IBM
CRO legal name: IBM IRELAND LIMITED
Public-sector contract record on Tenderwatch.ie
Captured from TED award notices · not a complete revenue record · read the caveats
Awards captured
11
Total disclosed value
€25.1M
Sectors
4
Award range
9 October 2014 to 5 November 2020
CSV + JSON download · top authorities · year-by-year breakdown · band split
IBM
| CRO & ESPD Status | CRO Status: Normal (#16226) |
| Public Contracts | 11 captured public awards · €25.1M disclosed value |
| B1 Accounts & NACE | Primary CPV classifications: CPV 72000000, CPV 79410000, CPV 79411000 · CRO B1 & ESPD compliance tracked |
| Permits & Top Buyer | Top buyer: Electricity Supply Board ( ESB ) |
Sign in to unlock
Get 3 free lookups a month and a copy sent to your inbox.
At a glance
- Legal name
- IBM IRELAND LIMITED
- CRO company number
- 16226
- Registered address
- Building 3, IBM Technology Campus, Damastown Industrial Park, Mulhuddart, Dublin 15, D15 HN66, Ireland, D15 HN66
- Year of registration
- Not on CRO open data
- Sectors won in
- DefenceIT ServicesOtherProfessional Services
- Aggregate value bracket
- Over €5M
- Last captured award
- 5 November 2020
Awards captured (11)
eTenders historical record (OGP open data) (11)
Award history from the Office of Government Procurement’s "Contract Notices Published on eTenders" dataset (data.gov.ie, CC BY 4.0), including national-tier awards TED never carries.
BDB090F - Multi Supplier Framework for the Provision of Library Databases for HSE Libraries
Education Procurement Service (EPS) · 5 November 2020
€757kCPV 92511000CPV 22113000Multi-Party Framework for the Provision of IT Services
EirGrid plc · 5 March 2020
€11.4MCPV 72000000CPV 72200000Framework for Advisory and Support Services for Organisation Development, Economic & Regulation, and Business Strategy for ESB Group
Electricity Supply Board ( ESB ) · 3 November 2019
Not disclosedCPV 79400000CPV 79410000Provision of IT Services Panel Framework Agreement
Electricity Supply Board ( ESB ) · 6 September 2019
Not disclosedCPV 72000000CPV 7200000Business Continuity Services
Electricity Supply Board ( ESB ) · 2 June 2019
Not disclosedCPV 79430000CPV 7225100Information Security Professional Services
Central Bank of Ireland · 27 March 2019
€93kCPV 72600000CPV 72130000Provision of IT Hardware & Maintenance Related Services
Electricity Supply Board ( ESB ) · 10 May 2017
Not disclosedCPV 30210000CPV 30230000Single Supplier Framework Agreement for the Provision of SAP Managed Services for the Health Service Executive and St. James's Hospital
The Office of Government Procurement · 26 August 2016
€12.0MCPV 72000000CPV 72253200Request for Tenders to establish a Multi Supplier Framework Agreement for the Provision of Enterprise Application Support Services
The Office of Government Procurement · 12 June 2015
€625kCPV 72260000CPV 72263000Request for Tender for the provision of Business & Management Consultancy and Advisory Services and other related services for the Irish Health Sector
The Office of Government Procurement · 11 June 2015
€192kCPV 79400000CPV 72221000Provision of INGRES Application Support to the Social Welfare Appeals Office
Department of Social Protection · 9 October 2014
Not disclosedCPV 72000000CPV 72500000
Previewing 2 of 11 awards · Sign in free above (3 lookups/mo) to unblur all 11 awards ->
Authority footprint
Public buyers that have awarded contracts to IBM in our captured dataset.
- Electricity Supply Board ( ESB )4 awardsNot disclosed
- The Office of Government Procurement3 awards€12.8M
- EirGrid plc1 award€11.4M
- Education Procurement Service (EPS)1 award€757k
- Central Bank of Ireland1 award€93k
- Department of Social Protection1 awardNot disclosed
CPV footprint
Most-frequent procurement classification codes on captured awards.
Public grant funding captured
Browse all 252 Irish grant recipients →Research and innovation grants committed to IBM across Research Ireland, Science Foundation Ireland, and EU Horizon (CORDIS), joined to its public procurement and CRO record.
Grants captured
7
7 EU Horizon
Total grant funding
€1.9M
COGNitive Industries for smart MANufacturing (COGNIMAN) (COGNIMAN)
EU Horizon (CORDIS) · HORIZON-IA · 2023 · Ref 101058477
€511kSourceA Smart, Automated, and Trustworthy Data Ecosystem (RegulAIze)
EU Horizon (CORDIS) · HORIZON-IA · 2026 · Ref 101298664
€470kSource6G-DALI: 6G DAta and ML operations automation via an end-to-end AI framework (6G-DALI)
EU Horizon (CORDIS) · HORIZON-JU-RIA · 2025 · Ref 101192750
€408kSource6G Trans-Continental Edge Learning (6G-XCEL)
EU Horizon (CORDIS) · HORIZON-JU-RIA · 2024 · Ref 101139194
€335kSourceEuropean Lighthouse of AI for Sustainability (ELIAS)
EU Horizon (CORDIS) · HORIZON-RIA · 2023 · Ref 101120237
€205kSource
TenderWatch Pro
Unlock all captured grant awards and full recipient funding history for IBM
TenderWatch Pro members get full grant award tables, cross-funder search across all 252 Irish recipients, and weekly matched tender alerts.
Open tenders that match this track record
Ranked by CPV overlap, sector, value band, and region. Score is deterministic from award history, not AI-generated.
- Development and Implementation of the Back for Business Programme
4 shared CPV code(s): 72221000, 79400000, 79410000; professional-services sector match; adjacent value band
CPV 72221000CPV 79400000CPV 7941000065.8/ 100 - TG4 - Business Consultancy Services
3 shared CPV code(s): 72221000, 79400000, 79410000; professional-services sector match
CPV 72221000CPV 79400000CPV 7941000062.5/ 100
TenderWatch Pro
Unlock 3 more open tenders matching IBM's track record
TenderWatch Pro members get all 10 open-tender fit matches for every Irish supplier, weekly matched alerts, and competitor win notifications.
Score is based on CPV codes, sector, value band, and region from captured TED award notices only. Verify suitability on the official notice before bidding.
About this record
Awards captured here are sourced from TED (Tenders Electronic Daily) award notices for contracts where the place of performance is Ireland, and from the Office of Government Procurement's "Contract Notices Published on eTenders" open dataset (data.gov.ie, CC BY 4.0), which adds national-tier award history TED never carries. Coverage starts 4 January 2013. Some awards do not publish contract value; these are shown as 'Not disclosed'. This page reflects what is published — not the full revenue or contract relationship of IBM.
Is this your company?
Claim a Verified Supplier profile to add your website link, direct contact details, and capability summary to this page. Included with TenderWatch Pro (EUR 49 a month), alongside standing tender alerts and competitor monitoring. Need to correct a factual error on this record? Contact us for free.