Skip to main content

Met Eireann - contract awards

Met Eireann has awarded 63 contracts totalling €45.5M between 2014 and 2026. Top supplier by disclosed value is KISTERS (2 awards).

View Met Eireann's open tenders →

Download 63 awarded contracts

CC BY 4.0 · sourced from TED

Endpoints are public, no auth. Columns and shape are pinned — see about Tenderwatch for the contract.

63

Awards

€45.5M

Disclosed value

€1.2M

Average per award

50

With named winner

Top suppliers awarded

  1. 1.KISTERS2 · €10.7M
  2. 2.IBL Software Engineering spol. s r.o.2 · €3.7M
  3. 3.Swisens AG1 · €2.0M
  4. 4.Marino Software1 · €1.0M
  5. 5.Fusio Ltd1 · €800k
  6. 6.ask - Innovative Visualisierungslösungen GmbH1 · €650k
  7. 7.JBA Consulting Engineers and Scientists1 · €650k
  8. 8.Campbell Scientific Ltd2 · €600k
  9. 9.NVM Limited1 · €600k
  10. 10.University of Galway (ID 1400)1 · €600k

Year-by-year

YearAwardsValue
20143-
20153-
20164€7.8M
20174€660k
20181-
20193€1.2M
20208€3.7M
20219€8.8M
20224€2.6M
20233€3.2M
202412€5.3M
20253€10.7M
20266€1.5M

Track who wins Met Eireann contracts

Pick a company below. When it wins a new public contract, it appears in your weekly Tenderwatch digest under "Companies you watch". Free.

By subscribing you agree to our Privacy Policy. Weekly email, unsubscribe anytime.

By value band

Competition intensity

Awards with bid data
48
Sole bidder (no competition)
19
Most contested award
ICT Migration and Managed Services for Met Éireann
6 bids received

Least contested above 1 bid: Automated Weather Balloon Launching and Radiosonde Monitoring System. (2 bids)

By procedure

  • Open Procedure: 46
  • Simplified: 2
  • Restricted Procedure: 2
  • Direct Invite – Mini-Competition: 6
  • Competitive Procedure With Negotiation: 2

Supplier intelligence

Top-3 suppliers account for 36% of €45.5M total disclosed value — a market-concentration signal.

Repeat winners

Suppliers awarded contracts by Met Eireann in two or more separate years, from published award notices.

SupplierAwardsActive years
SureSkills32014, 2015
Sys-InfoR32021, 2026
Campbell Scientific Ltd22016, 2024
IBL Software Engineering spol. s r.o.22023, 2024
KISTERS22020, 2025
TechWorks Marine22021, 2024

Notices published in the last 90 days

PublishedTitleWinnerValue
1 September 2026Tender for the supply, delivery, and support of Present Weather Sensors, spares and ancillaries.undisclosed€750k
11 August 2026Actian Ingres Database License 2025/2026Actian Europe€123k
11 August 2026Actian Ingres Database License 2024/2025Actian Europe€89k
10 August 2026Actian Ingres Database License 2023/2024undisclosed€60k

Award history (63 records)

