Skip to main content

Coimisiún na Meán - contract awards

Coimisiún na Meán has awarded 45 contracts totalling €8.3M between 2014 and 2026. Top supplier by disclosed value is Fexco Limited (1 award).

Download 45 awarded contracts

CC BY 4.0 · sourced from TED

Endpoints are public, no auth. Columns and shape are pinned — see about Tenderwatch for the contract.

45

Awards

€8.3M

Disclosed value

€307k

Average per award

28

With named winner

Top suppliers awarded

  1. 1.Fexco Limited1 · €2.0M
  2. 2.Alice Public Relations1 · €500k
  3. 3.Ambit Consultancy Services1 · €400k
  4. 4.SureSkills1 · €400k
  5. 5.Aramark1 · €400k
  6. 6.Oliver and Ohlbaum Associates Ltd2 · €375k
  7. 7.Martina Chapman1 · €240k
  8. 8.University College Dublin1 · €200k
  9. 9.Possible Digital GmbH1 · €130k
  10. 10.Fusio Ltd1 · €130k

Year-by-year

YearAwardsValue
20142€300k
20153€200k
20163€1.7M
20171-
20183€400k
20193-
20235€2.7M
202414€1.8M
20259€1.2M
20262-

Track who wins Coimisiún na Meán contracts

Pick a company below. When it wins a new public contract, it appears in your weekly Tenderwatch digest under "Companies you watch". Free.

By subscribing you agree to our Privacy Policy. Weekly email, unsubscribe anytime.

By value band

Competition intensity

Awards with bid data
31
Sole bidder (no competition)
4
Most contested award
Design, build and delivery of a new Coimisiún na Meán website and ongoing website support and maintenance services.
16 bids received

Least contested above 1 bid: BAI Audio Visual Services 2015 (2 bids)

By procedure

  • Direct Invite – Mini-Competition: 6
  • Open Procedure: 36
  • Simplified: 1
  • Negotiated Procedure Without Prior Publication: 1
  • Restricted Procedure: 1

Repeat winners

Suppliers awarded contracts by Coimisiún na Meán in two or more separate years, from published award notices.

SupplierAwardsActive years
Deloitte Ireland LLP32024, 2026
KPMG22024, 2026

Award history (45 records)

