Skip to main content

Carlow County Council - contract awards

Carlow County Council has awarded 153 contracts totalling €32.8M between 2013 and 2026. Top supplier by disclosed value is Duggan Lynch Ltd (1 award).

View Carlow County Council's open tenders →

Download 153 awarded contracts

CC BY 4.0 · sourced from TED

Endpoints are public, no auth. Columns and shape are pinned — see about Tenderwatch for the contract.

153

Awards

€32.8M

Disclosed value

€576k

Average per award

136

With named winner

Year-by-year

YearAwardsValue
20133-
20143-
20155-
20164-
20171€3.3M
20185-
20195€300k
20209-
202114€480k
202213€2.2M
202316€7.4M
202421€11.7M
202526€2.2M
202628€5.3M

Track who wins Carlow County Council contracts

Pick a company below. When it wins a new public contract, it appears in your weekly Tenderwatch digest under "Companies you watch". Free.

By subscribing you agree to our Privacy Policy. Weekly email, unsubscribe anytime.

By value band

Competition intensity

Awards with bid data
116
Sole bidder (no competition)
36
Most contested award
Multi-Party Framework Agreement for Public Realm and Civil Engineering Works for Carlow County Council.
20 bids received

Least contested above 1 bid: Energy Up-grade of Tinteán Coille & Tinteán Reisigh, Carlow (total 34 Units) and Brothers of Charity, Co. Kilkenny ( 9 Units in total). (2 bids)

By procedure

  • Simplified: 17
  • Direct Invite – Mini-Competition: 5
  • Open Procedure: 119

Supplier intelligence

One or more top suppliers for this authority are recorded as dissolved or inactive in the Companies Registration Office.

Top-3 suppliers account for 66.1% of €10.3bn total disclosed value — a market-concentration signal.

Repeat winners

Suppliers awarded contracts by Carlow County Council in two or more separate years, from published award notices.

SupplierAwardsActive years
Cahill Crafts Ltd.82015, 2019, 2021, 2023, 2024, 2025
Clodywood Civi Engineering Co. Ltd.52024, 2025
kevin thorpe ltd42014, 2016, 2018, 2020
KPM Contracting Ltd T/A Carlow Insulation Solutions42013, 2015, 2016
O'Kane Plumbing and Electrics Ltd42014, 2015
O'Toole Composting Ltd42022, 2024, 2025, 2026
HPMP Fire c/o High Precision Motor Products32021, 2026
MS Construction32016, 2023
Priority Construction32023, 2024
Starrus Eco Holdings Ltd32018, 2021
CAAS Ltd.22019, 2022
Hardscapes22022, 2025
JBA Consulting Engineers and Scientists22019, 2022
John Somers Construction Ltd22013, 2023
lazerline construction ltd22019, 2020
O'Connor Sutton Cronin22021, 2022
O'Driscoll Lynn Architects22025, 2026
Thomas Murphy and Sons Machinery Ltd22024, 2026

Notices published in the last 90 days

PublishedTitleWinnerValue
2 September 2026Supply and Delivery of a new Water Tanker Fire Appliance to Carlow County Councilundisclosed€280k
2 September 2026Request for Tender for 4 Pre-Used Class B Appliances Carlow County Council NDFEM 2026undisclosed€240k
25 June 2026Formation of Regional Multi-Party Frameworks for Professional Construction Consultancy Services Lot4: Engineer-Led Integrated Design Team Type 3 Project ( €5,000,000 and above)TA Group€1.7bn
25 June 2026Formation of Regional Multi-Party Frameworks for Professional Construction Consultancy Services Lot3: Engineer - Led Integrated Design Team Type 2 Project (€500,000 to €5,000,000)Hayes Higgins Partnership€1.7bn
22 June 2026Supply, delivery, and installation of roof mounted Solar PV system, inverters, and battery energy storage systems on 2 number buildings at Fire Service Learning and Development Centre, Hacketstown.JWE Electrical Ltd-
10 June 2026CCC Public Lighting Authorising Officer, Live Working Manager, Consultancy and Advisory ServiceRedmond Analytical Management Services Ltd-

Award history (153 records)