DateTitleWinnerBidsProcedureValue
1 September 2026Tender for the supply, delivery, and support of Present Weather Sensors, spares and ancillaries.undisclosed€750k
11 August 2026Actian Ingres Database License 2025/2026Actian Europe€123k
11 August 2026Actian Ingres Database License 2024/2025Actian Europe€89k
10 August 2026Actian Ingres Database License 2023/2024undisclosed€60k
22 May 2026The Supply of Meteorological Balloons and ParachutesSys-InfoR€250k
24 March 2026The Supply of Meteorological Balloons and ParachutesSys-InfoR1Open Procedure€250k
3 October 2025The delivery, installation, commissioning, and maintenance of five Dual Polarisation Weather Radars SystemsVaisala Oyj2Open Procedure-
7 April 2025Weather Graphics Software for Met Éireann, to include installation, configuration, training and technical support.ask - Innovative Visualisierungslösungen GmbH3Open Procedure€650k
13 February 2025Request for Tenders for the provision of an ICT solution for the management of earth-systems observations to be installed in a Cloud Environment made available by Met Éireann.KISTERS4Open Procedure€10.0M
28 October 2024Request for Tenders for the provision of maintenance services for Met Eireann’s meteorological and environmental monitoring instrumentation and related infrastructure.NVM Limited5Open Procedure€600k
21 October 2024Request for Tenders for the provision of a Meteorological Data Visualisation and Forecast Production System with Forecaster WorkstationIBL Software Engineering spol. s r.o.1Open Procedure€1.8M
11 October 2024Meteorological C-band Weather Radar SystemundisclosedOpen Procedure-
22 August 2024Tender for the supply, delivery, installation and commissioning of a GHG Analyser.Amiston Limited2Open Procedure€220k
3 July 2024Request for Tenders for the provision of the hosting, maintenance, management, development and 24/7/365 support of Met Éireann's Weather Warning Solution.JBA Consulting Engineers and Scientists5Open Procedure€650k
2 July 2024Upgrade of Met Éireann's Satellite Observation Handling SystemCGI Deutschland B.V. AND Co. KG1Open Procedure€250k
19 June 2024Procurement of Data Loggers for wave sensorsCampbell Scientific LtdSimplified-
13 June 2024Hosting and maintenance of a weather forecast database and API on a Linux platform for Met ÉireannArkphire Networks Limited T/A PresidioSimplified-
31 May 2024Media room supply, fit-out and set-up, with follow-on training and technical supportTyrell CCT Ireland Ltd3Open Procedure€200k
22 April 2024Provision of wave sensor to be deployed on wave buoys around the coast of IrelandTechWorks Marine2Open Procedure€270k
22 March 2024Met Eireann invites tenders for the monitoring of the Green House Gas-Nitrous Oxide, at its environmental monitoring site at Bray Head Valentia for a Proof Of Concept phase.Terra Modus Consultants Limited1Open Procedure€350k
23 February 2024Request for Tenders for the provision of the hosting, maintenance, management, development and 24/7/365 support of Met Éireann's Web Services.Marino Software3Open Procedure€1.0M
26 November 2023Irish Weather Radar Network Modernisation - Preliminary and Planning StagesO'Connor Sutton Cronin2Open Procedure€500k
24 August 2023Request for Tenders for the provision of a COTS WMO, EU and ICAO Meteorological Message Switching, File Switching, Data Conversion and Dissemination SystemIBL Software Engineering spol. s r.o.1Open Procedure€1.9M
15 March 2023Text Forecast Production SystemFusio Ltd4Restricted Procedure€800k
25 October 2022Tender for Environmental Monitoring Support Services at Valentia ObservatoryBullenCurran Technologies Ltd3Open Procedure-
2 October 2022RfT for the provision of a Digital Media Flood & Weather Impacts Monitoring systemundisclosed1Open Procedure€400k
9 July 2022Tender for automatic Bioaerosol collection system for real-time measurement.Swisens AG2Open Procedure€2.0M
19 February 2022High Performance Liquid Chromatography (HPLC) System for the Met Eireann Laboratory.thermo fisher scientific1Open Procedure€170k
3 October 2021Contract for Maintenance and Environmental Monitoring Support ServicesUniversity of Galway (ID 1400)1Open Procedure€600k
21 September 2021Procurement of a replacement Wet Only Sampler instrument for Valentia ObservatoryCura Terrae Air Limited1Open Procedure-
