Cantec Business Technology
CRO legal name: CANTEC BUSINESS TECHNOLOGY LIMITED
Public-sector contract record on Tenderwatch.ie
Captured from TED award notices · not a complete revenue record · read the caveats
Awards captured
26
Total disclosed value
€6.7M
Sectors
4
Award range
15 April 2016 – 17 August 2026
CSV + JSON download · top authorities · year-by-year breakdown · band split
Watch Cantec Business Technology
Get an alert inside your weekly Tenderwatch digest when this company wins a new public contract. Free.
At a glance
- Legal name
- CANTEC BUSINESS TECHNOLOGY LIMITED
- CRO company number
- 214261
- Registered address
- UNIT 3B CLEABOY BUSINESS PARK, OLD KILMEADEN ROAD, CO WATERFORD, WATERFORD
- Year of registration
- Not on CRO open data
- Sectors won in
- FacilitiesIT ServicesOtherProfessional Services
- Aggregate value bracket
- Over €5M
- Last captured award
- 17 August 2026
Awards captured (26)
TED award notices (1)
OJEU-level awards captured daily from Tenders Electronic Daily (official EU procurement journal).
- MSO016F -C3-010, PROJ 10779 Mini-Competition for the Provision of Managed Print Services for UNIVERSITY COLLEGE CORK – NATIONAL UNIVERSITY OF IRELAND
The Office of Government Procurement · 17 August 2026
€1.6M1M-5MCPV 79800000CPV 30121100
eTenders historical record (OGP open data) (20)
Award history from the Office of Government Procurement’s "Contract Notices Published on eTenders" dataset (data.gov.ie, CC BY 4.0) — includes national-tier awards TED never carries.
MSO016F C1-029 RFT for Managed Print Services for The Rehab Group
The Office of Government Procurement · 9 January 2026
Not disclosedCPV 30121100CPV 30124500MSO016F C4-014 RFT for Managed Print Services for Laois and Offaly ETB
The Office of Government Procurement · 21 August 2025
Not disclosedCPV 30121100CPV 30124500MSO016F C3-009 SRFT for Managed Print Services for Tipperary ETB
The Office of Government Procurement · 16 June 2025
Not disclosedCPV 30121100CPV 30124500MSO016F-C2-012 - RFT for the provision of Managed Print Services for Leitrim County Council
The Office of Government Procurement · 16 June 2025
Not disclosedCPV 30121100CPV 30124500C5-012 RFT for the Provision of Managed Print Services on behalf of The Department of Health.
The Office of Government Procurement · 17 October 2024
Not disclosedCPV 30121100CPV 30124500MSO016F C1-025 SRFT for Managed Print Services for the Environmental Protection Agency
The Office of Government Procurement · 10 September 2024
Not disclosedCPV 30121100CPV 30124500C1-023 RFT for the Provision of Managed Print Services on behalf of Louth Meath ETB
The Office of Government Procurement · 4 September 2024
Not disclosedCPV 30121100CPV 30124500MSO016F C3-006 Managed Print Services for Tipperary County Council
The Office of Government Procurement · 3 September 2024
Not disclosedCPV 30121100CPV 30124500MSO016F C1-021 SRFT for Managed Print Services for Avista
The Office of Government Procurement · 13 June 2024
Not disclosedCPV 30121100CPV 30124500MSO016F C4-0010 MC FOR MANAGED PRINT SERVICES FOR WICKLOW COUNTY COUNCIL
The Office of Government Procurement · 22 May 2024
Not disclosedCPV 30121100CPV 30124500EQ2739C - CFT for the Provision of Managed Print Services for the University of Limerick.
Education Procurement Service (EPS) · 2 February 2024
€2.0MCPV 79800000CPV 79811000MSO016F C3-005 MC for Managed Print Services for Cork County Council
The Office of Government Procurement · 26 January 2024
Not disclosedCPV 30121100CPV 30124500
Show all 20 awards from eTenders historical record (OGP open data)
Mini Competition for Managed Print Services for Louth County Council
The Office of Government Procurement · 19 December 2023
Not disclosedCPV 30121100CPV 30124500Mini competition for Managed Print Services for Longford and Westmeath Education and Training Board.
