Skip to main content

Louth and Meath Education and Training Board 1384

Open Now

6

Notices Tracked

18

Sectors

4

Awarded in 2026

Louth and Meath Education and Training Board 1384 has 18 published contract awards in 2026 tracked on Tenderwatch, worth €50.1M across the 18 awards with published values.

Top winners in 2026

Full awards dataset and year-by-year history

View full awards dataset for Louth and Meath Education and Training Board 1384

CSV + JSON download · top suppliers · year-by-year breakdown · band split

How Louth and Meath Education and Training Board 1384 buys: competition & SME-access profile

Open-market vs limited-competition mix · average bids · SME-access ratio

Louth and Meath Education and Training Board 1384 market guides

How Louth and Meath Education and Training Board 1384 buys, broken down by sector: award patterns, top suppliers, and bid-readiness steps.

Procurement Intelligence

Louth and Meath Education and Training Board (LMETB) is the statutory education authority for counties Louth and Meath and is described as the largest education and training provider in the region, serving over 37,000 learners across schools, further education, and training centres.[7][8] Its core functions include managing post‑primary schools, further education colleges, youth services, and training provision, with central corporate services based at its administrative office in Navan.[2][6] Procurement is carried out under national and EU public procurement rules and ETB‑wide guidance, covering a broad range of goods, services, and works for teaching, administration, ICT, facilities management, transport, and support services.[2][9] While the sector coding on commercial tender portals includes "Healthcare" and "Other", LMETB’s spend is primarily education‑related, with occasional requirements for health and wellbeing services for students and staff rather than clinical healthcare.[2][9]

Strategic Context

LMETB operates within the national ETB framework, where procurement is guided by Education and Training Boards Ireland (ETBI) policies and national public procurement regulations, including use of framework agreements and standard thresholds for quotations and tenders.[1][9] Its published Strategy Statement 2017–2021 emphasised expanding provision in further education and training, improving quality assurance, and supporting youth initiatives, which still informs current spend patterns on buildings, equipment, and support services even though a new strategy is likely in place but not yet easily accessible online.[6][8] Recent tenders, such as a competition for strategic consultancy services for youth initiatives and interventions, point to ongoing investment in programme development and external expertise alongside day‑to‑day operational procurement.[5]

Typical Suppliers

  • Construction and building contractors delivering school and training centre works, maintenance, and small capital projects in Louth and Meath.[9]
  • ICT hardware, software, and network infrastructure providers supplying devices, classroom technology, learning platforms, and corporate systems.[2][9]
  • Educational publishers, training providers, and specialist consultants supporting curriculum delivery, youth initiatives, and quality assurance.[5][8]
  • Facilities management, cleaning, catering, and security service firms supporting the operation of LMETB schools and centres.[2][9]
  • Office supplies, furniture, and equipment vendors serving administrative offices and learning environments.[2][9]

Supplier Tips

  • Align offers with LMETB’s education and training mission by demonstrating how your goods or services improve learner outcomes, support youth initiatives, or enhance campus operations, and reference relevant ETB and national education policies where appropriate.[6][8][9]
  • Engage early with the LMETB Procurement Department via the published contact channels to understand upcoming competitions and framework usage, and ensure you are familiar with ETB procurement thresholds and documentation requirements.[1][2][9]
  • Monitor eTenders and sector tender monitoring tools for LMETB notices, including consultancy, capital works, and framework tenders, and prepare strong, compliant submissions that reflect experience with similar Irish public sector education contracts.[3][4][5]

Updated 28 June 2026

Get weekly alerts for Louth and Meath Education and Training Board 1384 tenders

Sectors (optional, leave blank for all)
RSS feed

By subscribing you agree to our Privacy Policy. Weekly email, unsubscribe anytime.

Get notified when Tenderwatch Pro launches →

Track who wins Louth and Meath Education and Training Board 1384 contracts

Pick a company below. When it wins a new public contract, it appears in your weekly Tenderwatch digest under "Companies you watch". Free.

By subscribing you agree to our Privacy Policy. Weekly email, unsubscribe anytime.

Open Tenders

6 live
€216k 13 days remaining

Lot 1 Music and Sound Equipment

Louth and Meath Education and Training Board 1384

Education 100k-500k

Verify deadline on the official notice before bidding.

€200k 8 days remaining

2026/26 the Supply Delivery and Installation of Sensory Equipment and Associated Products

Louth and Meath Education and Training Board 1384

Other 100k-500k

Verify deadline on the official notice before bidding.

€7.9M 18 days remaining

22.019 Invitation to Tender for the Construction of a New Two-Storey Tertiary Education Building Extension at Drogheda Institute of Further Education for LMETB

Louth and Meath Education and Training Board 1384

Construction >5M

Verify deadline on the official notice before bidding.

€130k 15 days remaining

2026 25 Multi Supplier Framework Agreement for the Supply and Delivery of Promotional Clothing including Embroidery

Louth and Meath Education and Training Board 1384

Other 100k-500k

Verify deadline on the official notice before bidding.

€750k 346 days remaining

2024/37 - Readvertisement Year 3 of Panel for suitable Service Providers for the provision of Environmental and Energy Management Training Courses and Demonstration in 2 Lots

Louth and Meath Education and Training Board 1384

Education 500k-1M

Verify deadline on the official notice before bidding.

€500k 338 days remaining

2024/36 - Readvertisement Year 3 of Panel for suitable Service Providers for the provision of Welding Training Courses and Demonstrations in 8 Lots

Louth and Meath Education and Training Board 1384

Education 500k-1M

Verify deadline on the official notice before bidding.

Recently Closed

Most recent 6 of 12

Closed notices are retained as a signal of what this authority actually procures. Deadlines have passed, do not bid.