PJ Brennan and Company Limited
Public-sector contract record on Tenderwatch.ie
Captured from TED award notices · not a complete revenue record · read the caveats
Awards captured
55
Total disclosed value
€29.0M
Sectors
8
Award range
18 November 2013 – 9 April 2025
CSV + JSON download · top authorities · year-by-year breakdown · band split
Watch PJ Brennan and Company Limited
Get an alert inside your weekly Tenderwatch digest when this company wins a new public contract. Free.
At a glance
- Legal name
- PJ Brennan and Company Limited
- CRO company number
- Not on CRO open data
- Registered address
- Not on CRO open data
- Year of registration
- Not on CRO open data
- Sectors won in
- ConstructionEnvironmentFacilitiesHealthcareIT ServicesOtherProfessional ServicesTransport
- Aggregate value bracket
- Over €5M
- Last captured award
- 9 April 2025
Awards captured (55)
eTenders historical record (OGP open data) (52)
Award history from the Office of Government Procurement’s "Contract Notices Published on eTenders" dataset (data.gov.ie, CC BY 4.0) — includes national-tier awards TED never carries.
LA3211F- CFT for a Multi-Supplier Framework Agreement for the Supply of Laboratory and Research Chemicals and Reagents
Education Procurement Service (EPS) · 9 April 2025
€1.8MCPV 24300000CPV 2431000024/75 - RFQ for the Provision of Preventative Maintenance Plan and Associated Services for Cardiac Ultrasound System to Atlantic Technological University, Galway City
Atlantic Technological University · 12 March 2025
Not disclosedCPV 50420000CPV 50421000HSE 24656 DPS Tender for FITR Microscope System
Health Service Executive (HSE) · 21 November 2024
Not disclosedCPV 33114000CPV 331241002024 60 Multi Party Framework Agreement for the Supply and Delivery of Hairdressing and Barbering Equipment
Louth and Meath Education and Training Board 1384 · 24 October 2024
€111kCPV 33711400CPV 33711610Provision of the Supply, Delivery, and Installation of a Shaking Incubator
Dublin City University · 17 September 2024
Not disclosedCPV 33152000Supply and instillation of Autoclave for Water Quality Laboratory, Inniscarra, Cork County Council
Cork County Council · 2 September 2024
Not disclosedCPV 33191110Tender for Nursing Simulation Laboratories Healthcare Equipment at MTU Kerry
Munster Technological University. · 22 April 2024
Not disclosedCPV 33100000LA2654C UCD RFT for the Supply, Delivery, Installation and Commissioning of a Passthrough Autoclave
Education Procurement Service (EPS) · 5 April 2024
€261kCPV 33190000CPV 33191000LA2780C SETU- RFT for Laboratory Testing Systems [3 Lots]
Education Procurement Service (EPS) · 22 March 2024
€228kCPV 38000000CPV 38433000Managed Laboratory Service to Children's Health Ireland (CHI) - Blood Sciences
Children's Health Ireland (CHI) · 15 October 2023
€0.333CPV 51430000CPV 71900000Blood Grouping Equipment Solution to Children's Health Ireland (CHI)
Children's Health Ireland (CHI) · 12 October 2023
Not disclosedCPV 33100000CPV 33190000NGI Analytical Equipment Framework and FTIR Microscope RFT
National Gallery of Ireland · 17 August 2023
€300kCPV 38000000CPV 38430000
Show all 52 awards from eTenders historical record (OGP open data)
Invitation to tender for the provision of laboratory assays in three lots (VWF:GPIb, VWF:CB and ADAMTS-13) for the functional assessment of Von Willebrand Factor at the Coagulation Laboratory, St. Jam
St James's Hospital · 14 June 2023
€250kCPV 33696500CPV 38000000Request for Tender for the provision of a Whole Hospital Medication Management Solution for the New Children’s Hospital, Dublin 8
National Paediatric Hospital Development Board · 22 March 2023
€3.0MCPV 33100000CPV 85110000THE PROVISION OF LOCALISATION DEVICE FOR IMAGE GUIDED BREAST SURGERY
St. Vincent's University Hospital · 23 December 2022
Not disclosedCPV 33100000CPV 3319000Multi-Party National Framework Agreement for the Provision of Coronavirus Antigen Tests
Health Service Executive (HSE) · 26 August 2022
€5.5MCPV 33100000CPV 33000000AG1889R - Supply, Delivery, Installation & Commissioning of Animal Housing Equipment
Education Procurement Service (EPS) · 6 April 2022
€107kCPV 03140000CPV 03142000COVID-19 Antigen Test kits
Trinity College Dublin the University of Dublin · 8 January 2022
€455kCPV 38911000CPV 33000000UCD - Supply, Delivery, Installation & Commissioning of Three Spectrometers
Education Procurement Service (EPS) · 16 June 2021
