Supply of renewable electricity
Contracting Authority
Port of Waterford CompanySee all Port of Waterford Company contract awards
Sector
Deadline
2 October 2026
Verify on the official notice, TED times are not authoritative.
Estimated Value
€800k
Value Range
500k-1M
Procedure
Open Procedure
Procurement Type
Not specified
Published
2026-09-04
Resource ID
610389-2026
CPV Classification
Common Procurement Vocabulary: the EU codes that classify what this contract is for.
- 09310000Petroleum products, fuel, electricity and other sources of energy
- 31682000Electrical machinery, apparatus, equipment and consumables; lighting
Summary
Port of Waterford Company is procuring renewable electricity to meet its operational energy needs. The contract, valued at €800,000, involves the supply of renewable power (likely from wind, solar, or other certified renewable sources) to support port facilities and operations.
This is a framework procurement for continuous electricity supply rather than a one-off purchase.
Keywords
Analyse this tender
Suppliers with a matching track record
Ranked by CPV overlap, sector, value band, and region. Score is deterministic from TED award history.
- LCC Limited
2 shared CPV code(s): 09310000, 31682000; environment sector match
63.5/100 - Pinergy
1 shared CPV code(s): 09310000; environment sector match; adjacent value band
62.5/100 - Yuno Limited
1 shared CPV code(s): 09310000; environment sector match
57.5/100 - Energia Customer Solutions Ltd
2 shared CPV code(s): 09310000, 31682000; environment sector match
56.8/100 - Gaelectric BTM DAC
CPV division overlap; environment sector match; adjacent value band
52.5/100
Based on CPV codes, sector, value band, and region from captured award notices. Verify suitability before outreach.
Procurement-ready software
Suppliers bidding on Environment tenders often need compliant Irish software. Compare verified options:
Irish compliance verified, Revenue, PAYE, GDPR. Powered by Vendors.ie
Don't miss the next one
New Environment tenders in your inbox every Monday morning, the week they publish. Free.
By subscribing you agree to our Privacy Policy. Weekly email, unsubscribe anytime.
Looking for grants too?Browse Irish business supports