Road Safety Authority (RSA) - contract awards
Road Safety Authority (RSA) has awarded 101 contracts totalling €882.9M between 2013 and 2026. Top supplier by disclosed value is Applus Inspection Services Ireland Limited (1 award).
Download 101 awarded contracts
CC BY 4.0 · sourced from TEDEndpoints are public, no auth. Columns and shape are pinned — see about Tenderwatch for the contract.
101
Awards
€882.9M
Disclosed value
€17.0M
Average per award
64
With named winner
Top suppliers awarded
- 1.Applus Inspection Services Ireland Limited1 · €650.0M
- 2.Ernst and Young2 · €31.5M
- 3.Fujitsu (Ireland) Limited1 · €30.0M
- 4.AA Ireland Ltd.1 · €21.5M
- 5.Prometric Ireland Limited1 · €18.0M
- 6.Collins McNicholas Recruitment and HR Services Group2 · €17.8M
- 7.SGS Ireland Ltd3 · €12.3M
- 8.OCS One Complete Solution Limited1 · €7.8M
- 9.Mail Metrics1 · €5.8M
- 10.Trinity College Dublin the University of Dublin1 · €5.0M
Year-by-year
| Year | Awards | Value |
|---|---|---|
| 2013 | 1 | - |
| 2014 | 3 | - |
| 2015 | 8 | €2.1M |
| 2016 | 8 | €24.0M |
| 2017 | 7 | €4.2M |
| 2018 | 12 | €672.0M |
| 2019 | 7 | €2.0M |
| 2020 | 11 | €51.8M |
| 2021 | 9 | €20.9M |
| 2022 | 4 | €8.6M |
| 2023 | 2 | €17.9M |
| 2024 | 8 | €57.2M |
| 2025 | 17 | €1.6M |
| 2026 | 4 | €20.4M |
Track who wins Road Safety Authority (RSA) contracts
Pick a company below. When it wins a new public contract, it appears in your weekly Tenderwatch digest under "Companies you watch". Free.
By value band
- €144k-€360k10 · €2.7M
- €360k-€1M15 · €8.3M
- €1M-€5M19 · €39.9M
- Over €5M15 · €831.9M
Competition intensity
- Awards with bid data
- 78
- Sole bidder (no competition)
- 13
- Most contested award
- Provision of Temporary Worker Placement Services to the RSA
- 23 bids received
Least contested above 1 bid: National Observational Study of Drivers (2 bids)
By procedure
- Open Procedure: 80
- Simplified: 9
- Direct Invite – Mini-Competition: 5
- Restricted Procedure: 3
Supplier intelligence
Top-3 suppliers account for 79.2% of €898.9M total disclosed value — a market-concentration signal.
| Supplier | Share | CRO status | Other bodies (join 4) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Applus Inspection Services Ireland Limited | 72.3% | Normal | also won €950k across 1 other Irish body → |
| Ernst and Young | 3.5% | — | also won €490.5M across 49 other Irish bodies → |
| Fujitsu (Ireland) Limited | 3.3% | Normal | also won €23.6M across 11 other Irish bodies → |
| AA Ireland Ltd. | 2.4% | Normal | also won €3.1M across 3 other Irish bodies → |
| Prometric Ireland Limited | 2% | Normal | also won €360k across 2 other Irish bodies → |
Repeat winners
Suppliers awarded contracts by Road Safety Authority (RSA) in two or more separate years, from published award notices.