Not disclosedCPV 38433000CPV 3800000Multi-Supplier Framework Agreement for the supply of Laboratory/Research Chemicals and Reagents
Education Procurement Service (EPS) · 9 May 2021
€1.9MCPV 38000000CPV 24300000Provision of a FT-NIR Spectrometer for Solids and Liquids for the University of Limerick
Education Procurement Service (EPS) · 12 February 2021
Not disclosedCPV 38000000CPV 38433000Invitation to tender for the provision of an analytical system for the detection of two genetic variants: Factor V Leiden and Prothrombin (G20210A) variants, Coagulation Lab, St James's Hospital
St James's Hospital · 12 November 2020
Not disclosedCPV 33696500CPV 38000000LEE848C- RFT for the supply of a benchtop (FTIR) Spectrometer with Autosampler for Teagasc
Education Procurement Service (EPS) · 21 February 2020
Not disclosedCPV 38433000CPV 90732600NFA for Rigid Endoscopes and Associated Equipment
Health Service Executive (HSE) · 14 December 2019
Not disclosedCPV 33168000CPV 33168100Teagasc - RFT for the Supply, Delivery and Installation of a Portable Field Gas Analyser
Education Procurement Service (EPS) · 25 June 2019
Not disclosedCPV 38420000CPV 38431100Automated Blood Typing System(S) & Consumables
Irish Blood Transfusion Service · 24 May 2019
€300kCPV 38434000CPV 38434520LEE624C- RFT for the supply of a Research-Grade FTNIR Spectrophotometer for Teagasc
Education Procurement Service (EPS) · 23 April 2019
Not disclosedCPV 38433000CPV 33114000LEE501C-RFT for the Supply of an Inline FTNIR/ NIR spectroscopy unit & sensors for Teagasc
Education Procurement Service (EPS) · 1 August 2018
Not disclosedCPV 33114000CPV 3843300Provision of Blood Gas Analysers and Associate Reagents & Consumables
St. Vincent's University Hospital · 28 February 2018
Not disclosedCPV 38434520CPV 3800000INVITATION TO TENDER FOR THE INSTALL, SUPPLY & PROVISION OF HIGH END BREAST ULTRASOUND SCANNER
St James's Hospital · 13 April 2017
Not disclosedCPV 33112300CPV 33124120Tender for the establishment of a National Framework Agreement for the provision of Electrosurgery Equipment
Health Service Executive (HSE) · 12 December 2016
€1.7MCPV 33000000CPV 3310000Tender for the establishment of a National Framework Agreement for the provision of Endomechanic and Laparoscopic Instruments and Devices
Health Service Executive (HSE) · 1 December 2016
€2.9MCPV 33140000CPV 33160000Tender for the establishment of a National Framework Agreement for the provision of Sutures and Closures
Health Service Executive (HSE) · 1 December 2016
€1.2MCPV 33000000CPV 33140000Tender for the establishment of a National Framework Agreement for the provision of Surgical Attire
Health Service Executive (HSE) · 1 December 2016
€762kCPV 33000000CPV 18000000Tender for the establishment of a National Framework Agreement for the provision of Surgical Drapes and Packs
Health Service Executive (HSE) · 1 December 2016
€1.2MCPV 33000000CPV 33140000Tender for the establishment of a National Framework Agreement for the provision of Anaesthetic and CriticalCare Consumables. (II)
Health Service Executive (HSE) · 4 November 2016
€1.5MCPV 33000000CPV 3310000INVITATION TO TENDER FOR THE DELIVERY OF A TURNKEY SOLUTION FOR A FULLY EQUIPPED TEMPORARY DECONTAMINATION AREA FOR FLEXIBLE ENDOSCOPES AND INVASIVE ULTRASOUND PROBES TO ST JAMES HOSPITAL
St James's Hospital · 25 October 2016
€450kCPV 33100000CPV 51410000INVITATION TO TENDER FOR THE PROVISION OF A COAGULATION ANALYTICAL PLATFORM FOR THE NATIONAL COAGULATION LABORATORY AND THE NATIONAL COAGULATION CENTRE AT ST JAMES’S HOSPITAL, 2016.
St James's Hospital · 21 October 2016
€2.5MCPV 33100000CPV 33120000Supply and Delivery of Chemicals, reagents and Diagnostic Kits
Institute of Technology Tallaght · 1 July 2016
Not disclosedCPV 24000000CPV 3300000The Supply of Fourier Transform Spectrometer
University College Cork · 20 June 2016
Not disclosedCPV 38433000CPV 3930000Request for Tender Proposals for a Framework Agreement for Laboratory/Research Chemicals & Reagents
Education Procurement Service (EPS) · 30 March 2016
€2.5MCPV 24300000CPV 24310000Requirements for an Automated Blood Typing System/s for the Donor Grouping Laboratory at the National Blood Centre – Irish Blood Transfusion Service
Irish Blood Transfusion Service · 4 March 2016
Not disclosedCPV 38434520CPV 3843457National Framework Agreement for Operating Theatre Tables and Associated Accessories
Health Service Executive (HSE) · 15 February 2016
Not disclosedCPV 33192230CPV 33162000Framework Agreement for Endoscopy Decontamination equipment.
Health Service Executive (HSE) · 8 February 2016
€59kCPV 39713210CPV 44532200National Framework Agreement for supply of Ultrasounds
Health Service Executive (HSE) · 26 January 2016
Not disclosedCPV 33124120CPV 33112000Request for Tenders for the supply of an NGS and a DNA quantification instrument for the Department of Agriculture, Food and the Marine, Central Veterinary Research Laboratory
Education Procurement Service (EPS) · 27 August 2015
€100kCPV 33950000CPV 38540000Anorectal Ultrasound Scanner
The National Maternity Hospital · 19 June 2015
Not disclosedCPV 33112300CPV 3312412Open Competition for Solution Warming Cabinets & Blanket Warming Cabinets
Health Service Executive (HSE) · 25 May 2015
Not disclosedCPV 33100000CPV 3319234Low Temperatute Sterilizer for (RIMD)
St James's Hospital · 21 November 2014
Not disclosedCPV 33000000CPV 33100000Repair and Service of Nikon Confocal System
University College Cork · 23 October 2014
Not disclosedCPV 38400000CPV 38600000Automatic Endoscope Re-processor (AER) for ENT Flexible Endoscopes
St James's Hospital · 18 November 2013
Not disclosedCPV 33100000CPV 33000000
Framework mini-competitions (OGP open data) (3)
Framework mini-competition and standalone call-off awards published by the Office of Government Procurement — extracted from the "Contract Notices Published on eTenders" dataset and the quarterly "Mini-Competitions and Standalone Awards" CSVs (data.gov.ie, CC BY 4.0). Recent quarters arrive roughly 13 months behind — treat this as renewal/incumbency history, not a live feed.
LA2780C SETU- RFT for Laboratory Testing Systems [3 Lots]
Education Procurement Service (EPS) · 19 July 2024
Not disclosedCPV 38510000Tender for Nursing Simulation Laboratories Healthcare Equipment at MTU Kerry
Munster Technological University. · 1 July 2024
Not disclosedCPV 33100000Supply and instillation of Autoclave for Water Quality Laboratory, Inniscarra, Cork County Council
Cork County Council · 17 May 2024
Not disclosedCPV 33191110
Authority footprint
Public buyers that have awarded contracts to PJ Brennan and Company Limited in our captured dataset.
- Education Procurement Service (EPS)14 awards€7.0M
- Health Service Executive (HSE)13 awards€14.7M
- St James's Hospital8 awards€3.2M
- Irish Blood Transfusion Service2 awards€300k
- Children's Health Ireland (CHI)2 awards€0.33
- Cork County Council2 awardsNot disclosed
- Munster Technological University.2 awardsNot disclosed
- St. Vincent's University Hospital2 awardsNot disclosed
- University College Cork2 awardsNot disclosed
- National Paediatric Hospital Development Board1 award€3.0M
- Children's Health Ireland (CHI): Healthcare market guide
- Children's Health Ireland (CHI): Professional Services market guide
- Louth and Meath Education and Training Board 1384: Healthcare market guide
- St James's Hospital: Healthcare market guide
- St. Vincent's University Hospital: Healthcare market guide
- Trinity College Dublin the University of Dublin: Healthcare market guide
CPV footprint
Most-frequent procurement classification codes on captured awards.
Open tenders that match this track record
Ranked by CPV overlap, sector, value band, and region. Score is deterministic from award history, not AI-generated.
- Supply, Delivery and Commissioning of Physiotherapy Clinical Simulation Equipment in Three Lots
1 shared CPV code(s): 33100000; healthcare sector match
CPV 3310000052.5/ 100 - LOT 1 Sanger First-Generation DNA Sequencing Services
1 shared CPV code(s): 38000000; healthcare sector match; value band matches (>5M)
CPV 3800000047.5/ 100 - Request For Tender for an Ion Chromatography Analytical System
2 shared CPV code(s): 33696500, 38000000; professional-services sector match
CPV 33696500CPV 3800000047.5/ 100 - LOT 1 Sanger First-Generation DNA Sequencing Services
1 shared CPV code(s): 38000000; healthcare sector match; value band matches (>5M)
CPV 3800000047.5/ 100 - 2026 49 Establishment of a Single Party framework agreement for Supply, Delivery, Installation and Commissioning of Healthcare Equipment
1 shared CPV code(s): 33100000; healthcare sector match; adjacent value band
CPV 3310000047.5/ 100
Score is based on CPV codes, sector, value band, and region from captured TED award notices only. Verify suitability on the official notice before bidding.
About this record
Awards captured here are sourced from TED (Tenders Electronic Daily) award notices for contracts where the place of performance is Ireland, and from the Office of Government Procurement's "Contract Notices Published on eTenders" open dataset (data.gov.ie, CC BY 4.0), which adds national-tier award history TED never carries. Coverage starts 4 January 2013. Some awards do not publish contract value; these are shown as 'Not disclosed'. This page reflects what is published — not the full revenue or contract relationship of PJ Brennan and Company Limited.
Is this your company?
Add your website, contact details, and a brief description to this profile.
Claim this profile