Bio-Sciences Ltd
CRO legal name: BIO-SCIENCES LIMITED
Public-sector contract record on Tenderwatch.ie
Captured from TED award notices · not a complete revenue record · read the caveats
Awards captured
31
Total disclosed value
€9.4M
Sectors
9
Award range
4 December 2013 – 24 February 2023
CSV + JSON download · top authorities · year-by-year breakdown · band split
Watch Bio-Sciences Ltd
Get an alert in your scoped monitoring email when this company wins a new public contract. Watching one company is free.
At a glance
- Legal name
- BIO-SCIENCES LIMITED
- CRO company number
- 182811
- Registered address
- c/o TMF Group, Ground Floor, Two Dockland Central, Guild Street, North Dock, Dublin 1, D01K2C5, Ireland, D01K2C5
- Year of registration
- Not on CRO open data
- Sectors won in
- ConstructionDefenceEnvironmentFacilitiesHealthcareIT ServicesOtherProfessional ServicesTransport
- Aggregate value bracket
- Over €5M
- Last captured award
- 24 February 2023
Awards captured (31)
eTenders historical record (OGP open data) (31)
Award history from the Office of Government Procurement’s "Contract Notices Published on eTenders" dataset (data.gov.ie, CC BY 4.0) — includes national-tier awards TED never carries.
LA2485C-TUS-RFT for the Supply, Delivery, Installation, Commissioning & Calibration of a Genetic Analyser
Education Procurement Service (EPS) · 24 February 2023
Not disclosedCPV 38434000CPV 38000000Supply of a Real-time Quantitative PCR (RT-qPCR) Instrument.
Trinity College Dublin the University of Dublin · 7 November 2022
Not disclosedCPV 38000000CPV 3800000The Supply, Installation, Support and Maintenance of a Fragment Analyser
Beaumont Hospital · 1 September 2022
€80kCPV 38000000CPV 3310000An Instrument for Genetic Analysis
National Institute for Bioprocessing Research and Training (NIBRT) · 17 July 2022
€300kCPV 38000000CPV 3800000LA2100C - DAFM - RFT - for the Provision of a Genetic Analyser.
Education Procurement Service (EPS) · 15 June 2022
Not disclosedCPV 38000000CPV 38434000LA1928C - Supply of One-Step Quantitative RT-PCR Kits for Marine Institute
Education Procurement Service (EPS) · 5 April 2022
Not disclosedCPV 38000000CPV 38500000LA1951C - UCD - Bench Top Digital PCR & Quantitative PCR Machine
Education Procurement Service (EPS) · 25 March 2022
Not disclosedCPV 38950000CPV 38951000Fluorescence based DNA analysis instrument
Children's Health Ireland (CHI) · 22 September 2021
Not disclosedCPV 38434000CPV 33100000Automated Magnetic Nucleic Acid Extraction System
Marine Institute · 4 August 2021
Not disclosedCPV 34930000CPV 50200000Multi-Supplier Framework Agreement for the supply of Laboratory/Research Chemicals and Reagents
Education Procurement Service (EPS) · 9 May 2021
€1.9MCPV 38000000CPV 24300000Invitation to tender for the provision of 2 x Capilliary Electrphoresis Instruments for for the Cancer Molecular Diagnostics ( CMD ) Laboratory and the Haemostasis Molecular Diagnostic (HMD) l
St James's Hospital · 20 September 2020
€400kCPV 38000000CPV 51430000
Show all 31 awards from eTenders historical record (OGP open data)
UNIVERSITY OF LIMERICK - RFT - REAL TIME PCR
Education Procurement Service (EPS) · 5 June 2020
Not disclosedCPV 38000000CPV 38950000IBTS UPRIGHT STORAGE FREEZER(S) (-70°C to -86°C)
Irish Blood Transfusion Service · 14 May 2020
Not disclosedCPV 39711120CPV 3971112LEE774C - IT Tralee - Supply of Single Use Bioreactor Suite
Education Procurement Service (EPS) · 31 January 2020
Not disclosedCPV 24111800CPV 33000000LEE780C - IT Tralee - Supply of a Gel Imaging System
Education Procurement Service (EPS) · 19 December 2019
Not disclosedCPV 38000000CPV 38437000Request for Tenders under Open Procedure (National) for the Supply, Delivery and Installation of Cell Characterisation Equipment comprising of 2 (two) Lots for Dublin City University (DCU
Education Procurement Service (EPS) · 20 November 2019
Not disclosedCPV 51430000CPV 38000000Supply of Laboratory and Research Consumables and Equipment to Irish Public Sector Bodies.