| Supplier | Awards | Active years |
|---|---|---|
| AECOM Ireland Ltd | 3 | 2019, 2025 |
| Avolution (UK) Ltd. | 2 | 2019, 2025 |
| Collins McNicholas Recruitment and HR Services Group | 2 | 2023, 2025 |
| Cora Systems | 2 | 2018, 2025 |
| Ernst and Young | 2 | 2021, 2024 |
| Nationwide Data Collection | 2 | 2024, 2025 |
| Org Global Investment Holdings Unlimited | 2 | 2025, 2026 |
| Peter Hanlon Engineerign Ltd | 2 | 2017, 2021 |
| SGS Ireland Limited | 2 | 2020, 2021 |
| Smurfit Kappa Security Concepts | 2 | 2019, 2024 |
Notices published in the last 90 days
| Published | Title | Winner | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| 3 July 2026 | ET2506 - RFT for the Provision, Licencing, Support and Maintenance of Cloud Based Telephony Solution for the RSA Customer Call Centre | Org Global Investment Holdings Unlimited | €940k |
| 17 June 2026 | DR2602 - Direct Award for the Provision of NDLS Front Office Network Services | SGS Ireland Ltd | - |
Award history (101 records)
| Date | Title | Winner | Bids | Procedure | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3 July 2026 | ET2506 - RFT for the Provision, Licencing, Support and Maintenance of Cloud Based Telephony Solution for the RSA Customer Call Centre | Org Global Investment Holdings Unlimited | — | €940k | |
| 17 June 2026 | DR2602 - Direct Award for the Provision of NDLS Front Office Network Services | SGS Ireland Ltd | — | - | |
| 24 April 2026 | ET2601- RFT for the provision of Event Management and Related Services to the RSA | undisclosed | — | €8.5M | |
| 14 April 2026 | ET2602- RFT for the provision of the Nationwide Road Safety Education Service to the RSA | undisclosed | — | €11.0M | |
| 19 December 2025 | ET2506 - RFT for the Provision, Licencing, Support and Maintenance of Cloud Based Telephony Solution for the RSA Customer Call Centre | Org Global Investment Holdings Unlimited | 7 | Open Procedure | €940k |
| 10 November 2025 | ET2505 - RFT for the Provision, Support and Maintenance of a Cloud Based Project and Portfolio Management Solution | Cora Systems | 4 | Open Procedure | €610k |
| 10 June 2025 | ET2504 - Provision of Automotive Engineering Consultancy Services | AECOM Ireland Ltd | 5 | Open Procedure | - |
| 29 May 2025 | RFP2304 - Request for Proposal (RFP) for the Provision of a Qualitative Study of Driver Mobile Phone Use | SeeTrue Ltd | — | Simplified | - |
| 29 May 2025 | RFP2307 - Request for Proposal (RFP) for the Provision of a RSA Research Strategy (2024-2028) | SeeTrue Ltd | — | Simplified | - |
| 29 May 2025 | Request for Proposal (RFP) For the provision, support and maintenance of an Enterprise Architecture solution | Avolution (UK) Ltd. | — | Simplified | - |
| 29 May 2025 | VB2408 -Request for Proposal (RFT) for the provision of a review of international best practice for impaired driving penalties | TRL Limited | — | Simplified | - |
| 28 May 2025 | ET2301 - Mini Competition 1 - Database Administrator | Ergo | — | Direct Invite – Mini-Competition | - |
| 28 May 2025 | ET2301 - Mini Competition 2 - Service Desk Engineer | Ergo | — | Direct Invite – Mini-Competition | - |
| 28 May 2025 | ET2301 - Mini Competition 3 - Business Intelligence Analyst | Ergo | — | Direct Invite – Mini-Competition | - |
| 28 May 2025 | ET2301 - Mini Competition 5 - Lot 2 - Road Safety Educator | Hays Specialist Recruitment (Ireland) Limited | — | Direct Invite – Mini-Competition | - |
| 28 May 2025 | ON2401 - Request for Proposal for Recruitment Services | Collins McNicholas Recruitment and HR Services Group | — | Simplified | - |
| 28 May 2025 | ET2402 - Mini-Competition 1 - 2024 Seat Belt Wearing Study | Nationwide Data Collection | — | Direct Invite – Mini-Competition | - |
| 27 May 2025 | ET1907 - Mini Competition - Project Support Services for Road Safety Strategy Action No. 15 | AtkinsRéalis | — | Simplified | - |
