Skip to main content

ATU Galway Mayo Formerly GMIT - contract awards

ATU Galway Mayo Formerly GMIT has awarded 79 contracts totalling €27.3M between 2014 and 2026. Top supplier by disclosed value is Meritec Presentation Products (2 awards).

Download 79 awarded contracts

CC BY 4.0 · sourced from TED

Endpoints are public, no auth. Columns and shape are pinned — see about Tenderwatch for the contract.

79

Awards

€27.3M

Disclosed value

€1.6M

Average per award

52

With named winner

Top suppliers awarded

  1. 1.Meritec Presentation Products2 · €8.0M
  2. 2.Pebble Learning Ltd.1 · €1.0M
  3. 3.Proactive Design and Marketing1 · €900k
  4. 4.Crannog Media1 · €600k
  5. 5.Emco Education Ltd1 · €400k
  6. 6.Vodafone Ireland2 · €80k
  7. 7.Conneally Group10 · Not disclosed
  8. 8.Cosier Homes Limited5 · Not disclosed
  9. 9.CrowdComms Ireland1 · Not disclosed
  10. 10.Horizon Safety Systems Ltd1 · Not disclosed

Year-by-year

YearAwardsValue
20141-
20156€300k
20164€1.3M
20173€1.3M
20184€2.7M
201912€400k
202013-
202127€21.1M
20223-
20245-
20261€80k

Track who wins ATU Galway Mayo Formerly GMIT contracts

Pick a company below. When it wins a new public contract, it appears in your weekly Tenderwatch digest under "Companies you watch". Free.

By subscribing you agree to our Privacy Policy. Weekly email, unsubscribe anytime.

By value band

Competition intensity

Awards with bid data
60
Sole bidder (no competition)
12
Most contested award
GMIT Multi Operator Framework Agreement Design Team Services 2021
43 bids received

Least contested above 1 bid: GMIT Apprentice Workshop Project Summer 2019 (2 bids)

By procedure

  • Direct Invite – Mini-Competition: 4
  • Restricted Procedure: 10
  • Open Procedure: 60
  • Competitive Procedure With Negotiation: 4

Supplier intelligence

Top-3 suppliers account for 37.6% of €53.4M total disclosed value — a market-concentration signal.

Repeat winners

Suppliers awarded contracts by ATU Galway Mayo Formerly GMIT in two or more separate years, from published award notices.

SupplierAwardsActive years
Conneally Group102019, 2021
Cosier Homes Limited52019, 2020, 2021
Vodafone Ireland22020, 2026

Award history (79 records)

