Vodafone Ireland Limited
CRO legal name: VODAFONE IRELAND LIMITED
Public-sector contract record on Tenderwatch.ie
Captured from TED award notices · not a complete revenue record · read the caveats
Awards captured
46
Total disclosed value
€11.2M
Sectors
6
Award range
1 February 2014 – 12 June 2026
CSV + JSON download · top authorities · year-by-year breakdown · band split
Watch Vodafone Ireland Limited
Get an alert inside your weekly Tenderwatch digest when this company wins a new public contract. Free.
At a glance
- Legal name
- VODAFONE IRELAND LIMITED
- CRO company number
- 326967
- Registered address
- 70 St Stephen's Green, Dublin 2, DUBLIN, D02 E2X4, Ireland, D02 E2X4
- Year of registration
- Not on CRO open data
- Aggregate value bracket
- Over €5M
- Last captured award
- 12 June 2026
Awards captured (46)
TED award notices (2)
OJEU-level awards captured daily from Tenders Electronic Daily (official EU procurement journal).
eTenders historical record (OGP open data) (43)
Award history from the Office of Government Procurement’s "Contract Notices Published on eTenders" dataset (data.gov.ie, CC BY 4.0) — includes national-tier awards TED never carries.
Competition for the Provision of WAN Services for OGCIO (Category 2)
The Office of Government Procurement · 11 August 2023
Not disclosedCPV 72720000CPV 3243000Provision of ICT Security & Infrastructure Services to the RSA
Road Safety Authority (RSA) · 21 July 2021
€825kCPV 48730000CPV 48731000ITC002F-02-024 SRFT for Network Equipment for DAFM (lot 2 Wireless Network Equipment)
The Office of Government Procurement · 30 March 2021
Not disclosedSRFT for Network Equipment and Associated Services for Irish Prison Service (Wired Network Equipment and Associated Services Lot 1)
The Office of Government Procurement · 12 March 2021
Not disclosedMini Competition for Network Equipment and Associated Services for HSE (Lot 1 Wired Network Equipment and Associated Services)
The Office of Government Procurement · 19 February 2021
Not disclosedMini Competition for Network Equipment and Associated Services for St Vincents Hospital
The Office of Government Procurement · 1 February 2021
Not disclosedAccess Points for DBEI (Lot 2 WLAN Network Equipment)
The Office of Government Procurement · 29 January 2021
Not disclosedMini Competition for Network Equipment and Associated Services for Dept of Employment Affairs and Social Protection
The Office of Government Procurement · 28 January 2021
Not disclosedMini Competition for Network Equipment for Revenue (Wired Network Equipment and Associated Services)
The Office of Government Procurement · 6 May 2020
Not disclosedGMIT (CUA) Single Operator Framework Agreement Telecoms 2020
ATU Galway Mayo Formerly GMIT · 21 February 2020
€2.0MCPV 32412100CPV 32500000Mini-Competition for Lot 1 the Provision of Wired Network Equipment for HSE
The Office of Government Procurement · 14 January 2020
Not disclosedFixed Voice & VoiP Services
Central Statistics Office · 27 November 2019
€180kCPV 32524000CPV 32571000
Show all 43 awards from eTenders historical record (OGP open data)
Mini-competition for Technological University Dublin for the provision of Network Equipment and Associated Services, including network equipment, and all ancillary services
The Office of Government Procurement · 5 November 2019
Not disclosedNetwork Equipment for the Dept of Transport, Tourism & Sport
The Office of Government Procurement · 5 November 2019
Not disclosedLot 1 - Mini Competition for the Provision of Wired Network Equipment for Environmental Protection Agency
The Office of Government Procurement · 5 November 2019
Not disclosedMini competition for Lot 1 Wired Network Equipment for Fingal County Council
The Office of Government Procurement · 4 November 2019
Not disclosedMini competition for Wired Network Equipment for Limerick Institute of Technology (LIT) Lot 1
The Office of Government Procurement · 4 November 2019
Not disclosedMini competition for Network Equipment for Wicklow County Council
The Office of Government Procurement · 4 November 2019
Not disclosedMini competition for Wired Network Equipment for the Department of Housing, Planning and Local Government.
The Office of Government Procurement · 4 October 2019
Not disclosedMini Competition for the Provision of Wireless Network Equipment - Lot 2 - for HSE National Children's Hospital Group (NCHG)
The Office of Government Procurement · 16 September 2019
Not disclosedMini Competition for the Provision of Network Equipment and Associated Services - Lot 1 - for HSE (NCHG)
The Office of Government Procurement · 16 September 2019
Not disclosedMini competition for the provision of Wired Network Equipment for the Office of the Chief Information Officer (OGCIO)
The Office of Government Procurement · 16 July 2019
Not disclosedThe supply of Fixed Voice Services
Department of Social Protection · 5 July 2019
€1.8MCPV 32544000CPV 32545000Mini competition for Lot 1 - the provision Wired Network Equipment for Irish Prison Service.
The Office of Government Procurement · 24 August 2018
Not disclosedMini Competition for the Provision of Lot 2 Wireless Network Equipment for Saint James’ Hospital
The Office of Government Procurement · 23 August 2018
Not disclosedMini Competition for Lot 1 Network Equipment and Associated Services for Kilkenny Carlow ETB
The Office of Government Procurement · 23 August 2018
Not disclosedMini competition for Wired Network Equipment and Network Access Control (NAC) for HIQA.
