Education Procurement Service (EPS)
Open Now
6
Notices Tracked
79
Sectors
7
Awarded in 2026
Education Procurement Service (EPS) has 81 published contract awards in 2026 tracked on Tenderwatch, worth €231.6M across the 78 awards with published values.
Top winners in 2026
- Mason Technology Ltd2 awards
- thermo fisher scientific2 awards
- Pearlshield Ltd T/A Coughlans Bookshop2 awards
- O'Mahony's Booksellers Ltd2 awards
- Stakelums2 awards
CSV + JSON download · top suppliers · year-by-year breakdown · band split
Open-market vs limited-competition mix · average bids · SME-access ratio
Education Procurement Service (EPS) market guides
How Education Procurement Service (EPS) buys, broken down by sector: award patterns, top suppliers, and bid-readiness steps.
Procurement Intelligence
The Education Procurement Service (EPS) is the Irish Department of Education’s sector sourcing hub and a national shared procurement service hosted by the University of Limerick.[1][8] It provides centralised procurement for the higher education sector, schools, Education and Training Boards and other education bodies, and also leads national frameworks that can be used by wider public sector organisations.[1][4][6] EPS manages high‑value, multi‑lot framework agreements and dynamic purchasing systems across categories such as ICT, laboratory and research equipment, facilities management, professional services, and health‑related goods and services.[2][6] All EPS procurement activity is conducted via the national eTenders platform, and it works closely with the Office of Government Procurement (OGP) under the national procurement model.[2][4][8]
Strategic Context
EPS operates within the Government’s public service reform and national procurement model, with a mandate to aggregate demand across the education sector and deliver value for money while ensuring compliance with national and EU procurement rules.[4][6][8] Recent tender and award data indicate a sustained programme of large, multi-lot frameworks and dynamic purchasing systems, including in facilities management and electrical maintenance for the education sector, suggesting an ongoing focus on centralised sourcing and life‑cycle cost efficiencies rather than one‑off spot purchases.[6][14][15] External analytics show EPS continues to run most competitions on the open market and has awarded hundreds of contracts since 2024, pointing to a stable budgeted pipeline of recurrent goods, services and infrastructure‑related procurement rather than ad hoc spend.[6][12][15]
Typical Suppliers
- Large ICT and software integrators supplying campus-wide systems, end‑user devices and network infrastructure under multi‑lot national frameworks.[2][6][15]
- Specialist laboratory, research and medical equipment vendors serving universities, institutes of technology and health‑related education programmes.[2][6][12]
- Facilities management and building services contractors, including electrical maintenance, cleaning and general estates support for schools and higher education institutions.[2][6][14]
- Academic and educational publishers and book distributors providing schoolbooks and education materials under national supply contracts for schools and specific sectors such as prison education.[10][11]
- Professional services firms (consultancy, training, and technical advisory) supporting sector‑wide projects, compliance initiatives and implementation of frameworks.[2][6]
Supplier Tips
- Register on eTenders and closely monitor EPS’s buyer profile, as all EPS competitions, frameworks and dynamic purchasing systems are run through this platform; set up category alerts aligned to education, facilities, ICT, healthcare and professional services to avoid missing multi‑lot opportunities.[2][8][9]
- Position offerings to fit high‑value, framework and DPS structures rather than one‑off tenders: emphasise scalability across multiple institutions, robust contract management, and the ability to service nationwide or multi‑region lots, which is how EPS typically aggregates sector demand.[2][6][14][15]
- Engage early with guidance from the Office of Government Procurement and EPS documentation, ensuring full compliance with Irish and EU public procurement rules, and be prepared to demonstrate value‑for‑money, quality assurance, and sector‑specific experience in higher education and schools to be competitive in EPS-run competitions.[2][4][6]
Updated 23 August 2026
3 new Education Procurement Service (EPS) tenders published in the last 14 days. Subscribers receive these in the weekly Monday digest.
- LA3790C - FSI - CFT - Open (OJEU) Procedure for the Supply of an Automated Thermal Desorber Gas Chromatograph Mass Spectrometer (ATD-GCMS)2026-08-27
- AG3819C - Request for Tenders for the Supply of a Flatbed Lorry for the Department of Agriculture, Food and the Marine (DAFM)2026-08-26
- LA3877C - Marine Institute CFT Open (National) Supply, Installation, and Commissioning of Automated Solid Phase Extraction (SPE) Instrument2026-08-21
Get weekly alerts for Education Procurement Service (EPS) tenders
Track who wins Education Procurement Service (EPS) contracts
Pick a company below. When it wins a new public contract, it appears in your weekly Tenderwatch digest under "Companies you watch". Free.
Open Tenders
6 liveLA3790C - FSI - CFT - Open (OJEU) Procedure for the Supply of an Automated Thermal Desorber Gas Chromatograph Mass Spectrometer (ATD-GCMS)
Education Procurement Service (EPS)
Verify deadline on the official notice before bidding.
AG3819C - Request for Tenders for the Supply of a Flatbed Lorry for the Department of Agriculture, Food and the Marine (DAFM)
Education Procurement Service (EPS)
Verify deadline on the official notice before bidding.
LA3877C - Marine Institute CFT Open (National) Supply, Installation, and Commissioning of Automated Solid Phase Extraction (SPE) Instrument
Education Procurement Service (EPS)
Verify deadline on the official notice before bidding.
AG3776C Request for Tenders for the Supply and Delivery of Badger Restraints for the Department of Agriculture Food and the Marine
Education Procurement Service (EPS)
Verify deadline on the official notice before bidding.
LA3798C - UL - CFT for the Supply and Delivery of a Coastal and Offshore Autonomous Surface Vehicle (ASV) for University of Limerick (UL)
Education Procurement Service (EPS)
Verify deadline on the official notice before bidding.
LOT 1 Sanger First-Generation DNA Sequencing Services
Education Procurement Service (EPS)
Deadline TBC: verify on the official notice.
Recently Closed
Most recent 6 of 73BE3703C UL RFT for the Provision of Hard and Soft Landscaping Maintenance
Education Procurement Service (EPS)
LI3478C - Request for Tenders for the Provision of a Library CMS Booking System for the Glucksman Library at the University of Limerick
Education Procurement Service (EPS)
AU3851C - Request for Tenders for the Provision of Professional Photography Services for University of Limerick Conferring Ceremonies
Education Procurement Service (EPS)
LA3673C-UCC-CFT for the Supply of a Fully Integrated Precision Ferroelectric and Piezoelectric Analysis Platform
Education Procurement Service (EPS)
LA3839C - CFT - UCD - Supply, Installation, and Commissioning of a Two-Stage Anaerobic Digestion System (TSAD)
Education Procurement Service (EPS)
AG3786C UL RFT for the Provision of Equitation Services.
Education Procurement Service (EPS)
Closed notices are retained as a signal of what this authority actually procures. Deadlines have passed, do not bid.