DateTitleWinnerBidsProcedureValue
24 February 2026CFT 7314792 Request for Supplementary Tender for the provision of Enhanced support and managed services for Microsoft Teams Phone (Direct Routing – NSIP) and associated telecommunications infrastructure.Vodafone Ireland€80k
2 May 2024ATU Mini Competition NTUTORR Project Block 7 Meeting Rooms Donegal CampusMeritec Presentation ProductsDirect Invite – Mini-Competition-
15 April 2024ATU Sligo Campus Mini Competition NTURTORR ProjectundisclosedDirect Invite – Mini-Competition-
13 March 2024NTUTORR Mini Competition 2024 ATU DonegalundisclosedDirect Invite – Mini-Competition-
6 March 2024ATU GM Mini CompetitionundisclosedDirect Invite – Mini-Competition-
8 January 2024Multi Operator Framework Agreement AV Equipment - Mini CompetitionundisclosedRestricted Procedure€200k
3 March 2022Multi party framework agreement for the delivery of Virtual Event Platform ServicesCrowdComms Ireland1Open Procedure€10.0M
25 February 2022GMIT Room 509 Conversion & Renovation CPWN 2022undisclosed7Competitive Procedure With Negotiation-
24 January 2022GMIT Emergency Lighting Works 2022Horizon Safety Systems Ltd11Open Procedure-
8 December 2021GMIT Single Operator Framework Agreement Virtual PlatformAtlantic Audio Ltd4Open Procedure-
6 November 2021GMIT ITT Conversion Works Room 637 2021Conneally Group4Open Procedure-
29 October 2021Teaching learning & Assessment digital platformPebble Learning Ltd.4Restricted Procedure€1.0M
11 August 2021GMIT ITT External Works Package CCAM CampusConneally Group3Open Procedure-
1 August 2021The provision of graphic design and digital services to GMITProactive Design and Marketing5Open Procedure€900k
28 July 2021GMIT single party framework agreement for the supply, delivery, installation and commissioning of Portable Air Purifying Units with HEPA Filter TechnologyShiva Air Conditioning Ltd15Open Procedure€500k
23 July 2021GMIT Ventilation Upgrade Works Summer 2021Cosier Homes Limited1Open Procedure-
9 July 2021GMIT Letterfrack Campus Internal Works Summer 2021joe mongan building contractors ltd2Open Procedure-
8 July 2021GMIT CCAM Campus Internal Works Summer 2021Conneally Group2Open Procedure-
23 June 2021Photo ID Card Production ServiceCredit Card Systems Ireland Ltd2Open Procedure-
4 June 2021GMIT Engineering Renovation Works Project H Summer 21Conneally Group3Open Procedure-
10 May 2021GMIT Galway Campus - Library Flooring Works Summer 2021Conneally Group3Open Procedure-
5 May 2021GMIT ITT Works Package G Summer 2021Conneally Group4Open Procedure-
5 May 2021OCCUPATIONAL THERAPY SERVICERehab Group1Open Procedure-
5 May 2021Drawing and design equipment KitsTara Art Supplies Ltd5Open Procedure-
5 May 2021Woodworking Hand Tool KitsOnnec Group Ireland Limited2Open Procedure-
15 April 2021Provision of a virtual platform to host LIVE Eventsundisclosed8Open Procedure€10.0M
14 April 2021Sports Equipment in 3 lotsundisclosed3Open Procedure€650k
31 March 2021The supply and installation of Audio-Visual EquipmentMeritec Presentation Products Ltd.12Restricted Procedure€8.0M
31 March 2021GMIT Laboratory Conversion Works Package E 2021KESEL Construction Limited7Open Procedure-
31 March 2021GMIT Mayo Campus Renovation Works Summer 2021Conneally Group5Open Procedure-
19 March 2021GMIT Project D Science Renovation Works Summer 2021Conneally Group10Open Procedure-
18 March 2021GMIT Multi Operator Framework Agreement Design Team Services 2021undisclosed43Competitive Procedure With Negotiation€7.0M
12 March 2021GMIT iHub Conversion Works 2021Conneally Group11Open Procedure-
8 February 2021GMIT Conversion Works Room 560 2021John Higgins Building Contractor Limited8Open Procedure-
8 February 2021GMIT External Decoration & Associated Works 2021Ramberg Painters and Decorators Ltd3Open Procedure-
7 January 2021Provision of Videography ServicesCrannog Media16Open Procedure€600k
29 October 2020GMIT Single Operator Framework Agreement Cleaning Services 2020Bidvest Noonan (ROI) Ltd3Open Procedure€500k
6 August 2020GMIT PPE Framework Agreement 2020SVS Ltd.9Open Procedure€500k
28 July 2020Provision of Sign Language interpretations ServicesIrish Sign Language Interpreting2Open Procedure-
11 July 2020Establishment of a Single Party framework agreement for provision of a Timetable System & ongoing development & maintenance. There are three Lotsundisclosed3Competitive Procedure With Negotiation€900k
3 July 2020GMIT 2003 Building Roof Parapet Capping`Summer 2020Empire Roofing Limited2Open Procedure-
3 July 2020GMIT CCAM Campus Renovation Works Summer 2020Cosier Homes Limited2Open Procedure-
