daa plc - contract awards
daa plc has awarded 72 contracts totalling €461.3M between 2013 and 2026. Top supplier by disclosed value is ICE Ireland Money Exchange Ltd (2 awards).
Download 72 awarded contracts
CC BY 4.0 · sourced from TEDEndpoints are public, no auth. Columns and shape are pinned — see about Tenderwatch for the contract.
72
Awards
€461.3M
Disclosed value
€30.8M
Average per award
45
With named winner
Top suppliers awarded
- 1.ICE Ireland Money Exchange Ltd2 · €14.0M
- 2.Rosenbauer UK Ltd1 · €6.0M
- 3.E J Ireland Access Solutions Ltd1 · €4.0M
- 4.Arkphire Networks Limited T/A Presidio1 · €1.0M
- 5.Bird Control Ireland Ltd.2 · €885k
- 6.WH Smith2 · Not disclosed
- 7.Coca-Cola Hellenic Ireland Ltd2 · Not disclosed
- 8.HALS Golf Ltd. (Halpenny Golf)2 · Not disclosed
- 9.Learwell Construction Ltd.2 · Not disclosed
- 10.RED C Research and Marketing Ltd2 · Not disclosed
Year-by-year
| Year | Awards | Value |
|---|---|---|
| 2013 | 1 | - |
| 2014 | 1 | - |
| 2016 | 1 | €150.0M |
| 2017 | 3 | €90.0M |
| 2018 | 5 | €7.8M |
| 2020 | 5 | €111.2M |
| 2021 | 2 | - |
| 2022 | 1 | - |
| 2023 | 7 | €76.0M |
| 2024 | 15 | €14.0M |
| 2025 | 8 | - |
| 2026 | 23 | €12.4M |
Track who wins daa plc contracts
Pick a company below. When it wins a new public contract, it appears in your weekly Tenderwatch digest under "Companies you watch". Free.
Competition intensity
- Awards with bid data
- 48
- Sole bidder (no competition)
- 4
- Most contested award
- Minor Infrastructure Development Framework
- 15 bids received
Least contested above 1 bid: Health Insurance Provision (2 bids)
By procedure
- Open Procedure: 12
- Simplified: 2
- Competitive Procedure With Negotiation: 34
- Negotiated Procedure Without Prior Publication: 2
Supplier intelligence
Top-3 suppliers account for 36.7% of €1.7bn total disclosed value — a market-concentration signal.
| Supplier | Share | CRO status | Other bodies (join 4) |
|---|---|---|---|
| SACYR WILLS JV | 29.9% | — | — |
| IDOM Consulting Engineering Architecture S.A.U (Irish Branch) | 6% | — | — |
| ICE Ireland Money Exchange Ltd | 0.8% | Normal | also won Not disclosed across 1 other Irish body → |
| Enerpower Biopower | 0.4% | — | also won €230k across 2 other Irish bodies → |
| Rosenbauer UK Ltd | 0.4% | — | also won €4.2M across 2 other Irish bodies → |
Repeat winners
Suppliers awarded contracts by daa plc in two or more separate years, from published award notices.