DateTitleWinnerBidsProcedureValue
13 February 2026Business Strategy and Operations Consultancy Services for Platform Supervision and Enforcement Unit of Coimisiún na MeánKPMGDirect Invite – Mini-Competition-
13 February 2026Provision of Project and Programme management support for Coimisiún na Meán’s Regulatory Policy and Strategy and Research DivisionDeloitte Ireland LLPDirect Invite – Mini-Competition-
18 July 2025Tender for provision of a printer solution for Coimisiún na MeánDatapac4Open Procedure€75k
1 July 2025RFT Media Monitoring servicesNR Media Intelligence ta Truehawk Media4Open Procedure€75k
16 June 2025To Establish a Multi-Supplier Framework for the Provision of Design and Print Services, including Graphic and Digital Design and Brand Identity Development servicesMorrow Communications11Open Procedure€500k
22 May 2025Tender for Market Analysis – Independent Broadcasting SectorIndecon International Economic and Strategic Consultants7Open Procedure€100k
15 April 2025RFT To Establish a Multi-Supplier Framework for the Provision of Legal ServicesByrneWallace LLP9Open Procedure€15.0M
11 April 2025Request for Tender for a Consultancy Service to develop an ISP live RecordPossible Digital GmbH1Open Procedure€130k
8 April 2025Data Protection Officer as a Service and Data Protection Advisory ServicesAmbit Consultancy Services14Open Procedure€400k
7 April 2025Tender for research to determine the optimal form of support for the Community Media Sectorundisclosed3Open Procedure€65k
11 February 2025Provision of an eLearning PlatformSureSkills8Open Procedure€400k
20 December 2024Annual Review of Performance and Public Funding of Public Service MediaOliver and Ohlbaum Associates Ltd2Open Procedure€300k
3 December 2024Provision of strategic support for Coimisiún na Meán in the development of the Terrorism Content Online Regulation ProjectDeloitte Ireland LLPDirect Invite – Mini-Competition-
3 October 20245 year Review of Public Funding for Public Service BroadcastersCommunications Chambers4Open Procedure€120k
10 September 2024Provision of services for implementation planning and preparation of the Vetted Researchers Process for Coimisiún na MeánPwCDirect Invite – Mini-Competition-
19 August 2024Tender for a Feasibility Study for an Irish Language National Youth Radio Service and related Sectoral Impact and Public Value AssessmentsOliver and Ohlbaum Associates Ltd2Open Procedure€75k
25 July 2024Provision of services to facilitate and drive the development of the 3-year Strategy for Coimisiún Na Meán?Forvis MazarsDirect Invite – Mini-Competition-
22 July 2024Media Literacy Ireland CoordinatorMartina Chapman2Open Procedure€240k
12 July 2024Provision of project and programme management support for Coimisiún na Meán’s regulatory policy divisionDeloitte Ireland LLPDirect Invite – Mini-Competition-
15 March 2024Comprehensive review of the use of the Irish Language in Media for Coimisiún na MeánUniversity College Dublin2Open Procedure€200k
11 March 2024Strategic communications and public relations support for Coimisiún na MeánAlice Public Relations7Open Procedure€500k
11 March 2024Project Management and Consultancy services for the implementation of a sustainability toolkit for the Media sector.Kim Knowles Consultancy Ltd. T/A The Change We Need6Open Procedure€85k
8 February 2024Design, build and delivery of a new Coimisiún na Meán website and ongoing website support and maintenance services.Fusio Ltd16Open Procedure€130k
26 January 2024IT StrategyKPMGSimplified-
9 January 2024Provision of Public Relations and Communications support to Coimisiún na MeánundisclosedNegotiated Procedure Without Prior Publication€120k
14 November 2023Market research on readiness for and awareness of the Digital Services ActundisclosedRestricted Procedure€130k
20 September 2023Tender for the coordination and facilitation of the Coimisiún na Meán Youth Advisory CommitteePolwarth Strategy Limited1Open Procedure€75k
16 August 2023Tender for the provision of Customer Contact Management Services to Coimisiún na MeánFexco Limited5Open Procedure€2.0M
30 July 2023Tender for the provision of Facilities Management Services to Coimisiún na MeánAramark4Open Procedure€400k
14 June 2023Design and Facilitation of a Team Bonding programme for Coimisiún na MeánSEVEN Psychology at Work5Open Procedure€60k
3 May 2019Tender for the appointment of a Sectoral Sustainability Coordinator for the BAIundisclosed3Open Procedure-
15 April 2019BAI tender for provision of Consultancy and Research services- Community Mediaundisclosed5Open Procedure-
1 March 2019Tender for the provision of Graphic Design and Print Services to the BAIundisclosed7Open Procedure-
23 December 2018Tender for the provision of facilities management services to the Broadcasting Authority of Ireland (BAI)undisclosed3Open Procedure€400k
18 May 2018Tender for the further development of software applications on the ServiceNow CRM platform for the BAIundisclosed1Open Procedure-
13 February 2018Tender for the provision of technical audits of FM Transmitter stations at specified sites to the Broadcasting Authority of Ireland (BAI)undisclosed4Open Procedure-
10 November 2017Tender for the establishment of a multi-party framework for the provision of English / Irish Translation ServicesBeatrice.ie Translating and Tour Guiding Services4Open Procedure-
21 November 2016Tender for Five Year Review of Public Funding for Public Service BroadcastersundisclosedOpen Procedure€1.5M
24 May 2016Tender for the redesign of www.baionline.ie, a bespoke contract management and grant administration system on the ServiceNow platformundisclosedOpen Procedure€150k
24 February 2016Tender for the provision of audio archiving expertiseundisclosedOpen Procedure€50k
23 December 2015BAI tender for Public Funding Review of Public Service BroadcastersundisclosedOpen Procedure€200k
17 April 2015BAI Audio Visual Services 2015undisclosed2Open Procedure-
12 January 2015BAI graphic design and print services 2015undisclosed5Open Procedure-
5 August 2014BAI Facilities Management 2015undisclosedOpen Procedure€300k
3 February 2014BAI / ComReg Joint Internal Audit RFTundisclosed1Open Procedure-

Last updated 3 September 2026. Award dataset coverage begins 2014-02-03. Sentinel TED values (€0, €1) are excluded from totals and averages.

Get alerts when Coimisiún na Meán publishes new tenders

Sectors (optional, leave blank for all)
RSS feed

By subscribing you agree to our Privacy Policy. Weekly email, unsubscribe anytime.

Get notified when Tenderwatch Pro launches →