| 27 May 2025 | ET1907 - Mini Competition - Project Support Services for Road Safety Strategy No. 86 | AECOM Ireland Ltd | — | Simplified | - |
| 27 May 2025 | ET1907 - Mini Comp 2- Project Support Services For Road Safety Strategy Action No. 84 | AtkinsRéalis | — | Simplified | - |
| 27 May 2025 | ET1907 - Mini Comp 3- Project Support Services For Road Safety Strategy Action No. 80 | WSP Ireland | — | Simplified | - |
| 2 December 2024 | ET2407 – RFT for the provision of essential driver training and initial basic training logbooks | Mail Metrics | 1 | Open Procedure | €5.8M |
| 2 December 2024 | ET2408 - Request for Tenders for the Provision of Technical Inspection Services | AA Ireland Ltd. | 2 | Open Procedure | €21.5M |
| 26 November 2024 | ET2406 - RFT for the Provision of Automotive Market Surveillance Testing Services | DEKRA Automobil GmbH | 5 | Open Procedure | - |
| 16 September 2024 | NT2401 - RFT for the Provision of Certificates of Roadworthiness (CRWs) | Smurfit Kappa Security Concepts | 1 | Open Procedure | €218k |
| 24 May 2024 | ET2402 - Multi Party Framework Agreement for the Provision of Road Safety Related Observational Studies | Nationwide Data Collection | 2 | Open Procedure | €712k |
| 6 May 2024 | ET2404 - Provision of External Procurement and Implementation Partner Services | Ernst and Young | 9 | Open Procedure | €21.5M |
| 7 March 2024 | ET2401 - Provision of Medical Fitness to Drive Services | Trinity College Dublin the University of Dublin | 1 | Open Procedure | €5.0M |
| 31 January 2024 | ET2304 - Provision, Maintenance, and Administration of RSA Fleet Vehicles | Holden Plant Rentals Ltd. | 2 | Open Procedure | €3.2M |
| 15 June 2023 | Internal Communication Software Platform | E-Search DAC t/a Poppulo | 3 | Open Procedure | €150k |
| 12 March 2023 | Provision of Temporary Worker Placement Services to the RSA | Collins McNicholas Recruitment and HR Services Group | 23 | Open Procedure | €17.8M |
| 24 December 2022 | Eircode Lookup and Related Services | Autoaddress | 5 | Open Procedure | €540k |
| 1 December 2022 | Supply of Motorcycle PPE and Related Accessories | undisclosed | 4 | Open Procedure | €300k |
| 27 March 2022 | Provision of Facility Management and Related Services | OCS One Complete Solution Limited | 5 | Open Procedure | €7.8M |
| 3 March 2022 | Test Multi Party FW | undisclosed | — | Open Procedure | - |
| 11 November 2021 | Provision of Contract Management and Related Services | Ernst and Young | 3 | Open Procedure | €10.0M |
| 7 November 2021 | Scheduling, Coordination and Delivery of Road Safety Education Events | SGS Ireland Limited | 1 | Open Procedure | €4.3M |
| 30 July 2021 | Provision of Prosecution Services | Benville and Robinson | 15 | Open Procedure | - |
| 25 July 2021 | Hosting, Support, Maintenance, and Enhancements of the RSA Online Tachograph Card Application System | Abtran | 2 | Open Procedure | €550k |
| 21 July 2021 | Provision of ICT Security & Infrastructure Services to the RSA | eir evo | 2 | Open Procedure | €1.6M |
| 19 July 2021 | Provision of the Child Car Seat Checking Service - Check it Fits | Carr Communications Limited | 2 | Open Procedure | €3.5M |
| 27 June 2021 | Production and Distribution of the Road Safety Authority's Rules of the Road Book | The O'Brien Press | 2 | Open Procedure | - |
| 3 June 2021 | Ongoing Support, Maintenance and Enhancement of the NDLS Driver Application System and Associated Services | rational commerce | 1 | Open Procedure | - |
| 23 January 2021 | Provision of Technical Support Services for Vehicle Roadworthiness Testing | Peter Hanlon Engineerign Ltd | 1 | Open Procedure | €950k |
| 25 November 2020 | Provision of ICT Software Solution Delivery Services to the RSA | Accenture Limited (Primary Account) | 17 | Open Procedure | €5.0M |
| 24 October 2020 | Commercial Vehicle Information System: Enhancement and Maintenance/Support Provision | Fujitsu (Ireland) Limited | 4 | Restricted Procedure | €30.0M |
