Uisce Éireann - contract awards
Uisce Éireann has awarded 107 contracts totalling €1.3bn between 2016 and 2025. Top supplier by disclosed value is Hays Specialist Recruitment (Ireland) Limited (1 award).
Download 107 awarded contracts
CC BY 4.0 · sourced from TEDEndpoints are public, no auth. Columns and shape are pinned — see about Tenderwatch for the contract.
107
Awards
€1.3bn
Disclosed value
€132.9M
Average per award
11
With named winner
Top suppliers awarded
- 1.Hays Specialist Recruitment (Ireland) Limited1 · €58.0M
- 2.ByrneWallace LLP1 · €40.0M
- 3.Ward and Burke Construction Ltd.1 · €19.4M
- 4.Symetri (Ireland) / Procad1 · €5.7M
- 5.MICHAEL CRONIN SAND and GRAVEL LTD1 · Not disclosed
- 6.Accenture Limited (Primary Account)1 · Not disclosed
- 7.eircom Limited (t/a eir business)1 · Not disclosed
- 8.Willis Towers Watson1 · Not disclosed
- 9.Turner and Townsend Ltd1 · Not disclosed
- 10.Elavon Financial Services ltd t/a Elavon Merchant Services1 · Not disclosed
Year-by-year
| Year | Awards | Value |
|---|---|---|
| 2016 | 23 | - |
| 2017 | 11 | - |
| 2018 | 14 | - |
| 2019 | 13 | - |
| 2020 | 5 | €2.0M |
| 2021 | 13 | - |
| 2022 | 12 | €12.6M |
| 2023 | 7 | €1.2bn |
| 2024 | 7 | €103.7M |
| 2025 | 2 | €19.4M |
Track who wins Uisce Éireann contracts
Pick a company below. When it wins a new public contract, it appears in your weekly Tenderwatch digest under "Companies you watch". Free.
Competition intensity
- Awards with bid data
- 55
- Sole bidder (no competition)
- 1
- Most contested award
- A Multi-Supplier Framework for the Provision of Water Services Repair and Maintenance Works to Irish Water
- 327 bids received
Least contested above 1 bid: 19/100 Multi Supplier Framework for the Provision of Land Agency Services (2 bids)
By procedure
- Direct Invite – Mini-Competition: 2
- Competitive Procedure With Negotiation: 41
- Open Procedure: 25
- Negotiated Procedure Without Prior Publication: 37
- UQS Qualification: 2
Supplier intelligence
Top-3 suppliers account for 5.9% of €8.0bn total disclosed value — a market-concentration signal.
Award history (107 records)
| Date | Title | Winner | Bids | Procedure | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 25 March 2025 | 22/007-001 LOT4 - Multi-party Framework for the Supply of Aggregates to Uisce Éireann | MICHAEL CRONIN SAND and GRAVEL LTD | — | Direct Invite – Mini-Competition | - |
| 14 January 2025 | 24/038 - Provision of Physical Security Installs and Upgrades | Ward and Burke Construction Ltd. | 14 | Competitive Procedure With Negotiation | €19.4M |
| 11 December 2024 | 24/011 - Provision of Recruitment Services and Managed Service Provider to Uisce Éireann | Hays Specialist Recruitment (Ireland) Limited | 10 | Competitive Procedure With Negotiation | €58.0M |
| 29 November 2024 | 22/011 - Multi Supplier Framework for the Provision of Commercial, Cost Intelligence and Risk Support Services Lot 1 and Lot 2. | undisclosed | — | Competitive Procedure With Negotiation | €7.5M |
| 6 September 2024 | 24/012 Business Change Professional Services Framework | Accenture Limited (Primary Account) | 26 | Competitive Procedure With Negotiation | €203.3M |
| 15 July 2024 | 24/010 - Provision of InfoAsset and InfoWorks ICM Wastewater Modelling Licences for Uisce Eireann | Symetri (Ireland) / Procad | 4 | Open Procedure | €5.7M |
| 29 March 2024 | 23/062 - Legal Services Panel | ByrneWallace LLP | 13 | Open Procedure | €40.0M |
| 9 February 2024 | 23/068 - Multi Supplier Framework for the Provision of IT Infrastructure and Services Uisce Éireann | eircom Limited (t/a eir business) | 15 | Competitive Procedure With Negotiation | €214.4M |
| 24 January 2024 | 22/013 - Single Supplier Framework for the Provision of Insurance Broking Services for Uisce Éireann’s General Insurance and Financial Lines Programme | Willis Towers Watson | — | Direct Invite – Mini-Competition | - |
