Skip to main content

Gas Networks Ireland - contract awards

Gas Networks Ireland has awarded 154 contracts totalling €27.1M between 2013 and 2026. Top supplier by disclosed value is Murphy International Limited (1 award).

View Gas Networks Ireland's open tenders →

Download 154 awarded contracts

CC BY 4.0 · sourced from TED

Endpoints are public, no auth. Columns and shape are pinned — see about Tenderwatch for the contract.

154

Awards

€27.1M

Disclosed value

€2.1M

Average per award

20

With named winner

Year-by-year

YearAwardsValue
20134-
20142-
201511-
201615-
201721-
201825-
201935-
202011-
20216-
20222-
20233-
20242-
20252-
202615€27.1M

Track who wins Gas Networks Ireland contracts

Pick a company below. When it wins a new public contract, it appears in your weekly Tenderwatch digest under "Companies you watch". Free.

By subscribing you agree to our Privacy Policy. Weekly email, unsubscribe anytime.

By value band

Competition intensity

Awards with bid data
93
Sole bidder (no competition)
8
Most contested award
18/181 - Provision of Learning & Development Services to Ervia, Irish Water, Gas Networks Ireland and other entities
34 bids received

Least contested above 1 bid: Engineering Services Contract (2 bids)

By procedure

  • Competitive Procedure With Negotiation: 125
  • Open Procedure: 14

Supplier intelligence

Top-3 suppliers account for 48.9% of €32.7M total disclosed value — a market-concentration signal.

Repeat winners

Suppliers awarded contracts by Gas Networks Ireland in two or more separate years, from published award notices.

SupplierAwardsActive years
James Boylan Safety Ltd t/a JBS Group22025, 2026
Murray Consultants Ltd22025, 2026

Notices published in the last 90 days

PublishedTitleWinnerValue
14 August 202624/007 - Aerial Pipeline Surveillance Contractundisclosed€6.7M
14 July 202624/021-001 Lot 1- Fleet Vehicle Purchase of Lightweight Commercial Vehicles (LCV’s)Henry Ford & Son Limited€3.1M
7 July 202624/019 - Multi-Supplier Framework for the Provision of Public Relation ServicesMurray Consultants Ltd€2.5M
25 June 202624/029-002 - Employee Health ScreeningAdvanced Medical Services Ltd€239k
11 June 202624/031- Provision of Personal Protective Equipment and WorkwearJames Boylan Safety Ltd t/a JBS Group€1.4M

Award history (154 records)

