The Health Insurance Authority - contract awards
The Health Insurance Authority has awarded 2 contracts totalling €334k in 2026. Top supplier by disclosed value is Sycamore ICT Consulting (1 award).
Download 2 awarded contracts
CC BY 4.0 · sourced from TEDEndpoints are public, no auth. Columns and shape are pinned — see about Tenderwatch for the contract.
2
Awards
€334k
Disclosed value
€167k
Average per award
2
With named winner
Top suppliers awarded
- 1.Sycamore ICT Consulting1 · €180k
- 2.Marsh Ireland Brokers Limited1 · €154k
Year-by-year
| Year | Awards | Value |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2 | €334k |
Track who wins The Health Insurance Authority contracts
Pick a company below. When it wins a new public contract, it appears in your weekly Tenderwatch digest under "Companies you watch". Free.
By value band
- €144k-€360k2 · €334k
Supplier intelligence
Top-3 suppliers account for 100% of €334k total disclosed value — a market-concentration signal.
| Supplier | Share | CRO status | Other bodies (join 4) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Sycamore ICT Consulting | 53.9% | Normal | also won €180k across 1 other Irish body → |
| Marsh Ireland Brokers Limited | 46.1% | Normal | also won €58.8M across 18 other Irish bodies → |
Notices published in the last 90 days
| Published | Title | Winner | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| 30 June 2026 | Request for Tenders for the Provision of IT Consultancy Support to manage the Health Insurance Authority’s Health Insurance Product Comparison Tool | Sycamore ICT Consulting | €180k |
Award history (2 records)
| Date | Title | Winner | Bids | Procedure | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 30 June 2026 | Request for Tenders for the Provision of IT Consultancy Support to manage the Health Insurance Authority’s Health Insurance Product Comparison Tool | Sycamore ICT Consulting | — | €180k | |
| 7 May 2026 | PLI131D-022 PROJ000010844 RFT for the provision of Insurance Brokerage and Placement Services for The Health Insurance Authority (HIA) | Marsh Ireland Brokers Limited | — | €154k |
Last updated 3 September 2026. Award dataset coverage begins 2026-05-07. Sentinel TED values (€0, €1) are excluded from totals and averages.
Other major buyers
Get alerts when The Health Insurance Authority publishes new tenders
Subscribed. You'll receive weekly alerts when matching tenders are published. Check your inbox for a welcome email.