| 26 June 2023 | 17/036 - Multi Supplier Framework for the Provision of IT Infrastructure and Related Services | undisclosed | — | Competitive Procedure With Negotiation | €40.0M |
| 30 May 2023 | 18/085 - A Multi Supplier Framework for the Provision of Site Investigative Works | undisclosed | — | Competitive Procedure With Negotiation | €9.0M |
| 28 April 2023 | 21/027 - MULTI SUPPLIER FRAMEWORK FOR THE PROVISION OF MAJOR PROCESS AND MEICA WORKS (INCORPORATING ASSOCIATED CIVIL WORKS) TO UISCE ÉIREANN (Irish Water) | undisclosed | — | Competitive Procedure With Negotiation | €900.0M |
| 26 April 2023 | 23/021 - Supply of Electricity to Uisce Éireann | undisclosed | 1 | Open Procedure | €300.0M |
| 25 April 2023 | 22/058 - Provision of Minor MEICA Works to IW | undisclosed | — | Open Procedure | €750.0M |
| 31 March 2023 | 22/052 - Supply, Installation & Maintenance of Roller Shutter Doors, Security Doors and Window Protection | undisclosed | 2 | Negotiated Procedure Without Prior Publication | €7.0M |
| 12 March 2023 | 22/013 - Insurance Brokering Services | undisclosed | 3 | Negotiated Procedure Without Prior Publication | €134.0M |
| 24 November 2022 | 22/047 - Single Supplier Contract to deliver the IW ArcGIS Enterprise and Desktop Upgrade | undisclosed | 5 | Negotiated Procedure Without Prior Publication | - |
| 4 October 2022 | 21/027 - MULTI SUPPLIER FRAMEWORK FOR THE PROVISION OF MAJOR PROCESS AND MEICA WORKS (INCORPORATING ASSOCIATED CIVIL WORKS) TO UISCE ÉIREANN | undisclosed | — | Competitive Procedure With Negotiation | €900.0M |
| 24 August 2022 | 22/035 - Irish Water Brand Strategy and Design Services | undisclosed | 13 | Negotiated Procedure Without Prior Publication | - |
| 14 August 2022 | 22/012 - Multi Supplier Framework for the Provision of Capital Works PMO Services | undisclosed | 16 | Negotiated Procedure Without Prior Publication | - |
| 11 August 2022 | 22/012 - Multi Supplier Framework for the Provision of Capital Works PMO Services | undisclosed | — | Negotiated Procedure Without Prior Publication | €400.0M |
| 20 July 2022 | 21/044 - Single Supplier Framework for the provision of IT Support, Maintenance and Development Services to Irish Water | undisclosed | 6 | Negotiated Procedure Without Prior Publication | - |
| 15 June 2022 | 22/005 - A Single Supplier Framework for the Supply of Web Services to Irish Water | undisclosed | 5 | Negotiated Procedure Without Prior Publication | - |
| 28 April 2022 | 22/006 - Regional Biosolids Storage Facility – Design Build Contract - PQQ | undisclosed | 5 | Negotiated Procedure Without Prior Publication | - |
| 1 April 2022 | 21/114-Ringsend WwTP - Instrumentation Maintenance and Servicing Package - PQQ | undisclosed | 4 | Negotiated Procedure Without Prior Publication | - |
| 2 March 2022 | 21/045 - Asset Investment Planning System | undisclosed | 6 | Negotiated Procedure Without Prior Publication | - |
| 24 February 2022 | 21/062-The provision of HSQE inspection services on Irish water sites and the provision of HSQE resources | undisclosed | 8 | Negotiated Procedure Without Prior Publication | €12.6M |
| 19 January 2022 | 21/041 - A National Multi-Supplier Framework for the Provision of Laboratory Services | undisclosed | 7 | Negotiated Procedure Without Prior Publication | - |
| 19 December 2021 | 21/001 - Provision of Sludge & Waste Management Services to Irish Water | undisclosed | 52 | UQS Qualification | - |
| 12 December 2021 | 21/107 - Multi Supplier Framework Agreement for Telemetry Outstations and Water Network Data Loggers for Irish Water | undisclosed | 12 | Negotiated Procedure Without Prior Publication | - |
| 22 November 2021 | 21/095 - Statutory Inspection of Lifting Equipment | undisclosed | 5 | Negotiated Procedure Without Prior Publication | - |
| 21 November 2021 | 21/066 - Qualification System for Subject Matter Experts in Water Network Hydraulic Modelling | undisclosed | 12 | UQS Qualification | - |
