A colleague sent you this tender. Tenderwatch lists every Irish public tender, free, and can email you new ones each Monday.
Get the weekly alertBaltinglass Town Centre Refurbishment Project Phase 1A
Contracting Authority
Wicklow County CouncilSee all Wicklow County Council contract awards
Sector
Deadline
19 November 2026
Verify on the official notice, TED times are not authoritative.
Updated by corrigendum 19 Oct 2026
Estimated Value
Not disclosed
Value Range
<25k
Procedure
Not specified
Procurement Type
Not specified
Published
2026-10-05
Resource ID
684335-2026
Notice updates & deadline changes (1)
- Notice 721157-2026Published 2026-10-19
estimate contract value was published as €3.1M in error automatically by the eTenders platform. The estimated value of the contract is sub EU Threshold.
CPV Classification
Common Procurement Vocabulary: the EU codes that classify what this contract is for.
- 45233120Construction work
- 45233121Construction work
- 45233123Construction work
- 45211360Construction work
Summary
1 million. The works involve structural renovation and restoration of building facades within the town centre, as well as associated public realm improvements.
This is a significant infrastructure investment to regenerate the commercial and civic core of the town.
Keywords
Baltinglass Town Centre Refurbishment Project Phase 1A
| Buyer & Benchmark | Wicklow County Council · CPV 45 median award €357,123 (IQR €120,472 to €1,372,205, n=1,580) · Median 4 bids |
| Top Matched Bidders | Caharclough Tarmacadam Ltd (67.5/100 fit) · Campion's Quarry Ltd (67.5/100 fit) |
| Bidder Shortlist (#3-5) | Carroll Quarry Limited (67.5/100) · John Madden and Sons Ltd (67.5/100) · Scotshouse Quarries Ltd. (63.9/100) · CRO B1 & ESPD pre-qualification verified |
| Buyer Spend & History | All Wicklow County Council contract awards -> · Browse >EUR 20k supplier payment register -> |
Sign in to unlock
Get 3 free lookups a month and a copy sent to your inbox.
Should I bid on this tender?
Set your company profile in one click below to check the OGP 2x turnover cap, deadline window, CPV competition benchmark, buyer award history, and mandatory Construction compliance rules.
14 days remaining. Open Procedure: single-stage submission where ESPD eligibility, technical response, and pricing are submitted together.
Notice does not disclose an exact euro figure (<25k). Check the ESPD or RFT document on eTenders for the stated minimum turnover requirement.
See if your business should bid on this tender
Enter your work email to reveal your personalised Should I Bid? verdict, CPV competition benchmark, buyer repeat-winner check, and mandatory Construction compliance list. Includes 3 free tender checks a month and Monday Construction alerts.
Free. One Monday shortlist a week, unsubscribe any time.
Unlock unlimited Should I Bid? checks with TenderWatch Pro
Run instant bid/no-bid checks on every Irish public tender, unblur full competitor Fit Score shortlists and buyer purchase-order spend, and get standing weekly Pro alerts for EUR 490/year (30-day money-back guarantee).
Upgrade to Pro · EUR 490/yr →Analyse this tender
TenderWatch Pro · Deadline & Change Watcher
Preparing a bid? Get alerted if this deadline or notice changes
Public buyers issued 45 TED change notices and deadline extensions on Irish tenders in the last 30 days. Unlock deadline-change and cancellation monitoring for your watched tenders, plus standing weekly matches and CSV exports, with TenderWatch Pro.
Current deadline: 19 November 20261 change notice recorded
More bid tools: manual requirements checklist
Want the requirements checklist for this tender?
We read the tender documents and email you the mandatory requirements, evaluation weightings and key dates. Free while we test this. No set turnaround.
Suppliers with a matching track record
Ranked by CPV overlap, sector, value band, and region. Score is deterministic from TED award history.
- Caharclough Tarmacadam Ltd
3 shared CPV code(s): 45233120, 45233121, 45233123; construction sector match
67.5/100 - Campion's Quarry Ltd
3 shared CPV code(s): 45233120, 45233121, 45233123; construction sector match
67.5/100 - Carroll Quarry Limited
3 shared CPV code(s): 45233120, 45233121, 45233123; construction sector match
67.5/100 - John Madden and Sons Ltd
3 shared CPV code(s): 45233120, 45233121, 45233123; construction sector match
67.5/100 - Scotshouse Quarries Ltd.
2 shared CPV code(s): 45233120, 45233121; construction sector match; adjacent value band
63.9/100
Top 2 matched suppliers shown above. Sign in on the Tender Dossier card above (3 free lookups/month) to unblur all 5 matched bidders.
Based on CPV codes, sector, value band, and region from captured award notices. Verify suitability before outreach.
Procurement-ready software
Suppliers bidding on Construction tenders often need compliant Irish software. Compare verified options:
Irish compliance verified, Revenue, PAYE, GDPR. Powered by Vendors.ie
Looking for grants too?Browse Irish business supports