Uisce Éireann - contract awards
Uisce Éireann has awarded 21 contracts totalling €1.0bn in 2026. Top supplier by disclosed value is SSE Airtricity Ltd (1 award).
Download 21 awarded contracts
CC BY 4.0 · sourced from TEDEndpoints are public, no auth. Columns and shape are pinned — see about Tenderwatch for the contract.
21
Awards
€1.0bn
Disclosed value
€71.5M
Average per award
20
With named winner
Top suppliers awarded
- 1.SSE Airtricity Ltd1 · €500.0M
- 2.Mallwood Limited1 · €309.0M
- 3.Hays Specialist Recruitment (Ireland) Limited1 · €58.0M
- 4.RPS Group Limited, WS Atkins Ireland Limited, Long O Donnell Technical Services Limited. (Joint Venture)1 · €43.6M
- 5.Equinix (Ireland) Limited3 · €29.4M
- 6.Veolia Water Ireland Ltd2 · €23.3M
- 7.Ward and Burke Construction Ltd.1 · €19.4M
- 8.Morrison Data Services Ltd1 · €5.8M
- 9.Crowder & Co Ltd2 · €5.3M
- 10.IBM Ireland2 · €3.3M
Year-by-year
| Year | Awards | Value |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 21 | €1.0bn |
Track who wins Uisce Éireann contracts
Pick a company below. When it wins a new public contract, it appears in your weekly Tenderwatch digest under "Companies you watch". Free.
Supplier intelligence
Top-3 suppliers account for 86.7% of €1.0bn total disclosed value — a market-concentration signal.
| Supplier | Share | CRO status | Other bodies (join 4) |
|---|---|---|---|
| SSE Airtricity Ltd | 50% | Normal | also won €96.1M across 3 other Irish bodies → |
| Mallwood Limited | 30.9% | Normal | also won Not disclosed across 3 other Irish bodies → |
| Hays Specialist Recruitment (Ireland) Limited | 5.8% | Normal | also won €59.1M across 6 other Irish bodies → |
| RPS Group Limited, WS Atkins Ireland Limited, Long O Donnell Technical Services Limited. (Joint Venture) | 4.4% | — | — |
| Equinix (Ireland) Limited | 2.9% | Normal | — |
Notices published in the last 90 days
| Published | Title | Winner | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| 20 August 2026 | Donegal (Group B) Sewerage Schemes No. 1 Wastewater Treatment Plants - Killybegs, Bundoran, Glencolumbcille & Convoy DBO Contract | Veolia Water Ireland Ltd | - |
| 17 August 2026 | 14-094 Provision of Datacentre and colocation services | undisclosed | - |
| 28 July 2026 | 25-024 Marine Outfall Pipeline for the proposed Greater Dublin Drainage (GDD) Project | Pipelife Norge AS | - |
| 27 July 2026 | 17/267 - Payroll Solution | Core Computer Consultants Ltd | - |
| 27 July 2026 | 17/232 - HR System Solution - Oracle HCM Cloud | IBM Ireland | - |
| 22 July 2026 | 23-023Q-004F National Water Resilience Pipeline Installation & Associated Works Programme | Mallwood Limited | €309.0M |
| 12 June 2026 | 24/011 - Provision of Recruitment Services and Managed Service Provider to Uisce Éireann | Hays Specialist Recruitment (Ireland) Limited | €58.0M |
Award history (21 records)
Last updated 3 September 2026. Award dataset coverage begins 2026-02-18. Sentinel TED values (€0, €1) are excluded from totals and averages.
Other major buyers
The most recent Uisce Éireann tenders subscribers were alerted to: