Plain English Ireland
Public-sector contract record on Tenderwatch.ie
Captured from TED award notices · not a complete revenue record · read the caveats
Awards captured
3
Total disclosed value
€48k
Sectors
3
Award range
31 May 2019 to 30 August 2024
CSV + JSON download · top authorities · year-by-year breakdown · band split
Watch Plain English Ireland
Get an alert in your scoped monitoring email when this company wins a new public contract. Watching one company is free.
TenderWatch Pro
Track competitors, unlock all open tender matches, or claim a Verified Profile
TenderWatch Pro unlocks all 10 matched open tenders for every supplier, multi-company win alerts, the full Contract Expiry Radar, CSV exports, and a Verified Supplier badge for your company page. EUR 49 a month, cancel any time.
See TenderWatch ProAt a glance
- Legal name
- Plain English Ireland
- CRO company number
- Not on CRO open data
- Registered address
- Not on CRO open data
- Year of registration
- Not on CRO open data
- Sectors won in
- EducationOtherProfessional Services
- Aggregate value bracket
- €25k–€100k
- Last captured award
- 30 August 2024
Awards captured (3)
eTenders historical record (OGP open data) (2)
Award history from the Office of Government Procurement’s "Contract Notices Published on eTenders" dataset (data.gov.ie, CC BY 4.0), including national-tier awards TED never carries.
Request for Quotation for Plain English Services
Irish Human Rights and Equality Commission · 30 August 2024
Not disclosedCPV 98390000ESS061F Multi Supplier Framework Agreement for the Provision of The Supply of Staff Learning and Development - Services University of Limerick
Education Procurement Service (EPS) · 31 May 2019
€48kCPV 79632000CPV 80000000
Framework mini-competitions (OGP open data) (1)
Framework mini-competition and standalone call-off awards published by the Office of Government Procurement, extracted from the "Contract Notices Published on eTenders" dataset and the quarterly "Mini-Competitions and Standalone Awards" CSVs (data.gov.ie, CC BY 4.0). Recent quarters arrive roughly 13 months behind; treat this as renewal/incumbency history, not a live feed.
Request for Quotation for Plain English Services
Irish Human Rights and Equality Commission · 30 August 2024
Not disclosedCPV 98390000
Authority footprint
Public buyers that have awarded contracts to Plain English Ireland in our captured dataset.
- Irish Human Rights and Equality Commission2 awardsNot disclosed
- Education Procurement Service (EPS)1 award€48k
CPV footprint
Most-frequent procurement classification codes on captured awards.
Open tenders that match this track record
Ranked by CPV overlap, sector, value band, and region. Score is deterministic from award history, not AI-generated.
- Provision of the services of a Facilitator for Housing First Community of Practice online events
3 shared CPV code(s): 80000000, 80500000, 80510000; professional-services sector match; value band matches (25k-100k)
CPV 80000000CPV 80500000CPV 8051000062.5/ 100 - Multi-Party Framework Agreement for the Provision of Training Services for Cork County Council on behalf of the Local Enterprise Office Cork North and West and Cork South
3 shared CPV code(s): 80000000, 80500000, 98390000; education sector match
CPV 80000000CPV 80500000CPV 9839000058.4/ 100
TenderWatch Pro
Unlock 3 more open tenders matching Plain English Ireland's track record
TenderWatch Pro members get all 10 open-tender fit matches for every Irish supplier, weekly matched alerts, and competitor win notifications.
Score is based on CPV codes, sector, value band, and region from captured TED award notices only. Verify suitability on the official notice before bidding.
About this record
Awards captured here are sourced from TED (Tenders Electronic Daily) award notices for contracts where the place of performance is Ireland, and from the Office of Government Procurement's "Contract Notices Published on eTenders" open dataset (data.gov.ie, CC BY 4.0), which adds national-tier award history TED never carries. Coverage starts 4 January 2013. Some awards do not publish contract value; these are shown as 'Not disclosed'. This page reflects what is published — not the full revenue or contract relationship of Plain English Ireland.
Is this your company?
Claim a Verified Supplier profile to add your website link, direct contact details, and capability summary to this page. Included with TenderWatch Pro (EUR 49 a month), alongside standing tender alerts and competitor monitoring. Need to correct a factual error on this record? Contact us for free.