Wicklow County Council - contract awards
Wicklow County Council has awarded 96 contracts totalling €67.2M between 2013 and 2026. Top supplier by disclosed value is Coffey Construction (I) Ltd. (1 award).
Download 96 awarded contracts
CC BY 4.0 · sourced from TEDEndpoints are public, no auth. Columns and shape are pinned — see about Tenderwatch for the contract.
96
Awards
€67.2M
Disclosed value
€1.4M
Average per award
70
With named winner
Top suppliers awarded
- 1.Coffey Construction (I) Ltd.1 · €7.9M
- 2.Killaree lighting services1 · €5.0M
- 3.APCOA Parking Ireland1 · €3.5M
- 4.P. K. Macann Construction Ltd1 · €1.5M
- 5.Sean Porter Construction2 · €1.2M
- 6.Ayesa (formerly ByrneLooby)3 · €1.0M
- 7.Glassco Recycling Ltd.1 · €800k
- 8.VIAE Limited1 · €700k
- 9.IGSL Ltd2 · €660k
- 10.PWS Signs Ltd1 · €550k
Year-by-year
| Year | Awards | Value |
|---|---|---|
| 2013 | 1 | - |
| 2014 | 3 | - |
| 2015 | 1 | - |
| 2016 | 2 | - |
| 2017 | 2 | €8.3M |
| 2018 | 2 | €750k |
| 2019 | 3 | €720k |
| 2020 | 4 | - |
| 2021 | 4 | €860k |
| 2022 | 5 | €1.4M |
| 2023 | 11 | €8.1M |
| 2024 | 15 | €14.2M |
| 2025 | 28 | €30.2M |
| 2026 | 15 | €2.7M |
Track who wins Wicklow County Council contracts
Pick a company below. When it wins a new public contract, it appears in your weekly Tenderwatch digest under "Companies you watch". Free.
By value band
- €25k-€50k7 · €257k
- €50k-€144k9 · €684k
- €144k-€360k13 · €2.6M
- €360k-€1M15 · €6.1M
- €1M-€5M9 · €14.7M
- Over €5M14 · €42.8M
Competition intensity
- Awards with bid data
- 62
- Sole bidder (no competition)
- 17
- Most contested award
- Multi-Party Frameworks for Type 2 and Type 3 Project Consultancy Services In 8 Lots With Initial Contracts in Co. Wicklow
- 58 bids received
Least contested above 1 bid: Brewery Straight Housing Development, Rathdrum, Co. Wicklow (2 bids)
By procedure
- Negotiated Procedure Without Prior Publication: 3
- Direct Invite – Mini-Competition: 8
- Open Procedure: 66
- Competitive Procedure With Negotiation: 4
- Restricted Procedure: 5
- Simplified: 1
Supplier intelligence
Top-3 suppliers account for 17.2% of €721.0M total disclosed value — a market-concentration signal.
| Supplier | Share | CRO status | Other bodies (join 4) |
|---|---|---|---|
| FORRME Ltd | 7.2% | — | — |
| Bightheplumber limited | 5.5% | Normal | also won €640k across 2 other Irish bodies → |
| Black and White | 4.4% | Normal | also won €1.5M across 1 other Irish body → |
| CTS Projects Ltd | 1.1% | Normal | also won €27.0M across 7 other Irish bodies → |
| Coffey Construction (I) Ltd. | 1.1% | Normal | also won €24.6M across 10 other Irish bodies → |
Repeat winners
Suppliers awarded contracts by Wicklow County Council in two or more separate years, from published award notices.
