John Byrne Books Ltd
CRO legal name: JOHN BYRNE BOOKS LIMITED
Public-sector contract record on Tenderwatch.ie
Captured from TED award notices · not a complete revenue record · read the caveats
Awards captured
16
Total disclosed value
€23.8M
Sectors
3
Award range
21 May 2019 to 9 September 2026
CSV + JSON download · top authorities · year-by-year breakdown · band split
Watch John Byrne Books Ltd
Get an alert in your scoped monitoring email when this company wins a new public contract. Watching one company is free.
TenderWatch Pro
Track competitors, unlock all open tender matches, or claim a Verified Profile
TenderWatch Pro unlocks all 10 matched open tenders for every supplier, multi-company win alerts, the full Contract Expiry Radar, CSV exports, and a Verified Supplier badge for your company page. EUR 49 a month, cancel any time.
See TenderWatch ProAt a glance
- Legal name
- JOHN BYRNE BOOKS LIMITED
- CRO company number
- 115259
- Registered address
- 68 MAIN STREET, Maynooth, KILDARE, Ireland
- Year of registration
- Not on CRO open data
- Sectors won in
- EducationIT ServicesOther
- Aggregate value bracket
- Over €5M
- Last captured award
- 9 September 2026
Awards captured (16)
TED award notices (6)
OJEU-level awards captured daily from Tenders Electronic Daily (official EU procurement journal).
- CL3432DPS - Dynamic Purchasing System for the Supply of Schoolbooks to the Education and Training Boards (ETBs)
Education Procurement Service (EPS) · 9 September 2026
€4.6M1M-5MCPV 22111000CPV 22112000 - Stage 2 - Invite to Tender for the Supply of Schoolbooks to Louth Meath Education and Training Board
Louth Meath Education Training Board · 11 June 2026
€5.6M>5MCPV 22111000CPV 22112000 - Mini-Competition for the provision of schoolbooks to Salesian College, Celbridge, 61661P
Salesian College (Celbridge) · 25 February 2026
€150k100k-500kCPV 22111000CPV 22112000 - Mini Competition for the provision of schoolbooks to Celbridge Community School 91614B
Celbridge Community School · 10 February 2026
€50k25k-100kCPV 22111000CPV 22112000 - Mini-Competition for the provision of schoolbooks to Coláiste Chiaráin, Leixlip Community School (91371B)
Colaiste Chiarain (Leixlip) · 6 February 2026
€132k100k-500kCPV 22111000CPV 22112000
eTenders historical record (OGP open data) (10)
Award history from the Office of Government Procurement’s "Contract Notices Published on eTenders" dataset (data.gov.ie, CC BY 4.0), including national-tier awards TED never carries.
Mini-Competition for the provision of schoolbooks to Salesian College, Celbridge, 61661P
Salesian College (Celbridge) · 23 February 2026
Not disclosedCPV 22000000CPV 22111000Mini Competition for the provision of schoolbooks to Celbridge Community School 91614B
Celbridge Community School · 9 February 2026
Not disclosedCPV 22000000CPV 22111000Mini-Competition for the provision of schoolbooks to Coláiste Chiaráin, Leixlip Community School (91371B)
Colaiste Chiarain (Leixlip) · 4 February 2026
Not disclosedCPV 22000000CPV 22111000Mini-Competition for the provision of schoolbooks for Coláiste Phádraig CBS Lucan 60264A
Colaiste Phadraig CBS (Lucan) · 28 January 2026
Not disclosedCPV 22000000CPV 22111000UCDOPP5541 Book Shop(s) Concession in University College Dublin and any wholly owned subsidiaries thereof
University College Dublin ( UCD ) · 26 January 2026
€5.4MCPV 55900000Mini-Competition for the provision of schoolbooks to East Glendalough School 81016V
East Glendalough School · 6 January 2026
Not disclosedCPV 22000000CPV 22111000Mini-Competition for the provision of schoolbooks to St.Wolstans Community School Celbridge 91505T
St. Wolstan's Community School · 22 December 2025
Not disclosedCPV 22000000CPV 22111000Mini-Competition for the provision of schoolbooks to Naas CBS (Meánscoil Iognáid Rís) 61710C
Meanscoil Iognaid Ris (Naas CBS) · 4 December 2025
Not disclosedCPV 22000000CPV 22111000Education & Training Boards - Multi Supplier Framework for the Supply of Learner Books & Exam Papers
Education Procurement Service (EPS) · 4 June 2021
€2.5MCPV 22100000CPV 22110000Concession to operate the Bookshop on campus in UCD
University College Dublin ( UCD ) · 21 May 2019
Not disclosedCPV 22112000CPV 22113000
Authority footprint
Public buyers that have awarded contracts to John Byrne Books Ltd in our captured dataset.
- University College Dublin ( UCD )3 awards€10.8M
- Education Procurement Service (EPS)2 awards€7.1M
- Salesian College (Celbridge)2 awards€150k
- Colaiste Chiarain (Leixlip)2 awards€132k
- Celbridge Community School2 awards€50k
- Louth Meath Education Training Board1 award€5.6M
- Colaiste Phadraig CBS (Lucan)1 awardNot disclosed
- East Glendalough School1 awardNot disclosed
- Meanscoil Iognaid Ris (Naas CBS)1 awardNot disclosed
- St. Wolstan's Community School1 awardNot disclosed
CPV footprint
Most-frequent procurement classification codes on captured awards.
Open tenders that match this track record
Ranked by CPV overlap, sector, value band, and region. Score is deterministic from award history, not AI-generated.
- TR5906 A Single Supplier Contract for a Service Provider to provide the Supply, Maintenance and Support of Citrix DaaS, Virtual Apps and Desktops
CPV division overlap; it-services sector match; value band matches (>5M)
44.2/ 100 - HSE 29425 Support Maintenance and Development Services For the existing HSE Track and Trace Software System
CPV division overlap; it-services sector match; value band matches (>5M)
44.2/ 100
TenderWatch Pro
Unlock 3 more open tenders matching John Byrne Books Ltd's track record
TenderWatch Pro members get all 10 open-tender fit matches for every Irish supplier, weekly matched alerts, and competitor win notifications.
Score is based on CPV codes, sector, value band, and region from captured TED award notices only. Verify suitability on the official notice before bidding.
About this record
Awards captured here are sourced from TED (Tenders Electronic Daily) award notices for contracts where the place of performance is Ireland, and from the Office of Government Procurement's "Contract Notices Published on eTenders" open dataset (data.gov.ie, CC BY 4.0), which adds national-tier award history TED never carries. Coverage starts 4 January 2013. Some awards do not publish contract value; these are shown as 'Not disclosed'. This page reflects what is published — not the full revenue or contract relationship of John Byrne Books Ltd.
Frequently shares procurement segments with
Other CRO-registered companies that hold awards in the same Irish public-sector segments, based on the past 24 months of award data.
- Akari Software Limited1 shared segment
- Bibliotheca1 shared segment
- BMJ1 shared segment
- Clarion Consulting Limited1 shared segment
- Elsevier Ltd1 shared segment
- Enovation Solutions1 shared segment
- EVAD Technology Group Limited1 shared segment
- Genseq1 shared segment
Is this your company?
Claim a Verified Supplier profile to add your website link, direct contact details, and capability summary to this page. Included with TenderWatch Pro (EUR 49 a month), alongside standing tender alerts and competitor monitoring. Need to correct a factual error on this record? Contact us for free.