The Office of Government Procurement · 22 August 2018
Not disclosedMini-Competition for Lot 1 Network Equipment and Assoc Services for Waterford Wexford ETB
The Office of Government Procurement · 1 June 2018
Not disclosedMini competition for Wired Network Equipment for Department of Employment Affairs and Social Protection (DEASP)
The Office of Government Procurement · 15 May 2018
Not disclosedMini Competition for the Provision of Lot 1 Network Equipment and Associated Services for Department of Public Expenditure and Reform (Office of the Government Chief Information Officer) I
The Office of Government Procurement · 8 May 2018
Not disclosedMini Competition for Lot 1 Network Equipment and Associated Services for the Office of the Government Chief Information Officer.
The Office of Government Procurement · 25 April 2018
Not disclosedCellular M2M Communications Service for ESB Networks’ Smart Metering Project.
Electricity Supply Board ( ESB ) · 22 December 2017
Not disclosedCPV 32000000CPV 3200000Mini Competition for Wireless Network Equipment (Lot 2) for The Office of the Chief Information Officer.
The Office of Government Procurement · 2 November 2017
Not disclosed01-010 Mini competition for the Provision of Wired Network Equipment for the Office of the Government Chief Information Officer
The Office of Government Procurement · 2 November 2017
Not disclosedPROVISION OF TELECOMMUNICATION SERVICES
An Post · 2 September 2016
Not disclosedCPV 31712112CPV 32400000Multi Supplier Framework agreement for the provision of Network Equipment and Associated Services
The Office of Government Procurement · 25 August 2016
€5.3MCPV 30237110CPV 30237135Backup, Recovery and Replication Software and Associated Reseller Services
The Office of Government Procurement · 23 December 2015
€167kCPV 72263000CPV 72265000IWA Telecommunications Services Telephony and Broadband Fixed & Mobile
Irish Wheelchair Association (IWA) · 11 November 2015
Not disclosedCPV 32550000CPV 32551000Telecommunication Services
Raidió Teilifís Éireann ( RTÉ ) · 28 August 2015
€210kCPV 32523000CPV 32250000Supply of Avaya Aura Experience Portal and IP Media Services
Department of Social Protection · 2 July 2015
Not disclosedCPV 32545000CPV 3254500Supply of Avaya Aura (Core) Communication Manager
Department of Social Protection · 24 June 2015
Not disclosedCPV 32545000CPV 3254500Supply of Avaya IP (H323/SIP) Handsets and Licences
Department of Social Protection · 24 June 2015
Not disclosedCPV 32552100CPV 3255210For Provision of Fixed Line Tender For Inland Fisheries Ireland
Inland Fisheries Ireland · 1 February 2014
Not disclosedCPV 32000000CPV 32500000
Framework mini-competitions (OGP open data) (1)
Framework mini-competition and standalone call-off awards published by the Office of Government Procurement — extracted from the "Contract Notices Published on eTenders" dataset and the quarterly "Mini-Competitions and Standalone Awards" CSVs (data.gov.ie, CC BY 4.0). Recent quarters arrive roughly 13 months behind — treat this as renewal/incumbency history, not a live feed.
Competition for the Provision of WAN Services for OGCIO (Category 2)
The Office of Government Procurement · 15 June 2023
Not disclosedCPV 32430000CPV 7272000
Authority footprint
Public buyers that have awarded contracts to Vodafone Ireland Limited in our captured dataset.
- The Office of Government Procurement32 awards€5.4M
- Department of Social Protection4 awards€1.8M
- ATU Galway Mayo Formerly GMIT2 awards€2.1M
- Road Safety Authority (RSA)1 award€825k
- Dublin City Council1 award€640k
- Raidió Teilifís Éireann ( RTÉ )1 award€210k
- Central Statistics Office1 award€180k
- An Post1 awardNot disclosed
- Electricity Supply Board ( ESB )1 awardNot disclosed
- Inland Fisheries Ireland1 awardNot disclosed
CPV footprint
Most-frequent procurement classification codes on captured awards.
Open tenders that match this track record
Ranked by CPV overlap, sector, value band, and region. Score is deterministic from award history, not AI-generated.
- 54.2/ 100
- 45.5/ 100
- Provision of Televised Facilities for the Houses of the Oireachtas
CPV division overlap; it-services sector match; value band matches (>5M)
44.2/ 100 - TR5105 - DWDM (Dense Wavelength-Division Multiplexing) optical transport equipment including the design, build, operation, and ongoing support for the DWDM optical transport solution
CPV division overlap; it-services sector match; value band matches (>5M)
44.2/ 100 - Lot 1 multi-supplier framework agreement for ITS equipment exceeding €500,000
CPV division overlap; transport sector match; value band matches (>5M)
41.5/ 100
Score is based on CPV codes, sector, value band, and region from captured TED award notices only. Verify suitability on the official notice before bidding.
About this record
Awards captured here are sourced from TED (Tenders Electronic Daily) award notices for contracts where the place of performance is Ireland, and from the Office of Government Procurement's "Contract Notices Published on eTenders" open dataset (data.gov.ie, CC BY 4.0), which adds national-tier award history TED never carries. Coverage starts 4 January 2013. Some awards do not publish contract value; these are shown as 'Not disclosed'. This page reflects what is published — not the full revenue or contract relationship of Vodafone Ireland Limited.
Is this your company?
Add your website, contact details, and a brief description to this profile.
Claim this profile