DateTitleWinnerBidsProcedureValue
2 September 2026Supply and Delivery of a new Water Tanker Fire Appliance to Carlow County Councilundisclosed€280k
2 September 2026Request for Tender for 4 Pre-Used Class B Appliances Carlow County Council NDFEM 2026undisclosed€240k
25 June 2026Formation of Regional Multi-Party Frameworks for Professional Construction Consultancy Services Lot4: Engineer-Led Integrated Design Team Type 3 Project ( €5,000,000 and above)TA Group€1.7bn
25 June 2026Formation of Regional Multi-Party Frameworks for Professional Construction Consultancy Services Lot3: Engineer - Led Integrated Design Team Type 2 Project (€500,000 to €5,000,000)Hayes Higgins Partnership€1.7bn
22 June 2026Supply, delivery, and installation of roof mounted Solar PV system, inverters, and battery energy storage systems on 2 number buildings at Fire Service Learning and Development Centre, Hacketstown.JWE Electrical LtdSimplified-
10 June 2026CCC Public Lighting Authorising Officer, Live Working Manager, Consultancy and Advisory ServiceRedmond Analytical Management Services LtdSimplified-
2 June 2026Integrated Architect or Engineer led Design Team for The THRIVE funded Refurbishment and Adaptive Reuse of the former Bank of Ireland, Court place Carlowundisclosed-
7 May 20262344- Carlow County Council seek to engage Architectural services for the proposed development works for the Refurbishment / Extension of the former Phoenix Centre, Rathvilly, County CarlowO'Driscoll Lynn Architects€100k
7 May 2026Integrated Architect or Engineer led Design Team for The THRIVE funded Refurbishment and Adaptive Reuse of the former Bank of Ireland, Court place Carlowundisclosed-
5 May 2026LIFT MAINTENANCE SERVICES - CARLOW COUNTY COUNCILKONE (Ireland) LimitedDirect Invite – Mini-Competition-
5 May 2026Mini Competition for the Provision of Managed Security Services for Carlow County CouncilManguard Plus LimitedDirect Invite – Mini-Competition-
20 April 2026Quantity Surveying and Project Management Consultancy Services for The Refurbishment and Adaptive Reuse of the former Bank of Ireland Premises and Associated Site Works at Court Place, Carlowundisclosed5Open Procedure€160k
16 April 20262455 - RFT Removal Transportation and disposal of Litter Street Cleaning Residues and Fly Tipped Material in skips from various locations in County CarlowO'Toole Composting Ltd-
15 April 2026Carlow County Council - The establishment of a framework for the supply and delivery of Trees, Shrubs and Herbaceous Plantsundisclosed€1.0M
8 April 2026Energy Retrofit Design Project Manager and Integrated Design Team for Projects on Energy Efficiency, Sustainability and Decarbonisation Upgrades to Carlow County CouncilRYAN+LAMB Architects5Open Procedure€170k
1 April 2026Replace insulated roof / wall panels on building at Fire Service Learning and Development centre, HacketstownTJ Garahy LtdSimplified-
24 March 2026CFT for the provision of Traffic Surveys for the CSRRTracsis Traffic Data Ltd€35k
11 March 2026Single Party Framework Agreement for Public Realm and Civil Engineering Works for Carlow County Council, Initial Project: Carlow Town URDF Public Realm Enhancement Schemeundisclosed€50.0M
4 March 2026NAT-25-2441-Waste Management - Multi Party Framework Agreement to Remove (i.e., Pick-Up, Clean-Up, Collect and Transport) Illegally Dumped Waste from various location around Co. CarlowHardscapes Limited-
2 March 2026Community Fire Safety Fire Applianceundisclosed1Open Procedure€75k
13 February 20262026 Supply and Spreading of Bitumen Binder to Various public Roads throughout Co CarlowColas Contracting Ltd5Open Procedure€800k
12 February 2026Supply, Delivery, Install/Commission and Maintenance of Emergency Standby Generators along with Automatic Transfer Switches to Carlow Fire Stations and Fire Training Centre.De Power Solutions Ltd4Open Procedure€80k
