This tender closed on 31 July 2026, but here's what to do next:
COSE1835.26 Supply, Delivery, Installation, and Maintenance of a wide-field microscope with a deconvolution system for University of Galway
Contracting Authority
University of Galway (ID 1400)See all University of Galway (ID 1400) contract awards
Sector
Deadline
31 July 2026
Verify on the official notice, TED times are not authoritative.
Estimated Value
€247k
Value Range
100k-500k
Procedure
Not specified
Procurement Type
Not specified
Published
2026-07-03
Resource ID
460356-2026
CPV Classification
Common Procurement Vocabulary: the EU codes that classify what this contract is for.
- 38000000Laboratory, optical and precision equipment (excl. glasses)
Summary
University of Galway seeks a supplier to provide a complete wide-field microscope system equipped with deconvolution capabilities, including supply, delivery, installation, and ongoing maintenance services. This is specialized laboratory equipment for research and educational purposes, with a contract value of €247,000 covering both capital equipment procurement and support services.
Keywords
Procurement-ready software
Suppliers bidding on Education tenders often need compliant Irish software. Compare verified options:
Irish compliance verified, Revenue, PAYE, GDPR. Powered by Vendors.ie
Don't miss the next one
New Education tenders in your inbox every Monday morning, the week they publish. Free.
By subscribing you agree to our Privacy Policy. Weekly email, unsubscribe anytime.
Looking for grants too?Browse Irish business supports