The Office of Government Procurement · 7 December 2023
Not disclosedCPV 30121100CPV 30124500Shannon Group Plc is seeking a company to provide a Managed Print Solution for Shannon Group offices
Shannon Group plc · 11 April 2022
Not disclosedCPV 30120000CPV 42991200Mini Competition for Managed Print for Tipperary ETB
The Office of Government Procurement · 1 December 2020
Not disclosedMini Competition for the Provision of Managed Print Services for Tipperary County Council Lot 4
The Office of Government Procurement · 28 August 2019
Not disclosedUL - Supply of Managed Print Services for the University of Limerick (1)
Education Procurement Service (EPS) · 24 March 2019
Not disclosedCPV 30100000CPV 30125110Managed Print Service University College Cork
University College Cork · 23 January 2019
€2.0MCPV 30120000CPV 30232100Request for Tender to establish a number of Multi-Supplier Framework Agreement for the Provision of Managed Print Service and Vendor Neutral Print Audit Services
The Office of Government Procurement · 15 April 2016
€1.1MCPV 79521000CPV 30121100
Framework mini-competitions (OGP open data) (5)
Framework mini-competition and standalone call-off awards published by the Office of Government Procurement — extracted from the "Contract Notices Published on eTenders" dataset and the quarterly "Mini-Competitions and Standalone Awards" CSVs (data.gov.ie, CC BY 4.0). Recent quarters arrive roughly 13 months behind — treat this as renewal/incumbency history, not a live feed.
C5-012 RFT for the Provision of Managed Print Services on behalf of The Department of Health.
The Office of Government Procurement · 17 October 2024
Not disclosedCPV 30121100MSO016F C4-0010 MC FOR MANAGED PRINT SERVICES FOR WICKLOW COUNTY COUNCIL
The Office of Government Procurement · 19 April 2024
Not disclosedCPV 30121100MSO016F C3-005 MC for Managed Print Services for Cork County Council
The Office of Government Procurement · 1 February 2024
Not disclosedCPV 30121100RFT for Managed Print Services for Meath County Council
The Office of Government Procurement · 1 August 2023
Not disclosedCPV 7980000RFT for Managed Print Services for Kerry ETB
The Office of Government Procurement · 14 April 2023
Not disclosedCPV 7980000
Authority footprint
Public buyers that have awarded contracts to Cantec Business Technology in our captured dataset.
- The Office of Government Procurement22 awards€2.7M
- Education Procurement Service (EPS)2 awards€2.0M
- University College Cork1 award€2.0M
- Shannon Group plc1 awardNot disclosed
CPV footprint
Most-frequent procurement classification codes on captured awards.
Open tenders that match this track record
Ranked by CPV overlap, sector, value band, and region. Score is deterministic from award history, not AI-generated.
- Provision of Bus Stop Information Printed Material – Supply and Replacement
3 shared CPV code(s): 79800000, 79810000, 79820000; professional-services sector match; adjacent value band
CPV 79800000CPV 79810000CPV 7982000066.5/ 100 - The provision of Business Stationery Print Services for Department of Foreign Affairs and Trade
3 shared CPV code(s): 79800000, 79810000, 79820000; professional-services sector match
CPV 79800000CPV 79810000CPV 7982000061.5/ 100 - General Labour Support Services
CPV division overlap; facilities sector match; value band matches (>5M)
47.5/ 100 - P20720 Property and Facilities Management for Dublin Airport Central
CPV division overlap; facilities sector match; value band matches (>5M)
44.2/ 100 - Framework Agreement for Property Management Services and the Award of Three Initial Contracts for the Provision of Property Management Services in Leinster, Munster and Connacht/Ulster
CPV division overlap; facilities sector match; value band matches (>5M)
44.2/ 100
Score is based on CPV codes, sector, value band, and region from captured TED award notices only. Verify suitability on the official notice before bidding.
About this record
Awards captured here are sourced from TED (Tenders Electronic Daily) award notices for contracts where the place of performance is Ireland, and from the Office of Government Procurement's "Contract Notices Published on eTenders" open dataset (data.gov.ie, CC BY 4.0), which adds national-tier award history TED never carries. Coverage starts 4 January 2013. Some awards do not publish contract value; these are shown as 'Not disclosed'. This page reflects what is published — not the full revenue or contract relationship of Cantec Business Technology.
Frequently shares procurement segments with
Other CRO-registered companies that hold awards in the same Irish public-sector segments, based on the past 24 months of award data.
- Crowe2 shared segments
- Customer Perceptions2 shared segments
- Datapac Limited2 shared segments
- Deloitte Ireland LLP2 shared segments
- Ergo2 shared segments
- Forvis Mazars2 shared segments
- Indecon International Economic and Strategic Consultants2 shared segments
- PWC2 shared segments
Is this your company?
Add your website, contact details, and a brief description to this profile.
Claim this profile