Bord na Móna PLC - contract awards
Bord na Móna PLC has awarded 83 contracts totalling €200.7M between 2014 and 2026. Top supplier by disclosed value is Vestas (1 award).
Download 83 awarded contracts
CC BY 4.0 · sourced from TEDEndpoints are public, no auth. Columns and shape are pinned — see about Tenderwatch for the contract.
83
Awards
€200.7M
Disclosed value
€13.4M
Average per award
60
With named winner
Top suppliers awarded
- 1.Vestas1 · €65.0M
- 2.bam contractors limited1 · €27.0M
- 3.HandMV Engineering Ltd3 · €18.5M
- 4.FLUENCE Energy1 · €15.0M
- 5.Jennings O'Donovan and Partners Ltd.2 · €2.8M
- 6.Fichtner Consulting Engineers Ltd1 · €1.0M
- 7.National Co-Op Farm Relief Services2 · Not disclosed
- 8.Turmec Engineering Teo2 · Not disclosed
- 9.Fehily Timoney and Company2 · Not disclosed
- 10.Tower Civil Engineering2 · Not disclosed
Year-by-year
| Year | Awards | Value |
|---|---|---|
| 2014 | 2 | - |
| 2015 | 4 | - |
| 2016 | 2 | €2.5M |
| 2017 | 1 | €500k |
| 2018 | 5 | - |
| 2019 | 2 | - |
| 2020 | 4 | - |
| 2021 | 9 | €167.9M |
| 2022 | 7 | €29.8M |
| 2023 | 11 | - |
| 2024 | 7 | - |
| 2025 | 19 | - |
| 2026 | 10 | - |
Track who wins Bord na Móna PLC contracts
Pick a company below. When it wins a new public contract, it appears in your weekly Tenderwatch digest under "Companies you watch". Free.
Competition intensity
- Awards with bid data
- 71
- Sole bidder (no competition)
- 3
- Most contested award
- Bord na Mona Solar PV EPC Tender
- 23 bids received
Least contested above 1 bid: Cloncreen Client Engineer (2 bids)
By procedure
- Simplified: 10
- Direct Invite – Mini-Competition: 1
- Open Procedure: 19
- Competitive Procedure With Negotiation: 53
Supplier intelligence
Top-3 suppliers account for 46.7% of €236.8M total disclosed value — a market-concentration signal.
| Supplier | Share | CRO status | Other bodies (join 4) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Vestas | 27.5% | Normal | — |
| bam contractors limited | 11.4% | Normal | also won €154.6M across 10 other Irish bodies → |
| HandMV Engineering Ltd | 7.8% | — | also won €720k across 3 other Irish bodies → |
| FLUENCE Energy | 6.3% | Normal | — |
| Babcock and Wilcox Renewable Services | 5.1% | — | — |
Repeat winners
Suppliers awarded contracts by Bord na Móna PLC in two or more separate years, from published award notices.
| Supplier | Awards | Active years |
|---|---|---|
| HandMV Engineering Ltd | 3 | 2021, 2026 |
| Fehily Timoney and Company | 2 | 2019, 2025 |
| National Co-Op Farm Relief Services | 2 | 2025, 2026 |
Award history (83 records)
| Date | Title | Winner | Bids | Procedure | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 29 May 2026 | DG 12/25 ESB ICW – Mechanical and Electrical Services | EPS | — | Simplified | - |
| 12 May 2026 | CM 01/25 - Electrical Balance of Plant Works for Oweninny Windfarm Phase 3 | HandMV Engineering Ltd | — | Direct Invite – Mini-Competition | - |
| 24 April 2026 | VD 01/26 Midlands Trail Network - Iroko Timber Supply | Gem Joinery | 1 | Open Procedure | - |
| 16 April 2026 | GB 10/25 Midlands Trail Network – Lough Boora Discovery Park Paver Supply | Bracken Tarmac Ltd. | — | Simplified | - |
| 13 March 2026 | DG 07/25 Biomass Sustainability Auditing and Management | NEPCon | — | Simplified | - |
| 11 March 2026 | JK 01/26 - Supply Infill Tree Planting - Midland Trail Network EUJTF | Learwell Construction Ltd. | 2 | Open Procedure | - |
| 3 March 2026 | VD 01/26 Site Investigation Works - Offaly West | Northwest Geotech | 4 | Open Procedure | - |
| 27 February 2026 | DG 07/25 DLWF - Habitat Enhancement Area Tree Felling | forest and tree services limited | — | Simplified | - |
