Request for Tenders Ryder Cup Passenger Transport Services
Contracting Authority
National Transport AuthoritySee all National Transport Authority contract awards
Sector
Deadline
5 October 2026
Verify on the official notice, TED times are not authoritative.
Estimated Value
€6.0M
Value Range
>5M
Procedure
Open Procedure
Procurement Type
Not specified
Published
2026-09-03
Resource ID
606068-2026
CPV Classification
Common Procurement Vocabulary: the EU codes that classify what this contract is for.
- 60000000Transport services (excl. waste transport)
- 60100000Transport services (excl. waste transport)
- 63700000Supporting and auxiliary transport services; travel agency services
- 63500000Supporting and auxiliary transport services; travel agency services
- 60130000Transport services (excl. waste transport)
- 60170000Transport services (excl. waste transport)
- 63710000Supporting and auxiliary transport services; travel agency services
Summary
The National Transport Authority is procuring passenger transport services for the Ryder Cup event. This contract involves the provision of coach and shuttle services to move spectators, officials, and other attendees to and from the venue and associated locations throughout the duration of the tournament.
The contract value of €6 million indicates a large-scale, multi-day transport operation requiring significant fleet capacity and coordination.
Keywords
Analyse this tender
Suppliers with a matching track record
Ranked by CPV overlap, sector, value band, and region. Score is deterministic from TED award history.
- City Direct Bus Limited
4 shared CPV code(s): 60000000, 60100000, 63500000; transport sector match; value band matches (>5M)
77.5/100 - Bus Eireann
3 shared CPV code(s): 60100000, 60130000, 63710000; transport sector match; value band matches (>5M)
70.8/100 - Go Ahead Transport Services Ltd
3 shared CPV code(s): 60100000, 60130000, 63710000; transport sector match; value band matches (>5M)
70.8/100 - Mayo Community Transport CLG
2 shared CPV code(s): 60000000, 60100000; transport sector match; value band matches (>5M)
65.5/100 - Seirbhis Iompair Tuaithe CTR
2 shared CPV code(s): 60000000, 60100000; transport sector match; value band matches (>5M)
65.5/100
Based on CPV codes, sector, value band, and region from captured award notices. Verify suitability before outreach.
Procurement-ready software
Suppliers bidding on Transport tenders often need compliant Irish software. Compare verified options:
Irish compliance verified, Revenue, PAYE, GDPR. Powered by Vendors.ie
Don't miss the next one
New Transport tenders in your inbox every Monday morning, the week they publish. Free.
By subscribing you agree to our Privacy Policy. Weekly email, unsubscribe anytime.
Looking for grants too?Browse Irish business supports