9 February 2026Provision of Valuation and, Marketing and Sales Services for Property and Land in County Carlow.Thomas M Byrne and Son Ltd4Open Procedure€100k
5 February 2026Request for Tender for 4 Pre-Used Class B Appliances Carlow County Council NDFEM 2026HPMP Fire c/o High Precision Motor Products2Open Procedure€240k
5 February 20262026 Carlow County Council Tender for Road Recycling Works to Public Roads within the Tullow and Muine Bheag Municipal DistrictsThomas Murphy and Sons Machinery Ltd4Open Procedure€600k
3 February 2026NAT-25-2392 Panel for Occupational Therapist Services to Carlow County CouncilundisclosedOpen Procedure€120k
23 January 2026Supply and Delivery of a new Water Tanker Fire Appliance to Carlow County CouncilHPMP Fire c/o High Precision Motor Products2Open Procedure€280k
16 January 2026Tullow and Muinebheag Municipal Districts Co Carlow Roads Resurfacing Works 2026Plazamont Ltd T/A Dan Morrissey and Company3Open Procedure€2.0M
8 December 2025NAT-25-2455 - RFT Removal Transportation and disposal of Litter Street Cleaning Residues and Fly Tipped Material in skips from various locations in County CarlowO'Toole Composting Ltd1Open Procedure-
26 November 2025L4058 Local Road Access GateClodywood Civi Engineering Co. Ltd.Simplified-
20 November 2025NAT-25-2441-Waste Management - Multi Party Framework Agreement to Remove (i.e., Pick-Up, Clean-Up, Collect and Transport) Illegally Dumped Waste from various location around Co. CarlowHardscapes4Open Procedure€250k
6 November 2025Carlow County Council Call for Tender for Provision of Services for the Coordination of Carlow Comhairle na nÓgCarlow Regional Youth Services Ltd1Open Procedure€25k
28 October 2025NAT-25-2371 REFURBISHMENT OF 56 CASTLEWOOD GARDENS, POLLERTON ROAD, CARLOW. R93 AE18.KTL Building Contractors Ltd5Open Procedure€150k
14 October 2025NAT-25-2392 Panel for Occupational Therapist Services to Carlow County CouncilOriginal Therapies Limited2Open Procedure€120k
6 October 2025Carlow County Council Bridge Remedial Works to CW-L4058-B-000Mark Murphy Consultancy LtdSimplified-
2 October 2025Carlow Active Travel Schemes - Safe Route to School - Queen of the Universe N.S., BagenalstownTower Civil Engineering12Open Procedure€400k
30 September 2025EU-25-2368 - Single Party Framework Agreement for the Supply, Delivery, Commission and Maintenance of Emergency Generators to Local Authorities across the Republic of IrelandShanahan Power Ltd5Open Procedure€4.0M
18 September 2025NAT-25-2338 REFURBISHMENT OF 151 JKL AVENUE, CARLOW. R93 K2N5.Cahill Crafts Ltd.3Open Procedure€200k
16 September 2025Formation of Regional Multi-Party Frameworks for Professional Construction Consultancy Services Lot3: Engineer - Led Integrated Design Team Type 2 Project (€500,000 to €5,000,000)Alan Traynor Consulting Engineers Ltd14Open Procedure€1.7bn
16 September 2025Formation of Regional Multi-Party Frameworks for Professional Construction Consultancy Services Lot4: Engineer-Led Integrated Design Team Type 3 Project ( €5,000,000 and above)Alan Traynor Consulting Engineers Ltd16Open Procedure€1.7bn
16 September 2025Formation of Regional Multi-Party Frameworks for Professional Construction Consultancy Services Lot3: Engineer - Led Integrated Design Team Type 2 Project (€500,000 to €5,000,000)undisclosedOpen Procedure€1.7bn
16 September 2025Formation of Regional Multi-Party Frameworks for Professional Construction Consultancy Services Lot4: Engineer-Led Integrated Design Team Type 3 Project ( €5,000,000 and above)undisclosedOpen Procedure€1.7bn
10 September 2025NAT-25-2344- Carlow County Council seek to engage Architectural services for the proposed development works for the Refurbishment / Extension of the former Phoenix Centre, Rathvilly, County CarlowO'Driscoll Lynn Architects4Open Procedure€100k
15 August 2025Tullow Riverside Amenity Area TV23CW01Clodywood Civi Engineering Co. Ltd.Simplified-