DateTitleWinnerBidsProcedureValue
14 August 202624/007 - Aerial Pipeline Surveillance Contractundisclosed€6.7M
14 July 202624/021-001 Lot 1- Fleet Vehicle Purchase of Lightweight Commercial Vehicles (LCV’s)Henry Ford & Son Limited€3.1M
7 July 202624/019 - Multi-Supplier Framework for the Provision of Public Relation ServicesMurray Consultants Ltd€2.5M
25 June 202624/029-002 - Employee Health ScreeningAdvanced Medical Services Ltd€239k
11 June 202624/031- Provision of Personal Protective Equipment and WorkwearJames Boylan Safety Ltd t/a JBS Group€1.4M
20 May 202625/060 - Contract for Provision of Meter Read Data Management Software licencing Support & Maintenance to be awarded as a sole source appointment.Catalyx€1.0M
28 April 202626/014 - ESRI GIS Software Development ServicesEnvironmental Systems Research Institute€2.0M
17 April 2026Pensions Advisory Services GNIWillis Towers Watson€6.4M
9 April 2026Provision of technicians for CNG services across full fleet of sites up to Dec 2027Bauer Kompressoren UK Ltd€256k
26 March 2026Carry out planned maintenance on Clean Ireland, provision of materials for same and carry out reactive maintenance for multiple CNG sites across IrelandBauer Kompressoren UK Ltd€101k
25 March 202624/026-003 FEED Consultant for the Strategic Gas Emergency ReserveMurphy International Limited€6.5M
20 March 202622/025-022 - Provision of Bends for Kilshane ProjectIrish Tube & Fittings (Supply) ltd€185k
25 February 202624/039 - Back Office Services for Pay as You Go (PAYG) Metering SolutionSiemens Plc€1.7M
16 February 202623/050 - Supply and Rental of Cylinder GasesAIR PRODUCTS IRELAND LIMITED€200k
11 February 202625/014 - PODS/PIMS Support and Maintenance ContractExprodat Consulting Ltd€500k
12 May 202524/019 - Multi-Supplier Framework for the Provision of Public Relation ServicesMurray Consultants Ltd5Competitive Procedure With Negotiation-
14 January 202524/031- Provision of Personal Protective Equipment and WorkwearJames Boylan Safety Ltd t/a JBS Group7Competitive Procedure With Negotiation-
17 July 202423/058 - Framework for the Provision of Pensions Advisory ServicesMercer (Ireland) Limited7Competitive Procedure With Negotiation-
10 January 202423/009 - Multi Supplier Framework for the Provision of Market Research Services to Gas Networks IrelandAmarach Research5Competitive Procedure With Negotiation-
18 November 202323/013 - A Multi Supplier Framework for the Provision of IT Infrastructure and Related Serviceseircom Limited (t/a eir business)20Competitive Procedure With Negotiation-
24 June 202323/006 - NI Network Balancing GasBord Gais Energy2Open Procedure-
2 March 202323/004 - Electricity Supply for GNI (UK)undisclosedOpen Procedure-
13 August 202222/011 - Provision of Customer Experience Measurement and Insight Programme - PQQ Stageundisclosed6Competitive Procedure With Negotiation-
31 March 202221/105 - Brighouse Bay Station Splittingundisclosed4Competitive Procedure With Negotiation-
31 October 202121/005 The Provision of Maintenance Services for the Siemens SGT-200 Gas Turbines (or equivalent) to GNI(UK)undisclosed3Competitive Procedure With Negotiation-
4 September 2021Multi-party Framework Agreement for the provision of Cathodic Protection Maintenance Monitoring and Upgrade Services and Close Interval Protection Surveys Services to Gas Networks Irl and GNI UKundisclosed5Competitive Procedure With Negotiation-
19 August 202121/043 Provision of Insurance Broking Services for Gas Networks Ireland’s Non-Energy Programmeundisclosed2Competitive Procedure With Negotiation-
11 August 202120/134 Telecommunications Fibre Installation and Maintenance Worksundisclosed4Competitive Procedure With Negotiation-
31 July 202120/067 - BBCS Anti Surge Control Systemundisclosed3Open Procedure-
16 June 202121/033 - Priviliged Account Managementundisclosed7Competitive Procedure With Negotiation-
19 December 202019/189 Multiparty Framework for the Provision of Engineering Design Services for GNI (UK)undisclosed7Open Procedure-