| Supplier | Awards | Active years |
|---|---|---|
| Ascendas Business Solutions Ltd. | 2 | 2025, 2026 |
| Dublin Grass Machinery | 2 | 2023, 2024 |
| IGSL Ltd | 2 | 2021, 2024 |
| Tetra Tech Consulting Ltd | 2 | 2024, 2026 |
| The Queen's University of Belfast | 2 | 2024, 2026 |
| Wicklow Town Community Developement Ltd | 2 | 2025, 2026 |
Notices published in the last 90 days
| Published | Title | Winner | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 September 2026 | Arklow Harbour - South Quay Sluice Gate Replacement and related Infrastructure Installation | undisclosed | €55k |
| 28 August 2026 | WCC262026: Minor Flood Mitigation Works and Coastal Protection Scheme Works/Study: Wicklow Harbour Beach, Wicklow Town | Tetra Tech Consulting Ltd | €86k |
| 24 August 2026 | Supply and Installation of 12 marine-grade steel safety ladders at Arklow Harbour | MJS Civil Engineering Ltd | €64k |
| 16 July 2026 | Establishment of a Single Party framework agreement for the provision of Site Management Services at Abbey Park on behalf of Wicklow County Council, by a social enterprise | Wicklow Town Community Developement Ltd | €2.5M |
| 18 June 2026 | Establishment of a Single Party framework agreement for Office 365/M365 Design and Implementation Project. Initial contract: Microsoft 365 Architecture, Security, and Enablement Services Contract | undisclosed | - |
Award history (96 records)
| Date | Title | Winner | Bids | Procedure | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 September 2026 | Arklow Harbour - South Quay Sluice Gate Replacement and related Infrastructure Installation | undisclosed | — | €55k | |
| 28 August 2026 | WCC262026: Minor Flood Mitigation Works and Coastal Protection Scheme Works/Study: Wicklow Harbour Beach, Wicklow Town | Tetra Tech Consulting Ltd | — | €86k | |
| 24 August 2026 | Supply and Installation of 12 marine-grade steel safety ladders at Arklow Harbour | MJS Civil Engineering Ltd | — | €64k | |
| 16 July 2026 | Establishment of a Single Party framework agreement for the provision of Site Management Services at Abbey Park on behalf of Wicklow County Council, by a social enterprise | Wicklow Town Community Developement Ltd | — | €2.5M | |
| 18 June 2026 | Establishment of a Single Party framework agreement for Office 365/M365 Design and Implementation Project. Initial contract: Microsoft 365 Architecture, Security, and Enablement Services Contract | undisclosed | — | - | |
| 26 May 2026 | Establishment of a Single Party Framework Agreement for the Provision, Support, and Maintenance of an Electronic Integrated Income Collection and Debt Management Software System for Wicklow CoCo | Ascendas Business Solutions Ltd. | — | €600k | |
| 11 May 2026 | Fire and Lighting Upgrade Works for Wicklow Gaol | undisclosed | — | Negotiated Procedure Without Prior Publication | €410k |
| 13 April 2026 | Mini-Competition for Waste Management Services (Skips only) to Arklow Municipal District | AES Recycling Limited | — | Direct Invite – Mini-Competition | - |
| 12 March 2026 | Old lacken Schoolhouse | Oldstone Conservation | — | €278k | |
| 12 March 2026 | Black Castle Public Realm Project | Studio Idir | — | €47k | |
| 11 March 2026 | Newcastle Playground Upgrade - Newcastle, Co. Wicklow | Garden Escapes | 3 | Open Procedure | €190k |
| 5 February 2026 | Provision of Consultancy Services for a Town Centre Health Check for the towns of Baltinglass, Kilcoole and Rathdrum in County Wicklow | The Queen's University of Belfast | — | €30k | |
| 23 January 2026 | WCC062026 Multiparty Framework Energy Efficiency Retrofit Housing Framework 2026-2029 | Bightheplumber limited | 14 | Open Procedure | €40.0M |
