Structural/Civil Engineering Services for proposed repair and refurbishment works at the Lower Lighthouse, Sceilg Mhichíl, Co.
Contracting Authority
Office of Public Works (OPW)See all Office of Public Works (OPW) contract awards
Sector
Deadline
6 October 2026
Verify on the official notice, TED times are not authoritative.
Estimated Value
€390k
Value Range
100k-500k
Procedure
Open Procedure
Procurement Type
Not specified
Published
2026-09-02
Resource ID
605012-2026
CPV Classification
Common Procurement Vocabulary: the EU codes that classify what this contract is for.
- 71312000Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services
- 71322000Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services
- 71311100Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services
- 45220000Construction work
- 45200000Construction work
- 45222000Construction work
- 71300000Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services
- 71318000Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services
- 71000000Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services
Summary
Professional engineering services for the design and supervision of structural repair and refurbishment works at the Lower Lighthouse on Skellig Michael, County Kerry. The project involves assessment, planning, and management of restoration works to this heritage structure, likely including structural analysis, detailed design, tender coordination, and on-site supervision throughout the construction phase.
Keywords
Analyse this tender
Suppliers with a matching track record
Ranked by CPV overlap, sector, value band, and region. Score is deterministic from TED award history.
- Niall Ryan Consulting Engineer
4 shared CPV code(s): 45220000, 71300000, 71312000; construction sector match; adjacent value band
68.5/100 - The McKenna Pearce Practice
2 shared CPV code(s): 71000000, 71300000; construction sector match; value band matches (100k-500k)
64.2/100 - Blockbusters Environmental Services Ltd
3 shared CPV code(s): 45200000, 45220000, 71300000; construction sector match; adjacent value band
63.4/100 - JC Environmental
3 shared CPV code(s): 45200000, 45220000, 71311100; construction sector match; adjacent value band
63.4/100 - Perdu LTD
1 shared CPV code(s): 71000000; construction sector match; value band matches (100k-500k)
61.5/100
Based on CPV codes, sector, value band, and region from captured award notices. Verify suitability before outreach.
Procurement-ready software
Suppliers bidding on Construction tenders often need compliant Irish software. Compare verified options:
Irish compliance verified, Revenue, PAYE, GDPR. Powered by Vendors.ie
Don't miss the next one
New Construction tenders in your inbox every Monday morning, the week they publish. Free.
By subscribing you agree to our Privacy Policy. Weekly email, unsubscribe anytime.
Looking for grants too?Browse Irish business supports