Skip to main content

Under €25k Irish public contracts

51 awards totalling €605k have been captured in the Under €25k band since 2026-02-11.

Contracts below €25,000 sit in the informal-quote zone under Irish public-procurement rules (Circular 05/2023). Contracting authorities are not required to publish a national notice for awards inside this band, so the awards captured here are the subset that did publish.

Download 51 awarded contracts

CC BY 4.0 · sourced from TED

Endpoints are public, no auth. Columns and shape are pinned — see about Tenderwatch for the contract.

Download 8 open tenders

CC BY 4.0 · sourced from TED

Endpoints are public, no auth. Columns and shape are pinned — see about Tenderwatch for the contract.

51

Awards in band

€605k

Disclosed value

€13k

Average per award

8

Open tenders in band

Year-by-year

YearAwardsDisclosed value
202651€605k

Open tenders by sector (right now)

Most recent awards in band (50 of 51)

DateAuthorityTitleWinnerValue
1 September 2026Kildare County CouncilGPR Survey for Blacklion Halting Site, Maynooth, Co. Kildareundisclosed€2k
1 September 2026Kildare County CouncilTopographical and GPR Surveys for Main Street Social Housing, Sallins, Co. Kildare for Kildare County Councilundisclosed€2k
31 August 2026University of Galway (ID 1400)BREEAM consultancy ServicesIN2€23k
26 August 2026Clare County CouncilTender for the Quarterly Servicing of Fire Alarm Systems for Clare County CouncilAllied Fire Protection Ltd€16k
19 August 2026Fingal Chamber SkillnetSRFT For the Provision of Lot 6: Return to Work Programme Training CoursesOCES t/a Pitman Training Swords€10k
17 August 2026Mayo County CouncilProvision of Services for the development of an Energy Master Plan for Killasser Sustainable Energy Community (SEC)O'Reilly Energy Consulting€16k
14 August 2026Iarnród Eireann-Irish Rail9945 (9581-15) Disposal of Loose Steel and Steel holding tanks in Mullingar Bridge DepotCork Metal Company Limited€7k
14 August 2026Iarnród Eireann-Irish Rail9944 (9581-14) Disposal of Old Containers Mullingarundisclosed€3k
10 August 2026Sligo County CouncilDesign and Installation of a Wellness Room - including Sensory Pod Dromore West Digiversal Under Theme 1 Local Community Regeneration and Transformation Part of the Sligo PEACEPLUS PlanMurrays Medical Equipment Ltd€20k
3 August 2026Southern Regional AssemblyConsultancy Services to undertake a Placemaking Study and develop a Geospatial Resource for the PROXIMITIES project.DBFL Consulting Engineers€24k
31 July 2026Louth County CouncilPEACEPLUS Introduction to Community Restorative JusticeCRJ Newry/Armagh€15k
9 July 2026Cork City CouncilProject Supervisor Design Process Services for Demolition and Landscaping at No. 13 - 28 and No 45 - 60 inclusive, Noonan Road, The Lough, Cork City, Stages (i) - (v)Advanced Safety Management Ltd.€10k
8 July 2026Iarnród Eireann-Irish Rail9768 (9581-05) Disposal of Old Rail Division 12 Foynes LineUnited Metal Recycling (Ireland) Ltd T/A UMR Group€6k
3 July 2026Atlantic Technological University26/10 Quick Quote for the supply of VEX Equipment to Atlantic Technological UniversitySG Education Ltd.€17k
2 July 2026Leitrim County CouncilLeitrim County Council PEACEPLUS Programme in Community Work and DevelopmentMaynooth University (OVPR)€24k
2 July 2026Mayo County CouncilMayo County Council Consultancy Services Frameworks 2026 - 2027undisclosed€1k
1 July 2026Donegal County CouncilDonegal County Council - Supply and Delivery of Tar Testing EquipmentInterplant(Ireland)€15k
30 June 2026Atlantic Technological UniversityMetal Fabrication ConsumablesKWS€4k
16 June 2026Mayo County CouncilProvision of Services for the development of an Energy Master Plan for Tooreen Sustainable Energy Community (SEC)eConcepts (Also trading as eTownz)€12k
10 June 2026Iarnród Eireann-Irish Rail9834 (9581-08) Disposal Old Steel BridgeCork Metal Company Limited€700
9 June 2026Department of Housing Local Government and HeritageMapping of Fringed Water Lily (Nymphoides peltata) in Ross Bay, Lough Leane, Killarney National ParkEngineers With Drones / Mech-V Limited€15k
3 June 2026Iarnród Eireann-Irish Rail9708 (9146-01) Troughing and Flat Slab Bridge Assessments 2026Research Driven Solutions€24k
15 May 2026Department of Housing Local Government and HeritageTargeted survey of rare aquatic plants of marl lakes and turloughs in Co. Clare and south-east GalwayNick Stewart t/a Kingfishers€11k
15 May 2026Department of Housing Local Government and HeritageSurvey of Potamogeton rutilus in Kindrum Lough and searches for the species in other Donegal coastal lakesRoden ecology€20k
15 May 2026Kildare County CouncilCastledermot Tree Works at Fairgreen 2023 2024Treeline Ltd€20k
15 May 2026Department of Housing Local Government and HeritagePilot study of Annex I Oligotrophic lake habitat 3110Roden ecology€24k
13 May 2026Kildare County CouncilMonread Park Ash Tree Works 2025Treeline Ltd€8k
13 May 2026Kildare County CouncilHedgecutting 2026 Kildare County Council ParksTreeline Ltd€10k
8 May 2026Iarnród Eireann-Irish RailDisposal of Turnout Panel Division 21 AthloneCork Metal Company Limited€1k
30 April 2026Kildare and Wicklow Education and Training BoardInvitation to Tender for Architectural Consultancy Services to Supervise Summer Works for two Science Laboratory Upgrades at Scoil Chonglais, Baltinglass, Co. Wicklow.David Falconer Architects Ltd€20k
30 April 2026Kildare and Wicklow Education and Training BoardInvitation to Tender for Mechanical and Electrical Consultancy Services to Supervise Emergency Works for Improving Disability Access to the main entrance in Glenart College, Arklow, Co. Wicklow, Y14 Yundisclosed€1k
24 April 2026Southern Regional AssemblyConsultancy Services to design a Diaspora Knowledge and Skills Transfer Framework for the Talent4S3 project, a project supported by EU Interreg Europe funding.The Diaspora Institute Limited€24k
22 April 2026Iarnród Eireann-Irish Rail9453 (8089-67) Disposal of Copper Cable InchicoreWilton Waste Recycling€8k
17 April 2026Limerick City and County CouncilLimerick City and County Council – Sport and Leisure consultant to carry out a feasibility study for a new Municipal Sports Facility at Colbert Quarter, Limerick.FMG Consulting Limited€25k
16 April 2026Department of Housing Local Government and HeritageExpert Field Support for NPWS Birds Unit's Monitoring and Research ProgrammesWalsh Ornithological consultant€20k
1 April 2026Donegal County CouncilFather Hegarty's Walk Buncrana Upgrade carried out by Donegal County CouncilMILLIGAN BROS. LTD€15k
30 March 2026Bus Eireann/Irish Busabcundisclosed€50
30 March 2026Donegal County CouncilSupply and Commissioning of Pedestrian Bidirectional Counters for Walks and Trails in County DonegalMercury Systems€20k
25 March 2026Office of Public Works (OPW)Assigned Certifier Services - New Build Storage Facility, Tallaght Garda StationTOBIN Consulting Engineers€19k
6 March 2026IDA IrelandTender Landscaping Services IDA Drogheda BT ParkFitzsimons landscaping contractors€18k
6 March 2026Iarnród Eireann-Irish Rail9709 (9581-03) Disposal of Old Rail Division 16 MallowCork Metal Company Limited€19k
2 March 2026County Wexford Chamber SkillnetLevel 7 Cert in Health and Safety and Environmental ManagementSouth East Technical University€7k
2 March 2026County Wexford Chamber SkillnetCertificate in Operations and Project Management level 7South East Technical University€10k
2 March 2026County Wexford Chamber SkillnetDelivery of Change Management ProgrammeUCD Professional Academy€16k
2 March 2026County Wexford Chamber SkillnetQQI Level 6 Supervisory ManagementNew Links Training Solutions€8k
2 March 2026County Wexford Chamber SkillnetLevel 7 Cert in Organisational PsychologySouth East Technical University€5k
27 February 2026The Higher Education AuthorityThe provision of Consultancy Services for the Development of Guidance on Inclusive Recruitment and Progression Practices in Irish Higher EducationLucy Michael Consulting€15k
16 February 2026Iarnród Eireann-Irish Rail9310 Disposal of 65 tons of old rail in Division 5 Drogheda locations Gormanston and Dunleer stationsWilton Waste Recycling€6k
16 February 2026Iarnród Eireann-Irish Rail9294 Disposal of Old Rail, Switches, Crossings, Clips, Bolts, Crab units and Hoists at PortlaoiseUnited Metal Recycling (Ireland) Ltd T/A UMR Group€6k
13 February 2026Laois County CouncilProvision of Services for Strategic Environmental Assessment Screening and Appropriate AssessmentSynergy Environmental Limited t/a DNV€13k