| Supplier | Awards | Active years |
|---|---|---|
| Bird Control Ireland Ltd. | 2 | 2024, 2026 |
| Coca-Cola Hellenic Ireland Ltd | 2 | 2024, 2026 |
| HALS Golf Ltd. (Halpenny Golf) | 2 | 2024, 2026 |
| Hewlett Packard Enterprise Ireland Limited | 2 | 2025, 2026 |
| ICE Ireland Money Exchange Ltd | 2 | 2024, 2026 |
| John Fletcher Ltd | 2 | 2023, 2025 |
| kfg ltd | 2 | 2025, 2026 |
| Kyron Street Limited | 2 | 2024, 2026 |
| Learwell Construction Ltd. | 2 | 2025, 2026 |
| Masterlink Logistics | 2 | 2024, 2026 |
| RED C Research and Marketing Ltd | 2 | 2025, 2026 |
| Starrus Eco Holdings Ltd | 2 | 2025, 2026 |
| WH Smith | 2 | 2025, 2026 |
Notices published in the last 90 days
| Published | Title | Winner | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2 September 2026 | P21121 Digital Learning Platform Solution (content library) | undisclosed | - |
| 14 August 2026 | P20085 and Delivery of a Multimedia Communications System for Employee and Internal Use | undisclosed | - |
| 13 August 2026 | P20883 CUSS and CUPPS Dublin and Cork Airport | AeroCloud Systems | - |
| 11 August 2026 | P20039: Building Design Services Frameworks | IDOM Consulting Engineering Architecture S.A.U (Irish Branch) | €100.0M |
| 4 August 2026 | OJEU P19505 Bird control equipment and consumables at Dublin and Cork Airports | Bird Control Ireland Ltd. | €885k |
| 13 July 2026 | Supply of Ductile Iron Manhole Covers and Frames | E J Ireland Access Solutions Ltd | €4.0M |
| 8 July 2026 | P20970 Digital Learning Platform | undisclosed | - |
| 18 June 2026 | P19175 Airside Landside Civil Works Framework Lot2 Underpass | SACYR WILLS JV | €500.0M |
| 17 June 2026 | P20474 Food and Beverage Package F Foodvenience | undisclosed | €7.5M |
Award history (72 records)
| Date | Title | Winner | Bids | Procedure | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2 September 2026 | P21121 Digital Learning Platform Solution (content library) | undisclosed | — | - | |
| 14 August 2026 | P20085 and Delivery of a Multimedia Communications System for Employee and Internal Use | undisclosed | — | - | |
| 13 August 2026 | P20883 CUSS and CUPPS Dublin and Cork Airport | AeroCloud Systems | — | - | |
| 11 August 2026 | P20039: Building Design Services Frameworks | IDOM Consulting Engineering Architecture S.A.U (Irish Branch) | — | €100.0M | |
| 4 August 2026 | OJEU P19505 Bird control equipment and consumables at Dublin and Cork Airports | Bird Control Ireland Ltd. | — | €885k | |
| 13 July 2026 | Supply of Ductile Iron Manhole Covers and Frames | E J Ireland Access Solutions Ltd | — | €4.0M | |
| 8 July 2026 | P20970 Digital Learning Platform | undisclosed | — | - | |
| 18 June 2026 | P19175 Airside Landside Civil Works Framework Lot2 Underpass | SACYR WILLS JV | — | €500.0M | |
| 17 June 2026 | P20474 Food and Beverage Package F Foodvenience | undisclosed | — | €7.5M | |
| 31 March 2026 | P20413 and P20414 Supply of Electricity and Gas | undisclosed | — | - | |
| 31 March 2026 | P20172 CUPPS and CUSS Services for Dublin and Cork Airports | undisclosed | — | - | |
| 27 March 2026 | P20287 ARI Blended Retail Essentials | WH Smith | — | - | |
| 27 March 2026 | P20012 - Food and Beverage Vending Machine Concession at Dublin Airport | Coca-Cola Hellenic Ireland Ltd | — | - | |
| 17 March 2026 | P19717 - Driving Range | HALS Golf Ltd. (Halpenny Golf) | — | - | |
| 13 March 2026 | P20396 - Snow and Ice Clearance Services | Learwell Construction Ltd. | — | - | |
| 10 March 2026 | P20138 FX, ATMs and Cash Handling | ICE Ireland Money Exchange Ltd | — | - | |
| 10 March 2026 | P20467 - Airside Market Research Services | RED C Research and Marketing Ltd | — | - | |
| 5 March 2026 | P19997 Installation of Smart Compacting Bins | Kyron Street Limited | — | - | |