18 December 202020/114 - Collocation Cabin Maintenanceundisclosed5Competitive Procedure With Negotiation-
18 December 202020/095 - Step 1 - Single Party Framework for the Supply of Contact Centre Services to Gas Networks Irelandundisclosed9Competitive Procedure With Negotiation-
29 November 2020Provision of electronic system for capturing and storing NRO, LOTO and Permit plansundisclosed3Competitive Procedure With Negotiation-
28 November 202020/057 - SWSOS Security Upgradesundisclosed5Competitive Procedure With Negotiation-
14 October 2020Framework for Provision of Telecommunication Services to Ervia - PQQundisclosed6Competitive Procedure With Negotiation-
25 September 202020/075 - A Multi-Party Framework for the provision of Economic & Regulation Advisory Services to Erviaundisclosed18Competitive Procedure With Negotiation-
11 June 202020/040 - Framework for Provision of Telecommunication Services to Erviaundisclosed6Competitive Procedure With Negotiation-
28 May 202020/049 A Multi Supplier Framework for the provision of Owner Controlled Insurance Program (OCIP)undisclosed3Competitive Procedure With Negotiation-
23 May 202018/251 Dx and Tx Pressure ReductionSystems Frameworkundisclosed11Competitive Procedure With Negotiation-
1 April 2020Provision of Satellite Data Communication Services for GNIundisclosed7Competitive Procedure With Negotiation-
22 December 201919/057 - Multi-Party Framework Agreement for the Provision of Public Relations Services for Erviaundisclosed4Competitive Procedure With Negotiation-
22 December 2019Market Intelligence on Professional Services Subscriptionundisclosed2Competitive Procedure With Negotiation-
22 December 201917/161 - National Inline Inspection Contractundisclosed3Competitive Procedure With Negotiation-
19 December 201919/186 Supply of Electricity to erviaundisclosed4Competitive Procedure With Negotiation-
18 December 201919/120 - Provision of Network Services & Works to Gas Networks Irelandundisclosed7Competitive Procedure With Negotiation-
14 December 201918/271 - Enclosuresundisclosed5Competitive Procedure With Negotiation-
16 October 201919/083 - The Provision of Meter Test Accuracy Services to Gas Networks Ireland (GNI)undisclosed2Competitive Procedure With Negotiation-
10 October 201919/061 Single Supplier Frameworks for the supply of Transactional Banking Services to the Contracting Entity, Ervia, Gas Networks Ireland, and Irish Waterundisclosed7Competitive Procedure With Negotiation-
28 September 201919/181 - Framework for Business change support for the delivery of a Target Operating Model reviewundisclosed10Competitive Procedure With Negotiation-
18 September 201919/153 - Excess Flow Valves and Thermal Cut-off Devicesundisclosed5Competitive Procedure With Negotiation-
22 August 201919/122 Beattock Compressor Station Upgradesundisclosed2Competitive Procedure With Negotiation-
10 August 201919/158 - A Single Supplier Framework Agreement for the Provision of Multifunctional Devices and Related Services to Ervia.undisclosed7Competitive Procedure With Negotiation-
7 August 201919/111 - The Provision of Systems Integrator Services, Design, Supply & Installation of Gas Analysis Equipment to Gas Networks Irelandundisclosed4Competitive Procedure With Negotiation-
1 August 201919/068 - NI Network Balancing Gasundisclosed2Open Procedure-
10 July 201919/023 - Single Party Framework for the Provision of Real Estate Services to Ervia and its Subsidiariesundisclosed5Competitive Procedure With Negotiation-
7 July 201918/167 - Transmission Pipeline Emergency Response & Repair Servicesundisclosed1Competitive Procedure With Negotiation-
4 July 201919/038 - Multi-party Framework for the Provision of Engineering Design Servicesundisclosed8Competitive Procedure With Negotiation-
27 June 201919/121 - Frameworks for the Provision of Recruitment Services to Ervia Irish Water, Gas Networks Ireland and their subsidiariesundisclosed33Competitive Procedure With Negotiation-