Open tenders in band (8 of 8)

PublishedAuthorityTitleDeadlineValue
1 September 2026Cabra for Youth CLGSupply and delivery of 9 Seater Minibus for Cabra for Youth CLG28 September 2026€60
27 August 2026Kilkenny County CouncilFeasibility Study – Dunmore Landfill Gas Flare and Civic Amenity Site, Kilkenny16 September 2026€15k
25 August 2026Department of Housing Local Government and HeritageLot 3 Ullanes18 September 2026€13k
24 August 2026Galway County CouncilSolar PV framework for Galway County Council11 September 2026€1k
24 August 2026Kildare County CouncilProvision of Landscape Architect at the former Ballitore Garda Station, Barrack Road, Ballitore,Co. Kildare17 September 2026€20k
24 August 2026Kildare County CouncilTree Condition Survey at at the site of the former Ballitore Garda Station, Barrack Road, Ballitore, Co.Kildare.17 September 2026€2k
14 August 2026TrócaireTrocaire RFT for Climate Finance Consultant4 September 2026€10k
18 May 2026Leitrim County CouncilPanel for Provision of mentoring and related services for the Local Enterprise Office in Leitrim County Council31 July 2029€15k

Last updated 2 September 2026. Award dataset coverage begins 2026-02-11. Sentinel TED values (€0, €1) are excluded from totals and averages.