Cahernahallia Bridge and Blackboy Weir Barrier Mitigation Project
Contracting Authority
Inland Fisheries IrelandSee all Inland Fisheries Ireland contract awards
Sector
Deadline
28 September 2026
Verify on the official notice, TED times are not authoritative.
Estimated Value
€250k
Value Range
100k-500k
Procedure
Open Procedure
Procurement Type
Not specified
Published
2026-09-01
Resource ID
602288-2026
CPV Classification
Common Procurement Vocabulary: the EU codes that classify what this contract is for.
- 71000000Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services
- 90700000Sewage, refuse, cleaning and environmental services
- 71300000Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services
Summary
This project involves mitigation works at Cahernahallia Bridge and Blackboy Weir to address barriers affecting fish migration and river ecology. The work is commissioned by Inland Fisheries Ireland and likely includes design, engineering assessment, and construction or modification of structures to improve water flow and aquatic species passage.
The €250k budget suggests moderate-scale infrastructure intervention at these two locations.
Keywords
Analyse this tender
Suppliers with a matching track record
Ranked by CPV overlap, sector, value band, and region. Score is deterministic from TED award history.
- McCarthy Browne Consulting Engineers Ltd.
3 shared CPV code(s): 71000000, 71300000, 90700000; environment sector match; value band matches (100k-500k)
81.5/100 - Insight Marine Limited
3 shared CPV code(s): 71000000, 71300000, 90700000; environment sector match; adjacent value band
76.5/100 - Ramboll UK Limited
3 shared CPV code(s): 71000000, 71300000, 90700000; environment sector match
71.5/100 - BSG Ecology
1 shared CPV code(s): 90700000; environment sector match; value band matches (100k-500k)
63.2/100 - City of Dublin Energy Management Agency
1 shared CPV code(s): 90700000; environment sector match; value band matches (100k-500k)
63.2/100
Based on CPV codes, sector, value band, and region from captured award notices. Verify suitability before outreach.
Procurement-ready software
Suppliers bidding on Environment tenders often need compliant Irish software. Compare verified options:
Irish compliance verified, Revenue, PAYE, GDPR. Powered by Vendors.ie
Don't miss the next one
New Environment tenders in your inbox every Monday morning, the week they publish. Free.
By subscribing you agree to our Privacy Policy. Weekly email, unsubscribe anytime.
Looking for grants too?Browse Irish business supports