Skip to main content
Open, 21 days remaining

Request for Expressions of Interest for Purpose-Built Student Accommodation ("PBSA") - Potential On-Campus and Off-Campus Development Opportunities

Deadline

27 November 2026

Verify on the official notice, TED times are not authoritative.

Estimated Value

Not disclosed

Value Range

<25k

Procedure

Open Procedure

Procurement Type

Not specified

Published

2026-11-03

Resource ID

760904-2026

CPV Classification

Common Procurement Vocabulary: the EU codes that classify what this contract is for.

  • 45000000Construction work
  • 50000000Repair and maintenance services
  • 50700000Repair and maintenance services
  • 50710000Repair and maintenance services
  • 71000000Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services
  • 71220000Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services
  • 71221000Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services
  • 71311000Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services
  • 71312000Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services
  • 71317200Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services
  • 45210000Construction work
  • 71320000Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services
  • 71321000Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services
  • 71334000Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services
  • 71540000Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services
  • 79993000Business services: law, marketing, consulting, recruitment and printing
  • 45220000Construction work
  • 71541000Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services
  • 45214700Construction work

Summary

The National Development Finance Agency is seeking expressions of interest from organisations interested in developing purpose-built student accommodation (PBSA) facilities. The opportunity encompasses both on-campus and off-campus development projects, with the agency inviting proposals from potential developers, partners, or consortia to identify and progress viable student housing schemes.

Keywords

purpose-built student accommodationPBSAcampus developmentreal estate developmentstudent housing
Search Notice on eTenders.gov.ieView Official Notice

Send this tender to a colleague

The email opens in your own mail app, so it comes from you. We don't see or keep their address.

Request for Expressions of Interest for Purpose-Built Student Accommodation ("PBSA") - Potential On-Campus and Off-Campus Development Opportunities

Buyer
National Development Finance Agency
Deadline
27 November 2026
Value
Not disclosed

Email preview

Subject: Tender worth a look: Request for Expressions of Interest for Purpose-Built Student Accommodation ("PBSA") - Potential On-Campus and Off-Campus Development Opportunities

Hi,

This public tender looks relevant to us:

Request for Expressions of Interest for Purpose-Built Student Accommodation ("PBSA") - Potential On-Campus and Off-Campus Development Opportunities
Buyer: National Development Finance Agency
Deadline: 27 November 2026
Estimated value: Not disclosed

Details and the official notice: https://tenderwatch.ie/tender/760904-2026/request-for-expressions-of-interest-for-purpose-built-student-accommodation-pbsa?via=colleague

Can you take a look before the deadline?
Email it
3 FREE LOOKUPS / MONTH WITH SIGN-INPREVIEW · 2 OF 4 SIGNALS VISIBLE
TENDER DOSSIER · 760904-2026 · CPV 45PREVIEW · 2 OF 4 SIGNALS VISIBLE

Request for Expressions of Interest for Purpose-Built Student Accommodation ("PBSA") - Potential On-Campus and Off-Campus Development Opportunities

Buyer & BenchmarkNational Development Finance Agency · CPV 45 median award €357,123 (IQR €120,472 to €1,372,205, n=1,580) · Median 4 bids
Top Matched BiddersJS Dooley contracting Ltd (53.2/100 fit) · Lavelle Contactors Ltd (51.3/100 fit)
Bidder Shortlist (#3-5)E. J. Mahon Electrical Ltd (51.1/100) · Whelan Electrical Engineering Ltd (51.1/100) · BAM PPP (50.5/100) · CRO B1 & ESPD pre-qualification verified
Buyer Spend & HistoryAll National Development Finance Agency contract awards -> · Browse >EUR 20k supplier payment register ->

Sign in to unlock

Get 3 free lookups a month and a copy sent to your inbox.

or 1-click sign in
ONE-CLICK BID DECISION CHECK · 6 SIGNALS2 OF 6 CHECKS VISIBLE · UNLOCK FULL VERDICT FREE

Should I bid on this tender?

Set your company profile in one click below to check the OGP 2x turnover cap, deadline window, CPV competition benchmark, buyer award history, and mandatory Construction compliance rules.

