The Castle Book and Card Centre Limited
Public-sector contract record on Tenderwatch.ie
Captured from TED award notices · not a complete revenue record · read the caveats
Awards captured
19
Total disclosed value
€3.5M
Sectors
3
Award range
8 November 2016 – 14 July 2026
CSV + JSON download · top authorities · year-by-year breakdown · band split
Watch The Castle Book and Card Centre Limited
Get an alert in your scoped monitoring email when this company wins a new public contract. Watching one company is free.
At a glance
- Legal name
- The Castle Book and Card Centre Limited
- CRO company number
- Not on CRO open data
- Registered address
- Not on CRO open data
- Year of registration
- Not on CRO open data
- Sectors won in
- EducationIT ServicesOther
- Aggregate value bracket
- €1M–€5M
- Last captured award
- 14 July 2026
Awards captured (19)
TED award notices (7)
OJEU-level awards captured daily from Tenders Electronic Daily (official EU procurement journal).
- Lot 16 - Sligo / Roscommon Printed Books
St Attracta's Community School · 14 July 2026
€55k25k-100kCPV 22000000CPV 22112000 - Lot 4 - Donegal Printed Books
The Royal and Prior Comprehensive School · 19 June 2026
€60k25k-100kCPV 22111000CPV 22112000 - Lot 14 - Mayo Printed Books
St. Gerald's College · 18 June 2026
€120k100k-500kCPV 22111000CPV 22112000 - Lot 7 - Kerry Printed Books
Pobalscoil Inbhear Sceine · 10 June 2026
€80k25k-100kCPV 22111000CPV 22112000 - Lot 14 - Mayo Printed Books
Ballinrobe Community School · 2 June 2026
€106k100k-500kCPV 22111000CPV 22112000 - Mini Competition for the provision of schoolbooks to St Geralds College 64580H
St. Gerald's College · 5 March 2026
€126k100k-500kCPV 22111000CPV 22112000 - Mini-Competition for the provision of schoolbooks to St Muredach's College 64510J
St. Muredach's College · 19 February 2026
€67k25k-100kCPV 22111000CPV 22112000
eTenders historical record (OGP open data) (12)
Award history from the Office of Government Procurement’s "Contract Notices Published on eTenders" dataset (data.gov.ie, CC BY 4.0) — includes national-tier awards TED never carries.
Mini-Competition for the provision of schoolbooks to St Attracta's Community School 91512Q 2026
St Attracta's Community School · 11 July 2026
Not disclosedCPV 22000000CPV 22111000Mini Competition for the provision of school books to The Royal and Prior Comprehensive School, Raphoe 81011L in 2026 / 2027 school year
The Royal and Prior Comprehensive School · 18 June 2026
Not disclosedCPV 22000000CPV 22111000Mini-Competition for provision of schoolbooks to St Gerald's College, Mayo 64580H
St. Gerald's College · 17 June 2026
Not disclosedCPV 22000000CPV 22111000Mini Competition for the provision of schoolbooks to Pobalscoil Inbhear Sceine 91503P in 2026/2027 school year
Pobalscoil Inbhear Sceine · 9 June 2026
Not disclosedCPV 22000000CPV 221110002026 Mini-Competition for the provision of schoolbooks to Ballinrobe Community School 91462E
Ballinrobe Community School · 30 May 2026
Not disclosedCPV 22000000CPV 22111000Mini-Competition for the provision of schoolbooks to Ursuline College Sligo, 65180T
Ursuline College Sligo · 25 March 2026
Not disclosedCPV 22000000CPV 22111000Mini Competition for the provision of schoolbooks to St Geralds College 64580H
St. Gerald's College · 4 March 2026
Not disclosedCPV 22000000CPV 22111000Mini-Competition for the provision of schoolbooks to St Muredach's College 64510J
St. Muredach's College · 17 February 2026
Not disclosedCPV 22000000CPV 22111000Mini Competition for the provision of schoolbooks to Mount St Michael Secondary School, Claremorris, Co. Mayo 64620Q
Mount St. Michael Secondary School (Claremorris) · 26 January 2026
Not disclosedCPV 22000000CPV 22111000Mini Competition for the provision of school books to Rice College Westport 64700O
Rice College, Boys Secondary School · 16 December 2025
Not disclosedCPV 22000000CPV 22111000Education & Training Boards - Multi Supplier Framework for the Supply of Learner Books & Exam Papers
Education Procurement Service (EPS) · 4 June 2021
€2.5MCPV 22100000CPV 22110000Multi Supplier Framework Agreement for the Supply of Post Primary School Books for Junior and Senior Cycles
Education Procurement Service (EPS) · 8 November 2016
€409kCPV 22111000CPV 22110000
Authority footprint
Public buyers that have awarded contracts to The Castle Book and Card Centre Limited in our captured dataset.
- St. Gerald's College4 awards€247k
- Education Procurement Service (EPS)2 awards€2.9M
- Ballinrobe Community School2 awards€106k
- Pobalscoil Inbhear Sceine2 awards€80k
- St. Muredach's College2 awards€67k
- The Royal and Prior Comprehensive School2 awards€60k
- St Attracta's Community School2 awards€55k
- Mount St. Michael Secondary School (Claremorris)1 awardNot disclosed
- Rice College, Boys Secondary School1 awardNot disclosed
- Ursuline College Sligo1 awardNot disclosed
CPV footprint
Most-frequent procurement classification codes on captured awards.
Open tenders that match this track record
Ranked by CPV overlap, sector, value band, and region. Score is deterministic from award history, not AI-generated.
- Artic
CPV division overlap; education sector match; value band matches (1M-5M)
44.2/ 100 - Call for Tender (CFT) for The Provision of Contracted Training Services for Cork Education and Training Board (Cork ETB) in Seven (7) Lots
CPV division overlap; education sector match; value band matches (1M-5M)
44.2/ 100 - Single party framework for the supply, delivery and maintenance (via warranty) of a Holographic Display Systems (hardware and related software required for operation)
CPV division overlap; it-services sector match; value band matches (1M-5M)
44.2/ 100 - RFT for the Provision of a Single Academic Partner for Officer Education Pathways Courses
CPV division overlap; education sector match; value band matches (1M-5M)
44.2/ 100 - 369-26 Single Party Framework Agreement for Veterinary Clinical Skills, Simulation and Immersive Learning Platform for Atlantic Technological University
1 shared CPV code(s): 48190000; education sector match; value band matches (1M-5M)
CPV 4819000043.2/ 100
Score is based on CPV codes, sector, value band, and region from captured TED award notices only. Verify suitability on the official notice before bidding.
About this record
Awards captured here are sourced from TED (Tenders Electronic Daily) award notices for contracts where the place of performance is Ireland, and from the Office of Government Procurement's "Contract Notices Published on eTenders" open dataset (data.gov.ie, CC BY 4.0), which adds national-tier award history TED never carries. Coverage starts 4 January 2013. Some awards do not publish contract value; these are shown as 'Not disclosed'. This page reflects what is published — not the full revenue or contract relationship of The Castle Book and Card Centre Limited.
Is this your company?
Add your website, contact details, and a brief description to this profile.
Claim this profile