22 June 201919/011 Health, Safety and Environmental Consultancy Servicesundisclosed10Competitive Procedure With Negotiation-
29 May 201918/181 - Provision of Learning & Development Services to Ervia, Irish Water, Gas Networks Ireland and other entitiesundisclosed34Competitive Procedure With Negotiation-
26 May 201919/013 - Excess Flow Valves and Thermal Cut-off devicesundisclosed1Competitive Procedure With Negotiation-
26 May 201919/035 - Panel for the Provision of Legal Services to Ervia, Irish Water, Gas Networks Ireland and GNI (UK) Limitedundisclosed21Open Procedure-
25 May 201919/076 - Single Supplier Framework for the Provision of Land Agency Services to Gas Networks (UK)undisclosed2Competitive Procedure With Negotiation-
18 May 201919/006 Steel & PE Transition Fittings for use in the GNI networkundisclosed2Competitive Procedure With Negotiation-
11 May 201919/012 - Framework for the Provision of Engineering Services for Ervia Facilities Management to Ervia and its subsidiariesundisclosed10Competitive Procedure With Negotiation-
3 May 2019Frameworks for the Provision of Recruitment Services to Ervia Irish Water, Gas Networks Ireland and their subsidiariesundisclosed25Competitive Procedure With Negotiation-
27 April 2019SWSOS Turbine Air Intakes Replacementundisclosed2Competitive Procedure With Negotiation-
20 April 2019System Support and Services Agreement for an Irish Gas Market Messaging Solutionundisclosed1Competitive Procedure With Negotiation-
31 March 2019Supply of Telecommunications Ductundisclosed2Competitive Procedure With Negotiation-
16 March 201918/279 Advertising Services and Media Planning & Buying Services Frameworksundisclosed15Competitive Procedure With Negotiation-
9 March 201919/021 - Single Party Framework for the provision of Data Loss Prevention Managed Serviceundisclosed6Competitive Procedure With Negotiation-
17 February 2019Single Supplier Framework for the provision of Fleet Management Services to Erviaundisclosed2Competitive Procedure With Negotiation-
7 February 201918/248 Framework for the Provision of Pensions Advisory Services to Ervia, Irish Water, Gas Networks Ireland and other Framework Usersundisclosed7Competitive Procedure With Negotiation-
24 January 2019Telecoms Equipment Colocation Cabin Supplyundisclosed4Competitive Procedure With Negotiation-
17 January 201918/264 Supply, Installation and Maintenance of Integrated Workplace Management System (IWMS)undisclosed12Competitive Procedure With Negotiation-
20 December 2018Ervia PPE & Workwearundisclosed15Competitive Procedure With Negotiation-
19 December 201818/166 Aurora Civils Frameworkundisclosed8Competitive Procedure With Negotiation-
9 December 2018Provision of Manned Guarding & Security Services to Erviaundisclosed4Competitive Procedure With Negotiation-
1 December 2018Single Supplier Framework for the Supply of stationary and office supplies to Erviaundisclosed4Competitive Procedure With Negotiation-
29 November 2018Pipeline Databaseundisclosed5Open Procedure-
24 November 2018Single Supplier Tender for the provision of Catering and related services to Erviaundisclosed6Competitive Procedure With Negotiation-
9 November 2018Single Supplier Framework for the Supply & Delivery of Office Furniture and Chairs to Erviaundisclosed10Competitive Procedure With Negotiation-
7 October 2018Ballough Bypassundisclosed3Competitive Procedure With Negotiation-
20 September 2018Retrofit Excess Flow Valvesundisclosed1Competitive Procedure With Negotiation-
7 September 2018Provision of Odorant Intensity Assessor Services to GNIundisclosed2Competitive Procedure With Negotiation-
1 September 2018Enterprise Security Operations Managed Serviceundisclosed21Competitive Procedure With Negotiation-
29 August 2018Provision of Insurance Broking Servicesundisclosed2Open Procedure-
5 August 2018Provision of Land Agency Servicesundisclosed3Competitive Procedure With Negotiation-
11 July 2018Multi Supplier Framework for the provision of Capital Works to Erviaundisclosed18Competitive Procedure With Negotiation-