19 September 2021Met Éireann invites quotations for the supply of : 1 Brewer Spectrophotometer (referred to as a Brewer for installation at Valentia Observatory.OTT HydroMet B.V.1Open Procedure€254k
8 July 2021RFT for the provision of a Multi Hazard Early Warning System (MHEWS) based on the A4EU MHEWSundisclosed3Open Procedure€450k
5 May 2021Mini Competition for provision of physical firewalls and associated servicesWard Solutions LimitedDirect Invite – Mini-Competition-
18 February 2021Supply of Wave Sensors for Wave buoysTechWorks Marine3Open Procedure-
5 February 2021Mini competition for provision of Citrix licenses support and maintenance.Arkphire Security LimitedDirect Invite – Mini-Competition-
29 January 2021The scope of this tender is to procure a framework agreement, which enables Met Éireann to purchase meteorological weather balloons over a 5-year period.Sys-InfoR1Open Procedure-
17 January 2021ICT Migration and Managed Services for Met Éireannundisclosed6Open Procedure€7.5M
17 November 2020Mini Competition for provision of a number of 48x 1Gb Port Switches, and associated SFP’s and ancillaries.eCom SolutionsDirect Invite – Mini-Competition-
3 November 2020Mini competition for provision of Red Hat subscriptions and associated services.Sabeo Technologies LtdDirect Invite – Mini-Competition-
18 October 2020Dual-polarisation Weather Radar at Shannon Airportundisclosed2Open Procedure€2.5M
17 October 2020Development of a Delft FEWS Platform for the Flood Forecasting Centre at Met ÉireannIMDC5Competitive Procedure With Negotiation€580k
15 October 2020Irish Flood Integrated Communication System (IFICS)KISTERS6Competitive Procedure With Negotiation€650k
8 June 2020Tender for the supply of 1 commercial SUV-type 4x4 with minimum 3000kg towing capacityCogans1Open Procedure-
29 April 2020Mini Competition to extend manufactures warranty.Dell Products Unlimited CompanyDirect Invite – Mini-Competition-
29 April 2020Mini Competition for provision of an extended manufactures warranty and support services for Met Éireann ICT Network and SAN equipment.PFH TechnologyDirect Invite – Mini-Competition-
8 September 2019Tender for the supply of Grade A Helium to Valentia ObservatoryBOC GASES1Open Procedure€300k
17 July 2019Supply of an Automated Weather Balloon Launching and Radiosonde Monitoring System.Vaisala Ltd1Open Procedure€550k
31 May 2019Scoping Exercise to aid planning for an upgraded weather radar network for Irelandundisclosed1Open Procedure€350k
12 October 2018Microwave RadiometerRPG-Radiometer Physics GmbH1Open Procedure-
24 October 2017LiDAR wind profilerLeosphere1Open Procedure€210k
4 October 2017Provision of Services of two Specialist Hydrological/Hydrometeorological Consultantsundisclosed2Open Procedure€450k
19 April 2017Weather warning dissemimnation serviceJeremy Benn Associates Limited4Open Procedure-
16 January 2017Geo-location weather database and API; hosting and maintenanceundisclosed2Open Procedure-
8 August 2016AVIATION WEATHER OBSERVING and MET DATA PROCESSING SYSTEMundisclosedOpen Procedure€7.0M
8 August 2016For the supply of Lightning Detection Systems for aviation use.undisclosed4Open Procedure€200k
11 July 2016The Supply, Installation and Maintenance of Automatic Climate StationsCampbell Scientific Ltd4Open Procedure€600k
1 July 2016Redesign of Met Éireann's website and mobile applications, and their hosting.undisclosed5Restricted Procedure-
1 July 2015Provision of Server Consolidation and Microsoft Migration Services and HardwareSureSkills3Open Procedure-
2 June 2015Purchase of 4 serversSureSkills3Open Procedure-
13 February 2015RFT for the supply of a Hosted Secure Remote Access ServiceIT Force Ltd2Open Procedure-
2 October 2014Tender for Application & Database ServersSureSkills1Open Procedure-
18 April 2014Automated Weather Balloon Launching and Radiosonde Monitoring System.MODEM2Open Procedure-
11 April 2014Laser Snow Depth SensorG. Lufft Mess- und Regeltechnik GmbH1Open Procedure-

Last updated 3 September 2026. Award dataset coverage begins 2014-04-11. Sentinel TED values (€0, €1) are excluded from totals and averages.

1 new Met Eireann tender published in the last 14 days. Subscribers receive these in the weekly Monday digest.

Get alerts when Met Eireann publishes new tenders

Sectors (optional, leave blank for all)
RSS feed

By subscribing you agree to our Privacy Policy. Weekly email, unsubscribe anytime.

Get notified when Tenderwatch Pro launches →