| 14 January 2026 | JK 01/26 - Supply and Erect Fencing - Midland Trail Network EUJTF | National Co-Op Farm Relief Services | 5 | Open Procedure | - |
| 9 January 2026 | DG 10/25 Archaeological monitoring works - EUJTF Midland Trail Project | Archaeological Management Solutions | 2 | Open Procedure | - |
| 5 December 2025 | GB 05/25 SIW (Longford) for EUJTF Midlands Trail Network | Ground Investigations Ireland Ltd | — | Simplified | - |
| 2 December 2025 | GB 05/25 Grid Route Selection Study | Mott MacDonald Ireland | — | Simplified | - |
| 2 December 2025 | GB 06/25 - Tippler Building Upgrade Works | Turmec Engineering Teo | — | Simplified | - |
| 2 December 2025 | GB 06/25 Planning and Environmental Services For EPL2040 | Fehily Timoney and Company | — | Simplified | - |
| 24 October 2025 | CM 10/25 - EUJTF Midlands Trail Network - Supply of Tracked Dumpers | Heneghan Plant Hire Ltd | 2 | Open Procedure | - |
| 22 October 2025 | DG 08/25 Civils Contractors to form Carparks, Road Crossings and Drainage - Midlands Trail Network EUJTF Westmeath | Tower Civil Engineering | 8 | Open Procedure | - |
| 20 October 2025 | DG 08/25 Civils Contractors to form Carparks, Road Crossings and Drainage - Midlands Trail Network EUJTF | Tower Civil Engineering | 7 | Open Procedure | - |
| 13 October 2025 | GB 09/25 - Supply of Woven Geotextile and Geogrid for EUJTF Midlands Trail Network Project | Synthetic Packaging | 3 | Open Procedure | - |
| 10 October 2025 | CM 10/25 - EUJTF Midlands Trail Network - Supply of Aggregates for Offaly West | MM Quarry Limestone Ltd T/A Mannion Quarries | 2 | Open Procedure | - |
| 9 October 2025 | CM 10/25 - EUJTF Midlands Trail Network - Supply of Timber for Fencing | National Co-Op Farm Relief Services | 2 | Open Procedure | - |
| 8 October 2025 | DG 09/25 PSDP and PSCS Services for Midlands Trail Network Project - EUJTF | Holland EHS LTD t/a Holland Consulting | 2 | Open Procedure | - |
| 28 August 2025 | OQ 06/25 - PSDP and PSCS Services for EUJTF Midlands Trail Network | Holland EHS LTD t/a Holland Consulting | — | Simplified | - |
| 9 June 2025 | AP 04/25 - Paver Hire - EUJTF Midlands Trail Network | Healy and Sons Civils Ltd | 3 | Open Procedure | - |
| 28 May 2025 | JK 05/25 - Supply of Woven Geotextile and Geogrid for EUJTF Midlands Trail Network Project | Synthetic Packaging | 3 | Open Procedure | - |
| 9 May 2025 | GB 01/25 Structural Engineer for EUJTF Midlands Trail Network Project | PUNCH Consulting Engineers | 4 | Open Procedure | - |
| 9 May 2025 | CM 05/25 - Procurement of Aggregates -EUJTF Midlands Trail Network, Westmeath | MM Quarry Limestone Ltd T/A Mannion Quarries | 5 | Open Procedure | - |
| 14 March 2025 | CM 01/25 - Clonbullogue Ash Repository Leachate treatment | Enva Ireland Limited | 2 | Competitive Procedure With Negotiation | - |
| 12 March 2025 | DG 03/25 Cost Management Consultancy Services for EUJTF Midlands Trail Network Project | MJ Turley + Associates | 4 | Open Procedure | - |
| 21 January 2025 | DG 08/24 Tourism Economic Benefit Report for EUJTF Midlands Trail Network Project | KPMG Future Analytics | 1 | Open Procedure | - |
| 18 December 2024 | DG 08/24 Wayfinding, Interpretation, Orientation, and Signage Design Tender | Haley Sharpe Design Limited | 2 | Open Procedure | - |
| 22 July 2024 | AP 05/25 - Professional Public Relations and Public Affairs Services | Teneo Strategy Ireland Limited | 9 | Competitive Procedure With Negotiation | - |
| 15 July 2024 | EM 05/24 IT Project Mangement Services Framework | Accenture Limited (Primary Account) | 20 | Competitive Procedure With Negotiation | - |
| 4 June 2024 | EM 04/23 Internal Audit Services | Ernst and Young | 4 | Competitive Procedure With Negotiation | - |
