Transport Authority | Framework Agreement for Property Management Services and the Award of Three Initial Contracts for the Provision of Property Management Services in Leinster, Munster and Connacht/Ulster | 7 September 2026 | €22.9M |
| 6 August 2026 | Longford and Westmeath Education and Training Board | Business, Administration Skills, Financial Services Skills, Management Skills | 3 September 2026 | €15.0M |
| 6 August 2026 | National Transport Authority | Single Supplier Framework for Supply of Double-Deck Battery-Electric (two-axle) Buses | — | €1.5bn |
| 6 August 2026 | Department of Children Disability and Equality | The provision of a Managing Agent for the Procurement and Development of a Sensory Development and Regulation Programme | 4 September 2026 | €7.7M |
| 6 August 2026 | The Office of Government Procurement | PAS139F - PROJ000010002 Multi Supplier Framework Agreement for the provision of Procurement Support Services (Goods and Services) | 8 September 2026 | €20.0M |
| 6 August 2026 | St. Vincent's University Hospital | Architectural Services | 25 September 2026 | €10.0M |
| 4 August 2026 | Inland Fisheries Ireland | Civil/Structural/Hydraulic Engineering Services | 11 September 2026 | €20.3M |
| 3 August 2026 | Children's Health Ireland (CHI) | Minor Building and Carpentry Works | 11 September 2026 | €7.6M |
| 31 July 2026 | Mater Misericordiae University Hospital Ltd | COR63 - Provision of a Minor Injury Clinic Facility with Associated Services | — | €8.0M |
| 31 July 2026 | Education Procurement Service (EPS) | LOT 1 Sanger First-Generation DNA Sequencing Services | — | €18.0M |
| 30 July 2026 | Health Service Executive (HSE) | HSE 21101 Dynamic Purchasing System (DPS) Invitation for Enteral Nutrition Products and Related Devices | — | €210.0M |
| 29 July 2026 | Bord na Móna PLC | SC 11/25 Computerised Maintenance Management System (CMMS) | — | €10.0M |
| 29 July 2026 | Houses of the Oireachtas Service | Provision of Televised Facilities for the Houses of the Oireachtas | 18 September 2026 | €13.5M |
| 29 July 2026 | Dublin City Council | Lot 1: South-Central Parks Districts | 4 September 2026 | €15.0M |
| 29 July 2026 | Clúid Housing Association | Works Contractor PSCS and PSDP - Contractor Design and Build (PWCF2) - Development of 36no. homes and community centre at Mill Lane, Leixlip, Co. Kildare | — | €14.5M |
| 28 July 2026 | National Transport Authority | Ballycoolin Bus Depot Design and Build | — | €80.0M |
| 28 July 2026 | Dublin City Council | Single Party Framework Agreement for the Provision of supply, storage and distribution of Sleeping Bags, Mattresses, Beds and Bed Linen to Homeless Facilities within the DRHE, Dublin City Council. | 4 September 2026 | €5.0M |
| 28 July 2026 | The Land Development Agency | Design, Construction and Delivery of Cherry Orchard (Affordable for Sale) Housing Development (Pro405) | — | €58.0M |
Authorities most active in this band
Sectors most active in this band
Last updated 2 September 2026. Award dataset coverage begins 2026-02-04. Sentinel TED values (€0, €1) are excluded from totals and averages.