4 July 2018CNG - Design Build Framework Contractundisclosed6Competitive Procedure With Negotiation-
30 June 2018Single Supplier Framework for the Provision of Security Systems & Monitoring to Ervia & Subsidiariesundisclosed9Competitive Procedure With Negotiation-
3 June 2018Supply of Electricity to ErviaundisclosedCompetitive Procedure With Negotiation-
23 May 2018Multi Party Framework Agreement for the Provision of Meter Reading Services to Erviaundisclosed6Competitive Procedure With Negotiation-
17 May 2018Single Party Framework Agreement for the Provision of Meter Data Management Services to Erviaundisclosed4Competitive Procedure With Negotiation-
16 May 2018A Multi Supplier Framework for the Provision of Site Investigation Works for Erviaundisclosed11Open Procedure-
12 May 2018Ervia ITSM Platform as a Service(PaaS) Solutionundisclosed10Competitive Procedure With Negotiation-
11 May 201818/099 - Integrated energy modelling softwareundisclosed3Competitive Procedure With Negotiation-
28 March 2018Ervia Payroll Solutionundisclosed6Competitive Procedure With Negotiation-
30 January 2018Stock Gas 18/19undisclosed2Open Procedure-
11 January 2018Center Parcs Gas Feeder Main ProjectundisclosedOpen Procedure-
22 December 2017HR Solutionundisclosed14Competitive Procedure With Negotiation-
21 December 2017Domestic Gas regulatorsundisclosed8Competitive Procedure With Negotiation-
20 December 2017Copper Pipe Frameworkundisclosed1Competitive Procedure With Negotiation-
17 December 2017Threaded Ball Valves for use with Natural Gasundisclosed4Competitive Procedure With Negotiation-
3 December 2017Data Protection Leakage Solutionundisclosed7Competitive Procedure With Negotiation-
15 November 2017Packaged Boiler Unit FrameworkundisclosedCompetitive Procedure With Negotiation-
5 November 2017National Aerial SurveillanceundisclosedCompetitive Procedure With Negotiation-
13 August 2017Brighouse Bay Compressor Station Turbine Control System Upgrade (Units A-C)undisclosed1Competitive Procedure With Negotiation-
13 July 2017Gas quality analysis and validation of gas analysersundisclosed1Competitive Procedure With Negotiation-
7 July 2017Shrinkage Gas 17/18undisclosedCompetitive Procedure With Negotiation-
5 July 2017Construction of Cork to Dublin Telecommunications Network Expansion, Phase 2 (New Ross to Dublin)undisclosedCompetitive Procedure With Negotiation-
31 May 2017Provision of Offshore & Nearshore Inspection SurveysundisclosedCompetitive Procedure With Negotiation-
18 May 2017Ervia Design TenderundisclosedCompetitive Procedure With Negotiation-
11 May 2017Multi Supplier Framework for the Provision of Quantity Surveying and Commercial Management Services to ErviaundisclosedOpen Procedure-
25 April 2017Balancing Buy and Sell Gas Contract 17/18undisclosedCompetitive Procedure With Negotiation-
18 April 2017A Single Supplier Framework for the Supply of Web Services to Ervia GroupundisclosedCompetitive Procedure With Negotiation-
30 March 2017Distribution Gate Valves Framework AgreementundisclosedCompetitive Procedure With Negotiation-
16 March 2017Provision of Portfolio Support Services to ErviaundisclosedOpen Procedure-
10 March 2017Single Supplier Framework for the Provision of Facilities Management, Minor Projets and Cleaning to Ervia.undisclosedCompetitive Procedure With Negotiation-
9 March 2017A Multi Supplier Framework for the Provision of IT Infrastructure and Related ServicesundisclosedCompetitive Procedure With Negotiation-
13 February 2017Northern Ireland Operation & MiantenanceundisclosedCompetitive Procedure With Negotiation-
12 December 2016GNI Market AssuranceundisclosedCompetitive Procedure With Negotiation-
5 December 2016Provision of HSQE Inspection Services for Construction sitesundisclosedOpen Procedure-
23 November 2016Limerick Gasworks Remediation _Phase 2 (Soil Stabilisation/ Solidification)undisclosedCompetitive Procedure With Negotiation-
14 November 2016Compressed Natural Gas (CNG) Filling StationsundisclosedCompetitive Procedure With Negotiation-
