Skip to main content

Shannon Commercial Enterprises DAC (SCE) - contract awards

Shannon Commercial Enterprises DAC (SCE) has awarded 57 contracts totalling €35.1M between 2013 and 2024. Top supplier by disclosed value is OCC Construction (1 award).

Download 57 awarded contracts

CC BY 4.0 · sourced from TED

Endpoints are public, no auth. Columns and shape are pinned — see about Tenderwatch for the contract.

57

Awards

€35.1M

Disclosed value

€3.9M

Average per award

43

With named winner

Top suppliers awarded

  1. 1.OCC Construction1 · €6.5M
  2. 2.K-Mac Facilities Management Services2 · €1.4M
  3. 3.Redlough Landscapes2 · €400k
  4. 4.O'Neill O'Malley Ltd.3 · Not disclosed
  5. 5.PS Carmody Contractors Ltd3 · Not disclosed
  6. 6.O'Kelly Brothers Civil Engineering Company Ltd.2 · Not disclosed
  7. 7.Reddy O'Riordan Staehli Architecture2 · Not disclosed
  8. 8.Tedcastles Oil Products ULC2 · Not disclosed
  9. 9.Knight Frank1 · Not disclosed
  10. 10.Kavanagh Tuite1 · Not disclosed

Year-by-year

YearAwardsValue
20131-
201412-
20152-
20169-
20173-
20184€5.1M
20196€15.2M
20206-
20216€6.5M
20222€6.5M
20235€1.8M
20241-

Track who wins Shannon Commercial Enterprises DAC (SCE) contracts

Pick a company below. When it wins a new public contract, it appears in your weekly Tenderwatch digest under "Companies you watch". Free.

By subscribing you agree to our Privacy Policy. Weekly email, unsubscribe anytime.

By value band

Competition intensity

Awards with bid data
52
Sole bidder (no competition)
27
Most contested award
SCP is seeking a Contractor for the Redevelopment of Block S, Shannon Free Zone West
10 bids received

Least contested above 1 bid: Appointment of Architect and Multi-Disciplinary Design Team (2 bids)

By procedure

  • Open Procedure: 54
  • Restricted Procedure: 3

Repeat winners

Suppliers awarded contracts by Shannon Commercial Enterprises DAC (SCE) in two or more separate years, from published award notices.

SupplierAwardsActive years
O'Neill O'Malley Ltd.32020, 2021, 2024
PS Carmody Contractors Ltd32020, 2021, 2022
O'Kelly Brothers Civil Engineering Company Ltd.22016, 2021
Redlough Landscapes22020, 2023
Tedcastles Oil Products ULC22015, 2016

Award history (57 records)