| 4 October 2020 | Provision of High Visibility Clothing and Accessories to the RSA | Bunzl Ireland | 10 | Open Procedure | €4.2M |
| 27 May 2020 | Evaluation and Monitoring of the Driver CPC Training Delivery in Ireland | undisclosed | 2 | Open Procedure | €2.0M |
| 18 April 2020 | Supply of Essential Driver Training and Initial Basic Training Log Books | undisclosed | 2 | Open Procedure | €1.0M |
| 14 March 2020 | National Driving Licence Front Office Services | SGS Ireland Limited | 4 | Open Procedure | €8.0M |
| 28 February 2020 | Provision of Learning and Development Services to the RSA | Carr Communications | 22 | Open Procedure | €700k |
| 26 February 2020 | ET2004 - Provision of Learning and Development Services to the RSA | undisclosed | — | Open Procedure | €700k |
| 2 February 2020 | Framework Agreement for ICT Consultancy, Support Personnel and related Services to the RSA | undisclosed | 13 | Open Procedure | €4.0M |
| 10 January 2020 | RFT for the Provision and Distribution of Essential Driver Training and Initial Bike Training Log Books | undisclosed | — | Open Procedure | - |
| 5 January 2020 | Provision of Learning and Development Services to the RSA | undisclosed | — | Open Procedure | €240k |
| 5 September 2019 | RFT for the Establishment of a Connected and Autonomous Mobility Consultancy Framework | AECOM Ireland Ltd | 18 | Open Procedure | - |
| 19 June 2019 | Provision of a Content Management System and Related Services | undisclosed | 11 | Open Procedure | - |
| 28 April 2019 | RFT for the Provision of Logistical Support Services for the RSA's Mobile Education Resources | undisclosed | 5 | Open Procedure | - |
| 10 April 2019 | RFT for the Storage, Fulfilment, Merchandising and Distribution of Road Safety Materials | undisclosed | 6 | Open Procedure | - |
| 10 April 2019 | RFT for Provision of Certificates of Roadworthiness (CRWs) | Smurfit Kappa Security Concepts | 2 | Open Procedure | - |
| 14 February 2019 | RFT for the Provision, Support and Maintenance of an Enterprise Architecture Solution | Avolution (UK) Ltd. | 2 | Open Procedure | - |
| 23 January 2019 | RFT for the Provision of Content Management System (“the System”) and Related Services | undisclosed | 8 | Open Procedure | €2.0M |
| 13 December 2018 | RFT to establish a Single-Party Framework Agreement for the provision of Leadership Development Services to the RSA | undisclosed | 11 | Open Procedure | €2.0M |
| 4 November 2018 | RFT for the Provision of Training to CVR Test Operators and CVR Testers | undisclosed | 1 | Open Procedure | - |
| 7 October 2018 | RFT for the Provision of the National Car Testing Service (NCTS) | Applus Inspection Services Ireland Limited | 6 | Restricted Procedure | €650.0M |
| 15 July 2018 | Single Party Framework Agreement for the Provision of Academic-Level Qualitative Research Services | undisclosed | 2 | Open Procedure | €420k |
| 10 June 2018 | Request for Tender for the Provision of a National Road Safety Education Service | undisclosed | 3 | Open Procedure | €4.5M |
| 1 June 2018 | The Provision, Support and Maintenance of a Project and Portfolio Management Solution | Cora Systems | 3 | Open Procedure | - |
| 6 May 2018 | Technical Inspection Services | undisclosed | 2 | Open Procedure | €12.0M |
| 29 April 2018 | RFT for Logistical Support Services for the RSA's Mobile Education Resources | undisclosed | 2 | Open Procedure | €2.5M |
| 23 April 2018 | RFT for Provision, Support and Maintenance of Query Management, Knowledge Management and Telephony Solution. | undisclosed | 4 | Open Procedure | €1.8M |
| 21 February 2018 | Provision of Driver Validation Cards | undisclosed | 3 | Open Procedure | €800k |
| 7 February 2018 | RFT for the Provision of Review Services of the HCV Operator Risk Rating System | undisclosed | 1 | Open Procedure | €350k |
| 31 January 2018 | Provision of a Business Solutions Platform | undisclosed | 2 | Open Procedure | - |