| 13 January 2026 | WCC012026 Produce County Wicklow Light Pollution Policy. Conduct an Environmental lighting master plan, light assessment report and lighting energy audit for the towns of Laragh, Roundwood and Aughrim | Kerem Asfuroglu T/A Dark Source | 4 | Open Procedure | €38k |
| 9 January 2026 | WCC602025 Design, Site Provision, Construction, Delivery and Maintenance of a new Public Library in Aughrim Town Centre, Co. Wicklow | P. K. Macann Construction Ltd | 1 | Open Procedure | €1.5M |
| 16 December 2025 | Establishment of a Single Party framework agreement for the provision of Site Management Services at Abbey Park on behalf of Wicklow County Council, by a social enterprise | Wicklow Town Community Developement Ltd | 1 | Competitive Procedure With Negotiation | €2.5M |
| 9 December 2025 | WCC692025 Supply of Three Telescopic Wheeled Loader with bucket and pallet forks | undisclosed | 2 | Open Procedure | €400k |
| 3 December 2025 | WCC682025 Supply of THREE New Telehandlers | ECI JCB | 2 | Open Procedure | €300k |
| 26 November 2025 | WCC642025 - Supply of ONE Self Propelled Chip Spreader | undisclosed | 1 | Open Procedure | €400k |
| 26 November 2025 | WCC652025 - Supply of TWO Pneumatic Tyre Rollers | EMS | 4 | Open Procedure | €300k |
| 18 November 2025 | WCC622025 Interested Parties to provide an E-Bike Shared Mobility Scheme and all operating requirements in Bray and Greystones with the possibility to including Arklow, Blessington and Wicklow | Bolt ITX Limited | 3 | Open Procedure | €140k |
| 23 October 2025 | Provision of operation and management services for Wicklow Gaol and its associated facilities. Initial contract: 2 years | ELH Electric Events | 5 | Competitive Procedure With Negotiation | €221k |
| 24 September 2025 | The Design and Build of 13 No. Dwellings at Carrogoona, Bray, Co. Wicklow | undisclosed | — | Open Procedure | €4.5M |
| 16 September 2025 | The Design and Construction of 75 No. Social Housing Units, Lott Lane (Phase 1), Ballydonarea Drive, Kilcoole, Co. Wicklow Phase A | undisclosed | — | Open Procedure | €22.0M |
| 16 September 2025 | WCC542025 Ballinteskin Wicklow house extensions to No. 5 and No. 7 , | Sean Porter Construction | 2 | Open Procedure | - |
| 15 September 2025 | WCC552025 Provision of Security Shuttering Services for residential properties | E and M Security Dublin Ltd | 1 | Open Procedure | - |
| 3 September 2025 | WCC062025 The design and build of 19 social houses and all associated site work on a site at Ballinahinch Park Ashford Co Wicklow | Cunningham Contracts IRE Ltd | — | Direct Invite – Mini-Competition | - |
| 27 August 2025 | Initial Project (20 No Rapid Delivery Houses at Avondale Heights (Phase 2), Rathdrum, Co. Wicklow) | ABM ABM Design and Build / Construction | — | Direct Invite – Mini-Competition | - |
| 27 August 2025 | The Design and Construction of 75 No. Social Housing Units, Lott Lane (Phase 1), Ballydonarea Drive, Kilcoole, Co. Wicklow | ABM ABM Design and Build / Construction | — | Direct Invite – Mini-Competition | - |
| 11 August 2025 | WCC532025 - Wicklow County Council - Sub Aqua Structural Repairs at Wicklow Harbour | Irish Sea Contractors Ltd. | 3 | Open Procedure | €250k |
| 18 July 2025 | Establishment of a Single Party Framework Agreement for the Provision, Support, and Maintenance of an Electronic Integrated Income Collection and Debt Management Software System for Wicklow CoCo | Ascendas Business Solutions Ltd. | 2 | Restricted Procedure | €600k |
| 17 July 2025 | Coordination and Production Services for Creative Places Baltinglass Wicklow County Council | Camille Lynch | 1 | Open Procedure | €75k |
| 2 July 2025 | Technical Consultancy Services to deliver the Pathfinder Project - Greystones Pedestrian and Cycle Scheme for Wicklow County Council | AtkinsRéalis | — | Direct Invite – Mini-Competition | - |