DateTitleWinnerBidsProcedureValue
14 November 2024Appointment of Lead Designer - Architect and Design Team for Research and Development Unit and Industrial Unit Development at Shannon Free Zone East, Shannon, Co. ClareO'Neill O'Malley Ltd.1Open Procedure-
23 October 2023Request for Tender for Commercial Real Estate Partner to Assist with the sale of Shannon Commercial Enterprises DAC Lands at Rossbrien, Co LimerickKnight Frank4Open Procedure-
3 August 2023The Contract provides for the provision of General Services Contract for the Shannon RegionK-Mac Facilities Management Services1Open Procedure€600k
1 August 2023CFT for Building Maintenance Services for Shannon Commercial Enterprises DACK-Mac Facilities Management Services3Open Procedure€750k
1 August 2023CFT for Landscaping Services for Shannon Commercial Enterprises DACRedlough Landscapes2Open Procedure€400k
22 June 2023Request for Tender for a Multi Supplier Framework for Architectural Consultancy Services for Shannon Commercial Enterprises DACKavanagh Tuite3Open Procedure€300k
4 May 2022SCP is seeking a contractor for Proposed EV Charger Infrastructure Works, Shannon Free Zone West, Shannon, Co ClarePS Carmody Contractors Ltd6Open Procedure-
30 March 2022SCP Works Contract for the Re-development of Bays 77-79, Block R, Shannon Free Zone West, Shannon, Co ClareOCC Construction9Open Procedure€6.5M
9 November 2021Demolition & Site Clearance of Bay 70, Block R, Shannon Free Zone, Shannon. Co. ClareO'Kelly Brothers Civil Engineering Company Ltd.8Open Procedure-
4 November 2021SCP is seeking a Contractor for the Redevelopment of Block S, Shannon Free Zone Westundisclosed10Open Procedure€6.5M
4 October 2021SCP is seeking a contractor for Refurbishment and Alterations to Bay 135 & 137, Shannon Free ZoneJada Projects Limited7Open Procedure-
28 June 2021Shannon Commercial Enterprises DAC is seeking submissions for the 2021 Road, Footpath and Lighting Phase 4 Upgrade Works at Shannon Free Zone (West), Shannon, Co Clare.PS Carmody Contractors Ltd6Open Procedure-
17 March 2021The Client has identified the need for a new Cargo Hub Development at Shannon Airport.O'Neill O'Malley Ltd.5Open Procedure-
3 March 2021SCP is seeking an Architect led Design team for R & D Technology Facilities in the SFZundisclosed2Open Procedure-
5 November 2020Shannon Commercial Properties is seeking competitive quotes for the Proposed Landscape Improvements Winter 2020 at Shannon Free Zone West, Shannon, Co ClareRedlough Landscapes4Open Procedure-
31 October 2020Shannon Commercial Enterprises wishes to appoint a multi-disciplinary design team or teams to deliver two (2) full project consultancy services for (1) Upgrade of Bays 135-137 and (2) Block S SFZO'Neill O'Malley Ltd.3Open Procedure-
23 September 2020SCP wishes to appoint a Contractor for Infrastructure Upgrade Works, Shannon Free Zone (West), Shannon, Co Clare.PS Carmody Contractors Ltd7Open Procedure-
7 July 2020Enhancement Works to Landlord Areas ISC, Block 1 University of Limerick on behalf of Shannon Commercial Enterprises DACDavid marrinan T/A Cdme10Open Procedure-
24 February 2020RFP for the Appointment of Civil Engineering Design Led Consultancy TeamPj Brett and Associates2Open Procedure-
7 January 2020Proposed Alterations & Upgrade Works to Bay 89.1, Shannon Free Zone WestCusty Construction LImited10Open Procedure-
19 December 2019Demolition and Site Clearance of Bay 77 & 79 at Block R in the Shannon Free ZoneUnited Metal Recycling (Ireland) Ltd T/A UMR Group7Open Procedure-
7 November 2019SCP is seeking a Commercial Real Estate partner to assist with the sale of landundisclosed3Open Procedure-
24 July 2019Shannon Commercial Enterprises DAC plans to engage the services of design consultants for Stages (i) Preliminary and Stage (ii) Design up to final grant of planning permission only on Bay 77 & 79undisclosedOpen Procedure€220k
19 July 2019Proposed Tree / Scrub Clearance Works at Rineanna House, Shannon Free Zone WestK W Landscaping2Open Procedure-
27 June 2019SCP DAC wishes to appoint a multi-disciplinary design team to deliver full project consultancy services required for a greenfield office development with the SFZundisclosedOpen Procedure-
11 May 2019Redevelopment of Blocks K&L in the Shannon Free Zone, Shannon Co Clare. Construction of 3 no. Advanced Manufacturing Units at Blocks K & L of approximately 153,000 ft2.undisclosedOpen Procedure€15.0M