Education Procurement Service (EPS) · 14 November 2019
€3.8MCPV 33000000CPV 33100000LEE351C- RFT For the Supply of a DNA and RNA extraction system for Teagasc
Education Procurement Service (EPS) · 2 October 2017
Not disclosedCPV 38000000CPV 33000000Request for Tenders For the SUPPLY OF LABORATORY EQUIPMENT FOR THE CONWAY INSTITUTE AT UNIVERSITY COLLEGE DUBLIN (UCD)
Education Procurement Service (EPS) · 7 April 2017
Not disclosedCPV 33000000CPV 38000000Supply of a Flow Cytometer with 3 or 4 (Three or Four) Lasers for Maynooth University.
Education Procurement Service (EPS) · 10 March 2017
Not disclosedCPV 38434510CPV 33110000Supply of Laboratory Equipment for the Environmental Sustainability and Health Institute, Dublin Institute of Technology (DIT)
Education Procurement Service (EPS) · 6 March 2017
Not disclosedCPV 38000000CPV 33100000Waterford Institute of Technology - Sanger Sequencer
Education Procurement Service (EPS) · 24 February 2017
Not disclosedCPV 33000000CPV 33100000Supply of a Gene Expression Platform in a real-time PCR for the Graduate Entry Medical School (GEMS), University of Limerick (UL)
Education Procurement Service (EPS) · 10 October 2016
Not disclosedCPV 38950000CPV 38951000Supply and Delivery of Chemicals, reagents and Diagnostic Kits
Institute of Technology Tallaght · 1 July 2016
Not disclosedCPV 24000000CPV 3300000Supply of a Sanger Sequencer for the NVRL, UCD
Education Procurement Service (EPS) · 18 April 2016
€300kCPV 33000000CPV 38000000Request for Tender Proposals for a Framework Agreement for Laboratory/Research Chemicals & Reagents
Education Procurement Service (EPS) · 30 March 2016
€2.5MCPV 24300000CPV 24310000Media for Stem Cells - Multi-Party Framework Agreement
University of Galway (ID 1400) · 16 October 2015
€100kCPV 24000000CPV 2400000EPS024 UCDOPP622 Supply of a NGS Sequencer for the National Virus Ref Lab, UCD
Education Procurement Service (EPS) · 29 May 2015
Not disclosedCPV 33950000CPV 38000000Supply and Commissioning of Inverted Fluorescence Microscope.
University College Cork · 8 August 2014
Not disclosedCPV 38510000CPV 38513000Next Generation Sequencing
St James's Hospital · 4 December 2013
Not disclosedCPV 33000000CPV 33600000
Authority footprint
Public buyers that have awarded contracts to Bio-Sciences Ltd in our captured dataset.
- Education Procurement Service (EPS)19 awards€8.5M
- St James's Hospital2 awards€400k
- University of Galway (ID 1400)1 award€100k
- Beaumont Hospital1 award€80k
- Children's Health Ireland (CHI)1 awardNot disclosed
- Institute of Technology Tallaght1 awardNot disclosed
- Irish Blood Transfusion Service1 awardNot disclosed
- Marine Institute1 awardNot disclosed
- Maynooth University1 awardNot disclosed
CPV footprint
Most-frequent procurement classification codes on captured awards.
Open tenders that match this track record
Ranked by CPV overlap, sector, value band, and region. Score is deterministic from award history, not AI-generated.
- Supply, Delivery, Installation of an Electrochemical Multichannel Workstation for TU Dublin
2 shared CPV code(s): 38000000, 38400000; other sector match
CPV 38000000CPV 3840000053.5/ 100 - LOT 1 Sanger First-Generation DNA Sequencing Services
1 shared CPV code(s): 38000000; healthcare sector match; value band matches (>5M)
CPV 3800000047.5/ 100 - LOT 1 Sanger First-Generation DNA Sequencing Services
1 shared CPV code(s): 38000000; healthcare sector match; value band matches (>5M)
CPV 3800000047.5/ 100 - Supply, Delivery and Commissioning of Physiotherapy Clinical Simulation Equipment in Three Lots
CPV division overlap; healthcare sector match
47.5/ 100 - Supplementary Request for Tenders for the supply, installation and commissioning of a Triple Quadrupole Liquid Chromatography Tandem Mass Spectrometry System (LC-MS
1 shared CPV code(s): 38000000; professional-services sector match
CPV 3800000045.5/ 100
Score is based on CPV codes, sector, value band, and region from captured TED award notices only. Verify suitability on the official notice before bidding.
About this record
Awards captured here are sourced from TED (Tenders Electronic Daily) award notices for contracts where the place of performance is Ireland, and from the Office of Government Procurement's "Contract Notices Published on eTenders" open dataset (data.gov.ie, CC BY 4.0), which adds national-tier award history TED never carries. Coverage starts 4 January 2013. Some awards do not publish contract value; these are shown as 'Not disclosed'. This page reflects what is published — not the full revenue or contract relationship of Bio-Sciences Ltd.
Is this your company?
Add your website, contact details, and a brief description to this profile.
Claim this profile