Virgin Media Ireland Limited
CRO legal name: VIRGIN MEDIA IRELAND LIMITED
Public-sector contract record on Tenderwatch.ie
Captured from TED award notices · not a complete revenue record · read the caveats
Awards captured
21
Total disclosed value
€14.5M
Sectors
3
Award range
7 March 2013 – 25 July 2025
CSV + JSON download · top authorities · year-by-year breakdown · band split
Watch Virgin Media Ireland Limited
Get an alert inside your weekly Tenderwatch digest when this company wins a new public contract. Free.
At a glance
- Legal name
- VIRGIN MEDIA IRELAND LIMITED
- CRO company number
- 435668
- Registered address
- MACKEN HOUSE, 39/40 MAYOR STREET UPPER, DUBLIN 1 DUBLIN 1, DUBLIN 1, DUBLIN, D01 C9W8, IRELAND, D01 C9W8
- Year of registration
- Not on CRO open data
- Sectors won in
- FacilitiesIT ServicesOther
- Aggregate value bracket
- Over €5M
- Last captured award
- 25 July 2025
Awards captured (21)
eTenders historical record (OGP open data) (19)
Award history from the Office of Government Procurement’s "Contract Notices Published on eTenders" dataset (data.gov.ie, CC BY 4.0) — includes national-tier awards TED never carries.
Request for Tender for the Provision of a Fixed Voice Service
The Department of Enterprise Tourism and Employment · 25 July 2025
€100kCPV 64216000ITC014F-01-009 Competition for WAN Connectivity for OGCIO Category 1
The Office of Government Procurement · 11 August 2023
Not disclosedCPV 32430000CPV 7272000HEAnet Managed Wired Services Framework_20/21
Asiera CLG · 15 December 2021
€1.6MCPV 72222300CPV 32400000Multi Supplier Framework Agreement for the Provision of Broadband & Associated Services to Schools for the Department of Education (DoE)
Education Procurement Service (EPS) · 17 September 2021
€1.5MCPV 32412000CPV 32412100SRFT for Wide Area Network Connectivity Services for Garda Siochana Ombudsman Commission
The Office of Government Procurement · 23 February 2021
Not disclosedCDETB - Fixed Line Voice Telephony and Related Services
City of Dublin Education and Training Board · 29 January 2021
€1.0MCPV 64200000CPV 6421000Distribution Fibre - Donnybrook to Cookstown
Raidió Teilifís Éireann ( RTÉ ) · 8 September 2020
Not disclosedCPV 32562300CPV 32562100Mini Competition for Wide Area Connectivity Services for OGCIO
The Office of Government Procurement · 14 July 2020
Not disclosedMini Competition for the Provision of Wide Area Connectivity Services for CDETB. (49 sites or less)
The Office of Government Procurement · 20 April 2020
Not disclosedSingle Party Framework Agreement for the design, supply, installation and management of community and public WiFi services across Dublin City Council
Dublin City Council · 27 February 2020
€600kCPV 48211000CPV 32000000
Show all 19 awards from eTenders historical record (OGP open data)
Request for Tender for Framework Agreement for the Provision of Wide Area Connectivity Framework
The Office of Government Procurement · 21 December 2016
€4.4MCPV 32430000CPV 32410000Provision of circuit for HEAnet 201603
Asiera CLG · 15 March 2016
Not disclosedCPV 72700000CPV 72720000Public access Wi-Fi network in Tourist Information Offices
Fáilte Ireland-National Tourism Development Authority · 24 February 2016
Not disclosedCPV 32412110CPV 72000000Provision of data connectivity to Government Networks
Fiosrú - Office of the Police Ombudsman · 25 November 2015
Not disclosedCPV 64221000CPV 64227000An Garda Síochána invites tenders for the provision of diverse Wide Area Network Services in the Dublin Metropolitan Region (DMR).
An Garda Síochána · 24 February 2015
€1.0MCPV 32430000CPV 7272000Supply of Broadband services for Trim YR-ALS
Louth and Meath Education and Training Board 1384 · 30 October 2014
Not disclosedCPV 72000000CPV 7200000
Framework mini-competitions (OGP open data) (2)
Framework mini-competition and standalone call-off awards published by the Office of Government Procurement — extracted from the "Contract Notices Published on eTenders" dataset and the quarterly "Mini-Competitions and Standalone Awards" CSVs (data.gov.ie, CC BY 4.0). Recent quarters arrive roughly 13 months behind — treat this as renewal/incumbency history, not a live feed.
ITC014F-01-009 Competition for WAN Connectivity for OGCIO Category 1
The Office of Government Procurement · 22 June 2023
Not disclosedCPV 32430000CPV 7272000Competition for the Provision of WAN Services for OGCIO (Category 2)
The Office of Government Procurement · 15 June 2023
Not disclosedCPV 32430000CPV 7272000
Authority footprint
Public buyers that have awarded contracts to Virgin Media Ireland Limited in our captured dataset.
- The Office of Government Procurement7 awards€4.4M
- Asiera CLG4 awards€4.9M
- Education Procurement Service (EPS)1 award€1.5M
- An Garda Síochána1 award€1.0M
- City of Dublin Education and Training Board1 award€1.0M
- Irish Defence Forces1 award€900k
- Dublin City Council1 award€600k
- Fáilte Ireland-National Tourism Development Authority1 awardNot disclosed
- Fiosrú - Office of the Police Ombudsman1 awardNot disclosed
- An Garda Síochána: IT Services market guide
- Fáilte Ireland-National Tourism Development Authority: IT Services market guide
- Raidió Teilifís Éireann ( RTÉ ): IT Services market guide
CPV footprint
Most-frequent procurement classification codes on captured awards.
Open tenders that match this track record
Ranked by CPV overlap, sector, value band, and region. Score is deterministic from award history, not AI-generated.
- Provision for Replacement of existing Storage Area Network (SAN) and associated equipment and services for the Central Statistics Office
1 shared CPV code(s): 72700000; it-services sector match; adjacent value band
CPV 7270000056.9/ 100 - SC 11/25 Computerised Maintenance Management System (CMMS)
1 shared CPV code(s): 72000000; it-services sector match; value band matches (>5M)
CPV 7200000054.2/ 100 - Request for Tender for the build and support of the National Maritime Single Window Software Solution (FINOG), which is compliant with EMSWe-EU Regulation 2019/1239
1 shared CPV code(s): 72000000; it-services sector match; value band matches (>5M)
CPV 7200000050.8/ 100 - Request to Participate - Qualification for Single Party Framework for the Design, Delivery and Support of IDA Ireland’s Property Management System on the Salesforce platform
1 shared CPV code(s): 72000000; it-services sector match; adjacent value band
CPV 7200000050.5/ 100 - Request for Tenders for the Provision of Pharmacovigilance Safety Database and Case Management System
1 shared CPV code(s): 72000000; it-services sector match; adjacent value band
CPV 7200000050.5/ 100
Score is based on CPV codes, sector, value band, and region from captured TED award notices only. Verify suitability on the official notice before bidding.
About this record
Awards captured here are sourced from TED (Tenders Electronic Daily) award notices for contracts where the place of performance is Ireland, and from the Office of Government Procurement's "Contract Notices Published on eTenders" open dataset (data.gov.ie, CC BY 4.0), which adds national-tier award history TED never carries. Coverage starts 4 January 2013. Some awards do not publish contract value; these are shown as 'Not disclosed'. This page reflects what is published — not the full revenue or contract relationship of Virgin Media Ireland Limited.
Is this your company?
Add your website, contact details, and a brief description to this profile.
Claim this profile