University of Galway (ID 1400)
Open Now
2
Notices Tracked
15
Sectors
6
Awarded in 2026
University of Galway (ID 1400) has 10 published contract awards in 2026 tracked on Tenderwatch, worth €4.6M across the 9 awards with published values.
Top winners in 2026
- IN22 awards
- Codex Limited1 award
- Servisource Recruitment1 award
- StarRez Ltd1 award
- PFH Technology Group1 award
CSV + JSON download · top suppliers · year-by-year breakdown · band split
Open-market vs limited-competition mix · average bids · SME-access ratio
University of Galway (ID 1400) market guides
How University of Galway (ID 1400) buys, broken down by sector: award patterns, top suppliers, and bid-readiness steps.
Procurement Intelligence
University of Galway (formerly National University of Ireland Galway) is a large public university and designated higher education institution located in Galway city, serving over 20,000 students and employing several thousand staff. It procures extensively across teaching, research, campus operations and student services, with significant spend on construction, ICT, facilities management, professional and academic services. As a public body it is subject to Irish and EU public procurement rules and typically advertises competitions on the national eTenders platform and its own website. Its procurement activity spans both recurrent operational contracts (e.g. facilities, ICT support, professional services) and major capital programmes linked to campus development and research infrastructure.
Strategic Context
There is no specific, current public procurement strategy, capital programme list, or budget breakdown available from the sources I can access for University of Galway, beyond its general profile as a growing university participating in national higher education expansion and research funding schemes. In line with other universities, its procurement is likely influenced by multi‑annual capital plans for campus development, digital transformation initiatives, sustainability goals, and national research funding cycles, but I cannot identify concrete, recent published plans or figures for University of Galway itself. Given these gaps, suppliers should treat the authority as a mainstream Irish university buyer operating under standard higher‑education and public procurement frameworks rather than a uniquely structured programme‑driven authority.
Typical Suppliers
- Regional and national construction and engineering contractors delivering campus building, refurbishment and specialist research facilities
- ICT hardware, software, and managed services providers supplying networking, cloud, data centre, and end‑user computing solutions for a large university environment
- Facilities management and building services firms providing cleaning, security, maintenance, waste management, and related campus operations services
- Specialist academic, research and laboratory equipment suppliers supporting science, engineering, health and technology disciplines
- Professional services providers (consultancy, legal, financial, HR and training firms) supporting organisational change, compliance, and specialist project delivery
Supplier Tips
- Position offerings within higher‑education and research use‑cases (e.g. campus operations, student experience, research infrastructure), and be prepared to demonstrate compliance with Irish public procurement rules, including clear pricing structures and robust audit trails.
- Monitor the national eTenders platform and University of Galway’s own procurement or finance pages frequently for upcoming competitions and pre‑market engagement, as universities often use frameworks, dynamic purchasing systems and mini‑competitions that favour suppliers who are already pre‑qualified.
- Emphasise sustainability, social value, and whole‑life cost in proposals, as Irish universities increasingly integrate environmental performance, energy efficiency, and broader community impact into evaluation criteria alongside technical merit and price.
Updated 19 July 2026
The most recent University of Galway (ID 1400) tenders subscribers were alerted to:
- Provision of a Single Party Framework for the ongoing support, maintenance, and development of YourSpace Portals, associated websites, associated systems and associated services.2026-08-14
- CMNHS246/2026- Establishment of a Single Operator Framework Agreement For Qualified Person (QP) Services to CCMI for the University of Galway2026-08-11
- R and D Consultant to provide services in the development of a novel cardiovascular medical device for evaluation in a pre-clinical study.2026-07-28
Get weekly alerts for University of Galway (ID 1400) tenders
Track who wins University of Galway (ID 1400) contracts
Pick a company below. When it wins a new public contract, it appears in your weekly Tenderwatch digest under "Companies you watch". Free.
Open Tenders
2 liveProvision of a Single Party Framework for the ongoing support, maintenance, and development of YourSpace Portals, associated websites, associated systems and associated services.
University of Galway (ID 1400)
Deadline TBC: verify on the official notice.
CMNHS246/2026- Establishment of a Single Operator Framework Agreement For Qualified Person (QP) Services to CCMI for the University of Galway
University of Galway (ID 1400)
Verify deadline on the official notice before bidding.
Recently Closed
Most recent 6 of 13R and D Consultant to provide services in the development of a novel cardiovascular medical device for evaluation in a pre-clinical study.
University of Galway (ID 1400)
Corporate Public Proceedings (physical, virtual, and hybrid formats)
University of Galway (ID 1400)
COSE1835.26 Supply, Delivery, Installation, and Maintenance of a wide-field microscope with a deconvolution system for University of Galway
University of Galway (ID 1400)
CON1788 Request for Tender for the Supply, Delivery, Installation and Commissioning of a High-Resolution Research grade X-ray Fluorescence (XRF) Core Scanner for University of Galway.
University of Galway (ID 1400)
GALW/COSE1845/2026 Provision of implantable actuator for a medical device
University of Galway (ID 1400)
GALW/COSE1842/2026 CFT for the Supply, Delivery, Installation, Calibration and Maintenance of a complete system for off-gas measurement equipment for use in wastewater treatment facilitie
University of Galway (ID 1400)
Closed notices are retained as a signal of what this authority actually procures. Deadlines have passed, do not bid.