13 August 2025Topographic Surveys for Active Travel Department - Carlow County CouncilTST Engineering LtdDirect Invite – Mini-Competition-
8 August 2025Design Supply Install Carlow Information and Wayfindig Signage for the Towns of Tullow Clonegal and St MullinsPlacemarque1Open Procedure€100k
17 June 2025Town Centre First Plan for Muinebheag, Co. CarlowACCELERATING CHANGE TOGETHER4Open Procedure€30k
9 May 2025Quantity Surveying, Project Management and Public Procurement Consultancy services for the proposed development works for the Refurbishment / Extension of the former Phoenix Centre, RathvillyBrennan Associates2Open Procedure€60k
8 April 2025Ducketts Grove Underpinning and Repair Works 2025TRIUR Construction Limited2Open Procedure€120k
6 March 2025Hanover Park Natural Play PlaygroundAllplay6Open Procedure€300k
21 February 2025Playground and 'Learn to Ride' Cycle Area Design and Build for site at Carrigduff, Bunclody, Co. Wexford.Garden Escapes5Open Procedure€500k
27 January 2025Design, Supply, Erection and Subsequent Removal of Exhibition Accommodation, Local Enterprise Village by the Network of Local Enterprise Offices at the National Ploughing Championships 2025 and 2026Jack Restan Displays4Open Procedure€75k
24 January 2025Carlow Southern Relief Road - Technical Consultancy ServicesRoughan and O'DonovanDirect Invite – Mini-Competition-
14 January 2025Request for Proposals On behalf of the Network of Local Enterprise Offices for Co-ordination Services for the Local Enterprise VillageApproved Productions3Open Procedure€40k
2 December 2024NAT-24-2085 REFURBISHMENT WORKS TO 32 ST FIACCS TERRACE, GRAIGUECULLEN, CARLOW. R93 H243.Cahill Crafts Ltd.5Open Procedure€150k
25 November 2024Tullow Road Multi-Functional Community Hub, John Sweeney Park, Tullow Road, CarlowDuggan Lynch Ltd3Open Procedure€4.6M
14 November 2024Ballyellen Footpath Scheme 2024TOM DELAHUNTY PLANT HIRE LTDSimplified-
18 October 2024Carlow Active Travel Dublin Road Pedestrians and Cyclists SchemeKilwex Limited9Open Procedure€1.0M
8 October 2024CCC Active Travel Pathfinder - Carlow to SETU Pedestrian and Cycle SchemePriority Construction6Open Procedure€1.0M
3 October 2024Carlow County Council - Safe Routes To Schools - Holy Family National Schools, Askea, CarlowClodywood Civi Engineering Co. Ltd.Simplified-
3 October 2024Multi-Party Framework Agreement for Public Realm and Civil Engineering Works for Carlow County Council.undisclosed20Open Procedure-
27 September 2024Carlow County Council Supply and Delivery of 2 No Pre Used Class B Appliances for the National Directorate for Fire and Emergency Management’s National Resilience FleetFiner Filters Ltd1Open Procedure€120k
16 September 2024Carlow Co Co - For the removal, transportation and disposal of waste material at Mortarstown depotO'Toole Composting Ltd4Open Procedure€150k
7 August 2024Carlow County Council - Supply of Combined Crane Hookloader Vehicle for Carlow County Fire and Rescue ServiceSetanta Vehicle Importers Ltd2Open Procedure€200k
6 June 2024Carlow CoCo - Green Road Junction Tightening Phase 2Clodywood Civi Engineering Co. Ltd.Simplified-
24 May 2024Bagenalstown Public Realm Improvement WorksSuir Plant Ltd4Open Procedure€400k
14 May 2024Carlow Co Council - Design and Publication of History Book on Carlow Sugar FactoryALHAUSSimplified-
10 May 2024Carlow County Council Tullow Urban Area - Area Based Transport AssessmentSYSTRA Ltd.Direct Invite – Mini-Competition-
8 May 2024CARLOW ACTIVE TRAVEL SCHEMES – SAFE ROUTES TO SCHOOL – ST. BRIGID'S N.S., BAGENALSTOWNTOM DELAHUNTY PLANT HIRE LTD6Open Procedure€300k
26 April 2024NAT-23-1748 Construction of 3 Number Dwellings and All Associated Site Works at Townsend Avenue, Bilboa, Co. Carlow.ABS Construction Ltd5Open Procedure€900k
22 March 2024NAT-24-1873¬_Redevelopment / construction of 8 Dwellings at Barrack Street, Carlow TownTom O'Brien Construction Ltd5Open Procedure€2.0M