| 28 May 2024 | JK 03/24 - Bird Survey Professional Service Framework | BioSphere Environmental Services | 9 | Competitive Procedure With Negotiation | - |
| 22 March 2024 | AP 01/24 - Consultancy Services Framework | Ernst and Young | 16 | Competitive Procedure With Negotiation | - |
| 10 January 2024 | GB11/23 – Accelerate Green – Sourcing and Delivery | Critical Innovation Partners Limited | 4 | Competitive Procedure With Negotiation | - |
| 9 December 2023 | GB10/23 - Supply of Chemicals Framework | Central Chemical Supplies Ltd. | 5 | Competitive Procedure With Negotiation | - |
| 20 October 2023 | GB10/23 Bulk Haulage Services | JGM Transport Ltd | 6 | Competitive Procedure With Negotiation | - |
| 17 October 2023 | GB07/23 Internal Audit Services | Forvis Mazars | — | Simplified | - |
| 12 October 2023 | MH 06/23 - Strategic, Creative Marketing and Communications Framework | Forsman and Bodenfors Dublin | 9 | Competitive Procedure With Negotiation | - |
| 5 October 2023 | Fuel Oil Contract | Certa Ireland Ltd | 4 | Competitive Procedure With Negotiation | - |
| 8 September 2023 | MH 09/23 Media Planning and Buying Framework | Havas Media | 2 | Competitive Procedure With Negotiation | - |
| 4 June 2023 | Woodchipping and Haulage Framework for Edenderry Power Limited | Raymond Quinn Trucking | 3 | Competitive Procedure With Negotiation | €8.0M |
| 3 May 2023 | Bruckana Stores and Office - Design and Build | undisclosed | 1 | Competitive Procedure With Negotiation | - |
| 24 April 2023 | Grid Design Services | undisclosed | 3 | Competitive Procedure With Negotiation | - |
| 7 February 2023 | Cleaning at Edenderry Power Limited | undisclosed | 3 | Competitive Procedure With Negotiation | - |
| 28 January 2023 | IT Managed Services Framework | Hewlett Packard Enterprise Ireland Limited | 12 | Competitive Procedure With Negotiation | €8.0M |
| 16 December 2022 | PROVISION OF IT MANAGED SERVICE | undisclosed | — | Competitive Procedure With Negotiation | €1.0M |
| 16 November 2022 | Site Investigation Works Framework | Causeway Geotech Ltd | 9 | Competitive Procedure With Negotiation | €4.0M |
| 21 September 2022 | Trading System Support Services and Development Framework | Margin Business Solutions Ireland | 2 | Competitive Procedure With Negotiation | €500k |
| 5 June 2022 | Bord na Mona Audit & Tax Services | undisclosed | 3 | Competitive Procedure With Negotiation | €1.8M |
| 6 May 2022 | Boiler Retubing Supplies and Services Framework for Edenderry Power Limited | Babcock and Wilcox Renewable Services | 4 | Competitive Procedure With Negotiation | €12.0M |
| 27 March 2022 | Boiler Cleaning Services Framework for Edenderry Power Limited | Conservator Scheeps- en Industrieel Onderhoud B.V. | 3 | Competitive Procedure With Negotiation | €3.6M |
| 4 March 2022 | Civil Balance of Plant for Derrinlough Wind Farm | bam contractors limited | 6 | Competitive Procedure With Negotiation | €27.0M |
| 23 December 2021 | Selection of Owner’s Engineer Services to be supplied for the project development of; 1x1 CCGT and 1 x OCGT Thermal Power Plant | Fichtner Consulting Engineers Ltd | 7 | Competitive Procedure With Negotiation | €1.0M |
| 12 November 2021 | Selection of Supplier for Electrical Balance of Plant Services for Derrinlough Wind Farm | HandMV Engineering Ltd | 7 | Competitive Procedure With Negotiation | €13.5M |
| 12 November 2021 | Selection of Supplier for Turbine Supply Contract for Derrinlough Wind Farm | Vestas | 6 | Competitive Procedure With Negotiation | €65.0M |
| 7 November 2021 | Selection of a Supplier for Owner’s Engineer Services for Timahoe North Solar Farm | Jennings O'Donovan and Partners Ltd. | 6 | Competitive Procedure With Negotiation | €1.3M |