| 2 July 2025 | Technical Consultancy Services to deliver the Pathfinder Project - Wicklow Town Pedestrian and Cycle Improvement Scheme for Wicklow County Council | AtkinsRéalis | — | Direct Invite – Mini-Competition | - |
| 2 June 2025 | Appointment to a Framework for the Provision of Training Programmes for the Local Enterprise Office Wicklow (2025 – 2029) | GCT Global Customs and Trade | 18 | Open Procedure | €350k |
| 2 June 2025 | WCC142025 Framework Agreement for Consultancy Services to provide design, construction management and other services for Transportation Related Projects by Wicklow County Council | Arup | 14 | Restricted Procedure | - |
| 27 May 2025 | Arklow Flood Relief Scheme - Underwater Archaeological Testing Works | Mizen Archaeology Ltd. | — | Simplified | - |
| 2 May 2025 | WCC362024-N81 Blessington South Type B Road Safety Improvement Scheme Phase 3-7 | Clandillon Civil Consulting | — | Direct Invite – Mini-Competition | - |
| 7 April 2025 | Establishment of a Single Party framework agreement for the Development, Installation and Data Migration of a Property Interest Register (PIR) system. | Mallon Technology Limited | 4 | Restricted Procedure | - |
| 25 March 2025 | Clermont House Roofing Works | McDBS Ltd t/a McDermott Building Services | 3 | Open Procedure | €400k |
| 4 March 2025 | CCTV and Access Control System for Wicklow and Arklow Harbours | Screenguard Ireland Ltd. | 5 | Open Procedure | - |
| 25 February 2025 | WCC052025 Construction Age Friendly Housing at 1A Mill Road Killincarrig Greystones | Sean Porter Construction | 7 | Open Procedure | €1.2M |
| 6 January 2025 | L1221 Charlesland Dual Carriageway Roundabout Improvement Works | Richard Nolan Civil Engineering LTD | — | Direct Invite – Mini-Competition | - |
| 28 November 2024 | Provision of Consultancy Services for a Town Centre Health Check for the towns of Baltinglass, Kilcoole and Rathdrum in County Wicklow | The Queen's University of Belfast | 2 | Open Procedure | €30k |
| 11 September 2024 | Supply of Granite for use in Construction Projects within Bray Municipal District | undisclosed | — | Open Procedure | €40k |
| 8 August 2024 | Procurement for a number of 100 percent Electric Mower 36 HP equivalent power Zero Turn Mowers with 60 Inch Rear Discharge Mulching Deck | Dublin Grass Machinery | 1 | Open Procedure | €42k |
| 2 August 2024 | Wicklow County Council - Chapel Road Pedestrian and Cyclist Infrastructure Improvement Scheme Public Works Contract | Coffey Construction (I) Ltd. | 3 | Open Procedure | €7.9M |
| 17 July 2024 | Provision of Services for the Co-ordination and delivery of the Student Enterprise Programme (SEP) for the Local Enterprise Office (LEO) Wicklow 2024/25 | undisclosed | — | Negotiated Procedure Without Prior Publication | €62k |
| 17 July 2024 | Services for the Co-ordination and delivery of the Student Enterprise Programme (SEP) for the Local Enterprise Office (LEO) Wicklow 2024/25 | undisclosed | — | Negotiated Procedure Without Prior Publication | €62k |
| 8 July 2024 | Framework call-off (multi-party framework advertised in OJEU 2020 – TED Ref: 2020/S 022-047104) - The Design and Construction of 75 No. Social Housing Units, Lott Lane (Phase 1), Ballydonarea Drive, K | undisclosed | — | Restricted Procedure | €21.8M |
| 30 May 2024 | Public Lighting Maintenance and Ancillary Services for Wicklow County Council | Killaree lighting services | 2 | Open Procedure | €5.0M |
| 8 May 2024 | Arklow Flood Relief Scheme - 2024 Ground Investigation Contract (WCC192024) | IGSL Ltd | 1 | Open Procedure | €600k |
| 16 April 2024 | WCC042024 Windows and Doors framework | undisclosed | — | Open Procedure | €200k |
