Dublin Institute for Advanced Studies - contract awards
Dublin Institute for Advanced Studies has awarded 28 contracts totalling €4.9M between 2013 and 2025. Top supplier by disclosed value is Alcatel Submarine Networks (ASN) (1 award).
Download 28 awarded contracts
CC BY 4.0 · sourced from TEDEndpoints are public, no auth. Columns and shape are pinned — see about Tenderwatch for the contract.
28
Awards
€4.9M
Disclosed value
€607k
Average per award
28
With named winner
Top suppliers awarded
- 1.Alcatel Submarine Networks (ASN)1 · €1.3M
- 2.K.U.M. Umwelt- und Meerestechnik Kiel GmbH1 · €1.2M
- 3.Guralp Systems Limited1 · €800k
- 4.Phoenix Geophysics Ltd1 · €600k
- 5.RS Aqua Ltd1 · €450k
- 6.3D Consulting-GEO GmbH1 · €255k
- 7.Entropy GmbH1 · €200k
- 8.GEOBIT PC1 · €100k
- 9.Alice Public Relations2 · Not disclosed
- 10.Encom Systems Ltd2 · Not disclosed
Year-by-year
| Year | Awards | Value |
|---|---|---|
| 2013 | 1 | - |
| 2015 | 3 | - |
| 2016 | 4 | €2.0M |
| 2017 | 2 | €650k |
| 2018 | 4 | - |
| 2019 | 6 | - |
| 2020 | 2 | - |
| 2021 | 1 | - |
| 2022 | 2 | €600k |
| 2024 | 2 | €1.5M |
| 2025 | 1 | €100k |
Track who wins Dublin Institute for Advanced Studies contracts
Pick a company below. When it wins a new public contract, it appears in your weekly Tenderwatch digest under "Companies you watch". Free.
By value band
- €50k-€144k1 · €100k
- €144k-€360k2 · €455k
- €360k-€1M3 · €1.9M
- €1M-€5M2 · €2.5M
Competition intensity
- Awards with bid data
- 28
- Sole bidder (no competition)
- 6
- Most contested award
- DIAS Commercial Cleaning Services Tender
- 16 bids received
Least contested above 1 bid: Three stackable and one standalone 1/10Gbps distribution switch c/w accessories (2 bids)
By procedure
- Open Procedure: 28
Supplier intelligence
Top-3 suppliers account for 66.9% of €4.9M total disclosed value — a market-concentration signal.
| Supplier | Share | CRO status | Other bodies (join 4) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Alcatel Submarine Networks (ASN) | 25.7% | — | also won €460k across 2 other Irish bodies → |
| K.U.M. Umwelt- und Meerestechnik Kiel GmbH | 24.7% | — | — |
| Guralp Systems Limited | 16.5% | — | — |
| Phoenix Geophysics Ltd | 12.4% | — | — |
| RS Aqua Ltd | 9.3% | — | also won Not disclosed across 3 other Irish bodies → |
Repeat winners
Suppliers awarded contracts by Dublin Institute for Advanced Studies in two or more separate years, from published award notices.