20 March 2024NAT – 24 – 1858 Refurbishment Of 80 And 80A Elm Park Drive, Rathnapish , CarlowABS Construction Ltd4Open Procedure€250k
16 February 2024ROOF REFURBISHMENT AND REPAIR WORKS AT CARLOW COUNTY LIBRARY (PRESENTATION BUILDING) TULLOW STREET CARLOWCahill Crafts Ltd.Simplified-
16 February 20242024: Surface Dressing to public roads Within the Tullow and Muine Beag Municipal Districts.Thomas Murphy and Sons Machinery Ltd4Open Procedure€600k
5 January 2024Installation of Wayfinding and Information Signs in Carlow TownClodywood Civi Engineering Co. Ltd.Simplified-
14 December 2023Supply and Delivery 5 No. Sets of Battery Operated RTC Cutting Equipment for Carlow County Fire ServiceVanguard Fire and rescue Ltd1Open Procedure€150k
8 December 2023Provision of Fleet Tracking SystemMobil Information Systems Ltd3Open Procedure€50k
30 November 2023Supply and Installation of Traffic Signals at GoresbridgeSWARCO Ireland LimitedSimplified-
24 November 2023Supply and install Driver Feedback Signs at various locations in County CarlowRennicks Signs Ireland LtdSimplified-
7 November 2023Provision of construction conservation works for the repair and refurbishment of Tullow Courthouse. (A protected structure)Tallis and Co. Ltd.Simplified-
31 October 2023CARLOW ACTIVE TRAVEL SCHEMES – SAFE ROUTES TO SCHOOL – RATHVILLYPriority ConstructionSimplified-
22 September 2023The supply of a Large Multi-Function Printer (A0 size 914mm/36') with 3 years service and supportNTI Diatec LtdSimplified-
16 August 2023REFURBISHMENT WORKS OF DWELLING HOUSE AT: JOHNSTOWN, BENNEKERRY, COUNTY CARLOWKG FUTURE HOMES LIMITED1Open Procedure€100k
31 July 2023Carlow Active Travel - Tullow Road Pedestrians and Cyclists SchemePriority Construction1Open Procedure€1.0M
30 July 2023REFURBISHMENT WORKS TO 15 AND 16 OLD DUBLIN ROAD, CARLOW. R93 Y7X4.Cahill Crafts Ltd.3Open Procedure€300k
18 July 2023Refurbishment works of two dwelling houses at Tara House and Bothar Na Beaky House, Slaneyquarter, Tullow, County Carlow,MS Construction3Open Procedure€260k
24 June 2023Refurbishment of 41/42 Dublin Street and Construction of 6 No. Dwellings at Cox’s Lane, Carlow.John Somers Construction Ltd1Open Procedure€2.5M
22 May 2023Carlow Active Travel - Tullow Road Pedestrians and Cyclists Schemeundisclosed1Open Procedure€1.0M
12 April 2023Tullow Orbital Pedestrian & Cycle Scheme Phase 2Priority Construction Ltd7Open Procedure-
31 March 2023Refurbishment of dwelling & demolition of extension at 1B John Sweeney Park, CarlowCahill Crafts Ltd.4Open Procedure-
5 March 2023Carlow Town URDF Town Centre Public Realm EnhancementUrban Agency architects Ltd5Open Procedure€2.0M
5 December 2022The Provision of Feasibility Study of the All-Ireland Columban WayOutscape Trading Ltd3Open Procedure-
21 October 2022Consultancy Services for Safe Routes to School in Bagenalstown and Rathvilly Co. CarlowO'Connor Sutton Cronin7Open Procedure-
26 September 2022Upgrading of existing Pedestrian & Cycle Link at Mountain View, Hacketstown, Co. CarlowNiall Barry and Co.ltd.4Open Procedure-
8 July 2022Public Realm Consultancy Service to provide the Rail Station link through Carlow College.undisclosed2Open Procedure€500k
8 July 2022Carlow Town URDF Town Centre Public Realm Enhancementundisclosed3Open Procedure€1.5M
30 May 2022Columbarium Walls & Ancillary Works, St Marys Cemetery CarlowO'Riordan Monumental Works Ltd2Open Procedure-
4 May 2022Engineering Consultancy Services Carlow Active Travel Schemes - Hanover to Carlow IT Phase 4TOBIN Consulting Engineers3Open Procedure-
31 March 2022Feasibility Study and Options Report for Active Travel Schemes in Bagenalstown and Carlow TownCST Group2Open Procedure-
28 March 2022RFT for Strategic Flood Risk Assessment JUAP and LAPsJBA Consulting Engineers and Scientists3Open Procedure-
28 March 2022RFT for Strategic Environmental Assessment and Screening for Appropriate AssessmentCAAS Ltd.1Open Procedure-