| 8 October 2021 | 21/031 - Multi Supplier Framework Agreement for Telemetry Outstations and Water Network Data Loggers for Irish Water | undisclosed | 12 | Negotiated Procedure Without Prior Publication | - |
| 7 October 2021 | 21/067 - Ringsend WWTP - Structural Investigation of Existing Concrete Structures | undisclosed | 4 | Negotiated Procedure Without Prior Publication | - |
| 11 September 2021 | 21/027 - Multi Supplier Framework for the Provision of Major Process and MEICA Works (incorporating associated Civil Works) to Irish Water | undisclosed | 11 | Negotiated Procedure Without Prior Publication | - |
| 30 July 2021 | 21/050 - Multi Supplier Framework for the Provision of Water and Wastewater Network Services and Works to Irish Water | undisclosed | 12 | Negotiated Procedure Without Prior Publication | - |
| 30 July 2021 | 21/050 - Multi Supplier Framework for the Provision of Water and Wastewater Network Services and Works to Irish Water | undisclosed | — | Competitive Procedure With Negotiation | €3.5bn |
| 3 April 2021 | 20/138 - The Provision of Portfolio Support Services | Turner and Townsend Ltd | 11 | Open Procedure | - |
| 14 March 2021 | 20/105 - Merchant Services Card Payment Services and Acquiring Bank Services | Elavon Financial Services ltd t/a Elavon Merchant Services | 6 | Negotiated Procedure Without Prior Publication | - |
| 4 February 2021 | 19/157 - Irish Water National Laboratory Project: Procurement, Installation, IQ, OQ and FAT of Analytical Equipment for a new Laboratory | undisclosed | 10 | Negotiated Procedure Without Prior Publication | - |
| 14 January 2021 | 20/140 - A Multi Supplier Framework for the provision of Owner Controlled Insurance Program (OCIP) | undisclosed | — | Open Procedure | €44.4M |
| 15 November 2020 | 20/073 - Bill Payment Services | undisclosed | 2 | Negotiated Procedure Without Prior Publication | - |
| 28 September 2020 | 20/075 - Economic and Regulation Advisory Services | undisclosed | — | Competitive Procedure With Negotiation | €2.0M |
| 20 August 2020 | 20/050 - Statutory Inspection of Lifting Equipment | undisclosed | 5 | Open Procedure | - |
| 4 June 2020 | 19/175 - Site Fencing Programme 2020 | undisclosed | 9 | Open Procedure | - |
| 15 May 2020 | 20/007 - Trade Effluent Education, Licensing and Inspection Services | undisclosed | 10 | Negotiated Procedure Without Prior Publication | - |
| 21 December 2019 | 19/228 - Ringsend WwTP - Ringsend Resident Engineers – Phase 2 | undisclosed | 4 | Negotiated Procedure Without Prior Publication | - |
| 18 December 2019 | 19/223 - PQQ - INTERREG SWELL Wastewater Upgrades - Main Works Contract | undisclosed | 7 | Negotiated Procedure Without Prior Publication | - |
| 19 November 2019 | 19/012 Framework for the Provision of Engineering Services for Ervia Facilities Management to Ervia and its subsidiaries | undisclosed | — | Open Procedure | €15.0M |
| 13 November 2019 | 19/207 Irish Water National Laboratory | undisclosed | 9 | Negotiated Procedure Without Prior Publication | - |
| 24 October 2019 | 19/100 Multi Supplier Framework for the Provision of Land Agency Services | undisclosed | 2 | Negotiated Procedure Without Prior Publication | - |
| 4 October 2019 | 19/152 - INTERREG SWELL Site Investigation Works | undisclosed | 4 | Open Procedure | - |
| 23 August 2019 | 19/062 - A Multi Supplier Framework for the Provision of Engineering Design Services for Irish Water | undisclosed | 17 | Negotiated Procedure Without Prior Publication | - |
| 17 August 2019 | Irish Water Billing Services Customer Case Management and Legal Services | undisclosed | 6 | Negotiated Procedure Without Prior Publication | - |
| 14 July 2019 | 19/059 - Print Fulfilment Services | undisclosed | 6 | Negotiated Procedure Without Prior Publication | - |
| 17 February 2019 | Regional Biosolids Storage Facility – Design Build Contract | undisclosed | 3 | Negotiated Procedure Without Prior Publication | - |