| 4 March 2026 | P20180 Provision of IT Server and Storage Infrastructure to include the delivery on onsite hardware. | Hewlett Packard Enterprise Ireland Limited | — | - | |
| 3 March 2026 | P20558 Vehicle Towing at Dublin Airport (replacing cancelled ID1909201) | kfg ltd | — | - | |
| 26 February 2026 | P19874 3rd Party Logistics Consolidation Centre | Masterlink Logistics | — | - | |
| 25 February 2026 | P20311 daa Waste Management Services | Starrus Eco Holdings Ltd | — | - | |
| 24 February 2026 | P20883 CUSS and CUPPS Dublin and Cork Airport | undisclosed | 2 | Open Procedure | - |
| 23 November 2025 | P19345 MV and LV Meters replacement Dublin airport | John Fletcher Ltd | — | Simplified | - |
| 25 July 2025 | P20558 Vehicle Towing at Dublin Airport (replacing cancelled ID1909201) | kfg ltd | 3 | Competitive Procedure With Negotiation | - |
| 19 June 2025 | P20467 - Airside Market Research Services | RED C Research and Marketing Ltd | 3 | Competitive Procedure With Negotiation | - |
| 11 June 2025 | P20287 ARI Blended Retail Essentials | WH Smith | 2 | Open Procedure | - |
| 10 June 2025 | P19913 Combined Heat and Power Maintenance at Dublin Airport | Edina Power | — | Simplified | - |
| 18 April 2025 | P20396 - Snow and Ice Clearance Services | Learwell Construction Ltd. | 3 | Open Procedure | - |
| 12 March 2025 | P20311 daa Waste Management Services | Starrus Eco Holdings Ltd | 4 | Competitive Procedure With Negotiation | - |
| 31 January 2025 | P20180 Provision of IT Server and Storage Infrastructure to include the delivery on onsite hardware. | Hewlett Packard Enterprise Ireland Limited | 5 | Competitive Procedure With Negotiation | - |
| 15 November 2024 | P20085 and Delivery of a Multimedia Communications System for Employee and Internal Use | undisclosed | 3 | Open Procedure | - |
| 23 October 2024 | P20138 FX, ATMs and Cash Handling | ICE Ireland Money Exchange Ltd | 2 | Open Procedure | €14.0M |
| 17 October 2024 | daa Passengers with Reduced Mobility Services | OCS One Complete Solution Limited | 5 | Open Procedure | - |
| 19 August 2024 | P20012 - Food and Beverage Vending Machine Concession at Dublin Airport | Coca-Cola Hellenic Ireland Ltd | 4 | Open Procedure | - |
| 16 August 2024 | P20043 - Develop, Build and Maintain Fuel Farm Cork Airport | undisclosed | 4 | Open Procedure | - |
| 8 July 2024 | P20004 Covert Testing Dublin and Cork Airport | Customer Perceptions | 1 | Competitive Procedure With Negotiation | - |
| 1 July 2024 | P19997 Installation of Smart Compacting Bins | Kyron Street Limited | 3 | Competitive Procedure With Negotiation | - |
| 22 May 2024 | P19505 OJEU Bird control equipment and consumables at Dublin and Cork Airports | Bird Control Ireland Ltd. | 1 | Competitive Procedure With Negotiation | - |
| 30 April 2024 | P19874 3rd Party Logistics Consolidation Centre | Masterlink Logistics | 6 | Competitive Procedure With Negotiation | - |
| 21 March 2024 | RFI P19852 Passenger Inter-Lock Doors at Dublin and Cork Airports | undisclosed | 2 | Competitive Procedure With Negotiation | - |
| 21 February 2024 | P19751 Tender for the Provision of Digital Advertising Framework | Creative Technology (Audio Visual) Ireland Ltd | 6 | Competitive Procedure With Negotiation | - |
| 12 February 2024 | P19791 RFI - Design build installation commissioning integration and maintenance of E Gates Automatic and Manual Boarding Pass Control Gates | Kaba Ltd | 4 | Competitive Procedure With Negotiation | - |
| 8 February 2024 | P19456.01 IT Peripherals Supplies | Data direct | 8 | Competitive Procedure With Negotiation | - |
| 28 January 2024 | P19754.01 Retail Concept Designer | Dalziel and Pow Design Consultants Limited | 3 | Competitive Procedure With Negotiation | - |
| 11 January 2024 | P19717 - Driving Range | HALS Golf Ltd. (Halpenny Golf) | 4 | Open Procedure | - |