21 February 2022Multi Party Framework Agreement to Remove illegally Dumped WasteHardscapes2Open Procedure-
15 January 2022Removal, transportation and disposal of Litter, Street Cleaning Residues & Fly Tipped Material from various locations in County CarlowO'Toole Composting Ltd3Open Procedure€225k
12 January 2022Collection and Transportation of Powerstown Landfill LeachateEnva Ireland Limited5Open Procedure-
6 December 2021Provision of Consultant/Judge for Carlow’s Pride of Place CompetitionHortitude Ltd1Open Procedure-
30 November 2021Removal of leylandii trees including supply and installation of precast wall to match existing at St Marys Cemetery, Old Dublin Rd, CarlowNHCCONSTRUCTION4Open Procedure-
20 October 2021Supply and Installation of Council Chamber Room Audio-Visual FacilitiesDigicom Office Technology4Open Procedure-
13 August 2021Engineering Consultancy Services for Design of Active Travel Projects in Carlow TownO'Connor Sutton Cronin5Open Procedure-
17 June 2021Extension to 8 Burrin Manor, Tullow Road, CarlowSeamus McClean Contstruction4Open Procedure-
18 May 2021Civil Engineering led Design Team for the Design and Planning of a River Crossing between Kildavin and Clonegal, Co. CarlowDBFL Consulting Engineers2Open Procedure-
23 April 2021Construction of extension to house at Ballyine, Borris, Co. CarlowKiltorcan Contractors5Open Procedure-
17 April 2021Provision of Removal, Transportation and Disposal of Waste collected at Powerstown Civic Amenity Site, Carlow.Starrus Eco Holdings Ltd3Open Procedure€480k
14 April 2021Construction of extension at 6 St. Laserians Terrace, Leighlinbridge, Co. CarlowSeamus McClean Contstruction6Open Procedure-
19 March 2021Proposed Alterations at The Boot Factory, Castle Hill, CarlowCahill Crafts Ltd.5Open Procedure-
2 March 2021Provision of Design, Supply, Installation, Commissioning & Maintenance of a Library Automation Solution (My Open Library)Bibliotheca2Open Procedure-
11 February 2021Provision of Commercial Cleaning Services for Carlow County CouncilFive Star Facility Services11Open Procedure-
25 January 2021Provision of Servicing and Maintenance of Carlow County Council Fire & Rescue and National Resilience FleetHPMP Fire c/o High Precision Motor Products1Open Procedure-
6 January 2021Supply of a High-Density Mobile Shelving SolutionStorage Systems Ltd4Open Procedure-
9 November 2020Architect Led Multi-Disciplinary Team for the Design of a Multi Purposes Community Hub Building at the Tullow Road, CarlowKenneth Hennessy Architects Ltd.2Open Procedure-
16 September 2020Supply, Installation and Maintenance of Solar Pay and Display Parking Machines 2020undisclosed4Open Procedure-
8 July 2020The provision of consultants for the preparaton of the Core Strategy, Housing Need Demand Assessment (HNDA) and Housing Strategy for County CarlowKPMG Future Analytics1Open Procedure-
8 July 2020Provision of consultants for the preparation of a Local Authority Renewable Energy Strategy (LARES)RPS Group Limited1Open Procedure-
12 June 2020Historic Landfill Assessment & RegistrationFehily Timoney and Company6Open Procedure-
10 June 2020Construction of a Dwelling House and all Associated Site Works at Spahill, Borris, Co. Carlow.kevin thorpe ltd1Open Procedure-
10 June 2020Construction of a Dwelling House and all Associated Site Works at Brownbog, Hacketstown, Co. Carlow.John Gray Ltd1Open Procedure-
5 June 2020Construction of extension to 133 The Laurels, Carlow.lazerline construction ltd1Open Procedure-
3 June 2020Refurbishment Of 24 St Fiaccs Terrace, Graiguecullen, CarlowDalira Limited1Open Procedure-
9 October 2019Architect Led Multi-Disciplinary Team for the Re-Design, Extension and Development of Presentation Building Library and Cultural Hub, Tullow Street, Carlowcarr cotter naessens4Open Procedure€300k
7 October 2019Extension to house at Old Leighlin, Co. Carlow.lazerline construction ltd1Open Procedure-