| 10 February 2019 | Multi Supplier Framework for the Provision of Pumps and Associated Works to Irish Water – Lots 1 & 2 | undisclosed | 20 | Open Procedure | - |
| 8 February 2019 | SERVICE RESERVOIR MAJOR REPAIRS 2019-2021 | undisclosed | 7 | Open Procedure | - |
| 20 January 2019 | INTERREG SWELL Sewer Network Survey | undisclosed | 3 | Negotiated Procedure Without Prior Publication | - |
| 13 December 2018 | 18/272 - Ballycoolen to Forrest Little and Ballycoolen to Ratoath Trunkmain Scheme | undisclosed | 10 | Negotiated Procedure Without Prior Publication | - |
| 6 December 2018 | Single Party Framework for the Supply of Contact Centre Services to Irish Water | undisclosed | 9 | Negotiated Procedure Without Prior Publication | - |
| 2 December 2018 | Service Reservoir Cleaning & Minor Repairs 2019-2021 | undisclosed | 7 | Open Procedure | - |
| 28 November 2018 | Ballycoolen to Forrest Little Trunkmain Scheme | undisclosed | — | Negotiated Procedure Without Prior Publication | - |
| 3 November 2018 | Gweedore Sewage Scheme - The provision of low pressure sewage pump units for pressurised sewer collection system | undisclosed | 5 | Open Procedure | - |
| 9 August 2018 | Cork City Water Supply Scheme Networks Upgrades | undisclosed | 9 | Negotiated Procedure Without Prior Publication | - |
| 22 July 2018 | Ringsend WwTP – Phosphorus Fixation Contract | undisclosed | 3 | Negotiated Procedure Without Prior Publication | - |
| 28 June 2018 | Jetting and Tank Cleaning of Irish Water Waste Water and Water Assets | undisclosed | 50 | Open Procedure | - |
| 24 May 2018 | A Multi-Supplier Framework for the Provision of Water Services Repair and Maintenance Works to Irish Water | Able Machinery Trading Limited | 327 | Competitive Procedure With Negotiation | - |
| 15 April 2018 | Cork City and Mallow Network Contracts | undisclosed | 8 | Competitive Procedure With Negotiation | - |
| 12 April 2018 | A Multi Supplier Framework for the Provision of Groundwater, Drilling, Pump Testing and Remediation Works Associated with Water Supply Boreholes | undisclosed | — | Open Procedure | - |
| 18 March 2018 | INTERREG SWELL WW consultancy services | undisclosed | — | Open Procedure | - |
| 14 February 2018 | A Multi Supplier Framework for the Provision of Minor Mechanical, Electrical, Instrumentation, Control and Automation (MEICA) works to Irish Water | undisclosed | — | Open Procedure | - |
| 14 February 2018 | 17/170 - A Multi Supplier Framework for the Provision of Minor Mechanical, Electrical, Instrumentation, Control and Automation (MEICA) works | undisclosed | — | Open Procedure | €450.0M |
| 6 September 2017 | Project Indigo Green - Contract 2 | undisclosed | — | Open Procedure | - |
| 22 July 2017 | A Multi Supplier Framework for the Supply and Delivery of Materials | undisclosed | — | Open Procedure | - |
| 1 June 2017 | Old Connaught & Woodbrook Water Supply Scheme Design Build Contract | undisclosed | — | Competitive Procedure With Negotiation | - |
| 7 May 2017 | Multi-Supplier Framework for the Provision of Subject Matter Experts in Hydrogeology & Groundwater Investigations | undisclosed | — | Open Procedure | - |
| 28 April 2017 | Ring Helvick Water Supply Scheme | undisclosed | — | Competitive Procedure With Negotiation | - |
| 24 March 2017 | Millstreet WWTP Upgrade Contract | undisclosed | — | Competitive Procedure With Negotiation | - |
| 2 March 2017 | Cork Mid-West Bundle - Wastewater Treatment Plants DBO Contract | undisclosed | — | Competitive Procedure With Negotiation | - |
| 22 February 2017 | Stillorgan Reservoir | undisclosed | — | Competitive Procedure With Negotiation | - |
| 22 February 2017 | Ringsend WwTP Retrofit Contract Stage 1 | undisclosed | — | Competitive Procedure With Negotiation | - |
| 6 February 2017 | Bandon Sewerage Scheme – Wastewater Treatment Plant Upgrade | undisclosed | — | Competitive Procedure With Negotiation | - |
| 6 January 2017 | Letterkenny Sewerage Improvement Scheme – Phase 3 | undisclosed | — | Open Procedure | - |
| 21 December 2016 | Courtmacsherry & Timoleague Sewerage Scheme – Wastewater Treatment Plant DBO Contract | undisclosed | — | Competitive Procedure With Negotiation | - |
| 15 December 2016 | Killybegs & Lettermacaward Regional Water Supply Schemes Project | undisclosed | — | Competitive Procedure With Negotiation | - |
| 11 November 2016 | Letterkenny Regional Water Supply Scheme No 3 - Network | undisclosed | — | Competitive Procedure With Negotiation | - |
| 11 November 2016 | LLVRSS Leixlip Transfer Pipeline and Wastewater Network Upgrade Contract | undisclosed | — | Competitive Procedure With Negotiation | - |
| 4 November 2016 | Lee Road Water Treatment Plant Upgrade | undisclosed | — | Competitive Procedure With Negotiation | - |
| 28 October 2016 | Donegal Countywide Watermains Rehabilitation Project – Main Works Contract | undisclosed | — | Competitive Procedure With Negotiation | - |
| 11 October 2016 | Vartry Water Supply Project – Vartry to Callowhill Link Contract | undisclosed | — | Competitive Procedure With Negotiation | - |
| 23 August 2016 | Statutory Inspection of Lifting Equipment and Pressure Systems | undisclosed | — | Open Procedure | - |
| 22 August 2016 | Skibbereen Regional Water Supply Scheme | undisclosed | — | Competitive Procedure With Negotiation | - |
| 8 August 2016 | Project Management Oversight (PMO) and Engineering Consultancy Services to Support the Water Network Management Programme – Phase 1 | undisclosed | — | Open Procedure | - |
| 29 July 2016 | Killala, Foxford and Charlestown Sewerage Schemes – Wastewater Treatment Plants and Collection Networks – Design, Build & Operate (DBO) Contract | undisclosed | — | Competitive Procedure With Negotiation | - |
| 26 July 2016 | Howth Balbriggan Kingstown Malahide Water Supply Scheme | undisclosed | — | Competitive Procedure With Negotiation | - |
| 22 July 2016 | 16/167 - Blanchardstown Regional Drainage Scheme (BRDS) – 9C Sewer Duplication and Storage Contract | undisclosed | — | Competitive Procedure With Negotiation | - |
| 21 July 2016 | Engineering Design & Employers Representative Services for the Greater Dublin Drainage Project | undisclosed | — | Competitive Procedure With Negotiation | - |
| 8 July 2016 | 16/085 - Vartry Water Supply Project – Water Treatment Plant & Reservoir Upgrade Contract | undisclosed | — | Competitive Procedure With Negotiation | - |
| 8 July 2016 | 16/138 - Tuam Regional Water Supply Scheme Extensions Project – Phase 1 Works Contract | undisclosed | — | Competitive Procedure With Negotiation | - |
| 1 July 2016 | 16/095 - Bandon Watermain and Sewer Network Upgrade | undisclosed | — | Competitive Procedure With Negotiation | - |
| 1 July 2016 | 16/097 - Tullamore and Birr Water Supply Schemes Project | undisclosed | — | Competitive Procedure With Negotiation | - |
| 29 June 2016 | 16/030 - A Multi-Supplier Framework for the provision of Major Process, MEICA and DBO Works (Incorporating Associated Civil Works) | undisclosed | — | Competitive Procedure With Negotiation | - |
| 6 June 2016 | Upper Liffey Valley Regional Sewerage Scheme – Phase 3 - Contract 2B - Networks | undisclosed | — | Competitive Procedure With Negotiation | - |
| 3 June 2016 | Meath Watermains Rehabilitation - Phase 2 | undisclosed | — | Competitive Procedure With Negotiation | - |
| 17 May 2016 | Galway City Water Conservation Stage 3, Watermain Rehabilitation Works – Phase 1 | undisclosed | — | Competitive Procedure With Negotiation | - |
| 17 May 2016 | 16/062 - Athlone Main Drainage Contract No. 2 – Networks Design and Build Contract | undisclosed | — | Competitive Procedure With Negotiation | - |
Last updated 3 September 2026. Award dataset coverage begins 2016-05-17. Sentinel TED values (€0, €1) are excluded from totals and averages.
Other major buyers