| 17 December 2017 | Provision of Academic-Level Qualitative Research Services | undisclosed | 2 | Open Procedure | €420k |
| 13 November 2017 | Building Surveys | undisclosed | 9 | Open Procedure | - |
| 25 October 2017 | The Supply, Support and Maintenance of Tachograph Analysis System | undisclosed | 1 | Open Procedure | - |
| 26 April 2017 | Migration, Support and Maintenance of the RSA Virtual Learning Environment (VLE) | Wholeschool Software | 1 | Open Procedure | €300k |
| 5 April 2017 | RFT for the Establishment of a Single-Party Framework for Provision of Driver Validation Cards | undisclosed | 4 | Open Procedure | €400k |
| 31 March 2017 | NCTS Monitoring and Supervisory Services | undisclosed | 5 | Open Procedure | €3.5M |
| 15 March 2017 | Review of the Consistency Check Process for Commercial Vehicle Testing Equipment | Peter Hanlon Engineerign Ltd | 3 | Open Procedure | - |
| 1 December 2016 | Multi Party Framework Agreement for Recruitment Support Services | Berkley Recruitment (Group) Ltd | 17 | Open Procedure | €4.5M |
| 18 August 2016 | Supply of a Modular Data Centre | undisclosed | 4 | Open Procedure | €300k |
| 12 August 2016 | Analysis & Testing of Vulnerable Road User Detection Systems | Waterford Institute of Technology (Steven Davy) | 2 | Open Procedure | - |
| 30 June 2016 | Driver Theory Testing Service | Prometric Ireland Limited | 3 | Open Procedure | €18.0M |
| 13 June 2016 | Delivery of Road Safety Awareness via the Primary School Education Resource StreetSmart and the RSA Interactive 'Shuttle' | undisclosed | 2 | Open Procedure | €2.0M |
| 9 June 2016 | Provision of Driver Validation Cards | undisclosed | 3 | Open Procedure | €400k |
| 8 June 2016 | Provision of Facility Management Services | undisclosed | 5 | Open Procedure | €2.5M |
| 26 April 2016 | Provision Of Public Relations Services To The Road Safety Authority | undisclosed | 9 | Restricted Procedure | €800k |
| 8 December 2015 | Road Safety Authority Child Car Seat Checking Service - 'Check it Fits' | undisclosed | — | Open Procedure | €1.3M |
| 29 October 2015 | Appointment to a multi party framework agreement for provision of high visability clothing and accessories for the RSA | Portwest UC | 1 | Open Procedure | €4.0M |
| 1 July 2015 | Professional support services in the areas of contract management, surveys, data analysis and project management. | undisclosed | 1 | Open Procedure | - |
| 23 June 2015 | Supply IT Server and Storage equipment | Sord Data Systems Ltd | 5 | Open Procedure | - |
| 9 June 2015 | RSA Request for Tender for review of alternative sanction options and review of the maximum driving times for professional drivers not subject to tachograph rules. | Competence Assurance Solutions Ltd (CAS) | 2 | Open Procedure | - |
| 8 April 2015 | Request for Tenders for the Provision of Audit Services | undisclosed | 3 | Open Procedure | €300k |
| 2 April 2015 | Audit services concerning digital tachograph security | PWC | 2 | Open Procedure | €200k |
| 22 January 2015 | Evaluation and Monitoring for RSA Approved Driver CPC Training Organisations | Competence Assurance Solutions Ltd (CAS) | 7 | Open Procedure | €350k |
| 31 October 2014 | Tender for the supply of IT Server, Storage and Network equipment | Jandu Technologies Ltd t/a Leegomery Computers | 5 | Open Procedure | - |
| 31 October 2014 | Security and penetration testing of external facing online services | Encription Ireland Limited | 4 | Open Procedure | - |
| 11 September 2014 | RFT for Virtual Learning Environment | eircom | 1 | Open Procedure | - |
| 14 October 2013 | National Observational Study of Drivers | Tracsis Traffic Data Ltd | 2 | Open Procedure | - |
Last updated 3 September 2026. Award dataset coverage begins 2013-10-14. Sentinel TED values (€0, €1) are excluded from totals and averages.
Other major buyers
The most recent Road Safety Authority (RSA) tenders subscribers were alerted to: