O'Mahony's Booksellers Ltd
Public-sector contract record on Tenderwatch.ie
Captured from TED award notices · not a complete revenue record · read the caveats
Awards captured
30
Total disclosed value
€40.4M
Sectors
5
Award range
19 March 2015 – 24 July 2026
CSV + JSON download · top authorities · year-by-year breakdown · band split
Watch O'Mahony's Booksellers Ltd
Get an alert inside your weekly Tenderwatch digest when this company wins a new public contract. Free.
At a glance
- Legal name
- O'Mahony's Booksellers Ltd
- CRO company number
- Not on CRO open data
- Registered address
- Not on CRO open data
- Year of registration
- Not on CRO open data
- Sectors won in
- EducationFacilitiesIT ServicesOtherProfessional Services
- Aggregate value bracket
- Over €5M
- Last captured award
- 24 July 2026
Awards captured (30)
TED award notices (4)
OJEU-level awards captured daily from Tenders Electronic Daily (official EU procurement journal).
- Galway/ Roscommon ETB
Education Procurement Service (EPS) · 30 June 2026
€1.6M1M-5MCPV 22111000CPV 22112000
eTenders historical record (OGP open data) (26)
Award history from the Office of Government Procurement’s "Contract Notices Published on eTenders" dataset (data.gov.ie, CC BY 4.0) — includes national-tier awards TED never carries.
Stage 2 - Invite to Tender for the Supply of Schoolbooks to Galway Roscommon Education and Training Board
Education Procurement Service (EPS) · 29 June 2026
Not disclosedCPV 22000000CPV 22111000Stage 2 - Invite to Tender for the Supply of Schoolbooks to Donegal Education and Training Board
Education Procurement Service (EPS) · 26 June 2026
Not disclosedCPV 22000000CPV 22111000Kilkenny and Carlow Education and Training Board - School books - Invite to Mini Competition Lot 14
Kilkenny and Carlow ETB · 11 June 2026
Not disclosedCPV 22000000CPV 22111000Stage 2 - Invite to Tender for the Supply of Schoolbooks to Louth Meath Education and Training Board
Education Procurement Service (EPS) · 9 June 2026
Not disclosedCPV 22000000CPV 22111000Stage 2 - Invite to Tender for the Supply of Schoolbooks to Tipperary Education and Training Board
Education Procurement Service (EPS) · 9 June 2026
Not disclosedCPV 22000000CPV 22111000Mini Competition for the provision of School Books to Laurel Hill Secondary School FCJ Limerick - 64260M
Laurel Hill Secondary School FCJ · 17 December 2025
Not disclosedCPV 22000000CPV 22111000Mini Competition for the provision of school books to St. Mary's College Arklow 61780A
St Mary's College (Arklow) · 15 December 2025
Not disclosedCPV 22000000CPV 22111000Mini Competition for the provision of School books for St Caimin's Community School 91447i
St Caimin's Community School · 11 December 2025
Not disclosedCPV 22000000CPV 22111000LI3087F - Framework Agreement for the Supply of Public Library Books and Audio-Visual Materials for Public Libraries for the Local Government Management Agency
Education Procurement Service (EPS) · 7 March 2025
€13.3MCPV 22110000CPV 22113000LI3143C Wexford General Hospital - RFT for the Supply of Library Books
Education Procurement Service (EPS) · 9 December 2024
€100kCPV 22110000CPV 22113000Service Concession Contract for the provision of a Bookshop for University of Galway
University of Galway (ID 1400) · 18 November 2024
€1.4MCPV 22100000CPV 22110000CFT : CALL FOR TENDERS FOR THE PROVISION OF SCHOOLBOOKS THROUGH THE JUNIOR CYCLE SCHOOLBOOK SCHEME FUNDED BY THE DEPARTMENT OF EDUCATION TO LAUREL HILL SECONDARY SCHOOL 64260M
Laurel Hill Secondary School FCJ · 15 May 2024
€70kCPV 22111000CPV 22112000
Show all 26 awards from eTenders historical record (OGP open data)
Multi Supplier Framework Agreement for the Provision of Library Goods to include Books and eBooks
Education Procurement Service (EPS) · 17 June 2023
€5.2MCPV 22112000CPV 22113000CL2287C IPS - RFT for the Supply of Education Books for 14 Prison Education Centres in the IPS
Education Procurement Service (EPS) · 25 March 2023
€168kCPV 39162000CPV 22110000Education & Training Boards - Multi Supplier Framework for the Supply of Learner Books & Exam Papers
Education Procurement Service (EPS) · 4 June 2021
€2.5MCPV 22100000CPV 22110000BBB085F - LGMA - Single Party Framework for the Supply of Printed Books & Audio Visual Material for Public Libraries
Education Procurement Service (EPS) · 27 September 2020
€6.5MCPV 22000000CPV 22100000Provision of Library Books to Cork City Council Library Service in 3 No. Lots
Cork City Council · 21 May 2020
€928kCPV 22113000CPV 22100000The Supply of Books and DVD's to Cavan and Monaghan Education and Training Board
Cavan and Monaghan Education and Training Board · 23 April 2020
Not disclosedCPV 22111000CPV 22112000Kilkenny and Carlow ETB request tenders for the provision of Post Primary, Post Leaving Certificate and Further Education and Training Programmes School/Curriculum Books
Kilkenny and Carlow ETB · 11 March 2020
€2.5MCPV 22111000CPV 22110000Multi Supplier Framework Agreement for the Provision of Library Goods
Education Procurement Service (EPS) · 23 June 2019
€1.7MCPV 22113000CPV 39155100BBB038C- RFT for the supply of Educational Books and Materials for the Irish Prison Service
Education Procurement Service (EPS) · 1 August 2018
Not disclosedCPV 22100000CPV 22110000Multi Supplier Framework Agreement for the Supply of Post Primary School Books for Junior and Senior Cycles
Education Procurement Service (EPS) · 8 November 2016
€409kCPV 22111000CPV 22110000Tender for the Supply of School Books 2016/2017
Tipperary Education and Training Board · 6 May 2016
Not disclosedCPV 22111000CPV 22112000Library Books and Audio Visual Material - Waterford City & County Council
Waterford City and County Council · 11 December 2015
€17kCPV 22110000CPV 22113000Supply of academic books
Institute of Public Administration · 19 March 2015
Not disclosedCPV 22112000CPV 2211200
Authority footprint
Public buyers that have awarded contracts to O'Mahony's Booksellers Ltd in our captured dataset.
- Education Procurement Service (EPS)15 awards€32.7M
- Kilkenny and Carlow ETB3 awards€5.0M
- University of Galway (ID 1400)2 awards€1.4M
- Laurel Hill Secondary School FCJ2 awards€70k
- Cork City Council1 award€928k
- Kerry Education and Training Board1 award€280k
- Waterford City and County Council1 award€17k
- Cavan and Monaghan Education and Training Board1 awardNot disclosed
- Institute of Public Administration1 awardNot disclosed
- St Caimin's Community School1 awardNot disclosed
CPV footprint
Most-frequent procurement classification codes on captured awards.
Open tenders that match this track record
Ranked by CPV overlap, sector, value band, and region. Score is deterministic from award history, not AI-generated.
- Single Party Framework Agreement for the provision of The Supply and Support of a Digital Engineering Software Platform to Kildare Wicklow Education and Training Board.
CPV division overlap; it-services sector match; value band matches (>5M)
44.2/ 100 - Request for Tender for the build and support of the National Maritime Single Window Software Solution (FINOG), which is compliant with EMSWe-EU Regulation 2019/1239
CPV division overlap; it-services sector match; value band matches (>5M)
44.2/ 100 - An Area Monitoring System Service
CPV division overlap; professional-services sector match; value band matches (>5M)
41.5/ 100 - SCARA Robots
CPV division overlap; education sector match; value band matches (>5M)
40.8/ 100 - Request for Tenders for Managed Public-key infrastructure (PKI) Services for the Revenue Commissioners
CPV division overlap; it-services sector match; adjacent value band
39.2/ 100
Score is based on CPV codes, sector, value band, and region from captured TED award notices only. Verify suitability on the official notice before bidding.
About this record
Awards captured here are sourced from TED (Tenders Electronic Daily) award notices for contracts where the place of performance is Ireland, and from the Office of Government Procurement's "Contract Notices Published on eTenders" open dataset (data.gov.ie, CC BY 4.0), which adds national-tier award history TED never carries. Coverage starts 4 January 2013. Some awards do not publish contract value; these are shown as 'Not disclosed'. This page reflects what is published — not the full revenue or contract relationship of O'Mahony's Booksellers Ltd.
Is this your company?
Add your website, contact details, and a brief description to this profile.
Claim this profile