Údarás Na Gaeltachta
Open Now
2
Notices Tracked
10
Sectors
3
Awarded in 2026
Údarás Na Gaeltachta has 23 published contract awards in 2026 tracked on Tenderwatch, worth €33.6M across the 21 awards with published values.
Top winners in 2026
- Vertex Roofing Systems Ltd.3 awards
- Henry Mc Ginley and Sons Ltd2 awards
- Joseph Mc Menamin and Son (Stranorlar) Ltd.2 awards
- Stantec_Ireland2 awards
- Thomas Hutchinson Gardening2 awards
CSV + JSON download · top suppliers · year-by-year breakdown · band split
Údarás Na Gaeltachta market guides
How Údarás Na Gaeltachta buys, broken down by sector: award patterns, top suppliers, and bid-readiness steps.
Procurement Intelligence
Údarás na Gaeltachta is the regional authority responsible for the economic, social and cultural development of the Gaeltacht, with a strong focus on enterprise infrastructure and property management across dispersed Irish-speaking regions.[4][5][12] Its procurement activity in construction is significant, covering new-build industrial units, extensions, refurbishments, energy upgrades and community facilities, with multiple high-value works contracts published and awarded via national and EU procurement platforms.[1][3][9] The authority operates dedicated property and procurement functions and establishes multi-party frameworks for minor mechanical works and integrated design teams, indicating a structured, programme-based approach to construction purchasing.[5][10][12] Typical construction tenders use open procedures, standard public works contract conditions and electronic submission, with a focus on industrial estates, business parks and community buildings in counties Galway, Donegal, Kerry, Cork, Mayo, Meath and other Gaeltacht areas.[1][4][5][9][10]
Strategic Context
Recent tenders show active capital investment in upgrading and expanding enterprise units and community facilities, including substantial refurbishment and extension projects such as a €4.42m industrial unit redevelopment and a €7.44m community centre construction, reflecting a current focus on modernising built infrastructure in the Gaeltacht.[3][9] The establishment of multi-party frameworks for minor mechanical works and integrated design teams, alongside specialist tenders for energy upgrades and heating/ventilation services, suggests a medium-term programme of ongoing property upgrades, energy efficiency works and building systems improvements managed through structured call-off competitions.[4][5][10][12] The 2024 appointment of a procurement consultant to help design and evaluate new frameworks indicates that Údarás na Gaeltachta has been strengthening its procurement governance and capacity, which may shape how future construction and related services are packaged and competed.[15]
Typical Suppliers
- Regional and national building contractors delivering refurbishment, renovation, extension and new-build works, such as Axis Construction Limited, PJ Loughlin Builders Ltd, Freddie Lynch Building Contractor and FVG Construction and Maintenance Ltd on recent capital projects.[3][6][7][9]
- Mechanical and electrical services firms providing minor mechanical works, heating and ventilation installations and building services upgrades within Gaeltacht properties under frameworks and individual contracts.[5][12][14]
- Architect- and engineer-led integrated design teams offering multidisciplinary consultancy (architecture, civil/structural engineering and associated disciplines) to support capital projects in counties Kerry, Cork and Waterford under multi-party frameworks.[10]
- Specialist energy efficiency and retrofit contractors carrying out energy upgrades to enterprise units and other buildings, including fabric and systems improvements aligned with public sector energy targets.[4]
- Grounds maintenance and industrial estate services providers delivering landscaping and maintenance for multiple estates managed by Údarás na Gaeltachta.[11]
Supplier Tips
- Align bids with the authority’s framework-based approach by monitoring and competing for places on multi-party frameworks (e.g. minor mechanical works, integrated design teams), as these frameworks are used for recurring call-off contracts across Gaeltacht regions.[5][10][15]
- Demonstrate capability and experience in delivering projects in dispersed, often rural Gaeltacht locations and in occupied enterprise or community facilities, highlighting previous work on industrial estates, business parks or community centres and familiarity with standard Irish public works contracts.[1][3][9][10]
- Engage early with relevant property and procurement contacts and track upcoming specialist tenders (energy upgrades, heating/ventilation services, estate landscaping), ensuring strong compliance with technical specifications, MEAT evaluation criteria and electronic submission requirements used by Údarás na Gaeltachta.[4][12][14][15]
Updated 16 August 2026
The most recent Údarás Na Gaeltachta tenders subscribers were alerted to:
- Energy upgrades to Unit 1I - Scioból na bhFear Gaoth Dobhair2026-08-11
- Heating and Ventilation Services for Aonad 2 Baile an tSagairt, An Spideal, Co. na Gallimhe (An Comisinéir Teanga) for Údarás na Gaeltachta2026-08-11
- Refurbishments and Extension at Cape Clear Heritage Centre at Oileán Chléire, Co. Corcaigh2026-07-24
Get weekly alerts for Údarás Na Gaeltachta tenders
Track who wins Údarás Na Gaeltachta contracts
Pick a company below. When it wins a new public contract, it appears in your weekly Tenderwatch digest under "Companies you watch". Free.
Open Tenders
2 liveEnergy upgrades to Unit 1I - Scioból na bhFear Gaoth Dobhair
Údarás Na Gaeltachta
Verify deadline on the official notice before bidding.
Heating and Ventilation Services for Aonad 2 Baile an tSagairt, An Spideal, Co. na Gallimhe (An Comisinéir Teanga) for Údarás na Gaeltachta
Údarás Na Gaeltachta
Verify deadline on the official notice before bidding.
Recently Closed
Most recent 6 of 8Refurbishments and Extension at Cape Clear Heritage Centre at Oileán Chléire, Co. Corcaigh
Údarás Na Gaeltachta
Provision of Wastewater Sampling, Laboratory Analysis and Reporting Services
Údarás Na Gaeltachta
The provision of biomass wood pellet fuel requirements to Údarás na Gaeltachta at their Gteic premises in Na Doirí Beaga, Contae Dhún na nGall, F92 D60W
Údarás Na Gaeltachta
Seirbhísí taighde chun tabhairt faoi ghrinnstaidéar/meastóireacht ar an Tionscnamh Píolótach Oibre Óige sa Ghaeltacht/Research services for a study/evaluation of the Gaeltacht Youth Work Pilot Project
Údarás Na Gaeltachta
External Paving Works at Novelplast, Baile Ghib, Co. Na Mí, C15 Pf64 for Údarás na Gaeltachta
Údarás Na Gaeltachta
Úasghrádú Aonad 1, Casla
Údarás Na Gaeltachta
Closed notices are retained as a signal of what this authority actually procures. Deadlines have passed, do not bid.