14 November 2016Corporate Performance ModelundisclosedCompetitive Procedure With Negotiation-
9 November 2016Supply of Flexible Steel Service Risers for Polyethylene in Porches ProgrammeundisclosedCompetitive Procedure With Negotiation-
4 November 2016Gas to ListowelundisclosedCompetitive Procedure With Negotiation-
25 October 2016Provision of Subsea Technical ConsultancyundisclosedCompetitive Procedure With Negotiation-
13 September 2016Fibre Maintenance and InstallationundisclosedCompetitive Procedure With Negotiation-
15 April 2016Water Network Management Services and WorksundisclosedCompetitive Procedure With Negotiation-
18 March 2016Upper Liffey Valley Regional Sewerage Scheme Contract 2A NetworksundisclosedCompetitive Procedure With Negotiation-
22 February 2016Strategic Watermain Link between Leixlip and SaggartundisclosedCompetitive Procedure With Negotiation-
15 February 2016Liffey Siphons Rehabilitation ProjectundisclosedCompetitive Procedure With Negotiation-
25 January 2016Letterkenny Regional Water Supply Scheme including Creeslough WTP, Contract No.1 - Letterkenny and Creeslough Water Treatment Plants, Design Build Operate ContractundisclosedCompetitive Procedure With Negotiation-
14 January 2016Thurles Regional Water Supply Scheme Contract No. 2 – Design Build Operate Water Treatment PlantundisclosedCompetitive Procedure With Negotiation-
22 December 2015Regional New Connections ContractsundisclosedCompetitive Procedure With Negotiation-
11 December 2015Inniscarra Sludge Upgrade ContractundisclosedCompetitive Procedure With Negotiation-
21 September 2015Inistioge Water Supply SchemeundisclosedCompetitive Procedure With Negotiation-
4 September 2015Enniscorthy Sewerage Scheme Phase 3: Contract 1 – Wastewater Treatment Plant UpgradeundisclosedCompetitive Procedure With Negotiation-
6 August 2015Castlerea and Environs Water Supply Scheme – Phase 1 Ballyhaunis to Garranlahan and Williamstown.undisclosedCompetitive Procedure With Negotiation-
14 July 2015Louth Water Supply Schemes – Staleen & Cavanhill Upgrade Water Treatment Plants UpgradeundisclosedCompetitive Procedure With Negotiation-
8 July 2015Swords Watermain Rehabilitation SchemeundisclosedCompetitive Procedure With Negotiation-
22 May 2015Provision of a National Leakage Management System for Irish WaterundisclosedCompetitive Procedure With Negotiation-
22 April 2015Portrane, Donabate, Rush and Lusk Waste Water Treatment Scheme – Rush Waste Water Collection NetworkundisclosedCompetitive Procedure With Negotiation-
22 April 2015Tubbercurry, Grange, Strandhill and Ballinafad Wastewater Treatment Plant Bundle DBO ContractundisclosedCompetitive Procedure With Negotiation-
24 February 2015Provision of a Multiparty Framework Agreement for the Monitoring, Maintenance, non-routine and routine Inspection of Cathodic Protection SystemundisclosedCompetitive Procedure With Negotiation-
12 September 2014Brighouse Bay Compressor Station Turbine Air Intake UpgradesundisclosedCompetitive Procedure With Negotiation-
9 January 2014Engineering Servies Contract - UKundisclosed1Competitive Procedure With Negotiation-
15 November 2013Engineering Services Contractundisclosed2Competitive Procedure With Negotiation-
16 September 2013Supply & Delivery of Hydraulic Control Valves &Ancillary Items (for Drinking Water and Sewage)undisclosed3Competitive Procedure With Negotiation-
21 February 2013Provision of Fulfilment Services to BGEundisclosedCompetitive Procedure With Negotiation-
5 February 2013Provision of Geographical Information Systems and Services to BGEundisclosedCompetitive Procedure With Negotiation-

Last updated 3 September 2026. Award dataset coverage begins 2013-02-05. Sentinel TED values (€0, €1) are excluded from totals and averages.

Get alerts when Gas Networks Ireland publishes new tenders

Sectors (optional, leave blank for all)
RSS feed

By subscribing you agree to our Privacy Policy. Weekly email, unsubscribe anytime.

Get notified when Tenderwatch Pro launches →