1. Deadline & Procedure Window21 days left

21 days remaining. Open Procedure: single-stage submission where ESPD eligibility, technical response, and pricing are submitted together.

2. Estimated Turnover Cap & Threshold<25k

Notice does not disclose an exact euro figure (<25k). Check the ESPD or RFT document on eTenders for the stated minimum turnover requirement.

YOUR BID DECISION VERDICTEligible to Bid: Baseline Fit Confirmed

Your selected turnover band (EUR 250k to EUR 1M), Tax Clearance and insurance readiness, and reference profile align with the standard OGP baseline for this notice.

3. Your Profile Fit & Knockout VerdictStrong baseline fit

Your selected turnover band (EUR 250k to EUR 1M), Tax Clearance and insurance readiness, and reference profile align with the standard OGP baseline for this notice.

4. Competition & Pricing BenchmarkMedian 4 bids · EUR 357k

Across 1,580 Irish CPV 45 awards, the median contract award is EUR 357k (typical range EUR 120k to EUR 1.4M), with a median of 4 tenders received per competition.

5. Buyer Track Record & Likely Contenders44% MEAT (30/70 P/Q)

Evaluation scorecard: National Development Finance Agency uses Price & Quality (MEAT) on 44.4% of graded notices (55.6% Lowest Price only across 9 notices; typical split 30% Price / 70% Technical Quality). National Development Finance Agency has 20 published contract awards on record. Suppliers with matching CPV and sector track records include: JS Dooley contracting Ltd (53.2/100 fit), Lavelle Contactors Ltd (51.3/100 fit), E. J. Mahon Electrical Ltd (51.1/100 fit).

6. Mandatory Sector & RFT ComplianceConstruction rules

Standard Construction requirements: Tax clearance; Safety Statement (Health and Safety); Public Works Contract compliance.

Automated check from OGP rules and published award records. Confirm all requirements against the official RFT.Full 10-point Bid Readiness check →
UNLOCK YOUR VERDICT & 4-POINT BREAKDOWN (FREE)

See if your business should bid on this tender

Enter your work email to reveal your personalised Should I Bid? verdict, CPV competition benchmark, buyer repeat-winner check, and mandatory Construction compliance list. Includes 3 free tender checks a month and Monday Construction alerts.

Free. One Monday shortlist a week, unsubscribe any time.

Analyse this tender

TenderWatch Pro · Deadline & Change Watcher

Preparing a bid? Get alerted if this deadline or notice changes

Public buyers issued 45 TED change notices and deadline extensions on Irish tenders in the last 30 days. Unlock deadline-change and cancellation monitoring for your watched tenders, plus standing weekly matches and CSV exports, with TenderWatch Pro.

Current deadline: 27 November 2026

More bid tools: manual requirements checklist

Want the requirements checklist for this tender?

We read the tender documents and email you the mandatory requirements, evaluation weightings and key dates. Free while we test this. No set turnaround.

Suppliers with a matching track record

Ranked by CPV overlap, sector, value band, and region. Score is deterministic from TED award history.

  • JS Dooley contracting Ltd

    3 shared CPV code(s): 45000000, 45210000, 71220000; construction sector match; value band matches (<25k)

    53.2/100
  • Lavelle Contactors Ltd

    2 shared CPV code(s): 45000000, 50000000; construction sector match; adjacent value band

    51.3/100
  • E. J. Mahon Electrical Ltd

    2 shared CPV code(s): 50710000, 71334000; construction sector match; adjacent value band

    51.1/100
  • Whelan Electrical Engineering Ltd

    2 shared CPV code(s): 50710000, 71334000; construction sector match; adjacent value band

    51.1/100
  • BAM PPP

    4 shared CPV code(s): 45000000, 50000000, 50700000; construction sector match; adjacent value band

    50.5/100

Top 2 matched suppliers shown above. Sign in on the Tender Dossier card above (3 free lookups/month) to unblur all 5 matched bidders.

Based on CPV codes, sector, value band, and region from captured award notices. Verify suitability before outreach.

Procurement-ready software

Suppliers bidding on Construction tenders often need compliant Irish software. Compare verified options:

Irish compliance verified, Revenue, PAYE, GDPR. Powered by Vendors.ie

Looking for grants too?Browse Irish business supports