Sword Medical Ltd
Public-sector contract record on Tenderwatch.ie
Captured from TED award notices · not a complete revenue record · read the caveats
Awards captured
11
Total disclosed value
€4.8M
Sectors
5
Award range
31 January 2013 – 2 May 2025
CSV + JSON download · top authorities · year-by-year breakdown · band split
Watch Sword Medical Ltd
Get an alert inside your weekly Tenderwatch digest when this company wins a new public contract. Free.
At a glance
- Legal name
- Sword Medical Ltd
- CRO company number
- Not on CRO open data
- Registered address
- Not on CRO open data
- Year of registration
- Not on CRO open data
- Sectors won in
- ConstructionFacilitiesHealthcareOtherTransport
- Aggregate value bracket
- €1M–€5M
- Last captured award
- 2 May 2025
Awards captured (11)
eTenders historical record (OGP open data) (11)
Award history from the Office of Government Procurement’s "Contract Notices Published on eTenders" dataset (data.gov.ie, CC BY 4.0) — includes national-tier awards TED never carries.
Call for Tender for the provision of Endoscope Channel Cleaning, Leak Detection Solution, Endoscope Drying and Packing Solution for the Central Decontamination Unit of the New Children’s Hospital, Du
National Paediatric Hospital Development Board · 2 May 2025
€175kCPV 33100000CPV 33168000NFA for Surgical Microscopes
Health Service Executive (HSE) · 1 February 2020
€292kCPV 33100000CPV 33162000NFA PFT and Sleep Testing Equipment
Health Service Executive (HSE) · 31 January 2020
€143kCPV 33100000CPV 33121100Supply of Exercise Physiology Equipment, NUIG.
Education Procurement Service (EPS) · 8 August 2018
Not disclosedCPV 33150000CPV 33155000National Framework Agreement for Flexible Scopes,EUS (Endoscopic Ultrasound) & Associated Equipment
Health Service Executive (HSE) · 23 December 2016
€889kCPV 33168000CPV 33124120Supply of Sport & Exercise Laboratory Equipment
Education Procurement Service (EPS) · 22 December 2016
Not disclosedCPV 37420000CPV 37400000Tender for the establishment of a National Framework Agreement for the provision of Electrosurgery Equipment
Health Service Executive (HSE) · 12 December 2016
€1.7MCPV 33000000CPV 3310000Tender for the establishment of a National Framework Agreement for the provision of Anaesthetic and CriticalCare Consumables. (II)
Health Service Executive (HSE) · 4 November 2016
€1.5MCPV 33000000CPV 3310000Framework Agreement for Endoscopy Decontamination equipment.
Health Service Executive (HSE) · 8 February 2016
€59kCPV 39713210CPV 44532200Pulmonary Function Testing Equipment
Health Service Executive (HSE) · 1 July 2015
Not disclosedCPV 33100000CPV 33123000Advanced Swallowing Evaluation and Therapy System (ASETS) with Support
National Rehabilitation Hospital · 31 January 2013
Not disclosedCPV 85100000CPV 85111200
Authority footprint
Public buyers that have awarded contracts to Sword Medical Ltd in our captured dataset.
- Health Service Executive (HSE)7 awards€4.6M
- Education Procurement Service (EPS)2 awardsNot disclosed
- National Paediatric Hospital Development Board1 award€175k
- National Rehabilitation Hospital1 awardNot disclosed
CPV footprint
Most-frequent procurement classification codes on captured awards.
UK contract wins
UK public-sector contracts this company has won, captured from the UK Find a Tender Service. Values stay in the currency the notice was published in.
- FTS notice
Maintenance of Specialist Cardio, Respiratory and Physiology Systems and Medical Training Equipment
Buyer: Regional Business Services Organisation Procurement and Logistics Service · 21 August 2026
£323,847CPV 50000000CPV 50800000
Data is Crown copyright and reused under the Open Government Licence v3.0.See every Irish supplier's UK win →
Open tenders that match this track record
Ranked by CPV overlap, sector, value band, and region. Score is deterministic from award history, not AI-generated.
- GRETB Multi Party Framework agreement for the Supply, Delivery, Installation and Commissioning of Critical Skills Equipment and Devices
2 shared CPV code(s): 33100000, 33190000; healthcare sector match; value band matches (1M-5M)
CPV 33100000CPV 3319000055.6/ 100 - 2026 49 Establishment of a Single Party framework agreement for Supply, Delivery, Installation and Commissioning of Healthcare Equipment
1 shared CPV code(s): 33100000; healthcare sector match; value band matches (1M-5M)
CPV 3310000052.5/ 100 - HSE 21101 Dynamic Purchasing System (DPS) Invitation for Enteral Nutrition Products and Related Devices
2 shared CPV code(s): 33100000, 33190000; healthcare sector match; adjacent value band
CPV 33100000CPV 3319000048.7/ 100 - Request for Tender for a Multi-Party Framework Agreement for the Supply of Medical Equipment, Supplies and Associated/Related Services for Healthcare Training for Mayo Sligo Leitrim ETB
2 shared CPV code(s): 33100000, 33190000; healthcare sector match; adjacent value band
CPV 33100000CPV 3319000046.7/ 100 - Supply, Delivery and Commissioning of Physiotherapy Clinical Simulation Equipment in Three Lots
2 shared CPV code(s): 33100000, 33190000; healthcare sector match
CPV 33100000CPV 3319000045.6/ 100
Score is based on CPV codes, sector, value band, and region from captured TED award notices only. Verify suitability on the official notice before bidding.
About this record
Awards captured here are sourced from TED (Tenders Electronic Daily) award notices for contracts where the place of performance is Ireland, and from the Office of Government Procurement's "Contract Notices Published on eTenders" open dataset (data.gov.ie, CC BY 4.0), which adds national-tier award history TED never carries. Coverage starts 4 January 2013. Some awards do not publish contract value; these are shown as 'Not disclosed'. This page reflects what is published — not the full revenue or contract relationship of Sword Medical Ltd.
Is this your company?
Add your website, contact details, and a brief description to this profile.
Claim this profile