Block Automotive Ltd
Block Automotive Ltd has won 17 Irish public contracts on record, worth €1.7M across the 7 that state a value. Main buyers: Tipperary Education and Training Board (3), Education Procurement Service (EPS) (2) and Technological University Dublin (TU Dublin) (2). Latest award: 19 May 2026, from Technological University of the Shannon: Midlands Midwest (TUSMM).
Captured from TED award notices · not a complete revenue record · read the caveats
Awards captured
17
Total disclosed value
€1.7M
Sectors
6
Award range
3 November 2017 to 19 May 2026
CSV + JSON download · top authorities · year-by-year breakdown · band split
Block Automotive Ltd
| CRO & ESPD Status | CRO Status: Registered |
| Public Contracts | 17 captured public awards · €1.7M disclosed value |
| B1 Accounts & NACE | Primary CPV classifications: CPV 34311000, CPV 34310000, CPV 31610000 · CRO B1 & ESPD compliance tracked |
| Permits & Top Buyer | Top buyer: Tipperary Education and Training Board |
Sign in to unlock
Get 3 free lookups a month and a copy sent to your inbox.
At a glance
- Legal name
- Block Automotive Ltd
- CRO company number
- Not on CRO open data
- Registered address
- Not on CRO open data
- Incorporation date
- Not on CRO open data
- Sectors won in
- ConstructionEducationFacilitiesHealthcareOtherTransport
- Aggregate value bracket
- €1M-€5M
- Last captured award
- 19 May 2026
Request a Written Quote from Block Automotive Ltd + 4 Peer Contract Winners
Pin Block Automotive Ltd as Supplier #1 and immediately match with 4 additional verified public contract winners in the same sector. Includes a timestamped Three-Quote Compliance Audit PDF for Enterprise Ireland, LEO, SEAI, and Circular 05/2023 grant files.
Awards captured (17)
TED award notices (1)
OJEU-level awards captured daily from Tenders Electronic Daily (official EU procurement journal).
- The Supply and Delivery of Construction Plant Fitting Equipment for Tipperary Education and Training Board FET College Archerstown Thurles Co Tipperary
Tipperary Education and Training Board · 17 March 2026
€200k100k-500kCPV 44512940CPV 33124100
eTenders historical record (OGP open data) (16)
Award history from the Office of Government Procurement’s "Contract Notices Published on eTenders" dataset (data.gov.ie, CC BY 4.0), including national-tier awards TED never carries.
Request for Tenders for the Supply, Delivery and Commissioning of Four HGV Diesel Engine Training Rigs for Heavy Vehicle Mechanic Apprenticeship Training
Technological University of the Shannon: Midlands Midwest (TUSMM) · 19 May 2026
€120kCPV 34150000CPV 34152000The Supply and Delivery of Construction Plant Fitting Equipment for Tipperary Education and Training Board FET College Archerstown Thurles Co Tipperary
Tipperary Education and Training Board · 19 September 2025
€200kCPV 31158000CPV 31158100BE3389F - Automotive Technician Apprenticeship Equipment and Associated Services - CETB
Education Procurement Service (EPS) · 11 September 2025
€750kCPV 31610000CPV 33124100Request for Tender for the supply of Motor Rigs
South East Technological University (SETU) · 4 September 2025
€130kCPV 34310000CPV 34312000The Supply of Test Engine Rigs
Donegal Education and Training Board · 19 May 2025
€221kCPV 34310000CPV 34311000Supply of Equipment for Heavy Vehicle Mechanics Phase 2 Apprenticeship Course
Waterford and Wexford Education and Training Board · 27 October 2022
Not disclosedCPV 33952000CPV 34000000Supply of Automotive Equipment for OEM Training Courses
Limerick and Clare Education and Training Board · 1 October 2021
Not disclosedCPV 31100000CPV 31160000Training Units for Construction Plant Fitting in Tipperary Education and Training Board Further Education and Training Centre
Tipperary Education and Training Board · 18 September 2020
Not disclosedCPV 34310000CPV 34311000The supply of Automotive Educational Engine Test Bed and Auxiliary Equipment
