State Laboratory - contract awards
State Laboratory has awarded 20 contracts totalling €1.6M between 2014 and 2026. Top supplier by disclosed value is SecureSpace IT Broker LTD (2 awards).
Download 20 awarded contracts
CC BY 4.0 · sourced from TEDEndpoints are public, no auth. Columns and shape are pinned — see about Tenderwatch for the contract.
20
Awards
€1.6M
Disclosed value
€275k
Average per award
17
With named winner
Top suppliers awarded
- 1.SecureSpace IT Broker LTD2 · €600k
- 2.Harvest Resources Ltd1 · €500k
- 3.thermo fisher scientific1 · €300k
- 4.m-hance2 · €250k
- 5.Lennox Laboratory Supplies Ltd2 · Not disclosed
- 6.D.B.McLarnon Fire Protection Agency Ltd (T/A MCL Fire)1 · Not disclosed
- 7.Total Power Solutions1 · Not disclosed
- 8.Elementec1 · Not disclosed
- 9.La Touche Training1 · Not disclosed
- 10.Conscia Ireland1 · Not disclosed
Year-by-year
| Year | Awards | Value |
|---|---|---|
| 2014 | 3 | - |
| 2020 | 2 | - |
| 2022 | 3 | - |
| 2023 | 4 | €500k |
| 2024 | 1 | €125k |
| 2025 | 3 | €600k |
| 2026 | 4 | €425k |
Track who wins State Laboratory contracts
Pick a company below. When it wins a new public contract, it appears in your weekly Tenderwatch digest under "Companies you watch". Free.
By value band
- €50k-€144k2 · €250k
- €144k-€360k3 · €900k
- €360k-€1M1 · €500k
- €1M-€5M3 · Not disclosed
Competition intensity
- Awards with bid data
- 16
- Sole bidder (no competition)
- 4
- Most contested award
- SL 2302 -Supply, Delivery and Installation of Three Phase UPSs
- 8 bids received
Least contested above 1 bid: Request for Tenders for the Supply of ESX Servers, SAN Storage and Switches for The State Laboratory (2 bids)
By procedure
- Open Procedure: 16
Supplier intelligence
Top-3 suppliers account for 66.7% of €13.7M total disclosed value — a market-concentration signal.
| Supplier | Share | CRO status | Other bodies (join 4) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Lennox Laboratory Supplies Ltd | 58.6% | — | also won €12.2M across 9 other Irish bodies → |
| SecureSpace IT Broker LTD | 4.4% | Normal | — |
| Harvest Resources Ltd | 3.7% | Normal | also won €5.2M across 5 other Irish bodies → |
| thermo fisher scientific | 2.2% | Normal | also won €4.1M across 9 other Irish bodies → |
| m-hance | 1.8% | — | also won Not disclosed across 1 other Irish body → |
Repeat winners
Suppliers awarded contracts by State Laboratory in two or more separate years, from published award notices.
| Supplier | Awards | Active years |
|---|---|---|
| Lennox Laboratory Supplies Ltd | 2 | 2025, 2026 |
| m-hance | 2 | 2024, 2026 |
| SecureSpace IT Broker LTD | 2 | 2025, 2026 |
Notices published in the last 90 days
| Published | Title | Winner | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| 31 July 2026 | Request-for-Tenders under Open Procedure for the Supply of Service Contracts [1 Lot 19 Categories] for Multiple Laboratory Instruments to The State Laboratory TENDER REFERENCE: SL2026SC | undisclosed | €4.0M |
| 16 June 2026 | Support for Microsoft Dynamics GP 2018 Financial Management System for the State Laboratory Tender Ref: SL2401 | m-hance | €125k |
| 16 June 2026 | Provision of Cyber Security Services SL2502 | SecureSpace IT Broker LTD | €300k |
Award history (20 records)
| Date | Title | Winner | Bids | Procedure | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 31 July 2026 | Request-for-Tenders under Open Procedure for the Supply of Service Contracts [1 Lot 19 Categories] for Multiple Laboratory Instruments to The State Laboratory TENDER REFERENCE: SL2026SC | undisclosed | — | €4.0M | |
| 16 June 2026 | Support for Microsoft Dynamics GP 2018 Financial Management System for the State Laboratory Tender Ref: SL2401 | m-hance | — | €125k | |
| 16 June 2026 | Provision of Cyber Security Services SL2502 | SecureSpace IT Broker LTD | — | €300k | |
| 22 April 2026 | Tenders under Open Procedure for the Supply of Service Contracts [1 Lot 18 Categories] for Multiple Laboratory Instruments to The State Laboratory | Lennox Laboratory Supplies Ltd | — | €4.0M | |
| 11 December 2025 | Provision of Cyber Security Services SL2502 | SecureSpace IT Broker LTD | 5 | Open Procedure | €300k |
| 10 December 2025 | A Liquid Chromatography High Resolution Tandem Mass Spectrometer LC-HRMS/MS to include, installation and commissioning | thermo fisher scientific | 1 | Open Procedure | €300k |
| 24 July 2025 | Request-for-Tenders under Open Procedure for the Supply of Service Contracts [1 Lot 18 Categories] for Multiple Laboratory Instruments to The State Laboratory | Lennox Laboratory Supplies Ltd | 4 | Open Procedure | €4.0M |
| 19 December 2024 | Support for Microsoft Dynamics GP 2018 Financial Management System for the State Laboratory Tender Ref: SL2401 | m-hance | 1 | Open Procedure | €125k |
| 3 December 2023 | Request for Tenders for the Provision of Management, Leadership and Self-Development Training in the State Laboratory. | Harvest Resources Ltd | 6 | Open Procedure | €500k |
| 12 May 2023 | Request-for-Tenders under Open OJEU Procedure for the Supply, Delivery and Installation of Fume Cupboard Fire Suppression for the State Laboratory | D.B.McLarnon Fire Protection Agency Ltd (T/A MCL Fire) | 5 | Open Procedure | - |
| 17 January 2023 | SL 2302 -Supply, Delivery and Installation of Three Phase UPSs | Total Power Solutions | 8 | Open Procedure | - |
| 6 January 2023 | the supply, installation and commissioning of a GC x GC/MS | Elementec | 1 | Open Procedure | - |
| 1 December 2022 | Request for Tender for the Provision of Courtroom Skills Training | La Touche Training | 2 | Open Procedure | - |
| 22 August 2022 | Supply of Port Replicators | undisclosed | 1 | Open Procedure | - |
| 26 January 2022 | Recruitment Services | undisclosed | 2 | Open Procedure | - |
| 21 October 2020 | Supply of VOIP Handsets and Associated Licencing and Manitenance | Conscia Ireland | 4 | Open Procedure | - |
| 2 March 2020 | Request for Tenders for the Supply of ESX Servers, SAN Storage and Switches for The State Laboratory | SureSkills | 2 | Open Procedure | - |
| 10 October 2014 | Invitation To Tender for an Energy Dispersive X-RAY Fluorescence Spectrometer | Dublin Analytical Instruments Ltd. | 3 | Open Procedure | - |
| 2 September 2014 | Request for tender for supply of automated solid phase extraction unit(s) | Gilson Scientific Ltd | 4 | Open Procedure | - |
| 25 July 2014 | Tender for a Single Quadrupole GCMS system | Agilent | 5 | Open Procedure | - |
Last updated 2 September 2026. Award dataset coverage begins 2014-07-25. Sentinel TED values (€0, €1) are excluded from totals and averages.
Other major buyers
The most recent State Laboratory tenders subscribers were alerted to: