LA3798C - UL - CFT for the Supply and Delivery of a Coastal and Offshore Autonomous Surface Vehicle (ASV) for University of Limerick (UL)
Sector
Deadline
11 September 2026
Verify on the official notice, TED times are not authoritative.
Estimated Value
€1.7M
Value Range
1M-5M
Procedure
Open Procedure
Procurement Type
Not specified
Published
2026-09-03
Resource ID
606159-2026
CPV Classification
Common Procurement Vocabulary: the EU codes that classify what this contract is for.
- 38000000Laboratory, optical and precision equipment (excl. glasses)
- 34930000Transport equipment and auxiliary products to transportation
- 34513550Transport equipment and auxiliary products to transportation
Summary
University of Limerick is procuring a Coastal and Offshore Autonomous Surface Vehicle (ASV) for research and educational purposes. This specialized marine robotics platform will support academic research, coastal monitoring, and offshore data collection activities.
The vehicle will be supplied and delivered as a complete system for use by the university's research departments.
Keywords
Analyse this tender
Suppliers with a matching track record
Ranked by CPV overlap, sector, value band, and region. Score is deterministic from TED award history.
- KUKA Robotics Ireland Ltd
1 shared CPV code(s): 38000000; education sector match; value band matches (1M-5M)
56.5/100 - ARQ Asset Solutions
1 shared CPV code(s): 34930000; education sector match; value band matches (1M-5M)
49.9/100 - Shaw Scientific
1 shared CPV code(s): 38000000; education sector match; value band matches (1M-5M)
48.2/100 - TODD NAVIGATION
1 shared CPV code(s): 34930000; education sector match; value band matches (1M-5M)
48.2/100 - Innopharma Labs Limited
CPV division overlap; education sector match; value band matches (1M-5M)
44.2/100
Based on CPV codes, sector, value band, and region from captured award notices. Verify suitability before outreach.
Procurement-ready software
Suppliers bidding on Education tenders often need compliant Irish software. Compare verified options:
Irish compliance verified, Revenue, PAYE, GDPR. Powered by Vendors.ie
Don't miss the next one
New Education tenders in your inbox every Monday morning, the week they publish. Free.
By subscribing you agree to our Privacy Policy. Weekly email, unsubscribe anytime.
Looking for grants too?Browse Irish business supports