29 April 2018Appointment of Architect and Design TeamundisclosedOpen Procedure€690k
14 March 2018PIN 129489 - RFT for Proposed Construction of Extension, Mezzanine and Carparking at Units A&B, Shannon Freezone East, Shannon, Co Clareundisclosed2Open Procedure-
13 March 2018Tree,hedge planting, replacing existing soil with new topsoil, planting of perennials, shrubs and bulbs, mulching, removing existing concrete paths and the construction of new paths,lightingundisclosed1Open Procedure-
11 March 2018Request for Expressions of Interest for Maintenance Services Contracts 2019-2021 for Shannon Commercial Properties DACundisclosed2Restricted Procedure€4.4M
3 November 2017Appointment of Architect and Multi-Disciplinary Design Teamundisclosed2Open Procedure-
2 May 2017Supply of OilEast Cork Oil1Open Procedure-
19 April 2017Supply of Furniture to Shannon Airport House, Shannon Free Zone, Co. Clare.Milner Office Furniture1Open Procedure-
19 September 2016JCF16001 Block E Demolition - Building Demolition and Site Clearance Works Shannon Free ZoneO'Kelly Brothers Civil Engineering Company Ltd.1Open Procedure-
9 September 2016ADVANCED TECHNOLOGY BUILDING, BLOCK E, SHANNON FREE ZONE, SHANNON, CO. CLARETownmore1Restricted Procedure-
5 August 2016Airport House Heating upgrade worksFergal Warren PlumbingandHeating Contractors Ltd.1Open Procedure-
21 June 2016Airport House, Shannon Airport - Design team for upgrade of ground floor to incorporate an Enterprose CentreCollins Boyd Engineering Ltd1Open Procedure-
17 June 2016Coffee Shop amenity Project at Shannon Free ZoneReddy O'Riordan Staehli Architecture1Open Procedure-
6 June 2016Commercial Office Building Block C Shannon Free Zone, Shannon, Co. ClareundisclosedRestricted Procedure-
10 May 2016Supply and Delivery of Oil 2016 - 2017Tedcastles Oil Products ULC1Open Procedure-
4 March 2016Appointment of Architect and Design Team - Advanced Technology Building Development Project at Block E Shannon Free Zone, Shannon, Co ClareReddy O'Riordan Staehli Architecture1Open Procedure-
23 February 2016Information Age Park EnnisMichael Long Construction Ltd1Open Procedure-
16 April 2015Painting & Decorating of Bunratty Folk ParkConneally Group1Open Procedure-
26 January 2015Supply and Delivery of OilTedcastles Oil Products ULC1Open Procedure-
22 December 2014Appointment of Design Consultant, Industrial Building Development Project, Shannon, Co. ClareHassett Leyden and Associates1Open Procedure-
24 October 2014MOD14005 SFZ Bays 140 / 141 Internal Upgrade Works ContractLandM Keating Ltd.1Open Procedure-
17 October 2014Building Demolition and Site Clearance at Block C, Shannon Free Zone, Shannon, Co. ClareBarnmore Demolition and Civil Engineering Ltd1Open Procedure-
6 October 2014Roof Upgrade Works at Bay 140/141 Shannon Free Zone, Shannon, Co. ClarePriority Roofing and Cladding Ltd.1Open Procedure-
1 August 2014Strategic Review of the Shannon Heritage SubsidiaryTreacy Consulting1Open Procedure-
30 July 2014Building Upgrade Project at Airport House, Shannon Free Zone, Shannon, Co. ClareMonami Construction1Open Procedure-
30 July 2014Bunratty Folk Park - Proposed upgrade to existing playground areaMcSweeney Sports Surfaces1Open Procedure-
30 July 2014Building & Roof Upgrade Project at Block B, Shannon Free Zone, Shannon, Co. ClareGildoc ltd1Open Procedure-
18 July 2014Supply of Catering Services to Shannon Castle Banquets & Heritage Ltd. t/a Shannon HeritageBrook Foods1Open Procedure-
25 June 2014Roof Upgrade Project Units 1-5 Distribution Centre, Shannon Free ZoneM Fitzgibbon Contractors Ltd1Open Procedure-
17 April 2014Roof Upgrade Project at Block 1, International Science Centre, National Technology Park, Limerickundisclosed1Open Procedure-
14 March 2014Appointment of Design Consultant Building Upgrade Project Block B2 Shannon Free Zoneundisclosed3Open Procedure-
26 February 2013The Provision of Foreign Language Multimedia Guide Players and AV Tour Content for King John’s Castle, Limerick - Visitor Experience Upgrade ProjectZolk C Limited...1Open Procedure-

Last updated 3 September 2026. Award dataset coverage begins 2013-02-26. Sentinel TED values (€0, €1) are excluded from totals and averages.

Get alerts when Shannon Commercial Enterprises DAC (SCE) publishes new tenders

Sectors (optional, leave blank for all)
RSS feed

By subscribing you agree to our Privacy Policy. Weekly email, unsubscribe anytime.

Get notified when Tenderwatch Pro launches →