| 14 October 2021 | Implementation and Managed Service for Wide Area Network and Internet Services | undisclosed | 7 | Competitive Procedure With Negotiation | €600k |
| 29 September 2021 | Selection of Supplier for Turbine Supply Contract for Derrinlough Wind Farm | undisclosed | 6 | Competitive Procedure With Negotiation | €65.0M |
| 16 September 2021 | Selection of a Supplier for Owner’s Engineer Services for Derrinlough Wind Farm | Jennings O'Donovan and Partners Ltd. | 9 | Competitive Procedure With Negotiation | €1.5M |
| 18 August 2021 | Selection of Supplier for Cloncreen Battery Energy Storage System (BESS) | FLUENCE Energy | 8 | Competitive Procedure With Negotiation | €15.0M |
| 20 February 2021 | Electrical Balance of Plant Services for Timahoe Solar Farm | HandMV Engineering Ltd | 9 | Competitive Procedure With Negotiation | €5.0M |
| 4 September 2020 | Derryadd Client Engineer | undisclosed | 6 | Competitive Procedure With Negotiation | - |
| 10 July 2020 | Bird Survey Professional Service Framework | undisclosed | 14 | Competitive Procedure With Negotiation | - |
| 10 June 2020 | PROVISION OF MANAGED SERVICE FOR IT SERVICES | undisclosed | 8 | Competitive Procedure With Negotiation | - |
| 7 February 2020 | Bord na Mona Legal Advice Framework Panel | undisclosed | 2 | Competitive Procedure With Negotiation | - |
| 3 August 2019 | Bord na Mona Solar PV EPC Tender | undisclosed | 23 | Competitive Procedure With Negotiation | - |
| 11 July 2019 | Wind Energy Development Planning and EIAR Professional Service Framework | Fehily Timoney and Company | 9 | Competitive Procedure With Negotiation | - |
| 22 November 2018 | Civil Balance of Plant - Cloncreen Wind Farm | undisclosed | 14 | Competitive Procedure With Negotiation | - |
| 22 November 2018 | Electrical Balance of Plant - Cloncreen Wind Farm | undisclosed | 13 | Competitive Procedure With Negotiation | - |
| 18 October 2018 | Supply, installation and commissioning of wind turbines for Cloncreen Wind Farm | undisclosed | 8 | Competitive Procedure With Negotiation | - |
| 11 August 2018 | Cloncreen Client Engineer | undisclosed | 12 | Competitive Procedure With Negotiation | - |
| 8 July 2018 | Cloncreen Client Engineer | undisclosed | 2 | Competitive Procedure With Negotiation | - |
| 13 February 2017 | Bord na Mona Haulage of Chipped Pulpwood | undisclosed | 13 | Competitive Procedure With Negotiation | €500k |
| 2 September 2016 | Lubricants, AntiFreeze & Greases Contract 2016 | undisclosed | 14 | Competitive Procedure With Negotiation | €500k |
| 16 June 2016 | Bord na Móna wishes to establish a Recruitment Agency Panel | undisclosed | 20 | Competitive Procedure With Negotiation | €2.0M |
| 2 December 2015 | Bord na Mona Defined Benefit Pension Scheme Administration and Consultancy | undisclosed | 7 | Competitive Procedure With Negotiation | - |
| 15 September 2015 | Supply of 13 Tonne Excavators | Whelan Plant Sales Ltd | 6 | Competitive Procedure With Negotiation | - |
| 20 July 2015 | Wagons | Turmec Engineering | 9 | Competitive Procedure With Negotiation | - |
| 11 June 2015 | Lubricants Contract 2015 | undisclosed | 13 | Competitive Procedure With Negotiation | - |
| 4 July 2014 | SUPPLY OF FORKLIFTS | NACCO Materials Handling Group t/a Yale Europe Materials Handling | 10 | Competitive Procedure With Negotiation | - |
| 19 February 2014 | Supply, erection and commissioning of wind turbines for Oweninny Wind Farm | undisclosed | 9 | Competitive Procedure With Negotiation | - |
Last updated 3 September 2026. Award dataset coverage begins 2014-02-19. Sentinel TED values (€0, €1) are excluded from totals and averages.
Other major buyers