JJ Kavanagh and Sons Limited
Public-sector contract record on Tenderwatch.ie
Captured from TED award notices · not a complete revenue record · read the caveats
Awards captured
17
Total disclosed value
€24.6M
Sectors
3
Award range
7 July 2015 – 27 July 2026
CSV + JSON download · top authorities · year-by-year breakdown · band split
Watch JJ Kavanagh and Sons Limited
Get an alert inside your weekly Tenderwatch digest when this company wins a new public contract. Free.
At a glance
- Legal name
- JJ Kavanagh and Sons Limited
- CRO company number
- Not on CRO open data
- Registered address
- Not on CRO open data
- Year of registration
- Not on CRO open data
- Sectors won in
- FacilitiesProfessional ServicesTransport
- Aggregate value bracket
- Over €5M
- Last captured award
- 27 July 2026
Awards captured (17)
TED award notices (3)
OJEU-level awards captured daily from Tenders Electronic Daily (official EU procurement journal).
- North Offaly Clara, Tullamore and Kilcormac
Laois and Offaly Education and Training Board (Offaly) · 27 July 2026
€1.6M1M-5MCPV 60112000CPV 34114400 - Single Supplier for the provision of Coach Travel Management Services including Coaches with Drivers
The Office of Government Procurement · 11 June 2026
€2.0M1M-5MCPV 60100000CPV 60170000
eTenders historical record (OGP open data) (14)
Award history from the Office of Government Procurement’s "Contract Notices Published on eTenders" dataset (data.gov.ie, CC BY 4.0) — includes national-tier awards TED never carries.
Single Supplier for the provision of Coach Travel Management Services including Coaches with Drivers
The Office of Government Procurement · 19 March 2026
€2.0MCPV 34121000CPV 341211009725 - Bus Hire Limerick - Limerick Junction 04.04.2026
Iarnród Eireann-Irish Rail · 12 March 2026
Not disclosedCPV 60172000Multi Party Framework agreement for the supply of Bus Hire Services to Laois and Offaly Education and Training Board
Laois and Offaly Education and Training Board (Offaly) · 24 November 2025
€1.6MCPV 34114400CPV 34120000TR3225F RFT to establish a Multi Supplier Framework Agreement for the provision of Bus Hire Services for University of Limerick (UL)
Education Procurement Service (EPS) · 19 September 2025
€130kCPV 60170000TR3357F - RFT to Establish a Multi Supplier Framework Agreement for the Provision of Coach Hire Services for South East Technological University (SETU)
Education Procurement Service (EPS) · 18 June 2025
€55kCPV 60170000TR3249F - RFT to establish a Multi Supplier Framework Agreement for the Provision of Bus Hire Services for Limerick and Clare Education and Training Board ( LCETB)
Education Procurement Service (EPS) · 7 April 2025
€207kCPV 60172000CPV 63515000Request for Tenders for the Provision of a Public Bus Service on Route 139 Naas to Blanchardstown
National Transport Authority · 22 September 2023
€16.2MCPV 34121100CPV 50113000The establishment of a multi operator Framework agreement for the provision of Bus Transport Services for University College Dublin
University College Dublin ( UCD ) · 15 March 2020
€71kCPV 60000000CPV 60112000Panel for the Provision of Bus Hire Services to Maynooth University
Maynooth University · 19 August 2019
Not disclosedCPV 34121000CPV 60172000ESS078F Multi Supplier Framework Agreement for the supply of Bus Hire Services for KCETB
Education Procurement Service (EPS) · 3 August 2019
€49kCPV 60170000CPV 60172000Provision of transport services (Bus) for LWETB students/participants travelling from and to Schools and Centres for various individual trips and matches etc., in Nine (9) individual lots.
Longford and Westmeath Education and Training Board · 14 April 2019
€40kCPV 60112000CPV 6011200Operation of a Public Bus Service on Route 139 Naas to Blanchardstown
National Transport Authority · 27 July 2017
Not disclosedCPV 60112000CPV 60130000
Show all 14 awards from eTenders historical record (OGP open data)
Hire of Large Public Service Vehicles (with Drivers) in Ireland
Irish Defence Forces · 12 January 2016
Not disclosedCPV 60172000CPV 6017200Tender for the provision of Coach Hire Service
Waterford Institute of Technology · 7 July 2015
Not disclosedCPV 60172000CPV 6017200
Authority footprint
Public buyers that have awarded contracts to JJ Kavanagh and Sons Limited in our captured dataset.
- Education Procurement Service (EPS)5 awards€1.1M
- National Transport Authority2 awards€16.2M
- The Office of Government Procurement2 awards€4.0M
- University College Dublin ( UCD )1 award€71k
- Iarnród Eireann-Irish Rail1 awardNot disclosed
- Irish Defence Forces1 awardNot disclosed
- Maynooth University1 awardNot disclosed
- Waterford Institute of Technology1 awardNot disclosed
- Iarnród Eireann-Irish Rail: Transport market guide
CPV footprint
Most-frequent procurement classification codes on captured awards.
Open tenders that match this track record
Ranked by CPV overlap, sector, value band, and region. Score is deterministic from award history, not AI-generated.
- Single Supplier Framework for Supply of Double-Deck Battery-Electric (two-axle) Buses
2 shared CPV code(s): 34121000, 34121100; transport sector match; value band matches (>5M)
CPV 34121000CPV 3412110057.5/ 100 - Purchase of Buses and Coaches Expressway
1 shared CPV code(s): 34121000; transport sector match; value band matches (>5M)
CPV 3412100054.2/ 100 - Panel of Service Providers for the provision of BUS HIRE SERVICES to BRIDGETOWN COLLEGE, Bridgetown, Co. Wexford
1 shared CPV code(s): 60170000; transport sector match
CPV 6017000052.5/ 100 - Panel of Service Providers for the provision of BUS HIRE SERVICES to St. Paul's Community College in. Waterford
1 shared CPV code(s): 60170000; transport sector match
CPV 6017000052.5/ 100 - The Provision of General Taxi Services
CPV division overlap; transport sector match; adjacent value band
42.5/ 100
Score is based on CPV codes, sector, value band, and region from captured TED award notices only. Verify suitability on the official notice before bidding.
About this record
Awards captured here are sourced from TED (Tenders Electronic Daily) award notices for contracts where the place of performance is Ireland, and from the Office of Government Procurement's "Contract Notices Published on eTenders" open dataset (data.gov.ie, CC BY 4.0), which adds national-tier award history TED never carries. Coverage starts 4 January 2013. Some awards do not publish contract value; these are shown as 'Not disclosed'. This page reflects what is published — not the full revenue or contract relationship of JJ Kavanagh and Sons Limited.
Is this your company?
Add your website, contact details, and a brief description to this profile.
Claim this profile