Cavan and Monaghan Education and Training Board · 22 April 2020
Not disclosedCPV 34100000CPV 42111000Light Vehicle Mechanic Equipment
Munster Technological University · 14 October 2019
Not disclosedCPV 34514200CPV 31610000Air conditioning training equipment and diagnostic testers
Technological University Dublin (TU Dublin) · 7 October 2019
Not disclosedCPV 33124100CPV 33124110Engine Training Units
Technological University Dublin (TU Dublin) · 7 October 2019
Not disclosedCPV 34310000CPV 34311000
Previewing 2 of 16 awards · Sign in free above (3 lookups/mo) to unblur all 16 awards ->
Show all 16 awards from eTenders historical record (OGP open data)
Multi Supplier Framework for the supply of goods and services - Automotive Tender GMIT
ATU Galway Mayo Formerly GMIT · 24 July 2019
€43kCPV 34640000CPV 39162000Heavy Vehicle Garage Equipment
Cork Education and Training Board · 22 November 2018
Not disclosedCPV 42124000CPV 34311000ESS020C-DIT-VEHICLE BODY REPAIR TRAINING RIGS
Education Procurement Service (EPS) · 8 June 2018
Not disclosedCPV 34100000CPV 34113000Competition for the supply of Common Rail HGV Running Engines & LGV Brake Rig Trainers for Waterford Training Centre
Waterford and Wexford Education and Training Board · 3 November 2017
Not disclosedCPV 33952000CPV 34000000
Authority footprint
Public buyers that have awarded contracts to Block Automotive Ltd in our captured dataset.
- Tipperary Education and Training Board3 awards€399k
- Education Procurement Service (EPS)2 awards€750k
- Technological University Dublin (TU Dublin)2 awardsNot disclosed
- Waterford and Wexford Education and Training Board2 awardsNot disclosed
- Donegal Education and Training Board1 award€221k
- South East Technological University (SETU)1 award€130k
- ATU Galway Mayo Formerly GMIT1 award€43k
- Cavan and Monaghan Education and Training Board1 awardNot disclosed
- Cork Education and Training Board1 awardNot disclosed
CPV footprint
Most-frequent procurement classification codes on captured awards.
Open tenders that match this track record
Ranked by CPV overlap, sector, value band, and region. Score is deterministic from award history, not AI-generated.
- Invitation to tender for the Supply, Installation, Servicing and maintenance of Vehicle Roller Brake Testers
1 shared CPV code(s): 34300000; transport sector match; value band matches (1M-5M)
CPV 3430000049.9/ 100 - Supply of Accessibility Ramps, Wheelchair lifts, Parts and Servicing, Maintenance and Training
1 shared CPV code(s): 34300000; facilities sector match; adjacent value band
CPV 3430000044.9/ 100
TenderWatch Pro
Unlock 3 more open tenders matching Block Automotive Ltd's track record
TenderWatch Pro members get all 10 open-tender fit matches for every Irish supplier, weekly matched alerts, and competitor win notifications.
Score is based on CPV codes, sector, value band, and region from captured TED award notices only. Verify suitability on the official notice before bidding.
About this record
Awards captured here are sourced from TED (Tenders Electronic Daily) award notices for contracts where the place of performance is Ireland, and from the Office of Government Procurement's "Contract Notices Published on eTenders" open dataset (data.gov.ie, CC BY 4.0), which adds national-tier award history TED never carries. Coverage starts 4 January 2013. Some awards do not publish contract value; these are shown as 'Not disclosed'. This page reflects what is published - not the full revenue or contract relationship of Block Automotive Ltd.
Is this your company?
Claim a Verified Supplier profile to add your website link, direct contact details, and capability summary to this page. Included with TenderWatch Pro (EUR 490 a year), alongside a monthly custom Sector Bid Pack, standing tender alerts, and competitor monitoring. Need to correct a factual error on this record? Contact us for free.