18 June 2020GMIT Pastry Kitchen Works Summer 2020Moncan Developments Ltd.2Open Procedure-
18 June 2020GMIT Apprentice Workshop Reconfiguration 730 Summer 2020Cosier Homes Limited3Open Procedure-
27 April 2020GMIT Galway Campus Single Operator Framework Agreement Landscaping Services 2020Radharc Landscaping Ltd2Open Procedure-
27 April 2020GMIT Mayo Campus - Landscaping & Grounds Maintenance Services 2020undisclosed1Open Procedure-
13 March 2020GMIT MEDICAL IMAGING FACILITY 2020KILCAWLEY CONSTRUCTION5Open Procedure-
21 February 2020GMIT (CUA) Single Operator Framework Agreement Telecoms 2020Vodafone Ireland3Restricted Procedure€2.0M
22 January 2020GMIT Canteen Kitchen, Servery & Wash-up Supply and Installation of new Kitchen Equipment novated into Main Building Contractor.Servequip Kitchen Systems4Open Procedure-
25 November 2019GMIT SPORTS FLOOR REPLACEMENT WORKS 2019/2020undisclosed1Open Procedure-
16 October 2019GMIT Canteen Kitchen, Servery & Wash-up Reinstatement Works 2019Finna Construction Ltd3Restricted Procedure-
4 September 2019GMIT - Establishment of a Single Party Framework Agreement for General Furniture Supply, Delivery and Installation.Ultimate Office - H91 H5X76Restricted Procedure€1.0M
4 September 2019GMIT Multi-Party Framework for Supply, Delivery and Installation of Bespoke Furniture in Capital Projects Fit-Out Areasundisclosed5Restricted Procedure€600k
24 July 2019Multi Supplier Framework for the supply of goods and services - Automotive Tender GMITBlock Automotive Ltd9Open Procedure€300k
12 June 2019GMIT Galway Campus Office Renovation Summer 2019Cosier Homes Limited3Open Procedure-
11 June 2019GMIT CCAM Campus Reconfiguration Works Summer 2019Cosier Homes Limited2Open Procedure-
21 May 2019GMIT Mayo Campus External Fabric Upgrade Works Phase 1 & Phase 2 2019/20MVS Construction Ltd1Open Procedure-
13 May 2019GMIT Apprentice Workshop Project Summer 2019Conneally Group2Open Procedure-
25 April 2019GM1903 Higher Diploma & Masters of Science Course in Applied Irish & Irish TranslationEuropus1Open Procedure-
19 April 2019Mechanical Engineering EquipmentEmco Education Ltd9Open Procedure€400k
16 April 2019GMIt Renovation Works Engineering Department Summer 2019McDonagh Construction Ltd3Open Procedure-
17 July 2018GM1815 Electrical Apprentice EquipmentundisclosedOpen Procedure€1.2M
7 July 2018Audion Visual EquipmentundisclosedOpen Procedure€221k
27 June 2018Modular Pressure Hydraulic Training SystemsPHL Hydraulics1Open Procedure-
14 June 2018GMIT Catering Company CLG - Food and BeveragesundisclosedOpen Procedure€1.3M
2 July 2017Electrical Engineering EquipmentundisclosedOpen Procedure€490k
16 June 2017Mechanical/Manufacturing Engineering EquipmentundisclosedOpen Procedure€250k
21 May 2017GMIT Catering Co CLG Supply of Food itemsundisclosedOpen Procedure€600k
28 October 2016Multi Operator Framework Agreement for an Architectural Led Design Team to provide Project Management and Design Consultancy ServicesundisclosedRestricted Procedure€1.0M
18 August 2016CCAM Campus Contract for Catering ServiceundisclosedCompetitive Procedure With Negotiation€440k
20 June 2016Invitation to Tender for the Supply of a range of food and beverage items to GMIT Catering Company LtdundisclosedOpen Procedure€900k
6 June 2016Invitation to Tender for the Supply of a range of food items to GMIT School of Culinary ArtsundisclosedOpen Procedure-
2 October 2015Establishment of a single-party framework for an integrated design team serviceundisclosedRestricted Procedure€75k
20 July 2015GMIT Gas Alarm & Gas Detection Maintenance & Repairs 2015undisclosed1Open Procedure-
29 May 2015Supply and Installation of Audio Visual Equipmentundisclosed1Open Procedure-
29 May 2015Supply of Design KitsCregal Art1Open Procedure-
11 May 2015GMIT Framework for the supply, install and maintenance services of network equipmenteCom Solutions1Open Procedure€600k
30 March 2015GMIT tender for the provision of a Cleaning Service at the Mayo CampusundisclosedRestricted Procedure€300k
23 July 2014GMIT Catering Co Establishment of multi operator framework agreements for the supply of food and beveragesundisclosedOpen Procedure€900k

Last updated 3 September 2026. Award dataset coverage begins 2014-07-23. Sentinel TED values (€0, €1) are excluded from totals and averages.

Get alerts when ATU Galway Mayo Formerly GMIT publishes new tenders

Sectors (optional, leave blank for all)
RSS feed

By subscribing you agree to our Privacy Policy. Weekly email, unsubscribe anytime.

Get notified when Tenderwatch Pro launches →