| Supplier | Awards | Active years |
|---|---|---|
| Alice Public Relations | 2 | 2018, 2021 |
Award history (28 records)
| Date | Title | Winner | Bids | Procedure | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6 January 2025 | Tender for the Supply the GEMINI Seismic Acquisition Array (Seismic Acquisition Sensors) | GEOBIT PC | 2 | Open Procedure | €100k |
| 23 December 2024 | Acquisition and processing of 120 Magnetotelluric sites near Antrim town, Northern Ireland for Dublin Institute of Advanced Studies | 3D Consulting-GEO GmbH | 3 | Open Procedure | €255k |
| 22 April 2024 | Tender for the Supply and Maintenance of Optical Fibre Earth Sensing Suite to the Dublin Institute for Advanced Studies (DIAS) Geofib, in two (2) lots | Alcatel Submarine Networks (ASN) | 5 | Open Procedure | €1.3M |
| 10 May 2022 | Supply and Maintenance of Two JBOD Storage Chassis | sysGen GmbH | 4 | Open Procedure | - |
| 27 March 2022 | DIAS Wide-Band Magnetotelluric Instrument Pool (MASTER: Magnetotelluric Acquisition Systems for Terrestrial Earth Research | Phoenix Geophysics Ltd | 1 | Open Procedure | €600k |
| 13 July 2021 | DIAS Communications and Public Relations Services | Alice Public Relations | 1 | Open Procedure | - |
| 29 October 2020 | DIAS Commercial Cleaning Services Tender | Emerald Contract Cleaners Ireland Ltd t/a Emerald Facility Services | 16 | Open Procedure | - |
| 1 April 2020 | Seismic Nodes -we are looking for instruments that are low power, compact, light weight, dust- and waterproof to at least IP67 standard and suitable for rapid field deployments | DTCC(Shenzhen)Co. | 2 | Open Procedure | - |
| 18 October 2019 | DIAS Storage Server Fitzwilliam | Encom Systems Ltd | 2 | Open Procedure | - |
| 25 September 2019 | SUPPLY INSTALLATION AND COMMISSIONING OF BOILER SYSTEM AT DUNSINK OBSERVATORY, CASTLEKNOCK, DUBLIN 15 | Hybrid Engineering and Contracting | 1 | Open Procedure | - |
| 14 August 2019 | Supply and Maintenance of one Storage Server | Encom Systems Ltd | 3 | Open Procedure | - |
| 17 June 2019 | DIAS Internal Audit And Risk Services | Forvis Mazars | 1 | Open Procedure | - |
| 26 April 2019 | INSN Regional Seismic Network Upgrade and Expansion | Nanometrics Inc. | 3 | Open Procedure | - |
| 20 February 2019 | Short period Seismometers and Data Loggers | DiGOS Potsdam GmbH | 5 | Open Procedure | - |
| 10 October 2018 | DIAS -Conservation Copy Stand -Book Cradle | Icam Archive Systems Limited | 1 | Open Procedure | - |
| 23 July 2018 | Provision of Communications and Public RelationsServices to DIAS | Alice Public Relations | 1 | Open Procedure | - |
| 24 May 2018 | DIAS 4-Socket 768GB Ram Server | Capita Managed IT Solutions | 3 | Open Procedure | - |
| 24 May 2018 | DIAS 4-Socket 1536gb Ram Server Main Tender Document | Capita Managed IT Solutions | 3 | Open Procedure | - |
| 22 October 2017 | DIAS Marine Instrument Pool | RS Aqua Ltd | 5 | Open Procedure | €450k |
| 8 September 2017 | Dry ADR Cryostat for Astronomical Detector Development | Entropy GmbH | 2 | Open Procedure | €200k |
| 20 September 2016 | Fixed RealTime Broadband OBS Systems | Guralp Systems Limited | 2 | Open Procedure | €800k |
| 23 August 2016 | DIAS Broadband OBS Systems 2016 | K.U.M. Umwelt- und Meerestechnik Kiel GmbH | 2 | Open Procedure | €1.2M |
| 16 August 2016 | The DIAS is out-sourcing a section of its cleaning service requirements. The nature of the required service is to meet the daily general cleaning that arises in the different DIAS buildings. | Knights Cleaning services T/A Knights Multiservices | 5 | Open Procedure | - |
| 2 June 2016 | Marine Absolute Pressure Experiment - ADCP Deployment | TechWorks Marine | 3 | Open Procedure | - |
| 2 November 2015 | One SSD-based Data Processing Server -Supply and Maintenance | SureSkills | 4 | Open Procedure | - |
| 28 October 2015 | One Power Efficient Virtualisation Server | DELL | 5 | Open Procedure | - |
| 28 September 2015 | DIAS TWO BLADE SERVERS | DELL | 2 | Open Procedure | - |
| 24 May 2013 | Three stackable and one standalone 1/10Gbps distribution switch c/w accessories | PlanNet21 Communications Ltd | 2 | Open Procedure | - |
Last updated 3 September 2026. Award dataset coverage begins 2013-05-24. Sentinel TED values (€0, €1) are excluded from totals and averages.
Other major buyers