13 May 2019Strategic Flood Risk Assessment (SFRA) for County Carlow as part of the review of the current County Development Plan and the preparation of the new Carlow County Development Plan 2021 - 2027JBA Consulting Engineers and Scientists3Open Procedure-
13 May 2019Completion of a Strategic Environmental Assessment (SEA) and all necessary stages of Appropriate Assessment (AA) in association with the preparation of the new Carlow County Development Plan 2021CAAS Ltd.2Open Procedure-
18 February 2019Refurbishment of 7 Pairc Mhuire, Tullow, Co. CarlowCahill Crafts Ltd.1Open Procedure-
23 November 2018Construction of 20 houses at Gleann na Bearu, Bagenalstown, Co. CarlowByrne and Byrne Developments (Bunclody) Ltd1Open Procedure-
19 November 2018Provision of Services for Waste Collection, Transportation and Disposal for Carlow County Council’s Litter Management ProgrammeStarrus Eco Holdings Ltd3Open Procedure-
13 November 2018Supply of Large Format Multi-function PrintersApogee Corporation Limited4Open Procedure-
12 November 2018Construction of 8 houses in Rathvilly, Co. Carlow.kevin thorpe ltd1Open Procedure-
7 November 2018Provision of Services for Waste Collection, Transportation and Disposal at Powerstown Civic Amenity Site, CarlowStarrus Eco Holdings Ltd5Open Procedure-
1 August 2017Services in Relation to the Social Inclusion and Community Activation Programme 2018 – 2022undisclosed1Open Procedure€3.3M
22 April 2016Insulation Upgrades to 53 Domestic Properties at Tommy Murphy Park, Graiguecuellen, Co. Carlow.KPM Contracting Ltd T/A Carlow Insulation Solutions4Open Procedure-
4 April 2016Construction of 10 Houses in Rathvilly, Co. Carlowkevin thorpe ltd1Open Procedure-
9 March 2016Construction of rural house in Tankardstown, Tullow, Co. CarlowMS Construction1Open Procedure-
10 February 2016Construction of extension to 39 Gort na Greine, Ballinabranagh, Co. CarlowMS Construction1Open Procedure-
21 December 2015Construction of 24 Houses at Gleann na Bearu, Bagenalstown, Co. CarlowByrne and Byrne Construction (Bunclody) Ltd1Open Procedure-
4 August 2015Extension and refurbishment of 10 Feltham Hall, Blackbog Road, CarlowCahill Crafts Ltd.2Open Procedure-
22 July 2015Energy Up-grade of Tinteán Coille & Tinteán Reisigh, Carlow (total 34 Units) and Brothers of Charity, Co. Kilkenny ( 9 Units in total).KPM Contracting Ltd T/A Carlow Insulation Solutions2Open Procedure-
16 June 2015Energy Upgrade of Houses in New Oak Estate, Carlow - Phase 2O'Kane Plumbing and Electrics Ltd1Open Procedure-
15 June 2015Energy Upgrade of Houses in New Oak Estate, Carlow - Phase 1O'Kane Plumbing and Electrics Ltd1Open Procedure-
16 July 2014Construction of 6 Houses in Borris, Co. Carlowkevin thorpe ltd1Open Procedure-
26 May 2014Energy Efficiency Upgrade of 25 Houses in Court View, Tullow, Co. CarlowO'Kane Plumbing and Electrics Ltd1Open Procedure-
26 May 2014Energy Efficiency Upgrade of 22 houses at Slaney View Drive, Tullow, Co. CarlowO'Kane Plumbing and Electrics Ltd1Open Procedure-
11 September 2013Energy upgrade of 35 houses in Carlow TownKPM Contracting Ltd T/A Carlow Insulation Solutions1Open Procedure-
11 September 2013Energy upgrade of 46 Houses in County CarlowKPM Contracting Ltd T/A Carlow Insulation Solutions1Open Procedure-
8 March 2013Construction of 6 houses in Bagenalstown, Co. CarlowJohn Somers Construction Ltd1Open Procedure-

Last updated 2 September 2026. Award dataset coverage begins 2013-03-08. Sentinel TED values (€0, €1) are excluded from totals and averages.

1 new Carlow County Council tender published in the last 14 days. Subscribers receive these in the weekly Monday digest.

Get alerts when Carlow County Council publishes new tenders

Sectors (optional, leave blank for all)
RSS feed

By subscribing you agree to our Privacy Policy. Weekly email, unsubscribe anytime.

Get notified when Tenderwatch Pro launches →