Bio-Techne Ireland Limited
CRO legal name: BIO-TECHNE IRELAND LIMITED
Public-sector contract record on Tenderwatch.ie
Captured from TED award notices · not a complete revenue record · read the caveats
Awards captured
4
Total disclosed value
€2.0M
Sectors
2
Award range
9 April 2025 – 18 May 2026
CSV + JSON download · top authorities · year-by-year breakdown · band split
Watch Bio-Techne Ireland Limited
Get an alert inside your weekly Tenderwatch digest when this company wins a new public contract. Free.
At a glance
- Legal name
- BIO-TECHNE IRELAND LIMITED
- CRO company number
- 690278
- Registered address
- Unit A6A, North City Bus Park, North Road, Dublin, Dublin 11, D11 Y1KF, Ireland, D11 Y1KF
- Year of registration
- Not on CRO open data
- Sectors won in
- HealthcareOther
- Aggregate value bracket
- €1M–€5M
- Last captured award
- 18 May 2026
Awards captured (4)
TED award notices (1)
OJEU-level awards captured daily from Tenders Electronic Daily (official EU procurement journal).
- based immunoassay platform for Dundalk Institute of Technology
Education Procurement Service (EPS) · 18 May 2026
€79k25k-100kCPV 38000000CPV 38300000
eTenders historical record (OGP open data) (3)
Award history from the Office of Government Procurement’s "Contract Notices Published on eTenders" dataset (data.gov.ie, CC BY 4.0) — includes national-tier awards TED never carries.
LA3688C - Request for Tenders for the Supply of an Automated capillary-based immunoassay platform for Dundalk Institute of Technology
Education Procurement Service (EPS) · 27 March 2026
€79kCPV 38000000CPV 38300000Open competition for benchtop multiplex ELISA platform (ref 452)
Maynooth University · 9 September 2025
Not disclosedCPV 38000000CPV 38300000LA3211F- CFT for a Multi-Supplier Framework Agreement for the Supply of Laboratory and Research Chemicals and Reagents
Education Procurement Service (EPS) · 9 April 2025
€1.8MCPV 24300000CPV 24310000
Authority footprint
Public buyers that have awarded contracts to Bio-Techne Ireland Limited in our captured dataset.
- Education Procurement Service (EPS)3 awards€2.0M
- Maynooth University1 awardNot disclosed
CPV footprint
Most-frequent procurement classification codes on captured awards.
Open tenders that match this track record
Ranked by CPV overlap, sector, value band, and region. Score is deterministic from award history, not AI-generated.
- Supply, Delivery, Installation of an Electrochemical Multichannel Workstation for TU Dublin
1 shared CPV code(s): 38000000; other sector match
CPV 3800000054.2/ 100 - LA3790C - FSI - CFT - Open (OJEU) Procedure for the Supply of an Automated Thermal Desorber Gas Chromatograph Mass Spectrometer (ATD-GCMS)
1 shared CPV code(s): 38000000; other sector match
CPV 3800000054.2/ 100 - Supply and Delivery of Eddy Covariance compatible Carbon Dioxide Analysers, Eddy Covariance compatible Methane Analyser and Automated Soil Flux Chambers
1 shared CPV code(s): 38434000; other sector match
CPV 3843400051.9/ 100 - LOT 1 Sanger First-Generation DNA Sequencing Services
1 shared CPV code(s): 38000000; healthcare sector match; adjacent value band
CPV 3800000044.2/ 100 - LOT 1 Sanger First-Generation DNA Sequencing Services
1 shared CPV code(s): 38000000; healthcare sector match; adjacent value band
CPV 3800000044.2/ 100
Score is based on CPV codes, sector, value band, and region from captured TED award notices only. Verify suitability on the official notice before bidding.
About this record
Awards captured here are sourced from TED (Tenders Electronic Daily) award notices for contracts where the place of performance is Ireland, and from the Office of Government Procurement's "Contract Notices Published on eTenders" open dataset (data.gov.ie, CC BY 4.0), which adds national-tier award history TED never carries. Coverage starts 4 January 2013. Some awards do not publish contract value; these are shown as 'Not disclosed'. This page reflects what is published — not the full revenue or contract relationship of Bio-Techne Ireland Limited.
Frequently shares procurement segments with
Other CRO-registered companies that hold awards in the same Irish public-sector segments, based on the past 24 months of award data.
- Agilent Technologies Ireland Ltd1 shared segment
- Anton Paar Ireland Ltd.1 shared segment
- bioMerieux UK LtdSame notice1 shared segment
- Carl Zeiss Ltd1 shared segment
- Clinisciences LimitedSame notice1 shared segment
- Component Distributors1 shared segment
- Cruinn DiagnosticsSame notice1 shared segment
- Elis Ltd1 shared segment
Is this your company?
Add your website, contact details, and a brief description to this profile.
Claim this profile