| 28 March 2024 | Appointment to a Framework for the Provision of Consultant-led Business Support Services to the Local Enterprise Office Wicklow | Accelertingperformance | 20 | Open Procedure | €640k |
| 27 March 2024 | Provide a catering service for the staff canteen in Wicklow County Council including light refreshments for small events. | Críoch Catering | 1 | Open Procedure | €200k |
| 21 March 2024 | Arklow Flood Relief Scheme - Topographic and GPR Survey (WCC162024) | Apex Surveys | 6 | Open Procedure | €30k |
| 22 February 2024 | WCC112024 Occupational Therapist Services | Advance Therapy Systems Ltd. | 3 | Open Procedure | €80k |
| 14 February 2024 | Coastal Erosion Risk Management Study for Seabank to Kilmichael Point, Arklow, County Wicklow (WCC102024) | Tetra Tech Consulting Ltd | 2 | Open Procedure | €150k |
| 23 November 2023 | WCC512023 Call for Tender for Environmental Consultants to review options for a new dumping at sea site for Wicklow Harbour dredging | Ayesa (formerly ByrneLooby) | 4 | Open Procedure | - |
| 22 November 2023 | WCC552023 CFT for consultancy services to carry out a Scoping study for Wicklow and Arklow Harbours on Optimisation of Infrastructure for ORE and increased user demand | Ayesa (formerly ByrneLooby) | 4 | Open Procedure | - |
| 24 October 2023 | Coastal Erosion Risk Management Study, Brittas Bay and Ennereilly, County Wicklow | MWP | 3 | Open Procedure | - |
| 12 October 2023 | WCC532023 Public Lighting Maintenance and Ancillary Services for Wicklow County Council | undisclosed | 1 | Open Procedure | €3.0M |
| 30 June 2023 | Supply, Installation and Maintenance of Periodic Speed Limit Signs for Wicklow County Council. | PWS Signs Ltd | 1 | Open Procedure | €550k |
| 24 June 2023 | WCC442023 Engineering and Environmental Consultancy Services for Arklow Flood Relief Scheme | Ayesa (formerly ByrneLooby) | 2 | Open Procedure | €1.0M |
| 11 May 2023 | Services Related to Public Parking | APCOA Parking Ireland | 5 | Open Procedure | €3.5M |
| 12 April 2023 | Remediation of Contaminated Lands at Whitestown Co. Wicklow - Removal of Waste Adjacent to Overhead Powerlines. | Priority Construction Ltd | 4 | Open Procedure | - |
| 3 March 2023 | Supply and delivery of Fully Electric Utility Vehicles, 1 no. vehicle initially with another possible within 24 months. | Dublin Grass Machinery | 2 | Open Procedure | - |
| 24 February 2023 | Supply and Installation of two modular welfare Units. | Arch-I Modular Solutions | 2 | Open Procedure | - |
| 3 February 2023 | Establishment of a Single Party framework agreement for provision of services for a Hybrid Cloud Infrastructure Solution with Backup and Disaster Recovery | undisclosed | 5 | Competitive Procedure With Negotiation | €5.0M |
| 1 October 2022 | Traffic control Services | VIAE Limited | 5 | Open Procedure | €700k |
| 26 June 2022 | Multi-Party Framework Agreement for the Designing & Building of Type 2 Dwelling Projects | undisclosed | 4 | Open Procedure | €100.0M |
| 28 May 2022 | Multi-Party Frameworks for Type 2 and Type 3 Project Consultancy Services In 8 Lots With Initial Contracts in Co. Wicklow | Black and White | 58 | Open Procedure | €32.0M |
| 16 February 2022 | WCC052022 Local Area Term Maintenance Framework for Planned Building Maintenance & Refurbishment Work | CTS Projects Ltd | 15 | Open Procedure | €8.0M |
| 9 January 2022 | Tender for the collection, transport and appropriate disposal/recovery of waste paint, both water and oil based and including thinners and strippers and the associated containers. | undisclosed | 3 | Open Procedure | €720k |
| 28 November 2021 | Multi-Party Framework for Civil and Structural Engineer-Led Integrated Design Team Consultancy Services for Various Projects Established on Foot of an Initial Contract for the Roof Survey, Design | DRA Consulting Engineers | 3 | Open Procedure | €2.0M |