| 15 December 2023 | P19444 North Runway Pollution Control Maintenance Tender 2023 | EPS | 2 | Negotiated Procedure Without Prior Publication | - |
| 24 November 2023 | P19676 Water and Air Quality Monitoring for Dublin and Cork airport | Fitz Scientific | 3 | Negotiated Procedure Without Prior Publication | - |
| 16 September 2023 | P19000 Fire Alarm and Detection System, Fire Extinguisher, Gaseous Detection and Fire Suppression Services at Dublin Airport | Masterfire Life Safety Systems Ltd | 1 | Competitive Procedure With Negotiation | - |
| 28 July 2023 | P19269 Supply, install, commission and maintenance of a MV Generator for T1 Dublin Airport | John Fletcher Ltd | 4 | Open Procedure | - |
| 29 June 2023 | P19452 F and B Cork Airport | Aramark | 5 | Open Procedure | - |
| 8 June 2023 | P19417 - Supply of IT Security Services for daa group | Arkphire Networks Limited T/A Presidio | 10 | Competitive Procedure With Negotiation | €1.0M |
| 8 April 2023 | Integrated Delivery Partner | undisclosed | 5 | Competitive Procedure With Negotiation | €75.0M |
| 23 July 2022 | Solar Photovoltaic Farm Frameworks (1) | Enerpower Biopower | 9 | Competitive Procedure With Negotiation | €7.0M |
| 6 March 2021 | Airside and Landside Civil Works Framework | undisclosed | 7 | Competitive Procedure With Negotiation | €425.0M |
| 19 February 2021 | Dublin Airport (DAP) Works Framework Agreement | undisclosed | 7 | Competitive Procedure With Negotiation | €40.0M |
| 27 November 2020 | Rehabilitation of Runway 16/34 at Cork Airport | undisclosed | 6 | Competitive Procedure With Negotiation | €30.0M |
| 1 October 2020 | Multi Disciplinary Design Team Frameworks | undisclosed | 14 | Competitive Procedure With Negotiation | €55.0M |
| 11 September 2020 | Minor Infrastructure Development Framework | undisclosed | 15 | Competitive Procedure With Negotiation | €70.0M |
| 14 June 2020 | Selection of System Integrator for the Implementation and Maintaince of Human Resources Information System | undisclosed | 11 | Competitive Procedure With Negotiation | €1.2M |
| 22 January 2020 | Integrated Delivery Partner | undisclosed | 7 | Competitive Procedure With Negotiation | €80.0M |
| 12 September 2018 | Architect for Additional Airfield Maintenance and Operational Facilites and Buildings at three airside locations | undisclosed | 3 | Competitive Procedure With Negotiation | €550k |
| 11 July 2018 | PSDP Framework | undisclosed | 9 | Competitive Procedure With Negotiation | - |
| 13 June 2018 | Request for Information – The Supply of Rescue and Fire Fighting Vehicles to daa | Rosenbauer UK Ltd | 5 | Competitive Procedure With Negotiation | €6.0M |
| 3 May 2018 | Fire Alarm & Gas Fire Suppression Maintenance | undisclosed | 1 | Open Procedure | €1.2M |
| 7 February 2018 | Supply of Aircraft Fixed Electrical Ground Power Equipment – Cork and Dublin Airports | undisclosed | 5 | Competitive Procedure With Negotiation | - |
| 13 October 2017 | T2 Retail Main Contractor Framework | undisclosed | 9 | Competitive Procedure With Negotiation | €15.0M |
| 18 July 2017 | HBS Upgrade / Supply of Equipment | undisclosed | 4 | Competitive Procedure With Negotiation | €20.0M |
| 18 June 2017 | HBS Upgrade / Baggage Integrators | undisclosed | 5 | Competitive Procedure With Negotiation | €70.0M |
| 8 August 2016 | Design and Build North Runway and Associated Taxiways (NRCP2) | undisclosed | 10 | Competitive Procedure With Negotiation | €150.0M |
| 26 May 2014 | Marketing Research Services | Core | 14 | Competitive Procedure With Negotiation | - |
| 2 October 2013 | Health Insurance Provision | undisclosed | 2 | Competitive Procedure With Negotiation | - |
Last updated 2 September 2026. Award dataset coverage begins 2013-10-02. Sentinel TED values (€0, €1) are excluded from totals and averages.
Other major buyers
The most recent daa plc tenders subscribers were alerted to: