Fingal County Council
Open Now
2
Notices Tracked
14
Sectors
6
Awarded in 2026
Fingal County Council has 17 published contract awards in 2026 tracked on Tenderwatch, worth €230.6M across the 14 awards with published values.
Top winners in 2026
- ABL Surveyors Ltd1 award
- Harris Retail Unlimited Company1 award
- O'Connor Sutton Cronin1 award
- Stresslite1 award
- Murphy International Limited1 award
CSV + JSON download · top suppliers · year-by-year breakdown · band split
Open-market vs limited-competition mix · average bids · SME-access ratio
Fingal County Council market guides
How Fingal County Council buys, broken down by sector: award patterns, top suppliers, and bid-readiness steps.
Procurement Intelligence
Fingal County Council is the local authority for one of Ireland’s fastest‑growing and youngest counties, serving a large suburban and semi‑rural population in north and west Dublin.[11] It manages an annual revenue budget of about €361.9 million for 2024 to deliver more than 900 services, alongside a very substantial multi‑year capital investment programme.[11] The council’s procurement spans major **construction and civil engineering** works (especially housing, roads and active travel), **professional and technical services** (engineering, planning, legal, ICT, consultancy), and **transport‑related services and infrastructure**.[4][8][9][15] All formal tenders are advertised via the national eTenders platform, and the council follows a Corporate Procurement Plan 2024–2026 that sets out its strategic, organisational and operational procurement objectives.[1][5][13]
Strategic Context
Fingal is currently delivering capital projects at what it describes as an **unprecedented scale**, under a rolling three‑year capital programme now in the order of €1.4–€1.6 billion, with hundreds of projects and over 100 schemes already on site in the 2025–2027 period.[3][6][7][8][9][11] Housing, roads/transport, active travel, community, culture and sports facilities receive the largest capital allocations, with the projected 2024 capital outturn put at around €431 million, significantly above the original €386 million budget, indicating an accelerated delivery profile.[4][7][8] The council also reports that just over €1 billion of its capital funding is expected from grants, with additional resources from development levies and its own revenue budget, so national programme timelines and grant approvals heavily influence when major procurements come to market.[2][4][9][15]
Typical Suppliers
- Mid‑ to large‑scale building and civil engineering contractors delivering housing schemes, road upgrades, active travel routes and major public realm works under the capital programme.[2][4][8][9][15]
- Multidisciplinary engineering, planning, architectural and project management consultancies providing design, feasibility, appraisal, technical advisory and employer’s representative services on capital projects.[3][4][5][8][14]
- Specialist transport and mobility firms supplying services and infrastructure for bus priority, cycling and walking schemes, traffic management systems and related professional services.[2][4][8][9]
- Professional service providers in areas such as legal, financial, ICT, audit and management consultancy, used to support corporate functions and complex projects, including compliance with the Public Spending Code and major procurements above €10m.[1][5][11][14]
- Suppliers of community, cultural, sports and environmental infrastructure and services (e.g. park and amenity contractors, leisure facility fit‑out, climate and biodiversity works, coastal and flood management) aligned to the council’s community and environmental capital lines.[4][7][8][9][11][15]
Supplier Tips
- Align your offering explicitly with Fingal’s rolling Capital Programme and its dominant spend headings (housing, transport/roads, active travel, community and environmental infrastructure), and reference specific project types or programme lines from the published 2024 outturn and 2025–2027 capital plan to show you understand their pipeline and phasing.[3][4][7][8][9][15]
- Use the council’s guidance on ‘Tender Opportunities/Becoming a Supplier’ and monitor eTenders by filtering for Fingal County Council as the authority, then pre‑prepare standard documentation (ESPD/SQ responses, H&S, insurances, case studies) so you can respond quickly when relevant opportunities are advertised.[1][10][13]
- For larger or multidisciplinary schemes, position yourself within consortia or frameworks that can deliver full life‑cycle solutions (appraisal, design, implementation, post‑implementation review) and demonstrate familiarity with Public Spending Code requirements and Fingal’s practice of publishing information on procurements above €10m, which indicates a strong emphasis on governance, value for money and delivery track record.[5][14]
Updated 23 August 2026
The most recent Fingal County Council tenders subscribers were alerted to:
- Tractor (80 kw)2026-08-13
- FCC/106/26 Est of a SPF Agreement for the Provision of Archival Cataloguing and Archival Digitisation for Fingal County Libraries with an Initial Contract for Archival Cataloguing Services (2 years)2026-07-23
- FCC/235/26 - Multi-Party Framework Agreement for the Delivery of Public Realm Infrastructure within the Fingal County Council Administrative Area both employer designed and contractor designed2026-07-16
Get weekly alerts for Fingal County Council tenders
Track who wins Fingal County Council contracts
Pick a company below. When it wins a new public contract, it appears in your weekly Tenderwatch digest under "Companies you watch". Free.
Open Tenders
2 liveTransport contract - Fingal County Council
Fingal County Council
Verify deadline on the official notice before bidding.
FCC/235/26 - Multi-Party Framework Agreement for the Delivery of Public Realm Infrastructure within the Fingal County Council Administrative Area both employer designed and contractor designed
Fingal County Council
Deadline TBC: verify on the official notice.
Recently Closed
Most recent 6 of 12FCC/106/26 Est of a SPF Agreement for the Provision of Archival Cataloguing and Archival Digitisation for Fingal County Libraries with an Initial Contract for Archival Cataloguing Services (2 years)
Fingal County Council
FCC/283/26 Establish a Multi Supplier Framework for the provision of Mechanical and Electrical Engineers Consultancy Services for Fingal County Council
Fingal County Council
One Towed Woodchipper - In feed capacity approx. 8 inches
Fingal County Council
FCC/069/26 Provision of Services for the Establishment of a Single Party Framework Agreement for Concession to Organise and Operate Ice-Skating Events in Fingal County Council’s Administrative Area
Fingal County Council
FCC/156/26 Multi-Party Framework Agreement for Digital for Business Consultancy Services for Fingal County Council and Dublin City Council Local Enterprise Offices
Fingal County Council
€60m ) with an Initial Contract for a. Blakestown Cross, b. Woodside Swords and c. Park Rd Rush for Fingal County Council
Fingal County Council
Closed notices are retained as a signal of what this authority actually procures. Deadlines have passed, do not bid.