| 15 August 2021 | Wicklow Port Access Road Pedestrian and Cycle Link Scheme - Ground Investigation | IGSL Ltd | 3 | Open Procedure | €60k |
| 30 April 2021 | Collection & Recycling of Glass & Cans From the Bring Bank Network - WCC102021 | Glassco Recycling Ltd. | 1 | Open Procedure | €800k |
| 1 April 2021 | Delivery of an Owner-Manager Development Programme for micro enterprises in Co Wicklow | Management Resource Institute | 1 | Competitive Procedure With Negotiation | - |
| 1 June 2020 | Rev 2 - RFT 164286 WCC062020 Establishment of a Multi-Party Framework Agreement for provision of Design and Build Residential Dwelling Projects (up to 75 Units) and Associated Works | undisclosed | — | Open Procedure | €165.0M |
| 31 January 2020 | Establishment of Multi-Party Framework for D&B Dwellings (up to 75 units) and Initial Project Avondale Ph 2 (20 Units) | FORRME Ltd | 10 | Open Procedure | €52.0M |
| 6 January 2020 | RFT 164286 WCC062020 Establishment of a Multi-Party Framework Agreement for provision of Design and Build Residential Dwelling Projects (up to 75 Units) and Associated Works | undisclosed | — | Open Procedure | €110.0M |
| 6 January 2020 | Rev1 - RFT 164286 WCC062020 Establishment of a Multi-Party Framework Agreement for provision of Design and Build Residential Dwelling Projects (up to 75 Units) and Associated Works | undisclosed | — | Open Procedure | €110.0M |
| 11 August 2019 | One Number Velocity Road Patcher | Archway Products Ltd | 1 | Open Procedure | €250k |
| 14 April 2019 | WCC Energy Advisory Services | SEEA (South East Energy Agency) | 4 | Open Procedure | €200k |
| 6 April 2019 | 3 no. 26.0 ton G.V.W. 6 x 4 Tipper Trucks (with Horsepower of at least of 320 bhp) | undisclosed | 5 | Open Procedure | €270k |
| 12 September 2018 | Framework Agreement for Consultancy Services to provide Design, Construction Managament and other Services for Transport Projects funded by Wicklow County Council | undisclosed | — | Open Procedure | €600k |
| 11 March 2018 | ENVIRONMENTAL CONSULTANCY SERVICES for Remediation of Contaminated Lands at Whitestown, Co. Wicklow | undisclosed | — | Open Procedure | €750k |
| 1 August 2017 | Tender for the Social Inclusion and Community Activation Programme 2018-2022 (SICAP) for Wicklow County Council / Wicklow LCDC in 2 Lots | undisclosed | — | Open Procedure | €7.9M |
| 25 June 2017 | 6 no 7.5 tonne Crew Cab Tipper Pick Up Trucks | undisclosed | — | Open Procedure | €400k |
| 9 June 2016 | Brewery Straight Housing Development, Rathdrum, Co. Wicklow | QMAC Construction Ltd | 2 | Restricted Procedure | - |
| 7 March 2016 | Municipal District of Bray- Grass Cutting & Landscape Maintenance 2016 | Peter O'Brien and Sons Landscaping ltd | 1 | Open Procedure | - |
| 13 February 2015 | Grasscutting & Landscape Maintenance for the Municipal District of Bray | midland landscape hedge and tree maintenance LTD | 1 | Open Procedure | - |
| 21 November 2014 | RDFDS - Design Work Package B - Consultancy Services for River Dargle Flood Scheme | undisclosed | — | Open Procedure | - |
| 11 November 2014 | Refurbishment of Ballywaltrim Playground | KOMPAN Ireland Ltd | 1 | Open Procedure | - |
| 14 June 2014 | Framework Agreement with Wicklow County Council for the supply of library books for the new Arklow library in 3 No. lots | International Education Services | 3 | Open Procedure | - |
| 2 April 2013 | Arklow Library & Area Offices | undisclosed | 1 | Open Procedure | - |
Last updated 2 September 2026. Award dataset coverage begins 2013-04-02. Sentinel TED values (€0, €1) are excluded from totals and averages.
Other major buyers
The most recent Wicklow County Council tenders subscribers were alerted to: