The supply, refurbishment for training use, delivery and full installation of one (1) decommissioned wind turbine nacelle
Sector
Deadline
8 October 2026
Verify on the official notice, TED times are not authoritative.
Estimated Value
€770k
Value Range
500k-1M
Procedure
Open Procedure
Procurement Type
Not specified
Published
2026-09-04
Resource ID
610243-2026
CPV Classification
Common Procurement Vocabulary: the EU codes that classify what this contract is for.
- 31121320Electrical machinery, apparatus, equipment and consumables; lighting
- 31121300Electrical machinery, apparatus, equipment and consumables; lighting
- 31121330Electrical machinery, apparatus, equipment and consumables; lighting
- 31121340Electrical machinery, apparatus, equipment and consumables; lighting
Summary
Kerry Education and Training Board seeks the supply, refurbishment, delivery and installation of one decommissioned wind turbine nacelle for training purposes. The equipment will be used to provide practical vocational training in renewable energy and mechanical engineering disciplines.
This is a complete turnkey project including sourcing, restoration to training-safe condition, logistics and on-site installation at the education facility.
Keywords
Analyse this tender
Suppliers with a matching track record
Ranked by CPV overlap, sector, value band, and region. Score is deterministic from TED award history.
- ABB Limited
CPV division overlap; education sector match; adjacent value band
52.5/100 - ARMSA Consulting
1 shared CPV code(s): 31121320; education sector match; adjacent value band
47.5/100 - DWS Facility Services
CPV division overlap; education sector match; value band matches (500k-1M)
47.5/100 - Access Rescue Consulting At Height Ltd
1 shared CPV code(s): 31121320; education sector match; adjacent value band
45.8/100 - Didatic Systems Limited
CPV division overlap; education sector match; adjacent value band
42.5/100
Based on CPV codes, sector, value band, and region from captured award notices. Verify suitability before outreach.
Procurement-ready software
Suppliers bidding on Education tenders often need compliant Irish software. Compare verified options:
Irish compliance verified, Revenue, PAYE, GDPR. Powered by Vendors.ie
Don't miss the next one
New Education tenders in your inbox every Monday morning, the week they publish. Free.
By subscribing you agree to our Privacy Policy. Weekly email, unsubscribe anytime.
Looking for grants too?Browse Irish business supports